Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Class A all-state football team

Class A

First Team

Offense

n QB — Ross Comis, Madonna, 6-1, 205, jr.

n RB — Drew Keller, Magnolia, 5-10, 185, jr.

n RB — Jake Parker, Meadow Bridge, 6-0, 188, jr.

n RB — Kane Roush, Wahama, 5-10, 165, jr.

n OL — Zack Johnson, Greenbrier West, 6-3, 265, sr.

n OL — Zack Killingsworth, Wahama, 5-8, 220, jr.

n OL — Scott Lowe, Wirt County, 6-0, 215, sr.

n OL — Tyler Menas, Clay—Battelle, 6-1, 310, sr.

n OL — Allen Pratt, St. Marys, 6-1, 237, sr.

n WR — Josh Parker, East Hardy, 6-2, 165, sr.

n WR — Stephen Rogalski, Magnolia, 5-11, 170, sr. (Captain)

n Utility — C.J. Burch, Wheeling Central, 5-10, 165, jr.

n K — Garret Butler, Williamstown, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense

n DL — Nate Guio, Madonna, 6-3, 205, jr.

n DL — Braxton Nolte, Wheeling Central, 5-11, 230, sr.

n DL — Isaac Parsley, Tug Valley, 6-3, 225, sr.

n LB — Mike Adkins, Tucker County, 6-0, 225, sr.

n LB — Derek Barnhart, St. Marys, 5-8, 213, sr.

n LB — Kage Rohde, Magnolia, 5-9, 180, jr.

n LB — Zach Wamsley, Wahama, 6-0, 195, sr. (Captain)

n DB — Levi Jordan, Buffalo, 6-3, 181, sr.

n DB — Hunter LeMasters, Tyler Consolidated, 5-11, 165, sr.

n DB — Derek Nestor, Tucker County, 6-1, 155, sr.

n DB — Daniel Plaugher, Doddridge County

n Utility — Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, 5-8, 160, jr.

n P — Jake Grimmett, Midland Trail, 5-11, 174, sr.

Second Team

Offense

n QB — Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle, 6-2, 170, jr.

n RB — Kyler Doss, Pocahontas County, 5-10, 192, sr.

n RB — Shayne Hinkle, Clay-Battelle, 5-9, 160, sr.

n RB — Austin Zirk, Tucker County, 5-10, 165, jr.

n OL — Slayton Beard, Valley (Fayette), 5-8, 256, sr.

n OL — Avery Goff, Williamstown, 6-3, 287, sr.

n OL — Wesley Harrison, Wahama, 5-11, 210, jr.

n OL — Josh Martin, Madonna, 7-1, 290, jr.

n OL — Chance Siebieda, Wheeling Central, 6-2, 240, sr.

n WR — Alex Doak, Tyler Consolidated, 5-11, 170, sr.

n WR — Tyler Snyder, Tucker County, 6-0, 168, sr.

n Utility — Eliott Nero, Madonna, 5-10, 185, jr. (Captain)

n K — Bradley Cottrell, Wheeling Central, 6-1, 150, sr.

Defense

n DL — Cody DiBartelemeo, Tucker County, 6-2, 193, sr.

n DL — Chris McDuffy, Williamstown, 6-1, 225, sr.

n DL — Kyle Ritz, Magnolia, 6-0, 190, fr.

n DL — Lance Taylor, Moorefield, 6-1, 215, sr.

n LB — Corey Agosti, Van, no ht./wt. provided, jr.

n LB — Jordan Bonar, Bishop Donahue, 5-11, 175, sr. (Captain)

n LB — Garrett Hypes, Madonna, 5-11, 160, sr.

n LB — Statton Shriver, ClayBattelle, 6-0, 190, sr.

n DB — Andrew Cosper, St. Marys, 5-8, 150, sr.

n DB — Trenton Gibbs, Wahama, 6-2, 195, sr.

n DB — Laythen Good, Buffalo, 5-7, 151, jr.

n Utility — Levi Beck, East Hardy, 6-0, 180, sr.

n P — Spencer Shriver, South Harrison, no ht./wt. provided, sr.

Special mention

Ben Aylestock, South Harrison; David Belcher, Man; Zach Bennett, Richwood; DaShawn Brown, Moorefield; Santino Cava, Notre Dame; Cole Collier, East Hardy; Corey Dillon, Tug Valley; James Ellison, Wirt County; Garrison Erwin, Buffalo; Wyatt Ford, Doddridge County; David Gray, St. Marys; Lavante Hampton, Bishop Donahue; Tanner Hanna, Magnolia; Saquan Hill, Bishop Donahue; Josh Martin, Greenbrier West; Aaron Muncy, Tug Valley; Nick Naumann, Wheeling Central; Colton Neal, Wahama; Nick Ossman, Madonna; Tyler Parker, Greenbrier West; AustinPatterson, Clay-Battelle; Michael Pleva, Wheeling Central; Zach Rhodes, Moorefield; Dustin Richmond, Meadow Bridge; Shawn Skovron, East Hardy; Nathan Tolley, Clay-Battelle; Chris Varner, Hundred; Mark Walker, Cameron; Michael Whisner, Tucker County; Cody Winter, Valley (Fayette).

Honorable mention

Zach Armstrong, Tucker County; Marcus Bailey, Montcalm; Ethan Barker, Midland Trail; Wyatt Basye, East Hardy; Garrett Bever, Madonna; Will Bowser, Madonna; Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley (Fayette); Jacob Brill, Magnolia; Isaac Britton, Doddridge County; Cory Chambers, Richwood; Justin Clark, Sherman; Brandon Cross, Paden City; Mitch Davis, Parkesburg Catholic; Gabe Garrison, Buffalo; Nathaniel Goldstein, Tucker County; Jason Grose, Montcalm; David Hastings, Williamstown; Brady Hinkle, East Hardy; Hunter Hitt, South Harrison; Kyle Killen, Meadow Bridge; Austin Martin, Cameron; Koty Martin, Tyler Consolidated; Spencer Mason, Valley (Wetzel); Marcus Murrell, Man; Crandale Neal, Wahama; Mikey Newsome, Tug Valley; Logan Opyoke, Clay-Battelle; Travis Paugh, Notre Dame; Brandon Riggleman, Moorefield; Devin Rose, Pocahontas County; Jared Smith, Buffalo; Cole Seckman, Magnolia; Noah Spitzer, St. Marys; Casey Stewart, Valley (Fayette); Josh Trembly, Wirt County; Chris Vani, Bishop Donahue; Matt Vucelik, Bishop Donahue; Dakota Watson, Williamstown; Cody White, Meadow Bridge; Zac Wolford, Tucker County.


Print

User Comments