Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

County-by-county election results

By Staff reports

Boone County

(34 of 34 precincts)

Fire services levy

(60 percent needed)

For: 6,047

Against: 2,123

Library levy

(60 percent needed)

For: 5,863

Against: 2,221

Senior citizens nutrition levy

(60 percent needed)

For: 7,140

Against: 1,172

Ambulance service levy

(60 percent needed)

For: 6,080

Against: 2,167

Unopposed races

Democrats Mickey Brown (county commission), Keith Randolph (prosecutor), Randall White (sheriff), Jennings P. Miller (assessor), Charles "Chuck" Byrnside (magistrate) and Porter Snodgrass (magistrate) ran unopposed.

 

  • Braxton County
  • (22 of 22 precincts)

    Sheriff

    George Keener (D): 2,091

    Eddie Wayne Williams (R): 2,649

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Ron Facemire (county commissioner), Kelly Hamon McLaughlin (prosecuting attorney), Arlene Herndon (assessor) and Larry Clifton and Beth (Prince) Smith (magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Clay County
  •  

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Jerry Linkinoggor (county commission), Jim E. Samples (prosecutor). Miles Slack (sheriff), Teresa Lane (assessor), M.H. "Mike" King (magistrate) and Jeff Boggs (magistrate) ran unopposed.

     

  • Fayette County
  • (39 of 39 precincts)

    Magistrate

    (four to be elected)

    Randy Prince (R): 5,068

    Samuel Parsons (D): 7,425

    Leonard H. Bickford (D): 6,466

    Sharon R. McGraw (D): 7,985

    Danita G. Young (D): 7,592

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Matt England (family court judge), Matthew D. Wender (county commission), Denise Eskew Scalph (county commission), Carl L. Harris (prosecutor), Steve Kessler (sheriff) and Harvey E. "Eddie" Young (assessor) ran unopposed.

     

  • Gilmer County
  • (14 of 14 precincts)

    Magistrate

    (two to be elected)

    Lori Rosenburg (R): 976

    Carol Reed Wolfe (D): 1,764

    Alton L. Skinner II (D): 1,318

    County commissioner

    Darren Feit (R): 1,898

    Larry Chapman (D): 1,531

    School excess levy

    (50 percent needed)

    For: (50.2 percent) 1,157

    Against: 1,150

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Gerry Hough (prosecutor), Larry D. Gerwig (sheriff) and Gary L. Wolfe (assessor) and non-partisan candidate Carl L. Armour (unexpired school board term) ran unopposed.

     

  • Greenbrier County
  • (29 of 29 precincts)

    County commissioner

    Woody Hanna (D): 7,285

    Sherman McClung (R): 5,154

    Prosecuting attorney

    Ryan Keesee (D): 4,308

    Patrick Via (R): 8,139

    Sheriff

    Jan Cahill (D): 7,390

    Jim Childers (R): 5,420

    Magistrate

    (three to be elected):

    Brenda Campbell (D): 7,798

    Charles Beard (D): 7,033

    Brenda Smith (D): 7,489

    John Reed (R): 5,421

    Unopposed races

    Democrat Steven Gerry Keadle (assessor) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Jackson County
  • (36 of 36 precincts)

    County commission

    Mike Randolph (R): 5,903

    Joe Pitts (D): 5,361

    Prosecutor

    Kennad "Kenny" Skeen II (R): 6228

    Jim McHugh (D): 4,957

    Sheriff

    Greg Bower (R): 3,715

    Tony Boggs (D): 4,874

    Assessor

    Delmer Murray, Jr. (R): 5,225

    Brian K. Thomas (D): 6,159

    Magistrate

    (two to be elected)

    James Pesetsky (R): 3,726

    Wm. Tom Reynolds (R): 7,944

    Jackie Bell Casto (D): 6,869

    Unopposed races

    None.

     

  • Lewis County
  • (24 of 24 precincts)

    County commissioner

    Agnes Queen (D): 4,038

    Rocky Shackleford (R): 2,147

    Prosecuting attorney

    Michael Smith (D): 3,162

    Christina Flanigan (R): 3,015

    Sheriff

    Adam Gissy (D): 3,458

    David Doak (R): 2,798

    Magistrate

    (two to be elected):

    Mike Gissy (D): 3,252

    Rob Clem Jr. (R): 3,953

    James "Dan" Moody (R): 2,620

    Unopposed races

    Democrat T. Chad Kelley (assessor) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Lincoln County
  • (16 of 16 precincts)

    County commissioner

    K.K. Matthews (D): 3,305

    John Lovejoy (R): 1,983

    Betty Hodge (Ind): 1,208

    County commissioner (unexpired term)

    Charles Neal Vance (D): 3,136

    Charlie Cook (R): 2,186

    Nick Blair (Ind): 1,157

    County clerk (unexpired term)

    Direl Baker (D): 2,214

    Howard Isaacs (R): 1,862

    Myrl Gue (Ind): 1,570

    Pat Pauley (Ind): 905

    Prosecuting attorney

    James Gabehart (D): 3,700

    Betty Gregory (R): 2,688

    Sheriff

    Ken Farley (D): 2,592

    Lisa Ramey (R): 2,097

    Greg Hensley (Ind): 1,572

    Lee Preece Jr. (Ind): 459

    Assessor

    Josh Brumfield (D): 3,909

    Pauline Porter (R): 2,703

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Sophia Tully and Mona Snodgrass (magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Logan County
  •  

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Danny Godby (county commissioner), John Bennett (prosecuting attorney), Sonya Dingess Porter (sheriff), Rick Russell Grimmett (assessor) and Dwight Aaron Williamson, Jeffrey Lane and Leonard Codispoti (magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot..

     

  • Mason County
  • (30 of 30 precincts)

    County commissioner

    Mickey Whalen (D): 3,755

    Tracy Sturgeon Doolittle (R): 5,811

    Prosecuting attorney

    Bryan Cromley (D): 3,635

    Craig Tatterson (R): 5,945

    Sheriff

    Greg Powers (D): 4,906

    Gordon Clark (R): 4,738

    Assessor

    Ron Hickman (D): 6,905

    Amanda Cadle (R): 2,717

    Unopposed races

    Democrat Cheryl Miller-Ross (magistrate) and Republican Gail Roush (magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • McDowell County
  •  

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Gordon O. Lambert (sheriff), Ed Kornish (prosecutor), Martin B. West (sheriff), Dennis Altizer (assessor), Steve Cox (magistrate), Daniel W. Mitchell (magistrate) and Richard Vandyke (magistrate) ran unopposed.

     

  • Mercer County
  • (51 of 51 precincts)

    County commissioner

    Terry Hughes (D): 8,753

    A. Gene Buckner (R): 11,503

    Magistrate

    (five to be elected)

    Susan Honaker (D): 10,077

    Rick Fowler (D): 10,649

    Charles Poe (D): 9,190

    Jim Dent (D): 11,272

    Mike Flanigan (D): 11,358

    Sandra Dorsey (R): 10,083

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Scott Ash (prosecutor), D.B. "Don" Meadows (sheriff) and Sharon Gearhart (assessor) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Mingo County
  •  

    Unopposed races

    Democrats David Baisden (county commissioner), C. Michael Sparks (prosecuting attorney), Eugene Crum (sheriff), Ramona Mahon (assessor) and Dee Sidebottom, "Big" Dal Toler and Pam Newsome (magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Monroe County
  • (18 of 18 precincts)

    Sheriff

    Alan Thomas (D): 1,811

    Mike Gravely (R): 3,312

    Assessor

    Norbert Netzel (D): 2,646

    Angela Miller (R): 2,419

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Shane Ashley (county commissioner), Justin St. Clair (prosecuting attorney) and Nancy Crews (magistrate) and Republican Kevin Miller (magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Nicholas County
  • (28 of 28 precincts)

    County commissioner

    Ken Altizer (D): 4,571

    Tim Clifford (R): 3,757

    Sheriff

    David Hopkins (D): 5,120

    Bob Dorsey Sr. (R): 3,299

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Audra Deitz (county clerk, unexpired term), James "PK" Milam (prosecuting attorney), Ernie Dennison (assessor) and Sarah Meadows Brown, John Morton Jr. and Wayne Plummer (magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Pocahontas County
  • (15 of 15 precincts)

    County commissioner

    Lloyd Arbogast (R): 1,100

    Dolan Irvine (D): 2,386

    Prosecutor

    Donna Meadows Price (D): 1,372

    Eugene Simmons (I): 1,883

    Sheriff

    David R. Jonese (R): 2,080

    Kenneth "Buster" Varner (D): 1,419

    Assessor

    Scott Triplett (R): 1,624

    Tom Lane (D): 1,831

    Magistrate

    Cynthia Broce-Kelley (R): 1,633

    Joel Srodes (R): 852

    Carrie E. Wilfong (D): 1,644

    Janet Kershner-Vanover (D): 1,570

    Unopposed races

    None.

     

  • Raleigh County
  • (87 of 87 precincts)

    County commissioner

    Sherrie Hunter (D): 11,469

    Linda Epling (R): 16,394

    Sheriff

    R. Steven Tanner (D): 14,588

    Stan Ellison (R): 12,949

    Magistrate

    (five to be elected):

    Greg Tanner (D): 13,681

    Charles "Randy" Humphrey (D): 12,689

    Mary Koontz Jennings (D): 12,399

    Tomi Sue Peck (D): 13,531

    Rick Jones (D): 12,587

    Steve Massie (R): 16,878

    John Stephen Mays (R): 11,957

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Kristen Keller (prosecuting attorney) and Drema Bias-Evans (assessor) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Roane County
  • (20 of 20 precincts)

    County commissioner

    David Garrett (D): 1,320

    Melissa Parsons-O'Brien (R): 2,301

    Dick Frum (Ind): 1,392

    Magistrate

    (two to be elected):

    Russell Goodwin (D): 2,345

    Ron White (D): 2,412

    Jason Bennett (R): 2,570

    John Dolan (R): 1,463

    Emergency services levy

    (60 percent needed):

    For: (76.1 percent) 3,727

    Against: 1,171

    Senior nutrition levy

    (60 percent needed):

    For: (76.5 percent) 3,768

    Against: 1,156

    Solid waste authority levy

    (60 percent needed):

    For: (52.2 percent) 2,494

    Against: 2,282

    Patch 21 Inc. levy

    (60 percent needed):

    For: (61.6 percent) 3,009

    Against: 1,876

    Unopposed races

    Democrat Mike Harper (sheriff) and Republicans Joshua Downey (prosecuting attorney) and Emily Westfall (assessor) ran unopposed.

     

  • Summers County
  • (15 of 15 precincts)

    County commissioner

    Jeff Lyon (R): 1,899

    Tony Williams (D): 2,614

    Sheriff

    Edward F. Dolphin (R): 1,976

    Garry E. Wheeler (D): 2,677

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Amy Leigh Mann (prosecutor), Gregory S. Vandall (assessor), J.W. "Bill" Jeffries, Jr. (magistrate) and Jack Kennedy Hellems (magistrate) ran unopposed.

     

  • Webster County
  • (14 of 14 precincts)

    Sheriff

    David Bender (D): 1,415

    Billie (Rick) Thomas (R): 415

    Unopposed races

    Democrats Jerry Hamrick (county commissioner), Dwayne Vandevender (prosecuting attorney), Max Cochran (assessor) and Rich Robertson and John Stone (magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot.

     

  • Wyoming County
  • (36 of 36 precincts)

    Magistrate

    (three to be elected)

    Craig Cook (D): 4,116

    Kim (Roach) Farmer (D): 4,420

    J.R. Boles (D): 3,396

    Gerald Jackson (R): 3,149

    Unopposed races

    Democrat Silas W. Mullins Jr. (county commissioner), Rick Staton (prosecuting attorney), Randall Aliff (sheriff) and Mike Cook (assessor) had no opposition on the ballot.


    Print

    User Comments