Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball results, linescores

BOYS

Tuesday's state scores

Brooke 65, Parkersburg South 63

Calvary Baptist 54, Wood County Christian 51

Chapmanville 42, Herbert Hoover 24

Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 57, Wahama 49

Greenbrier East 71, Alleghany, Va. 41

Hurricane 67, Logan 60

Man 57, River View 24

Richwood 66, Meadow Bridge 57

Roane County 65, Calhoun County 34

Spring Valley 64, Cabell Midland 47

Tug Valley 85, Saint Joseph Central 55

Valley Fayette 67, Fayetteville 26

Westside 91, Independence 61

Winfield 81, Lincoln County 27

Monday's state scores

Huntington 68, Capital 57

Petersburg 45, East Hardy 42

Tucker County 73, Notre Dame 60

Turkeyfoot Valley, Pa. 69, Paw Paw 47

Webster County 94, Pocahontas County 45

Tuesday's linescores

Hurricane 14 18 22 17 - 67

Logan 7 14 22 13 - 60

H - Sorsaia 5-12 2-7 12, Harris 4-8 5-7 13, Dawson 9-14 0-0 21, Estep 2-9 3-4 7, Miles 3-11 2-2 8, Rogoszewski 0-1 0-0 0, DeFries 2-3 2-4 6, Carey 0-1 0-0 0, totals 25-59 14-24 67

L - Dalton 2-6 0-0 5, C.Williams 7-12 0-0 16, Minnick 4-13 1-1 10, Street 4-9 0-0 8, Reynolds 6-12 1-5 13, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Rein 0-1 0-0 0, Preston 2-7 2-6 8, B.Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Sammons 0-0 0-0 0, totals 25-60 4-12 60

3-point goals - Hurricane 3-10 (Dawson 3-4, Rogoszewski 0-1, Carey 0-1, Harris 0-2, Miles 0-2), Logan 6-15 (C.Williams 2-3, Preston 2-4, Dalton 1-2, Minnick 1-5, Rein 0-1)

Herbert Hoover 3 6 10 5 - 24

Chapmanville 14 12 5 11 - 42

HH - Morris 9, Burdette 8, Schoolcraft 5, Teel 2.

C - Martin 14, Adkins 14, Hurst 6, Plumbley 6, Smith 2.

Nitro 21 18 8 15 - 62

Ripley 13 3 13 11 - 40

N - Shamblin 19, Linville 9, Mace 2, Belcher 11, Douglas 10, Hill 6, Miller 5.

R - Parsley 4, Bergdorf 2, Mullins 7, Cunningham 2, Poling 4, Whitney 2, Donohew 5, Chelsea Hager 12, Williams 2.

Alleghany (Va.) 9 7 12 13 - 41

Greenbrier East 18 18 13 22 - 71

A - Smith 18, Kessinger 2, Sellers 1, Nicely 6, Greenblatt 4, Ferrell 2, Cook 7, Rust 1.

GE - Watson 21, Romeo 11, Weiford 9, Woodliff 9, Browning 6, Ramsey 3, Erskine 5, Canterbury 3, Lindsey 4.

Victory Christian 12 9 17 17 - 55

Elk Valley 16 12 10 13 - 51

V - Cook 14, Cannon 13, Richmond 12, Massey 8, Radford 8

E - Elkins 17, Suttle 17, Beverly 16, Sargent 1

Calvary Baptist 12 8 11 23 - 54

Wood Co. Christian 11 15 14 11 - 51

CB - Spears 24, Heller 11, Harman 10, Salmons 7, Rhodes 1, Fowler 1.

WC - Arnold 16, Goff 12, Heslop 8, Brown 8, Davis 4, Morris 3.

Lincoln County 2 11 4 10 - 27

Winfield 21 22 24 14 - 81

LC - Holton 4, Bragg 4, Jeffers 2, A. Davis 13, Kelley 2, Reynolds 2.

W - Schoolcraft 4, Hodges 10, Hearn 5, Show 1, Turner 16, Zach Fisher 13, Bear Bellamy 23, Hathaway 3, Pence 6.

Calhoun County 7 11 5 11 - 34

Roane County 20 5 18 22 - 65

CC - Slider 11, Sheldon 7, Hall 9, Gerwig 4, Brady 1, Wilson 1, Dawson 1.

RC - Neal 21, Harper 12, Onwuka 8, Spears 6, Nichols 5, Meadows 4, McKown 4, Wilmoth 4, Slone 1.

Parkersburg South      19      20      12      12      - 63

Brooke      9      23      21      12      - 65

PS -- Bolen 4, Monroe 11, Dennis 8, Lawrentz 8, Rippeto 4, Mitchum 21, Berry 2, Cox 5.

B -- Cale 3, Schambach 5, Johnson 7, Wallace 19, Schweitfeger 20, Tambellin 11.

Monday's linescore

Huntington 16 17 20 15 - 69

Capital 11 17 18 11 - 57

H - DeMoss 8, Brown 5, Nicks 16, Tubbs 18, Miller 5, Wooding 13, Ta. Martin 3.

C - Morris 17, Grose 2, Coleman 7, Yarbrough 2, Kinney 5, Davis 8, Bays 5, Jones 8, Pratt 3.

GIRLS

Tuesday's state scores

Capital 51, St. Albans 40

Hurricane 48, Woodrow Wilson 30

James Monroe 34, Giles, Va. 26

Millbrook, Va. 60, Washington 55

Nitro 62, Ripley 40

Oakland Southern, Md. 46, Hampshire 34

Pocahontas County 71, Alleghany, Va. 64

Tolsia 46, Chapmanville 45

Monday's state scores

Belpre, Ohio 46, Wood County Christian 26

Herbert Hoover 51, Poca 36

Independence 39, Liberty Raleigh 30

John Marshall 79, Brooke 30

Lincoln 45, Braxton County 42

Linsly 61, Bishop Donahue 27

Oak Glen 30, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 23

Princeton 63, Winfield 34

Steubenville, Ohio 57, Weir 48

Summers County 62, Shady Spring 32

Toronto, Ohio 45, Madonna 27

Tug Valley 48, Belfry, Ky. 41

Tygarts Valley 47, Richwood 36

Wayne 56, Hannan 33

Westside 107, Oak Hill 13

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Lewis County vs. Preston, ccd.

Magnolia vs. Williamstown, ppd. to Dec 21.

Tuesday's linescores

St. Albans 12 4 12 12 - 40

Capital 10 4 26 11 - 51

S - B. Propst 6-13 5-7 17, K. Propst 2-7 0-3 4, Wilson 1-4 2-2 5, Cooper 0-4 0-0 0, Oliver 1-2 5-6 7, Davis 1-2 2-2 4, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Fields 1-1 0-0 2, Kirk 0-1 0-0 0, Mellinger 0-0 0-0 0, Frame 0-0 0-0 0, Burks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-34 14-20 40

C - Walker 6-19 1-4 16, Harris 1-6 3-4 3, Crowder 3-6 2-6 8, Reavis 0-2 0-0 0, Hairston 2-10 0-2 4, Wood 5-15 1-2 11, Foster 3-6 1-3 7. Totals 20-64 8-21 51

3-point goals - SA 2-7 (Wilson 1-3, Cooper 0-2, Fields 1-1, Kirk 0-1). Capital 3-16 (Walker 3-10, Hairston 0-2, Wood 0-4)

Hurricane 11 17 13 7 - 48

Woodrow Wilson 10 8 6 6 - 30

H - Watson 16, Barber 8, Sargent 8, Sturdivant 8, Crompton 4, McClanahan 4.

WW - Francis 8, Butler 6, Tucker 4, Staunton 4, Akers 2, Harriston 2, McDowell 2.

Pocahontas Co. 24 16 10 21 - 71

Alleghany (Va.) 11 15 18 20 - 64

Pocahontas-Workman 8, Snead 16, Day 18, A. Jonese 2, McNabb 9, Murphy 14, Rose 4.

Allegheny-Paige Irvin 20, Brown 2, A. Deeds 10, Burdette 6, Beard 10, Mason 8, Thompson 5, M. Deeds 3.

Chapmanville 7 13 13 12 - 45

Tolsia 16 5 10 15 - 46

C - Hall 8, Rideout 8, Hainer 8, Desroucher 7, Manns 6, Price 6, Baisen 2

T - Presley 14, Winnett 10, K. Maynard 9, Lahoda 8, VanHoose 3, J. Maynard 2.

Huntington 15 19 25 16 - 75

Parkersburg 13 9 14 13 - 49

H - Williams 13, Congleton 7, Evans 23, Budd 16, Gibson 9, Johnson 5, Toppin 2

P - Cox 3, Ackerman 5, Ward 7, Morrison 17, Dent 4, Schumacher 1, Walker 4, Gainer 3, Bever 2, Kurucz 3

Cross Lanes Christian      13      11      14      19      5      - 62

Man   18      20      11      8      7      - 64

CLC -- Kendrick 25, Lowery 4, Legg 8, Jones 17, Stepp 8.

M -- Whited 11, Sword 26, Conn 11, McCoy 8, Shull 7.

Greater Beckley Christian      2      8      9      6      - 25

Sherman      10      19      19      13      - 61

GB -- Peterson 5, Hill 5, Lehman 2, Warden 3, Graham 10

S -- Smith 8, Pettry 12, Jordan Lewis 18, Massey 11, Chapman 2, Skinner 4, Santonia 2, Kinder 2, Miller 2.

Monday's linescore

Tug Valley 8 16 3 21 - 48

Belfry (Ky.) 4 8 13 16 - 41

TV - Armstrong 16, Vance 11, Linville 9, Baisden 6, Robinson 6.

B - Bailey 14, Baker 12, Cisco 4, Hairston 3, Goff 2, Cantrell 2 , Crum 2, Miller 2.

 


Print

User Comments