Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep football -- playoff pairings

High school football playoffs glance

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

n No. 16 Oak Hill (7-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 15 Woodrow Wilson (6-4) at No. 2 Martinsburg (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 14 Hurricane (6-4) at No. 3 George Washington (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 13 Elkins (7-3) at No. 4 Huntington (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 12 Point Pleasant (8-2) at No. 5 Morgantown (8-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 11 Lewis County (8-2) at No. 6 University (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 10 Musselman (7-3) vs. No. 7 Capital (7-3) at Laidley Field, 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 9 Wheeling Park (7-3) at No. 8 Spring Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

n Oak Hill-Cabell Midland winner vs. Wheeling Park-Spring Valley winner

n Woodrow Wilson-Martinsburg winner vs. Musselman-Capital winner

n Hurricane-George Washington winner vs. Lewis County-University winner

n Elkins-Huntington winner vs. Point Pleasant-Morgantown winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1, noon

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

n No. 16 Clay County (5-5) at No. 1 Wayne (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 15 Mingo Central (5-5) at No. 2 Keyser (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 14 River View (6-4) at No. 3 Bridgeport (7-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 13 Braxton County (6-4) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 12 Roane County (6-4) at No. 5 Bluefield (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 11 Summers County (7-3) at No. 6 Frankfort (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 10 Wyoming East (7-3) at No. 7 Scott (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 9 Nicholas County (6-3) at No. 8 Ritchie County (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

n Clay County-Wayne winner vs. Nicholas County-Ritchie County winner

n Mingo Central-Keyser winner vs. Wyoming East-Scott winner

n River View-Bridgeport winner vs. Summers County-Frankfort winner

n Braxton County-Robert C. Byrd winner vs. Roane County-Bluefield winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

n No. 16 Moorefield (5-4) at No. 1 Tucker County (10-0), Saturday 1:30 p.m.

n No. 15 Williamtown (6-4) at No. 2 Magnolia (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 14 Buffalo (7-3) vs. No. 3 Wahama (10-0) at Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 13 Tug Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Madonna (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 12 Wirt County (7-3) at No. 5 St. Marys (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 11 Meadow Bridge (8-2) at No. 6 Greenbrier West (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 10 Wheeling Central (7-3) at No. 7 East Hardy (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 9 Valley Fayette (8-2) vs. No. 8 Clay-Battelle (9-1) at University, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

n Moorefield-Tucker County winner vs. Valley Fayette-Clay-Battelle winner

n Williamstown-Magnolia winner vs. Wheeling Central-East Hardy winner

n Buffalo-Wahama winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Greenbrier West winner

n Tug Valley-Madonna winner vs. Wirt County-St. Marys winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m.   


Print

User Comments