Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school football playoff scores, summaries -- Nov. 10

Playoff glance

CLASS AAA

First round

  • Cabell Midland 52, Oak Hill 20
  • Martinsburg 39, Woodrow Wilson 0
  • George Washington 35, Hurricane 10
  • Huntington 69, Elkins 26
  • Morgantown 49, Point Pleasant 28
  • Lewis County 24, University 23
  • Musselman 42, Capital 23
  • Spring Valley 31, Wheeling Park 7
  • Second round

    Nov. 16 or 17

    Times, sites TBD

  • No. 1 Cabell Midland (11-0) vs. No. 8 Spring Valley (8-3)
  • No. 2 Martinsburg (10-1) vs. No. 10 Musselman (8-3)
  • No. 3 George Washington (9-2) vs. No. 11 Lewis County (9-2)
  • No. 4 Huntington (9-2) vs. No. 5 Morgantown (9-2)
  • Semifinals

    Nov. 23 or 24

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Saturday, Dec. 1, noon

    CLASS AA

    First round

  • Wayne 63, Clay County 24
  • Keyser 61, Mingo Central 14
  • Bridgeport 54, River View 6
  • Robert C. Byrd 27, Braxton County 21
  • Bluefield 63, Roane County 27
  • Frankfort 38, Summers County 7
  • Scott 26, Wyoming East 16
  • Nicholas County 31, Ritchie County 7
  • Second round

    Nov. 16 or 17

    Times, sites TBD

  • No. 1 Wayne (11-0) vs. No. 9 Nicholas County (7-3)
  • No. 2 Keyser (10-1) vs. No. 7 Scott (8-3)
  • No. 3 Bridgeport (8-2) vs. No. 6 Frankfort (9-2)
  • No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (10-1) vs. No. 5 Bluefield (9-2)
  • Semifinals

    Nov. 23 or 24

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Friday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.

    CLASS A

    First round

  • Tucker County 27, Moorefield 14
  • Magnolia 34, Williamstown 7
  • Wahama 38, Buffalo 0
  • Madonna 58, Tug Valley 12
  • St. Marys 40, Wirt County 14
  • Greenbrier West 48, Meadow Bridge 6
  • East Hardy 60, Wheeling Central 34
  • Clay-Battelle 33, Valley Fayette 28
  • Second round

    Nov. 16 or 17

    Times, sites TBD

  • No. 1 Tucker County (11-0) vs. No. 8 Clay-Battelle (10-1)
  • No. 2 Magnolia (10-1) vs. No. 7 East Hardy (10-1)
  • No. 3 Wahama (11-0) vs. No. 6 Greenbrier West (10-1)
  • No. 4 Madonna (10-1) vs. No. 5 St. Marys (10-1)
  • Semifinals

    Nov. 23 or 24

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Saturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m.

    Saturday's playoff summaries

    River View    0    0    0    6    -6

    Bridgeport    14    14    19    7    -54

    B - Hathaway 5 run (kick failed)

    B - Hathaway 60 run (Hathaway run)

    B - Cutright 24 pass from Anderson (Hadjis kick)

    B - Stanley 1 run (Hadjis kick)

    B - Anderson 2 run (kick blocked)

    B - Bonamico 47 interception return (Hadjis kick)

    B - Caldera 37 run (kick blocked)

    B - Mann 5 run (Hadjis kick)

    RV - Brewster 12 run (pass failed)

    Individual statistics

    RUSHING - RV: Wilson 16-66, Walker 6-31, Brewster 7-32, Blankenship 2-14, McClanahan 1-6, Crigger 1-8. B: Hathaway 17-188, Stanley 9-48, Caldera 6-78, Anderson 1-4, Thorne 5-14, Gray 1-1, Winkie 1-6, Mann 2-34, Stein 1-12.

    PASSING - RV: Walker 4-7-74-2. B: Anderson 5-6-82-0, Caldera 0-1-0-0.

    RECEIVING - RV: Thomas 2-53, Wilson 1-7, Duff 1-14. B: Cutright 3-42, Hathaway 1-25, Bombardiere 1-15.

    Point Pleasant    0    7    21    0    -28

    Morgantown    14    21    7    7    -49

    M - Wolfley 36 pass from Hockenberry (DeBastiani kick)

    M - A. Weidman 87 run (DeBastiani kick)

    M - Stewart 23 pass from Johnson (DeBastiani kick)

    PP - Walton 7 pass from Yates (Peal kick)

    M - Commodore 54 run (DeBastiani kick)

    M - Commodore 3 run (Debastiani kick)

    PP - Reymond 20 pass form Yates (Peal kick)

    M - Commodore 63 run (DeBastiani kick)

    PP - Griffin 10 run (Peal kick)

    PP - Reymond 13 pass from Yates (Peal kick)

    M - A. Weidman 26 run (DeBastiani kick)

    Individual statistics

    RUSHING - PP: Yates 9-minus-2, Griffin 9-56, Bartitz 1-2, Campbell 4-8, Walton 2-8, Mitchell 1-6. M: Thomas 7-64, Commodore 13-153, A. Weidman 9-123, Johnson 5-4, Eddy 3-5, Walker 3-10, R. Weidman 1-1.

    PASSING - PP: Yates 19-31-0-177. M: Johnson 7-8-0-106, Hockenberry 1-1-0-36.

    RECEIVING - PP: Walton 7-70, Reymond 4-50, Williamson 1-8, Baritz 1-0, Campbell 1-minus-1, Toler 2-18, Griffin 1-2, Mitchell 2-20. M: Stewart 3-41, Hockenberry 1-22, Wolfley 2-50, Commodore 1-12, A. Weidman 1-17.

    Meadow Bridge    0    6    0    0    -6

    Greenbrier West    28    6    6    8    -48

    GW - Parker 3 run (run failed)

    GW - Martin 50 pass from Boatwright (Boatwright run)

    GW - Parker 11 run (run failed)

    GW - Parker 24 run (Parker run)

    GW - Cox 9 run (run failed)

    MB - Parker 22 run (run failed)

    GW - Boatwright 41 run (run failed)

    GW - Boatwright 9 run (Boatwright run)

    Individual statistics

    RUSHING - MB: Parker 38-194, Church 3-6, Porter 2-3, Harless 1-minus-2. GW - Boatwright 17-99, Parker 13-94, Cox 4-57, Grimmitt 3-20, Brown 6-20, McClung 1-5, Smith 1-5, Tincher 1-1.

    PASSING - MB: Porter 0-6-3-0. GW: Boatwright 2-4-0-59, Goddard 0-2-1-0.

    RECEIVING - MB: none. GW: Martin 2-59.

    Braxton County    7    14    0    0    -21

    Robert C. Byrd    7    3    14    3    -27

    RCB - Cox 10 run (Levine kick)

    BC - Yanero 16 run (Dennison kick)

    BC - Pritt 1 run (Dennison kick)

    RCB - FG Levine 22

    BC - Barnette 30 pass from Yanero (Dennison kick)

    RCB - Cox 69 run (kick blocked)

    RCB - Cox 4 run (Compton pass from Taylor)

    RCB - FG Levine 27

     

    Friday's late playoff summaries

    Elkins    7    6    0    19    -32

    Huntington    21    21    15    12    -69

    H - Christian 7 run (Ruley kick)

    E - Lawrence 72 run (Collett kick)

    H - Tubbs 1 run (Ruley kick)

    H - Tubbs 77 run (Ruley kick)

    H - Crawford 19 run (Ruley kick)

    E - Collett 77 kickoff return (run failed)

    H - Shaver 44 run (Stephens kick)

    H - Crawford 2 run (Stephens kick)

    H - Baker 16 pass from Shaver (Stephens pass from Wilson)

    H - Hendricks 5 run (Stephens kick)

    E - Lawrence 60 run (Collett kick)

    H - Gibbs 44 run (run failed)

    E - Bennett 1 run (kick failed)

    H - Hendricks 49 run (run failed)

    E - Cain 14 pass from Martin (no attempt)

    Wyoming East    7    0    3    6    -16

    Scott    12    13    14    7    -46

    WE - Summe 2 run (Cecil kick)

    S - Bias 70 run (kick failed)

    S - Brown 1 run (run failed)

    S - Belcher 29 pass from Brown (pass failed)

    S - Dehart 82 pass from Jude (Cordero kick)

    S - Loftus 1 run (Cordero kick)

    WE - FG Cecil 31

    S - Crone 12 run (Cordero kick)

    WE - Treadway 22 pass from Griffith (kick failed)

    S - Loftus 38 run (Cordero kick)

    Team statistics

        WE    Scott

    Rushes-yards    52-165    32-225

    Passing yards    42    138

    Passes    4-11    7-13

    Had intercepted    2    2

    Fumbles-lost    3-3    0

    Penalties-yards    7-40    7-65

    Punts-average    3-26.3    2-49.0

    INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

    RUSHING - Wyoming East: Dulcie 7-74, Summe 14-42, Lowman 6-24; Cecil 6-21; Scott: Bias 12-130, Loftus 6-61, Crone 6-30

    PASSING - Wyoming East: Griffith 4-11-2-42; Scott: Brown 5-11-2-85, Jude 2-2-0-51

    RECEIVING - Wyoming East: Hedinger 2-4, Treadway 1-22; Scott: Belcher 5-57, Crone 1-42, Dehart 1-37

    Wheeling Park    0    0    7    0    -7

    Spring Valley    0    17    6    8    -31

    SV - Wellman 1 run (Brody kick)

    SV - George 87 run (Brody kick)

    SV - FG Brody 24

    SV - Hughart 24 interception return (kick failed)

    WP - Dent 11 run (Casey kick)

    SV - George 1 run (Wellman run)

    Keyser    40    14    7    0    -61

    Mingo Central    0    0    6    8    -14

    K - Flint 25 pass from Eversole (Robinette kick)

    K - Fife 1 run (Robinette kick)

    K - Ravenscroft 3 run (Robinette kick)

    K - Fife 6 run (kick failed)

    K - Turner 57 punt return (Robinette kick)

    K - Fife 36 run (kick failed)

    K - Ravenscroft 1 run (Robinette kick)

    K - Kasmier 32 run (Whetzel kick)

    K - Kasmier 69 run (Whetzel kick)

    MC - Joplin 1 run (run failed)

    MC - Hall 80 run (Simpkins run)

    INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

    RUSHING - Keyser: Kasmier 16-175, Fife 10-69, Ravenscroft 5-36; Mingo Central: Hall 14-146, M.Lester 6-27

    PASSING - Keyser: Eversole 2-3-0-32; Mingo Central: M.Lester 3-12-2-1

    RECEIVING - Keyser: Flint 1-25, Fife 1-7; Mingo Central: Lee 1-7

    Roane County    7    0    6    14    -27

    Bluefield    14    27    14    8    -63

    B - David 53 run (Mariotti kick)

    RC - Kelly 2 run (Bradley kick)

    B - Stewart 1 run (Mariotti kick)

    B - Carter 50 pass from Edwards (Mariotti kick)

    B - Stewart 49 run (Mariotti kick)

    B - Carter 43 pass from Edwards (Mariotti kick)

    B - Leggett 3 run (kick failed)

    B - oppola 24 run (Mullins kick)

    B - David 16 run (Mullins kick)

    RC - King 2 pass from Bradley (pass failed)

    RC - Scott 1 run (King pass from Bradley)

    B - Ross 54 run (Maxey run)

    RC - May 39 run (pass failed)

    INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

    RUSHING - Roane: Ash 16-19, Bradley 11-10, Scott 13-91; Bluefield: David 5-102, Stewart 5-59, Montel Leggett 6-56, Ross 4-61

    PASSING - Roane: Bradley 8-17-0-98; Bluefield: Edwards 3-4-0-103

    RECEIVING - Roane: King 6-65, McGinnis 1-29; Bluefield: Carter 2-93


    Print

    User Comments