Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

66th annual Daily Mail Kanawha County Majorette and Band Festival Results

Capital High School was named the grand champions for the ninth year in a row during the 66th annual Daily Mail Kanawha County Majorette and Band Festival. The event featured eight local high school band programs performing on Laidley Field in Charleston Tuesday night

Festival Grand Champion trophies were presented to the three top schools that scored the highest points averaged in the number of categories they participated in. George Washington High School took first runner up, followed by St. Albans High School, who received second runner-up

Heather Ryan, Miss Kanawha Majorette of 2011, presented top honors trophies for Miss Majorette 2012. Taylor Freeland, of George Washington High School, won first place. Haley Ryan, was awarded first runner-up and Baily Turner, of South Charleston High School, received second runner-up.

The following awards were also presented

Best Majorette Corps Routine:

First place: Herbert Hoover High

Second place: Sissonville High

 

Best Feature Twirler:

First place: Haley Ryan and Heather Ryan, Herbert Hoover

Second place: Taylor Freeland and Lexie White, George Washington High

Third place: Olivia Carnell, Capital High

 

Best Percussion Section - Class AA:

First place: Sissonville High

Second place: Riverside High

Third place: Herbert Hoover High

Fourth place: South Charleston High

 

Best Field Commander - Class AA:

First place: Herbert Hoover High

Second place: Sissonville High

Third place: Riverside High

Fourth place: South Charleston High

 

Band Marching -- Class AA:

First place: South Charleston High

Second place: Riverside High

Third place: Sissonville High

Fourth place: Herbert Hoover High

 

Band Playing - Class AA:

First place: Herbert Hoover High

Second place: Riverside High

Third place: South Charleston High

Fourth place: Sissonville High

 

General Effect -- Class AA:

First place: Sissonville High

Second place: South Charleston High

Third place: Riverside High

Fourth place: Herbert Hoover High

 

Color Guard -- Class AA:

First place: Herbert Hoover High

Second place: Sissonville High

Third place: South Charleston High

 

Band Marching -- Class AAA:

First place: George Washington High

Second place: Capital High

Third place: St. Albans High

Fourth place: Nitro High

 

Band Playing -- Class AAA:

First place: George Washington High

Second place: Capital High

Third place: St. Albans High

Fourth place: Nitro High

 

General Effect -- Class AAA:

First place: George Washington High

Second place: St. Albans High

Third place: Capital High

Fourth place: Nitro High

 

Best Percussion Section -- Class AAA:

First place: Capital High

Second place: Nitro High

Third place: George Washington High

Fourth place: St. Albans High

 

Best Field Commander -- Class AAA:

First place: St. Albans High

Second place: Capital High

Third place: Nitro High

Fourth place: George Washington High

 

Color Guard -- Class AAA:

First place: Capital High

Second place: Nitro High

Third place: St. Albans High

Fourth place: George Washington High


Print

User Comments