Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep football schedule -- Nov. 2-3

This week's statewide schedule

All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Friday's games

Bath County (Va.) at Pendleton County

Bishop Donahue at Tyler Consoidated, 7 p.m.

Bluefield at Wayne

Braxton County vs. Sissonville at Laidley Field

Bridgeport at Preston

Brooke at Morgantown

Buffalo at Wahama

Capital at Huntington

Chapmanville at Point Pleasant

Clay County at Tug Valley

Clay-Battelle at Madonna, 7 p.m.

Doddridge County at St. Marys

East Fairmont at Fairmont Senior

Frankfort at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Gilmer County at Hannan

Grafton at Ritchie County

Greenbrier East at James Monroe

Hedgesville at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Herbert Hoover at Mingo Central

Hurricane at Cabell Midland

Independence at Fayetteville

John Marshall at Parkersburg South

Keyser at Mountain Ridge (Md.), 7 p.m.

Lewis County at Elkins

Lincoln at Liberty Harrison

Logan at Scott

Magnolia at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.

Moorefield at Tygarts Valley

Mount View at Grundy (Va.)

Musselman at Shady Spring, 7 p.m.

Nicholas County at Richwood

Nitro at Riverside

Oak Hill at Lincoln County

Parkersburg at George Washington

Petersburg at East Hardy

PikeView at Midland Trail

Ripley at Ravenswood

South Harrison at Wirt County

Spring Valley at Winfield

Tolsia at Poca

Tucker County vs. Notre Dame at Fairmont State

Valley Fayette at Summers County

Van at Sherman

Washington at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Westside at River View

Williamstown at Roane County

Wyoming East at Liberty Raleigh

Saturday's game

Parkersburg vs. George Washington at Laidley Field, 1 p.m.

 

Conference standings

Mountain State Athletic

Pos-School Conf All Rtg

1. Cabell Midland 9-0 9-0 16.8

2. Huntington 6-1 8-1 13.6

3. George Washington 6-1 7-2 12.1

4. Spring Valley 6-3 6-3 10.7

5. Hurricane 5-3 6-3 10.2

6. Capital 5-3 6-3 10.1

7. Woodrow Wilson 6-4 6-4 9.0

8. South Charleston 5-4 6-4 8.7

9. Ripley 2-4 4-5 6.3

10. Winfield 4-3 4-5 6.2

11. Parkersburg 2-4 4-5 5.9

12. Nitro 1-5 2-7 2.9

13. Princeton 1-5 2-8 2.8

14. St. Albans 1-8 2-8 2.7

15. Riverside 1-8 1-8 1.6

NOTE: MSAC champ determined by SSAC rating.

Cardinal

Pos-School Conf All

1. Wayne 7-0 9-0

2. Scott 5-1 7-2

3. Mingo Central 1-1 4-5

3. Sissonville 3-3 5-4

3. Tolsia 3-3 4-5

6. Chapmanville 2-4 4-5

7. Herbert Hoover 1-5 1-8

8. Poca 0-5 2-7

Other schools

School (Class) Rec

Wahama (A) 9-0

Valley (A) 8-1

Buffalo (A) 7-2

Point Pleasant (AAA) 7-2

Tug Valley (A) 7-2

Logan (AAA) 6-3

Nicholas County (AA) 6-3

Roane County (AA) 6-3

Braxton County (AA) 5-4

Clay County (AA) 5-4

Parkersburg South (AAA) 5-4

Greenbrier East (AAA) 3-6

Ravenswood (AA) 2-7

Man (A) 2-8

Sherman (A) 1-8

Van (A) 1-7

 

 


Print

User Comments