Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Dec. 8

GIRLS

Saturday's state scores

Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 43, Bishop Donahue 32

Chapmanville 62, Sherman 34

Frankfort 63, Northern - G, Md. 40

Greenbrier East 72, Lincoln 47

Hampshire 43, Buckhannon-Upshur 37, OT

Hedgesville 61, Fort Hill, Md. 59

Holy Child, Md. 51, Woodrow Wilson 42

Magnolia 70, Beallsville, Ohio 66, OT

South Charleston 61, Jefferson 38

Wheeling Park 51, George Washington 47

Wood County Christian 50, Coshocton Christian, Ohio 13

Canon-McMillan Tournament

Bracket A

Third Place

Blairsville, Pa. 60, Linsly 27

Williamstown Tournament

Consolation

Wheeling Central 66, Williamstown 65

Championship

Saint Joseph Central 62, Scott 47

Saturday's boxscores

Chapmanville    19    16    12    15    -62

Sherman    6    10    9    9    -34

Chap - Desrochey 14, Hall 10, Munns 2, Rideout 10, Price 10, Hainey 4, Pritchard 1, Osborne 2, Wiley 4, Lucas 2, Packo 2, Lambert 1

Sherm - Pettry 5, Lewis 11, Massey 10, Davis 2, Chapman 6

Lincoln    4    13    13    17    -47

Greenbrier East    25    11    15    21    -73

L - Prunty 6, Knight 10, Hanning 13, McEwayne 14, Sears 2, Earnest 2.

GE - Romeo 6, Andre' 24, Carroll 4, Honaker 9, McDowell 14, Talbott 2, Krystynak 8, Grant 1, Mize 4.

Wheeling Park    14    17    8    12    -51

Geo. Washington    9    13    7    18    -47

W - Puskarich 3-15 1-2 6, H. Robb 6-11 1-2 18, Tucker 3-9 6-9 15, O'Neal 0-1 0-0 0, K. Johnson 3-8 0-2 6, C. Robb 0-1 0-0 0, Kutrovac 2-2 0-0 4, K. Johnson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 8-15 51

G - Ward 4-17 1-2 11, Harrison 8-16 3-6 19, Mobayed 1-12 0-0 3, K. Stewart 1-10 3-4 6, H. Stewart 1-6 0-1 2, Roberts 0-0 0-0 0, Gilmore 3-3 0-2 6, Moore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-64 7-15 47

3-point goals - WP 9-26 (Puskarich 1-9, H. Robb 5-9, Tucker 3-7, C. Robb 0-1). GW 4-31 (Ward 2-12, Harrison 0-1, Mobayed 1-7, K. Stewart 1-8, H. Stewart 0-3)

Sissonville    9    13    13    12    -47

Nicholas County    14    12    13    18    -57

S - Jones 25, Pinkerton 11, Rhodes 5, Murray 3, Henry 4.

NC - Young 7, Martin 9, Willis 4, Hamilton 9, Shaffer 24, Brown 4.

Friday's boxscores

Tug Valley    6    5    18    13    -42

River View    8    7    9    9    -33

TV - Armstrong 13, Linville 11, Evans-Kirk 5, Vance 5, Baisden 4, Robinson 4.

RV - Dority 12, Waldron 10, Johnson 4, Kennedy 4, Dobbs 2, Coeburn 1.

Scott    20    17    14    18    -69

Williamstown    12    23    15    16    -66

S - Dotson 16, Whitman 10, Conway 13, McKinney 12, Rankin 16, Ellis 2.

W - Kerns 4, Smith 23, Ellison 4, Cieslewski 7, Amos 8, Cornell 8, Rea 5, Mossor 2, Chidester 2, Robinson 3.

BOYS

Saturday's state scores

Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 65, Trinity 57

Buffalo 61, Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 43

Hampshire 54, Buckhannon-Upshur 51, OT

Hurricane 76, Point Pleasant 58

Mingo Central 48, Tolsia 47

North Marion 52, Weir 37

Parkersburg 66, Wheeling Park 57

Parkersburg South 79, Linsly 65

Pipestem Christian 65, Teays Valley Christian 55

Strasburg, Va. 53, Moorefield 48

Summers County 72, Shady Spring 67

Washington 81, Handley, Va. 55

Saturday's boxscores

Hampshire    8    13    14    10    9    -54

Buck.-Upshur    3    12    16    14    6    -51

H - Hill 19, Clower 15, Llewellyn 7, Smith 6, Heavener 4, Clem 3.

BU - Westfall 22, Anderson 8, Crislip 6, Workman 5, Garder 4, Fletcher 2, Clevenger 2, McDaniels 2.

Point Pleasant    25    10    13    10    -58

Hurricane    19    19    17    21    -76

PP - McCarty 12, Reason 3, Griffin 5, Potter 2, Williamson 7, Slade 3, Martin 23, Summerville 3.

H - Sorsaia 21, Harris 8, Rogoszewski 1, Dawson 21, Defries 6, Miles 4, Estep 15.

Linsly    20    17    14    14    -65

Parkers. South    13    20    19    27    -79

L - Seymour 2, Wallace 32, Coss 12, Goodwin-Reed 4, Blount 7, Idoweu 6, Hammons 2.

PS - Bolen 2, Thompson 3, Monroe 8, Dennis 27, Rippeto 2, Mitchem 22, Berry 4, Cox 11.

Shady Spring    11    16    20    20    -67

Summers County    18    10    24    20    -72

SS - Green 3, Conner 16, Chhabra 12, Meadows 8, Buckland 14, Rowe 9, Bonds 5.

SC - Brown 8, Ryan 4, T. Ayers 32, J. Ayers 1, Graham 8, Smith 13, Carr 4.

South Gallia    8    10    11    14    -43

Buffalo    19    15    15    12    -62

SG - Greer 2-12 6-6 11, Wheeler 0-4 1-4 1, Stapleton 2-2 0-0 4, Lambert 2-9 2-2 8, Swain 0-5 1-2 1, Johnston 1-5 1-2 3, Slone 3-4 2-2 8, Ehman 0-1 0-0 0, Hutchinson 3-4 1-2 7, Reynolds 0-0 0-2 0, Pope 0-0 0-0 0, totals 13-46 14-22 43

B - Robinson 3-8 2-2 9, Jordan 6-14 2-2 15, Rich 4-10 3-3 11, Harris 5-8 0-0 10, Fletcher 2-5 0-0 4, Garrison 0-1 0-2 0, Moore 0-5 0-0 0, Good 3-13 2-2 10, Hoshor 0-5 0-0 0, Herdman 1-4 0-0 2, totals 24-73 9-11 61

3-point goals - South Gallia 3-19 (Lambert 2-8, Greer 1-6, Ehman 0-1, Swain 0-2, Wheeler 0-2), Buffalo 4-22 (Good 2-6, Robinson 1-3, Jordan 1-4, Harris 0-1, Moore 0-2, Herdman 0-3, Fletcher 0-3)

Teays Valley Chr. 75, Ballard Chr. 48

B - Deskin 15, Spencer 10. TV - Beacom 26, Wojcieszak 22

Friday's game

Pipestem Chr. 65, Teays Valley Chr. 55

P - Payton 26, Lane 24. T - Parsons 18, Moore 16

Coal Field Shootout schedule

At Madison Civic Center

Friday, Dec. 14

6 p.m. - Wesley Christian, Ky. vs. Tolsia

8 - Sherman vs. Scott

Saturday, Dec. 15

11 a.m. - Van vs. Sherman

1 p.m. - Riverview vs. Buffalo

3 - Wyoming East vs. Tuscarawas Catholic, Ohio

5 - Belfry, Ky. vs. Berwick, Pa.

7 - Tolsia vs. Flora MacDonald, N.C.

9 - Mingo Central vs Scott


Print

User Comments