Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

2013 Golden Horseshoe students honored

By Staff reports

CHARLESTON, W.Va. -- More than 200 eighth-grade students from across West Virginia received the Golden Horseshoe award for outstanding knowledge of West Virginia history and culture on Friday.

State Schools Superintendent Jim Phares inducted the students from all 55 counties as Knights of the Golden Horseshoe Society during a ceremony at the Culture Center.

"As a former history teacher it was a great honor to have a role in this ceremony," Phares said in a statement. "The Golden Horseshoe is coveted by many in the state, but received by very few. It is an honor that these students can be proud of for years to come."

The Golden Horseshoe test has been administered in West Virginia each year since 1931 and is the longest-running program of its kind in the United States. The top-scoring students in each county receive the award. Each county has at least two winners. The exam tests student knowledge on West Virginia citizenship, civics and government, economics, geography, history and current events.

The 2013 Knights of the Golden Horseshoe, listed by county, are:

Barbour: Lindsay Blake, Jacob Carr, Liam Sanders; Berkeley: Grace Alvarez, Kaitlyn Boyd, Juneau Daggs, Samantha Gray, Jessica Hammersla, Jessica Hogbin, Gwendolyn Huff, Ryan Snyder, Katie Unger; Boone: Brianna Adkins, Abigail Brown, John Handley Jr., Jessica Miller; Braxton: Emmanuel Backus, Forrest Taylor, Justin Vankirk; Brooke: Cody Anderson, Nicholas Delancey, Amanda Taylor; Cabell: Ella Cooper, Brandon Duckworth, Grace Kinder, George McPhail, Elizabeth Nilles, Jasen Thaxton, Joseph Touma;

Calhoun: Karlie Johnson, Adrianne Shimer; Clay: Zachary Myers, Brennan Rhodes, Ian Smith; Doddridge: Nicholas Morgan, Colten Oliver; Fayette: Vanessa Coy, William Fenton, Seth Fox, Noah Klingler, Marcus Lively; Gilmer: William Greene, Dalton Law; Grant: Skylar Dawson, Clay Fritz, Corey Secrist; Greenbrier: Shannon Brunzo-Hager, Mackenzie Feamster, Jacob Masters, Jared Sykes; Hampshire: Bradley Bommarito, Makayla Gibson, Cloyce Sowers, Robert B. Wolford (honorary);

Hancock: Zachary Hannah, Alvyn Hernandez, Levi Mikula, Joshua Ross; Hardy: Nicholas Martin, Katherine McCausley, Sloan Williams; Harrison: Alexander Altenburg, Donna Conaway, Benjamin McKeen, Fisher Rector, Zackary Richards, Mary Grace Tillman; Jackson: Jacob Brannon, Anthony Jarvis, Jedediah Westfall, Jillian Wines; Jefferson: Matthew Moore, Bailey Price, Patrick Rao, Johnathan Schattel, Allyson Ward, Avery Younis;

Kanawha: Kenneth Burdette, Nathan Harvey, Hannah Hudson, Olivia Montgomery, Georgia Payne, Emma Rhodes, Jay Sheth, Louisa Smith, Bennett Tissenbaum, Catherine Walker, Kathryn Wantlin, Lucas Weber, Andrew Willis; Lewis: Allaina Hope, Jaret Mullooly, Alexander Scott; Lincoln: Kaleb Aldridge, Karin Neace, Brianna Nelson; Logan: Grace Bannister, Abigail Lee, Cassidy Lewis, Brandon Wood; Marion: Austin Composky, Elizabeth Kocsis, Taylor Miller, Andrew Slusser, Devony Workman;

Marshall: John Gardill, James Mercer, Jacob Nelson, Angelica Starcovic; Mason: Emilee Hitt, Sidney Ross, Alexis Smith, Siera Toles; McDowell: Jonathan Cardwell, Shelby Mullins, Savannah Phillips; Mercer: Mikaela Argyrakis, Martha Ball, Christopher Hawkins, Katherine Hickman, Tanner Veneri; Mineral: Allison Beverlin, Travis Borror, Thomas Clark, III, Garrett Grose; Mingo: Evan Allen, Ricky Ball, Allie Cline, Aerianna McClanahan; Monongalia: Zachary Gilpin, Joseph Gutmann, Thomas Lueckel, Noah Spencer, Robert Warner, Chad Williams;

Monroe: Astrid Fisher, Matthew Meadows, Samuel Womack; Morgan: Payton Brown, Phillip Brown, Matthew Carr; Nicholas: Ryan Belmont, Luke Frame, Jacob Grose, Shelden Mullens; Ohio: Christian Beall, Samantha Force, Taylor Hartman, William Sellers; Pendleton: Maria Pomales, Ginny Woodward; Pleasants: Alice Nichols, Veronica Saari; Pocahontas: Caleb Mullenax, Brandon Wilfong, Annie Lester (honorary);

Preston: Nicholas Barlow, Christopher Behneman, Brandon Miller, Abigail Waugh; Putnam: Shelby Bayliss, Michael Carte, Darin Lester, Samantha Mayberry, John McVey, Alyssa Rittinger, Mary Ann Allen (honorary); Raleigh: Kayla Blankenship, Landon Buckland, Julia Henry, Luke Keaton, Kristen Miller, Jacob Roark, Ryan Young, Carol Foust (honorary); Randolph: Cambrie Currence, Jacob Earle, Megan Morral, Russell Ward IV;

Ritchie: Sydney Campbell, Sarah Cokeley, Davi Stanley; Roane: Faith Bender, Joseph Burch, Thomas Wright; Summers: Nathan Grimmett, Nicole Lin, Colton Willis; Taylor: Micah Harrison, Jacob Higgins, Skylaar Mease; Tucker: Kendall Gooden, David Howell; Tyler: Dylan Harter, Benjiman Pratt, Trenton Smith; Upshur: David Gillum, Andrew Nesselroade, Jesse Skiles; Wayne: Taylor Adkins, Jacob Cumm, Kyle Powers, Dakota Sanders, Kendal Turley;

Webster: Trace Durham, Gavin Surbaugh; Wetzel: Anntwinette Fox, Johnny Harter, Justin Rice; Wirt: Allan Phillips, Joseph Powell; Wood: Jackson Johnson, Collin Kelly, Logan Penn, Jonathan Petty, Jarrett Sampson, Jackson Starkey, Jerry Wang, Benjamin White; Wyoming: Zachary Cook, Erika Kissel, Matthew Lester, Jason Morgan; West Virginia School for the Blind: John Cox; West Virginia School for the Deaf: Brooklyn Phares.


Print

User Comments