Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, linescores -- Wednesday

BOYS

Wednesday's state scores

Capital 36, George Washington 35

East Hardy 64, Pendleton County 54

Hundred 53, West Greene, Pa. 41

Oakland Southern, Md. 55, Keyser 43

Tucker County 85, Trinity 71

Washington 102, James Wood, Va. 71

Wheeling Park 71, University 60

Wednesday's linescore

Geo. Washington 6 4 10 15 -35

Capital 11 5 11 9 -36

G - Eddy 16, Austin 7, King 8, Houston 4

C - Morris 8, Yarbrough 2, Jones 2, Kinney 2, Coleman 4, Bays 3, Grose 5, Pratt 9, Myers 1

Tuesday's linescores

Hannan 14 22 16 20 -72

Van 14 23 16 13 -66

H - Burns 15, Jenkins 14, Fannin 13, Holley 12, Paige 10, McCoy 8

V - Elswick 29, Crouse 11, Blevins 13, Honeycutt 6, Yeager 7

Allegany, Md. 17 20 22 28 -87

Hampshire 17 9 18 28 -74

A - Merrick 29, Nightengale 14, Thomas 14, McKenzie 12, D'Atri 10, Basley 4, Sivic 4

H - Crawford 26, Clower 17, Hill 14, Heavener 10, Smith 5, Llewellyn 1

Parkersburg South 19 20 12 12 -63

Brooke 9 23 21 12 -65

PS - Bolen 4, Monroe 11, Dennis 8, Lawrentz 8, Rippeto 4, Mitchum 21, Berry 2, Cox 5.

B - Cale 3, Schambach 5, Johnson 7, Wallace 19, Schweitfeger 20, Tambellin 11.

Ripley 47, Point Pleasant 37

PP - McCarty 12, Norris 5, Griffin 7, Williamson 5, Yates 3, Martin 5

R - Smith 15, Sleboda 10, Harrison 10, Haynes 9, Harpold 3

GIRLS

Wednesday's state scores

Braxton County 61, Calhoun County 12

Bridgeport 31, Grafton 30

Clay County 69, Sissonville 55

Fairmont Senior 78, East Fairmont 35

Fort Hill, Md. 55, Keyser 39

Greenbrier East 72, Point Pleasant 36

Notre Dame 62, Tygarts Valley 58, OT

Oakland Southern, Md. 38, Frankfort 26

Robert C. Byrd 57, Liberty Harrison 23

Valley Fayette 67, Charleston Catholic 54

Westside 41, Nicholas County 30

Wheeling Central 56, Shadyside, Ohio 40

Wirt County 64, South Harrison 10

Wyoming East 66, Shady Spring 39

Wednesday's linescores

Westside 12 8 12 9 -41

Nicholas County 3 13 10 4 -30

W - Stolarich 2, Lester 15, Brown 14, Davis 6, Endicott 4, Hash 2

NC - Young 5, Martin 4, Willis 2, Shafer 12, Brown 5, Robinson 2.

Calhoun 2 5 5 0 -12

Braxton County 10 9 23 19 -61

CC - Harris 1, Cain 2, Hicks 3, Burris 4, Garreth 2

BC - Stewart 6, Sodaro 10, Golinsky 6, Rhodes 6, Frame 9, Riffle 2, Cruz 3, Bragg 9, Harper 6, Hurst 2, Adams 2.

Point Pleasant 8 8 9  11-36

Greenbrier East 21 17 22       12 -72

PP - Porter 11, Nibert 7, Bruner 6, Smith 5, Thomas 4, Templeton 3.

GE - Romeo 22, McDowell 17, Andre 3, Honaker 8, Talbott 2, Walton 6, Tincher 4, Grant 4, Mize 6,

Westside 12 8 12 9 -41

Nicholas County 3 13 10 4 -30

W - Stolarich 2, Lester 15, Danielle Brown 14, Davis 6, Endicott 4, Hash 2

NC - Young 5, Martin 4, Willis 2, Shafer 12, Brown 5, Robinson 2.

Charleston Catholic 12 8 16 18 -54

Valley 21 10 13 23 -67

CC - Fletcher 25, O'Dell 2, Whelan 19, Helmick 8

V - Grubb 2, Bird 12, Buchan 16, Payne 37

Sissonville 18 11 21 5 -55

Clay County 11 15 20 23 -69

S - Jones 16, Pinkerton 16, Rhodes 5, Ryan Henry 10, Reed 8

C - Lucas 5, Young 5, Litton 4, Wynn 7, Gould 29, Barker 10, Horrocks 9

Tuesday's linescores

Nitro 21 18 8 15 - 62

Ripley 13 3 13 11 - 40

N - Shamblin 19, Linville 9, Mace 2, Belcher 11, Douglas 10, Hill 6, Miller 5.

R - Parsley 4, Bergdorf 2, Mullins 7, Cunningham 2, Poling 4, Whitney 2, Donohew 5, Chelsea Hager 12, Williams 2.

Meadow Bridge 9 20 10 23 -62

Midland Trail 9 11 13 19 -52

MB - Harrah 27, Fleshman 25, White 2, Mullins 6, Redden 2.

MT - Sevy 2, Cochran 7, Cooper 3, Carte 8, Workman 6, Legg 4, Parrish 2, Syner 20.

Cross Lanes 13 11 14 19 5 -62

Man 18 20 11 8 7 -64

CL - Kendrick 25, Lowery 4, Legg 8, Jones 17, Stepp 8.

M - Whited 11, Sword 26, Conn 11, McCoy 8, Shull 7.

Greater Beckley 2 8 9 6 -25

Sherman 10 19 19 13 -61

GB - Peterson 5, Hill 5, Lehman 2, Warden 3, Becca Graham 10

S - Smith 8, Pettry 12, Lewis 18, Massey 11, Chapman 2, Skinner 4, Santonia 2, Kinder 2, Miller 2.


Print

User Comments