Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

All-MSAC football, volleyball, cheerleading team lists

All-Mountain State Athletic Conference

Football

First team

Offense

  • QB - Austin Hensley, junior, Hurricane
  • RB - David Gaydosz, senior, Cabell Midland; Lowell Farley, senior, Cabell Midland; James Richmond, junior, Capital; Adam Lindamood, senior, Parkersburg
  • WR - Kevin Forrest, junior, South Charleston; Ethan Clark, senior, Nitro; Ramon Edwards, senior, Woodrow Wilson
  • TE - Jordan Clary, senior, George Washington
  • T - Josh Baisden, senior, Cabell Midland; Trevor Stacey, sophomore, Spring Valley
  • G - Dom Orcutt, senior, South Charleston; Mike Bailey, senior, Woodrow Wilson
  • C - Sam Plantz, senior, George Washington
  • K - Chris Molina, senior, Cabell Midland
  • Utility - Kashaun Haley, sophomore, Capital; Seth Lewis, senior, Winfield
  • Defense

  • DL - Gage Gould, senior, Cabell Midland; Nigale Cabell, junior, Huntington; Daryl Hicks, senior, Ripley; Anthony Hosea, senior, Woodrow Wilson; Ray-Sheed Coleman, senior, South Charleston
  • LB - Dustin Crouser, senior, George Washington; Peyton Johnson, senior, Huntington; Elijah Wellman, senior, Spring Valley; Jonathan Pittman, junior, Captial
  • DB - Jacob Jackson, junior, George Washington; Davon Tyson, senior, Capital; Andrew Johnson, senior, Woodrow Wilson; Clark Wilson, sophomore, Huntington; Honore' Dean, senior, South Charleston
  • P - Kyle Foster, junior, Parkersburg
  • Utility - Trevor Rumberg, senior, Riverside; Zach Cooper, senior, Hurricane
  • Second team

    Offense

  • QB - Tyhree Pratt, freshman, Capital
  • RB - Paden Christian, junior, Huntington; Ryan George, senior, Spring Valley; Drew Kirby, senior, St. Albans
  • WR - Marcus Reed, senior, Riverside; Koi Turner, junior, Hurricane
  • TE - Chris Tuner, junior, Winfield
  • T - Zach Leftridge, senior, St. Albans; Jacob Whitlock, senior, George Washington
  • G - Matt Fuller, senior, Spring Valley; Toney Kitts, senior, Huntington
  • C - Andy Mellert, senior, Ripley
  • K - Mike Molina, senior, Hurricane
  • Utility - Trevond Reese, senior, South Charleston
  • Defense

  • DL - James Walton, junior, Capital; Caleb Craddock, senior, Hurricane; Corey Harsanyi, junior, Princeton; Colby Webb, junior, Spring Valley; Jaisson Dyer, junior, Capital
  • LB - Trevon Johnson, senior, George Washington; Preston Martin, junior, Ripley; Nick Boone, senior, Cabell Midland; Ken Haynes, junior, South Charleston
  • DB - Justin Hinzman, senior, Ripley; LaMont Lee, senior, Princeton; Stephen Matthews, senior, Cabell Midland; Cory Hughart, senior, Spring Valley
  • P - Jarod Martin, senior, Huntington
  • Utility - Bryer Brewer, junior, Spring Valley
  • Special honorable mention

    Prin: Tahj Sho-Johnson; Riv: Austin Ramaca, Cameron Igo; Win: A.J. Covert; SC: Khance Johnson; Nitro: Alex White, David Smith; Park: Codey Roney; Hunt: Zach Stephens; Hurr: Zach Pate; SA: Will Castro; Cap: Austin Ellis; SV: Alex Locklear

    Honorable mention

    CM: Cody Balengee, Kasey Thomas; Cap: Tyrell Davis, Alex Hurst; GW: Trevor Bell, Zach Malone; Hunt: Mark Shaver, Aerison Parrish; Hurr: Zach Fitsimmons, Corey Hurd; Nitro: Nick Humphrey, Nathan Baisden; Rip: Quaseem Fields, Jake Martin; Riv: Tyler Eplin, Damarrie Lain; Park: D.J. Carozza, Lantz Hoyler; Prin: Jay Palmer, Nick Wood; SC: Kentre Grier, Marquel Hampton; SV: Billy Evans, Dillion Lageman; SA: Dakota Kelly, Taylor Clark; Win: Toby Show, Nick Hunt; WW: Brent Osborne, Troy Lilly

    Award winners

  • Player of the year: Ryan Switzer, George Washington
  • Coach of the year: Luke Salmons, Cabell Midland
  • VOLLEYBALL

    First team

  • Hannah Shreve, George Washington
  • Anne Patterson, Woodrow Wilson
  • Aleix Williams, Huntington
  • Imani Ward, Parkersburg
  • Carla Gunnewig, Winfield
  • Brittany Ritter, Spring Valley
  • Lexi Mourier, George Washington
  • Taylor Riedel, Cabell Midland
  • Kassidy Lemons, Spring Valley
  • Second team

  • Paige Warner, Parkersburg
  • Haley Conner, Princeton
  • Meredity Lauerman, South Charleston
  • Sydney Downey, George Washington
  • Kaitlyn Weaver, Ripley
  • Sara Ferguson, Winfield
  • Maura James, St. Albans
  • Megan Morrison, Parkersburg
  • Honorable mention

    Cap: Tahje Houston; CM: Jenny Brumfield; Hunt: Jacqueline Sites; Win: Taylor Brouchoud; Nitro: Halie Miller; Rip: Ashley Mellinger; Riv: Sheree Claybourne, Sydnie Gray; SV: Kendra Pemberton, Sara Kelly; WW: Emily Ernest, Adrianna Thomas

    Award winners

  • Player of the year: Cassie Weaver, Cabell Midland
  • Coaches of the year: Shirley Brown, Woodrow Wilson; Christina Phalen, Riverside
  • CHEERLEADING

    First team

  • Haley Hall, Cabell Midland
  • Madison Messinger, Capital
  • Kristen Mullins, Hurricane
  • Whitney Zickefoose, Huntington
  • Madison Higgenbotham, Nitro
  • Victoria Bratke, Parkersburg
  • Brittney Leippi, Princeton
  • Ali King, Ripley
  • Brooke Harlow, Riverside
  • Aaliyah Adams, South Charleston
  • Aisha Conway, Spring Valley
  • Morgan Cook, St. Albans
  • Rachel Sneeringer, Winfield
  • Brittany Durham, Woodrow Wilson
  • Second team

  • Jade Pinkerman, Cabell Midland
  • Emily Dorsey, Capital
  • Tisha Carter, George Washington
  • Peyton Dean, Hurricane
  • Ciana Crawford, Huntington
  • Kaitlyn Combs, Nitro
  • Elizabeth Lee, Parkersburg
  • Haley Conner, Princeton
  • Kelsey Casto, Ripley
  • Brooklyn Long, Riverside
  • Nautica Saunders, South Charleston
  • Josie Boyd, Spring Valley
  • Taylor Gessel, St. Albans
  • Michael Blankenship, Winfield
  • Ashley Ayers, Woodrow Wilson
  • Honorable mention

    Allison Harker, CM; Geordan Reed, Cap; Ellie Thomas, GW; Bailey Curry, Hurr; Taylor Marcum, Hunt; Tifani Lindenmuth, Nitro; Tesa Longwell, Park; Erica Downard, Prin; Regan Parson, Rip; Courtney Sands, Riv; Braunwin Smith, SC; Jalyn Bailey, SV; Amy Spears, SA; Taylor Vance, Win; Haley Weaver, WW

    Award winner

  • Coach of the year: Mary Jane Anderson, Winfield

  • Print

    User Comments