Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school volleyball state tournament results

State tournament glance

At Charleston Civic Center

Class AAA

Matches on court 2

Friday's results

First round

  • Match 1 - Parkersburg d. Greenbrier East 25-13, 25-16, 19-25, 25-20.
  • Match 2 - Musselman d. Cabell Midland 22-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-22.
  • Match 3 - George Washington d. Parkersburg South 25-13, 25-15, 25-17.
  • Match 4 - Spring Valley d. Hedgesville 25-13, 25-12, 25-18.
  • Semifinals

  • Match 5 - Musselman d. Parkersburg 25-23, 25-15, 25-18.
  • Match 6 - George Washington d. Spring Valley 25-19, 18-25, 25-21, 25-13.
  • Saturday's results

    Championship

  • Match 7 - George Washington d. Musselman 25-21, 25-23, 25-13
  • GW: Hannah Shreve 15 kills, 8 blocks, 1 ace; Lexi Mourier 6 kills, 1 ace; Jordan Wittekind 7 kills, 2 blocks; Casey Rollins 5 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs; Sydney Downey 34 assists. Musselman: Corisha Smith 12 blocks; Taylor Lord 10 kills; Kaitlin Ferretti 25 assists

    All-tournament team

    Hannah Shreve, George Washington; Sydney Downey, George Washington; Lexi Mourier; Taylor Lord, Musselman; Corisha Smith, Musselman; Kaitlin Ferretti, Musselman; Kendra Pemberton, Spring Valley; Brittany Ritter, Spring Valley; Imani Ward, Parkersburg

    Sportsmanship Award: Spring Valley

    Class AA

    Matches on court 1

    Friday's results

    First round

  • Match 1 - Oak Glen d. James Monroe 25-15, 25-8, 16-25, 25-12.
  • Match 2 - Frankfort d. Nicholas County 2-21, 25-18, 25-21.
  • Match 3 - Ritchie County d. Pikeview 25-19, 25-15, 25-22.
  • Match 4 - Philip Barbour d. Herbert Hoover 25-16, 26-24, 25-11.
  • Semifinals

  • Match 5 - Oak Glen d. Frankfort 25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 25-15.
  • Match 6 - Ritchie County d. Philip Barbour
  • Saturday's results

    Championship

  • Match 7 - Oak Glen d. Ritchie County 25-16, 25-16, 25-19
  • OG: Sydney Kell 17 points, 13 assists, 2 aces; Vanessa Hissam 10 kills, 6 blocks; Lacee Porter 11 points, 8 kills; Morgan Poling 8 points, 10 kills, 6 blocks. RC: Veronica Mueller 14 digs, 2 aces; Kenna DeLancey 13 kills, 1 ace; Olivia Haught 25 assists; Amanda Davis 6 blocks, 11 digs; Vanessa Tallman 21 digs

    All-tournament team

    Lacee Porter, Oak Glen; Morgan Poling, Oak Glen; Abby Tice, Oak Glen; Kaitlyn Smith, Oak Glen; Tristin Toman, Ritchie County; Kenna DeLancey, Ritchie County; Cassidy Ray, Ritchie County; Lauren Young, Nicholas County; Sydney Curtis, Philip Barbour

    Sportsmanship Award: Oak Glen

    Class A

    Matches on court 3

    Friday's results

    First round

  • Match 1 - Tyler Consolidated d. Fayetteville 25-6, 25-14, 25-11.
  • Match 2 - East Hardy d. Parkersburg Catholic 25-16, 26-24, 25-17.
  • Match 3 - Magnolia d. Sherman 25-23, 25-14, 25-17.
  • Match 4 - Williamstown d. Pendelton County 25-13, 25-9, 25-20.
  • Semifinals

  • Match 5 - Tyler Consolidated d. East Hardy 25-15, 25-12, 20-25, 25-21.
  • Match 6 - Williamstown d. Magnolia 25-19, 25-8, 25-22.
  • Saturday's results

    Championship

  • Match 7 - Williamstown d. Tyler Consolidated 25-20, 25-21, 25-15
  • TC: Allison Wable 7 points, 5 kills, 8 blocks, 1 ace; Shay Yonaley 7 points, 14 digs, 1 ace; Torrye Cline 11 assists, 17 digs. Williamstown: scoring: Brooke Cieslewski 25 digs; Kenzie Smith 4 points, 12 assists, 5 kills, 4 blocks, 1 ace, Ciara Flowers 7 points, 5 kills, 8 blocks, 2 aces; Jessie Kerns 8 points, 15 assists, 2 aces

    All-tournament team

    Lincoln Postlewaite, Williamstown; Allison Wable, Tyler Consolidated; Mallory Chapman, Magnolia; Brooke Cieslewski, Williamstown;  Torrye Cline, Tyler Consolidated; Morgan Mongold, East Hardy; Kenzie Smith, Williamstown; Shay Yonaley, Tyler Consolidated; Carley Ellison, Williamstown

    Sportsmanship  Award: Sherman


    Print

    User Comments