Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

2012 Vandalia Gathering schedule

By Staff reports
Courtesy photo
Musicians gather for an impromptu jam session at the 2011 Vandalia Gathering. The annual celebration of old-time music and tradition runs Friday through Sunday at the State Capitol Complex.
Courtesy photo The Bing Brothers -- Dave, Tim and Mike (front row, from left) -- will receive this year's Vandalia Award in a free concert and ceremony at 7 p.m. Friday at the Culture Center Theater. They're pictured circa mid-1990s at Camp Wasington-Carver with bandmates John Blisard and Danny Arthur (back row, from left).

See also: Liar's Contest celebrates tall tales

CHARLESTON, W.Va. -- All events are free and take place at the state Capitol Complex. For all contest rules, visit www.wvculture.org/vandalia.

FRIDAY

7 p.m.: Vandalia Award Ceremony and concert: Emceed by Bill Kimmons with music by Allegheny Echoes instructors and students and Augusta Heritage Center instructors and students. Memorial tributes to Rush Butcher and Everett Lilly.

SATURDAY

Capitol Grounds

10 a.m. to 6 p.m.: Information, food and craft booths

11 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Children's activities (avian demo, art activities, storytelling and more)

Great Hall

11 a.m.: Grand parade 

11:30 a.m.: Scottish dancing

12:10 p.m.: Vandalia Dancers (Morris dancing)

12:30 p.m.: Davis and Elkins College Dance Collective

1 p.m.: Vandalia Dancers (English/European dancing)

1:20 p.m.: Audience participation dancing led by Don Dransfield

1:50 p.m.: Vandalia Dancers (Scottish/Irish dancing)

2:10 p.m.: Davis and Elkins College Dance Collective

2:40 p.m.: Irish dancing

3:30 p.m.: Cakewalk

Old-Time Stage

Contest registration runs 11 a.m. to noon.

Noon: Senior fiddle contest (awards at 1:30 p.m.)

1 p.m.: Jim and Valarie Gabeheart

1:30 p.m.: Youth fiddle contest (awards at 5 p.m.)

2:30 p.m.: Under 60 fiddle contest (awards at 5 p.m.)

4:30 p.m.: Emily Pritchard, 2011 lap dulcimer winner

Circle Stage

Contest registration runs 11 a.m. to noon.

Noon: Bluegrass banjo contest (awards at 2 p.m.)

1:30 p.m.: Dan Kessinger, 2011 fiddle winner

2:30 p.m.: Mandolin contest (awards at 4:30 p.m.)

4 p.m.: Jim Mullins, 2011 senior banjo winner

Dance Stage

Flat-foot and square dancing with callers Mack Samples, Lou Maiuri, Taylor Runner and Bill Ohse and music by Mudhole Control (noon and 2:30 p.m.) and the Bing Brothers (1:15 and 3:45 p.m.).

Culture Center Theater

12:30 p.m.: West Virginia Storytellers Guild

1:45 p.m.: Andrew Dunlap

2:30 p.m.: Swanagan Ray

3:15 p.m.: Brandon Green

4 p.m.: Elmer Rich

6:30 p.m.: Buck and Company Bluegrass Band, Jim Costa, Frank George with Poteen, Lester McCumbers, Terry Vaughan and the Samples Brothers with emcee Roger Bryant.

Plaza

1 p.m.: Pound cake and cupcake baking contests (registration 10 a.m. to 12:30)

SUNDAY

Capitol Grounds

10 a.m. to 6 p.m.: Information, food and craft booths

Noon to 5 p.m.: Children's activities (avian demo, art activities, storytelling and more)

Circle Stage

Contest registration runs 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Noon: Pete Kosky

12:30 p.m.: Youth flat pick guitar contest (awards at 3:30 p.m.)

1:30 p.m.: Mountain Station

2 p.m.: Flat pick guitar contest (awards at 3:30 p.m.)

3:30 p.m.: Mike Morningstar

4 p.m.: Roger Bryant

Old-Time Stage

Contest registration runs 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Noon: Front Page

12:30 p.m.: Senior banjo contest (awards at 1:45 p.m.)

1:30 p.m.: Will Manahan, 2011 dulcimer winner

2 p.m.: Lap dulcimer contest (awards at 5 p.m.)

3:15 p.m.: The Appalachian

3:30 p.m.: Old-time banjo contest (awards at 5 p.m.)

Culture Center Theater

Noon: Storytelling with George Daugherty, Rich Knoblich and Bill Hairston

1 p.m.: Liars contest (registration at noon)

4 p.m.: Concert with Bare Bones, Angie Richardson, the United Gospel Singers and Flying Colors, emceed by Bill Hairston.

Great Hall

Noon: Grand Parade

12:40 p.m.: Vandalia Dancers (Morris dancing)

1 p.m.: Scottish dancing

1:40 p.m.: Vandalia Dancers (English/European dancing)

2 p.m.: West Virginia 4-H Dance Ambassadors

2:20 p.m.: Helvetia Folk Dancers

2:50 p.m.: Vandalia Dancers (Scottish/Irish dancing)

3:10 p.m.: West Virginia 4-H Dance Ambassadors

3:30 p.m.: Helvetia Folk Dancers

4 p.m.: Irish dancing

Dance Stage

Flat-foot and square dancing with callers Mack Samples, Lou Maiuri, Steve Ballman and music by the Full Moon Boys (noon and 2:30 p.m.) and Born Old (1:15 and 3:45 p.m.).


Print

User Comments