Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Kanawha, Putnam county results

By Staff reports

State Senate, 4th District

 

(104 of 104 precincts)

Mitch Carmichael (R) (i): 20,798

Mike Bright (D): 18,692

 

State Senate, 8th District

(84 of 87 precincts)

Chris Walters (R): 19,107

Joshua Martin (D): 17,109

 

House of Delegates, 13th District

(two to be nominated)

(36 of 36 precincts)

Brady Paxton (D) (i): 6,614

Helen Martin (D) (i): 5,103

Brian Scott: 5,981

Scott Cadle: 6,118

 

House of Delegates, 14th District

(21 of 21 precincts)

Jimmie Wood (D): 2,813

Jim Butler (R): 3,354

 

House of Delegates, 22nd District

(two to be nominated)

(30 of 30 precincts)

Jeff Eldridge (D): 5,213

Josh Stowers (D) (i): 6,176

Gary Johngrass (R): 3,609

Michel Moffatt (R): 4,824

 

House of Delegates, 32nd District

(three to be nominated)

(53 of 53 precincts)

Dave Perry (D) (i): 10,055

John Pino (D) (i): 9,964

Margaret Staggers (D) (i): 10,452

Tighe Bullock (M): 3,125

 

House of Delegates, 35th District

(four to be nominated)

(58 of 58 precincts)

Doug Skaff (D) (i): 14,798

Eric Nelson (R) (i): 13,313

Bonnie Brown (D) (i): 11,024

Bobbie Hatfield (D) (i): 11,195

Chris Morris (D): 9,728

Fred Joseph (R): 8,583

John McCuskey (R): 11,259

Suzette Raines (R): 13,580

 

House of Delegates, 36th District

(three to be nominated)

(53 of 53 precincts)

Mark Hunt (D) (i): 9,250

Danny Wells (D) (i): 9,137

Nancy Guthrie (D) (i): 8,711

Robin Holstein (R): 7,699

Stevie Thaxton (R): 6,262

Steve Sweeney (R): 5,992

 

House of Delegates, 37th District

(17 of 17 precincts)

Meshea Poore (D) (i): 4,537

Derrick Shaffer (M): 643

 

House of Delegates, 38th District

(15 of 15 precincts)

Patrick Lane (R) (i): 3,165

Virginia Moles (D): 1,617

 

House of Delegates, 39th District

(14 of 14 precincts)

Ron Walters (R) (i): 4,149

Clint Casto (D): 2,230

 

Kanawha County commissioner

(166 of 166 precincts)

Kent Carper (D): 40,121

Stephen Snead (R): 28,528

 

Kanawha County assessor

(166 of 166 precincts)

Forest Carper (R): 28,640

Sallie Robinson (D): 38,113

 

Kanawha County magistrate

(10 to be nominated)

(166 of 166 precincts)

Jack Pauley (D) (i): 28,609

Kim Aaron (D) (i): 27,740

Joe Shelton (D) (i): 26,678

Ward Harshbarger (D) (i): 27,066

Julie Yeager (D) (i): 27,332

Traci Carper-Strickland (D) (i): 25,906

Pete Lopez (D) (i): 28,530

Tim Halloran (D) (i): 24,934

Paris Workman (D) (i): 24,548

Brent Hall (D): 25,513

John Jarman (R): 22,451

Mike Sisson (R): 29,113

Dianna Graves (R): 24,725

Bob Keller (R): 24,694

 

Putnam County circuit judge

(47 of 47 precincts)

J. Robert Leslie (D) (i): 9,515

Joe Reeder: 12,855

 

Putnam County commissioner

(47 of 47 precincts)

Andy Skidmore (R): 13,085

Lee Casto (D): 8,639

 

Putnam County sheriff

(47 of 47 precincts)

Steve DeWeese (R): 15,194

Bud Lett (D): 7,756

 

Putnam County assessor

(47 of 47 precincts)

Sherry Troyer Hayes (R) (i): 14,390

D.W. "Peachie" Arthur (D): 8,266

 

Unopposed races

Democrat Johnny Rutherford (Kanawha County sheriff) and Republicans Troy Andes (House of Delegates, 15th District), Tim Armstead (House of Delegates, 40th District), Mark Plants (Kanawha County prosecutor), Mark Sorsaia (Putnam County prosecutor) and Kylene Dunlap Brown, Linda Hunt and Scot Lawrence (Putnam County magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot.


Print

User Comments