Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep football ratings, conference standings, schedule

SSAC Playoff ratings

CLASS AAA

Team     Rec     Pts

1. Cabell Midland     3-0     13.33

2. Woodrow Wilson     3-0     13.00

3. Elkins     3-0     12.67

(tie) Huntington     3-0     12.67

(tie) Martinsburg     3-0     12.67

6. Capital     2-0     12.50

(tie) Morgantown     2-0     12.50

8. University     3-0     12.33

9. Point Pleasant     3-0     10.67

10. Logan     3-0     10.33

11. Musselman     2-1     8.67

12. George Washington     2-1     8.33

(tie) Hurricane     2-1     8.33

14. Parkersburg     2-1     8.00

15. Wheeling Park     2-1     7.67

16. Oak Hill     2-1     7.33

17. Parkersburg South     2-1     6.67

18. Hampshire     1-1     6.00

19. South Charleston     1-2    4.33

(tie) Spring Valley     1-2     4.33

(tie) Washington     1-2     4.33

(tie) Winfield     1-2     4.33

CLASS AA

Team     Rec     Pts

1. Scott     3-0     10.67

2. Sissonville     2-0     10.50

3. Robert C. Byrd     3-0     9.67

4. Keyser     2-0     9.50

(tie) Ravenswood     2-0     9.50

6. Summers County     3-0     9.33

7. Frankfort     2-0     8.50

8. Wayne     2-0     8.00

9. Bridgeport     2-1     7.00

(tie) Fairmont Senior     2-1     7.00

11. Nicholas County     2-1     6.67

(tie) Philip Barbour     2-1     6.67

13. Braxton County     2-1     6.33

(tie) Liberty Raleigh     2-1     6.33

(tie) Poca     2-1     6.33

16. Bluefield     1-1     6.00

(tie) Oak Glen     2-1     6.00

(tie) River View     2-1     6.00

19. Petersburg     2-1     5.67

(tie) Westside     2-1     5.67

CLASS A

Team     Rec     Pts

1. Greenbrier West     3-0     9.33

2. Notre Dame     2-0     8.50

3. Doddridge County     3-0     7.33

(tie) Meadow Bridge     3-0     7.33

5. East Hardy     2-0     7.00

(tie) Tucker County     3-0     7.00

(tie) Valley Fayette     2-0     7.00

(tie) Wahama     3-0     7.00

9. Clay-Battelle     3-0     6.67

10. Moorefield     2-1     5.67

(tie) St. Marys     2-1     5.67

12. Richwood     2-1     5.33

(tie) Wheeling Ctrl     2-1     5.33

14. Tug Valley     2-1     5.00

15. Wirt County     2-1     4.67

16. Bishop Donahue     2-1     4.33

(tie) Magnolia     2-1     4.33

18. Calhoun County     2-1     4.00

(tie) Montcalm     2-1     4.00

(tie) Pendleton Cnty     2-1     4.00

(tie) South Harrison     2-1     4.00

Conference standings

Mountain State Athletic

Pos—School    Conf    All    Rtg

1. Cabell Midland    3-0    3-0    13.3

2. Woodrow Wilson    3-0    3-0    13.0

3. Huntington    2-0    3-0    12.7

4. Capital    1-0    2-0    12.5

5. George Washington    2-0    2-1    8.3

5. Hurricane    1-1    2-1    8.3

7. Parkersburg    0-1    2-1    8.0

8. South Charleston    1-2    1-2    4.3

8. Spring Valley    1-2    1-2    4.3

8. Winfield    1-2    1-2    4.3

11. Ripley    1-1    1-2    4.0

11, Riverside    1-2    1-2    4.0

13. Nitro    0-2    0-3    0.0

13. Princeton    0-1    0-3    0.0

13. St. Albans    0-3    0-3    0.0

NOTE: MSAC champion determined by SSAC rating.

Cardinal

Pos—School    Conf    All

1. Scott    2-0    3-0

2. Sissonville    1-0    2-0

2. Wayne    1-0    2-0

4. Mingo Central    0-0    1-1

4. Poca    0-0    2-1

6. Chapmanville    1-2    1-2

6. Tolsia    0-1    1-2

8. Herbert Hoover    0-2    0-3

Other schools

School (Class)    Rec

Logan (AAA)    3-0

Point Pleasant (AAA)    3-0

Wahama (A)    3-0

Ravenswood (AA)    2-0

Valley (A)    2-0

Nicholas County (AA)    2-1

Parkersburg South (AAA)    2-1

Tug Valley (AA)    2-1

Buffalo (A)    1-1

Clay County (AA)    1-2

Greenbrier East (AAA)    1-2

Man (A)    1-2

Roane County (AA)    1-2

Van (A)    1-2

Sherman (A)    0-3

Week 4 schedule

All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Thursday, Sept. 13

 Oak Hill at Nicholas County

Friday, Sept. 14

Belpre (Ohio) at Wahama

Braxton County at Ritchie County

Brooke at Steubenville (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Greenbrier West

Cameron at Beallsville (Ohio)

Doddridge County at Wirt County

Dunbar (D.C.) at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

East Hardy at Pocahontas County

Fishburne Military (Va.) at Pendleton County

Fort Frye (Ohio) at Madonna, 7 p.m.

Frankfort at Berkeley Springs

Greenbrier East at Bluefield

Hampshire at Southern Garrett (Md.), 7 p.m.

Herbert Hoover at Tolsia

Hundred at Clay-Battelle

Huntington at Parkersburg

Hurricane at George Washington

Independence at Shady Spring

James Wood (Va.) at Hedgesville, 7 p.m.

Lewis County at East Fairmont

Liberty Raleigh at Mount View

Lincoln at Petersburg

Lincoln County at Ripley

Linsly at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.

Logan at Johnson Central (Ky.)

Magnolia at River (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Man at River View

Martinsburg at Morgantown

Meadow Bridge at Fayetteville

Moorefield at Tucker County

North Marion at Buckhannon-Upshur

Northern Garret (Md.) at Keyser, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Valley Wetzel

Oak Glen at John Marshall

Paden City at Gilmer County

Parkersburg South at Musselman, 7 p.m.

Phelps (Ky.) at Montcalm, 7 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Liberty Harrison

PikeView at James Monroe

Poca at Chapmanville

Preston at Elkins

PikeView at James Monroe

Princeton at Capital

Richwood at Midland Trail

Riverside at Winfield

Roane County at Webster County

Robert C. Byrd at Bridgeport

Scott at Sissonville

Sherman at Hannan

South Charleston at Cabell Midland

South Harrison at Williamstown

St. Albans at Nitro

St. Marys at Tyler Consolidated, 7 p.m.

Summers County at Wyoming East

Twin Valley (Va.) at Tug Valley

Valley Fayette at Clay County

Wayne at Ravenswood

Weir at Grafton

Wheeling Park at University

Woodrow Wilson at Spring Valley

Saturday, Sept. 15

Bellaire St. John's (Ohio) at Bishop Donahue

Calhoun County at Parkersburg Catholic

Westside at Mingo Central


Print

User Comments