Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep football scores, pairings

Playoff glance

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

n Cabell Midland 28, Spring Valley 26

n Martinsburg 50, Musselman 7

n George Washington 41, Lewis County 14

n Morgantown 35, Huntington 14

Semifinals

n No. 3 George Washington (10-2) at No. 2 Martinsburg (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Friday

n No. 5 Morgantown (10-2) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

n Wayne 47, Nicholas County 0

n Keyser 53, Scott 8

n Bridgeport 28, Frankfort 0

n Robert C. Byrd 34, Bluefield 20

Semifinals

n No. 3 Bridgeport (9-2) at No. 2 Keyser (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Friday

n  No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (11-1) at No. 1 Wayne (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Nov. 30

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

n Tucker County 48, Clay-Battelle 14

n Magnolia 19, East Hardy 14

n Wahama 21, Greenbrier West 12

n Madonna 29, St. Marys 14

Semifinals

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

n No. 4 Madonna (11-1) at No. 1 Tucker County (12-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

n No. 3 Wahama (12-0) at No. 2 Magnolia (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Championship

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Saturday's boxscores

East Hardy    0    6    8    0    —14

Magnolia    7    6    6    0    —19

M — Hanna 1 run (Raitmayr kick)

M — Hanna 1 run (kick failed)

EH — Parker 72 pass from Skovron (pass failed)

M — Rohde 10 run (kick failed)

EH — Skovron 1 run (Beck pass from Skovron)

Team statistics

    EH    M

First downs    9    14

Rushes-yards    28-19    47-161

Passing yards    166    98

Passes    7-27    10-18

Had intercepted    2    1

Fumbles-lost    1-1    1-1

Penalties-yards    6-45    4-44

Punts-average    6-36.7    4-37.8

Clay-Battelle    7    0    0    7    —14

Tucker County    7    7    34    0    —48

C-B — Opyoke 21 pass from Haught (Livengood kick)

Tucker — Armstrong 6 pass from Nestor (Callaway kick)

Tucker — Amstrong 2 run (Callaway kick)

Tucker — Zirk 60 run (Callaway kick)

Tucker — Armstrong 8 run (run failed)

Tucker — Nestor 2 run (Callaway kick)

Tucker — Zirk 1 run (Callaway kick)

Tucker — Lewis 42 interception return (Callaway kick)

C-B — Wade 22 pass from Haught (Livengood kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — C-B: Hinkle 19-47, Dille 5-18, Haught 7-(-22), Latocha 1-(-7). Tucker: Zirk 10-128, Armstrong 7-30, Lewis 3-68, Nestor 9-19, Haddox 3-2, Goldstein 1-41, Cole 1-(-4).

PASSING — C-B: Haught 14-27-3-177, 2 TDs. Tucker — Nestor 6-14-1-85, TD, Tyler Snyder 1-1-0-41.

RECEIVING — C-B: Tolley 7-43, Opyoke 2-32, Bragg 1-26, Wade 2-53, Latocha 1-14, Dille 1-9. Tucker: Kidwell 2-35, Armstrong 2-11, Snyder 2-39, Nestor 1-41.


Print

User Comments