Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep roundup: Winfield girls take sectional with 4-0 win over Hurricane

Emily Cole netted a pair of goals as Winfield blanked Hurricane 4-0 to capture the Class AAA Region 4 Section 1 girls soccer championship Thursday at Winfield.

Katie Bryant and Jayne Lawman also tallied goals for the Generals (17-1-2). Callie McClanahan made eight saves for the Redskins (16-3-1), while Faith Burchett stopped 10 shots for Winfield.

  • GW 6, RIPLEY 0: Andrea Breeden scored a pair of goals as George Washington blanked Ripley in a AAA Region 3 Section 1 match at Trace Fork.
  • Haley Claudio, Gracie Switzer, Charlie Lucente and Sarah Miller also had goals for the Patriots (15-4-1). The Vikings were outshot 57-2 in the contest.

    GW will face Capital in the sectional championship Saturday at noon at Trace Fork.

  • CAPITAL 2, RIVERSIDE 0: Katie Crowder booted a goal in the first half and Capital registered a second-half goal on a Riverside own goal as the Cougars won a Class AAA Region 3 Section 1 semifinal game at Trace Fork Soccer Complex.
  • The Cougars (10-10-1), who held a 14-4 advantage in shots, will face George Washington at noon Saturday at Trace Fork.

    Riverside ends the season at 10-10-1.

    Boys soccer

  • CATHOLIC 2, ST. JOSEPH 0: Sam Revercomb scored what turned out to be the game-winning goal as No. 1 Charleston Catholic bested St. Joseph in the Class AA-A Region 4 Section 2 championship at Schoenbaum Stadium.
  • Luke Smith also had a goal for the Fighting Irish (20-0-2).

    Cross country regionals

  • AAA REGION 4: George Washington's Matthew Brafford and Capital's Peyton Panger won boys and girls individual titles, respectively, at the Class AAA Region 4 cross country meet at Meadowoods Park in Tornado.
  •  Capital took the girls team title and qualified for the state meet along with Greenbrier East and Shady Spring. Ripley won the boys title and will compete at the state meet along with Oak Hill and George Washington.

    The top 10 runners not on teams that qualified for states also qualified for next weekend's meet in Ona on the campus of Cabell Midland High School. That list includes Capital's Marshall Sharp, Michael Ruhnke and Joe Schwartz along with Riverside's Chris Roy from the boys race and GW's Adrienne Arnold, Lauren Easter, Olivia Lim and Katelyn Campbell. (Results, Page 2B.)

     


    Print

    User Comments