Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school playoff roundup: Top-seeded Wayne overwhelms Clay County

No. 1 Wayne used a 37-point first quarter to extend its winning streak to 20 games in a 63-24 victory over No. 16 Clay County in a Class AA opening-round playoff game Friday night at Wayne.

The defending champion Pioneers (11-0) built a 51-0 lead late in the first half and led 51-6 at halftime.

Grant Ferguson completed 4 of 8 passes for 160 yards and three touchdowns, and Brandon Spurlock scored on a 54-yard run and caught a 30-yard Ferguson pass for a score.

Wayne will play Nicholas County in the second round. The Panthers end the season at 5-6.

  • LEWIS 24, UNIVERSITY 23: No. 11 Lewis County scored two third-quarter defensive touchdowns to break a halftime tie and defeat No. 6 University in a Class AAA opening-round playoff game in Morgantown.
  • With the score tied at 10, Lewis' Mark Metzgar returned an interception 23 yards for a touchdown, and teammate Tim Rinehart picked up a University fumble and returned it 91 yards, giving the Minutemen (9-2) a 24-10 lead.

    The Hawks (8-3) responded on Travis Renner's 11-yard TD run in the third quarter and put themselves in position to tie the game on Renner's 17-yard scoring pass to Jack Armstrong with 1:14 left in the game.

    The Hawks, however, botched the attempt for the extra-point kick.

    Lewis County will play George Washington in the quarterfinals.

  • BLUEFIELD 63, ROANE 27: Johnny David carried five times for 102 yards and a pair of touchdowns as Class AA No. 5 Bluefield downed No. 12 Roane County in Bluefield.
  • Quarterback D.J. Edwards completed 3 for 4 passes for 103 yards and two touchdowns for the Beavers (9-2), who amassed 430 yards of offense.

    For the Raiders (6-5), Tyler King caught six passes for 65 yards and a touchdown.

    Bluefield will play the winner of tonight's contest between No. 4 Robert C. Byrd and No. 13 Braxton County.

  • NICHOLAS 31, RITCHIE 7: Wil Mayes rushed 19 times for 127 yards and two touchdowns, leading No. 9 Nicholas County past No. 8 Ritchie County in a Class AA first-round game at Ritchie County.  
  • Nicholas (7-3) led 10-7 at halftime but broke the game open on two Tyler Sagraves touchdown passes and a Mayes 5-yard TD run in the second half.

    Sagraves, who completed 7 of 16 passes for 67 yards, hooked up with Joe Amendola on a 9-yard TD pass and Drew Moore on a 5-yarder.

    Ritchie (7-4) opened the scoring on Devon Jones' 9-yard run in the first quarter.

    The Grizzlies advance to quarterfinal play against No. 1 Wayne.

  • ST. MARYS 40, WIRT 14: No. 5 St. Marys scored the game's first 34 points in defeating No. 12 Wirt County in a Class A playoff opener at St. Marys.
  • David Gray and Noah Spitzer scored two touchdowns each - Gray on runs of 14 and 7 yards and Spitzer on runs of 22 and 4 - as St. Marys (10-1) totaled 259 yards on the ground.

    St. Marys will face today's Madonna-Tug Valley winner. Wirt, which rushed for minus-27 yards but passed for 129, ends the season at 7-4.

  • MAGNOLIA 34, WILLIAMSTOWN 7: Drew Keller carried 26 times for 191 yards as No. 2 Magnolia scored the game's first five touchdowns in a victory over No. 15 Williamstown in a Class A opening-round game at New Martinsville.
  • Magnolia's Stephen Rogalski returned the game's opening kickoff 99 yards for a touchdown, helping the Blue Eagles (10-1) to a 27-0 halftime lead.

    Dakota Watson rushed nine times for 108 yards for Williamstown (6-5).

    Magnolia will face the winner of today's Wheeling Central-East Hardy game in the quarterfinals.


    Print

    User Comments