Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

More than 200 West Virginia eighth-graders awarded the Golden Horseshoe

CHARLESTON, W.Va. -- More than 200 West Virginia eighth-graders were presented with the Golden Horseshoe Award for outstanding performance on the test measuring students' knowledge of the state's history and culture.

Students who received the award on Thursday were inducted as knights and ladies of the Golden Horseshoe Society. The induction ceremony was held at the state Culture Center.

The Golden Horseshoe originated in the early colony of Virginia when Gov. Alexander Spotswood saw the need for exploration of the land west of the Allegheny Mountains, most of which is now West Virginia. Spotswood presented each member of the exploration party with a golden horseshoe to commemorate the venture.

The Golden Horseshoe test has been administered in West Virginia each year since 1931 and is the longest-running program of its kind in the United States. The top-scoring students in each county receive the prestigious award.

Golden Horseshoe Winners:

Barbour County: Kyle Amodio, Corrine McDaniel, Brandon Taylor

Berkeley: Zachary Andrews, Anthony Brown, Elizabeth Chaney, Stephen Groh, Tara Morgen, Vincent Powell, Tyler Richards, Joshua Taylor, Matthew Zollinger

Boone: Delmar Browning, Caleb Coffey, Jonathan Malcomb, Jordan Wheatley

Braxton: Caroline Nicholas, Sarah Skidmore, Emma Steorts

Brooke: William Combs, Madeleine Marks, Dalton Minger

Cabell: Jacob Bryant, Bethann Flint, John Holbrook, Spencer Mays, Mary Piaskowski, Stephen Richbart, Trevor Wilson

Calhoun: Taylor Garrett, Melinda McCumbers

Clay: Johnna Casey, Isabelle Haverty, George Wilkinson, KaliMuhly-Alexander, Shawna Webb

Fayette: Bailey Bowling, Brianna Canterbury, Haley Skaggs, Jared Stover, Tyler Zickafoose

Gilmer: Hannah Moore, Cheruto Shiow

Grant: Nicholas Green, Lauren Harman, Austin Meck

Greenbrier: Justin Adkins, Brandon Ayers, Hannah Crist, Katherine Walton

Hampshire: Colton Corbin, Arlie Dolly IV, Robert Judy

Hancock: Elijah Ford, Daniel Mayfield, Isabella Neer, Zachary Porter

Hardy: Mitchell Martin, Joshua Ograbisz, Mallory Sisler

Harrison: Alexander Bradley-Popovich, Jacob Funk, Daniel Keough, Margaret Lohmann, Minahal Naveed, Brandon Richter

Jackson: Alyssa Bumpus, Brett Johnson, Solomon Phillips, Briana Wright

Jefferson: Ryan Brigman, Samuel Dilima, Hunter Palmer, William Shultz III, Christian Thrasher

Kanawha: Daniel Atik, Benjamin Bradley, Alexander Canfield, Taylor Gessel, Allison Haynes, Brooke Hypes, Samuel Levenson, Zane Lewis, Isasc Liu, Kara Lough, Regan Sands, Madison Soice, Madeleine Summers

Lewis: Kurtis Gunter, Hannah Hall, Lindsey Lough

Lincoln: Caleb Cook, Kiara Pauley, Jade Saul

Logan: Alex Berry, Andrew Bias, Michael Bryant, Lasyapriya Pidaparthi

Marion: Evan Cole, Ryan Desellems, Emily Doshier, Alexander Hays, Noah Redmond

Marshall: Luke Foster, Sierra Klages, Joseph Kuskey, Anthony Meggs,

Mason: Kristin DeVault, Dylan Haynes, Brandon Henderson, Jamin Layton

McDowell: Jeffrey Bennett, Shania Clack, Andrea Short

Mercer: Chase Broyles, Taylor Lewis, Randall Maxey Jr., Jacob Mayberry, James Michels, Benjamin Sheffler,

Mineral: Devon Alt, Emily Hines, Andrew Kenney, Olivia Young

Mingo: Faith Hensley, Shane Milam, Kailey Stuart, Jessica Sturgell

Monongalia: Michael Jones, Emily Lederman, Avery Lyons, Mathew Peries, Sadaf Sarwari, Roark Sizemore

Monroe: Catherine Allen, Savannah Horney, Shannon Miller

Morgan: Robert Ratcliff III, Logan Rothstein, Jeremy Walls

Nicholas: Morgan Collins, William Lyons, Ethan Miller, Maggie Sebert-Sweeney

Ohio: Elena Akers, Kayley Miller, James Miller III, Eli Pavilack

Pendleton: Francis Dunn, Chase Simmons

Pleasants: Katelyn Billeter, Jenna Snodgrass, Kyle Taylor

Pocahontas: Caitlin Barnes, Tommy Gruelick

Preston: Ashley Cole, Rylee Roy, Seth Spahr, Emilea Warnick

Putnam: John Carnell, Morgan Hambel, Caroline Leadmon, Sarah Lipinski, Nicholas Reeder, Brett Watts

Raleigh: Savannah Gwinn, Michael Hegele, Brandon Keaton, Caleb Miller, Trevor Pritchett, Paul Rose, Lucas Thompson

Randolph: Ty Davisson, Benjamin Hummer, Walter King, Katelin Snyder

Ritchie: Ryan Alexander, Justin Curfman, Elizabeth Little

Roane: Johnathan Harris, Nicholas Keaton, Camden Moore

Summers: Amber Avis, Pearl Knott, Joshua Smith

Taylor: Taylor Dean, Benjamin Flohr, Trevor Seargeant

Tucker: Amanda Harper, Lukas Thompson

Tyler: Scott Gorby, Brannon Jones, Julian Work

Upshur: John Antolini, Tyler Boyd, Nathan Hoover, Zackary Malcomb

Wayne: Shelby Adams, Alexander Kleppe, Joshua Mitts, Eddie Stamper Jr., Benjamin Thompson

Webster: Bethany Anderson, Sydney Mollohan, Jakob Payne

Wetzel: Derrick Blain, Chase Miller, Carter Seckman

Wirt: Cammi Ferguson, Brady Ohrn

Wood: Lauren Adkins, Mary Bolton, Allison Currey, Donna Kincaid, Andrew Mommessin, Ethan Powers, Lilyan Wright

Wyoming: Rodney Cameron, Zachary McCoy, Bradley McKinney, Erika Osborne

West Virginia School for the Blind: Tyler Greene

West Virginia School for the Deaf: Kailey Minor

 


Print

User Comments