Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, linescores -- Friday's games

BOYS

Friday's state scores

Bluefield 75, Graham, Va. 32

Brooke 92, Weir 42

Buffalo 75, Wahama 56

Cabell Midland 67, Parkersburg 57

Clay County 45, Sissonville 41

Clay-Battelle 79, Cameron 72

E. Liverpool, Ohio 67, Oak Glen 40

George Washington 69, Spring Valley 44

Handley, Va. 87, Washington 86

Logan 70, Berwick, Pa. 19

Millbrook, Va. 65, Jefferson 46

Mingo Central 58, Chapmanville 51, OT

Nitro 76, Point Pleasant 59

Parkersburg Catholic 74, Tyler Consolidated 66

Parkersburg South 83, John Marshall 35

Poca 45, Nicholas County 41

Roane County 46, Ravenswood 43

Saint Joseph Central 51, Man 35

Tug Valley 79, Cross Lanes Christian 30

Wheeling Central 70, Shadyside, Ohio 67

Williamstown 70, Doddridge County 68

Winfield 54, Ripley 33

Wyoming East 78, Independence 52

Covington Tournament

Greenbrier East 62, Heritage-Lynchburg, Va. 48

Friday's linescores

Spring Valley 5 10 10 19 -44

Geo. Washington 21 16 20 12 -69

SV - Robertson 8, Steele 5, Keyser 10, Herbert 9, Kilgore 8, Marcum 2, Meade 2

GW - Lewis 10, King 10, Breeden 10, Hoston 4, Eddy 17, Kay 4, Blaney 6, Mullenax 6, Baker 2

Sissonville 6 10 14 11 -41

Clay County 10 11 13 11 -45

S - Crawford 5, Null 26, Stowers 9, Miller 1.

CC - Shamblin 16, S. Cole 9, Carver 4, McGlothlin 2, C. Cole 8, Woodward 6.

Greenbrier East 15 14 19 14 -62 

Heritage (Va.) 11 10 19 8 -48

GE - Watson 24, Obi Romeo 13, Weiford 8, Woodliff 7, Browning 3, Ramsey 7

H - Joyner 12, Demontez Hamlet 10, Sherman 4, Tyree 2, Trent 5, Cobbs 2, Turpin 5

John Marshall 7 13 7 8 -35

Parkersburg South 25 23 19 16 -83

JM - Och 3, Filben 14, Horan 3, Sadoski 3, Magers 4, Sobutka 8.

PS - Bolen 5, Thompson 7, Stoneking 8, Monroe 4, Dennis 19, Simon 2, Kerr 3, Lawrentz 11, Rippeto 3, Mitchem 16, Beeer 2, Cox 3.

Point Pleasant 16 13 21 9 -59

Nitro 18 20 17 21 -76

PP - McCarty 19, Norris 2, Williamson 9, Slack 3, Martin 26.

N - Sirianni 18, Taylor 21, Mawyer 4, Neff 21, Clark 4, Ferrari 8.

Wyoming East 17 17 27 17 -78

Independence 13 11 19 9 -52

WE - Canada 9, Lester 14, Morgan 3, Tunstalle 24, Cornett 3, Hedinger 9, Bowling 12, Hayes 2, Warner 2.

I - D'Angelo 10, Tucker 2, McKinney 16, Treadway 1, Reed 1, Greco 10, Collins 9, Ad. Tolliver 3.

 

Winfield 15 15 12 12 -54

Ripley 18 6 1 8 -33

W - Lemmerman 1, Schoolcraft 1, Hodges 2, Show 12, Turner 16, Fisher 6, Bellomy 3, Hathaway 2, Pence 11

R - Smith 5, Haynes 5, Harpold 6, Harrison 9, Fleboda 7, Chancey 1

Tug Valley 19 28 17 15 -79

Cross Lanes 8 6 14 2 -30

TV - Brewer 16, Newsome 21, T. Baisden 8, Sturgill 1, Dillon 6, A. Baisden 1, White 11, Copley 2, T. Marcum 5, Hager 6, D. Marcum 2

CL - Corbin 18, Maharies 4, Humphrey 4, Davis 2

Wahama 15 14 9 18 -56

Buffalo 19 27 22 7 -75

W - Bradley 3, Zuspan 4, Gibbs 7, Jordan 12, Hysell 8, Zisk 9, Ortiz 10, Hudnall 3.

B - Robinson 12, Good 15, Garrison 3, Lewis 6, Jordan 20, Hoshor 2, Moore 2, Rich 8, Harris 6, Fletcher 1.

Midland Trail 6 14 6 9 -35

Lincoln County 10 12 18 10 -50

MT - Carter 16, Grimmett 2, Carte 7, Skaggs 5, Wilson 5.

LC - Arbaugh 14, Holton 6, Bragg 4, Davis 12, Kelley 12, Cummings 2.

Chas. Catholic 11 4 12 14 -41

Poca 11 15 7 12 -45

CC - Godwin 1-4 0-0 3, McCarty 5-13 4-4 16, Hoyer 0-2 0-0 0, George 10-16 1-2 22, Casto 0-3 0-0 0, McKown 0-0 0-0 0, Hovorka 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, totals 16-39 5-6 41

P - Frampton 5-13 2-3 12, Cottrill 3-7 1-2 8, Payne 1-4 0-0 2, Chandler 5-8 1-1 13, Morrison 0-2 0-0 0, Sigman 2-3 1-2 5, Bailey 2-3 0-1 5, Samples 0-0 0-0 0, totals 18-40 5-9 45

3-point goals - Catholic 4-11 (McCarty 2-6, George 1-2, Godwin 1-2, Casto 0-1), Poca 4-16 (Chandler 2-5, Bailey 1-2, Cottrill 1-2, Sigman 0-1, Morrison 0-1, Frampton 0-5)

Hurricane 20 18 18 13 -69

Capital 14 18 22 14 -68

H - Sorsaia 25, Harris 9, Dawson 12, Defries 4, Estep 10, Miles 9.

C - Morris 8, Kinney 6, Yarbrough 11, Coleman 18, Bays 8, Grose 2, Johnson 4, Pratt 9, Myers 2.

St. Albans 17 11 13 11 -52

Riverside 18 14 10 16 -58

SA - Clark 12, Beck 5, Carter 5, Watkins 4, McNeil 7, Moss 19.

R - Reed 18, Butcher 20, Lawson 3, Brock 3, Light 8, Womack 6.

Roane County 9 9 18 10 -46

Ravenswood 13 9 16 5 -43

RC - Harper 6, Neal 15, McKown 10, Onwoka 2, Corbett 2, Meadows 11.

R - Balser 4, Martin 15, Burgess 4, Gandee 3, Crow 12, Barr 3, Peery 2.

Thursday's linescore

Montcalm 12 10 18 16 -56

Sherman 21 16 18 20 -75

M - Blackwell 23, Brodesser 14, Howard 8, Hamblin 5, Goins 4, Duncan 1, Williams 1

S - Muncy 22, Brewer 19, Harrah 11, Smith 9, Lester 8, Pauley 3, Breeden 2, Pauley 1

Coal Field Shootout schedule

At Madison Civic Center

Today

11 a.m. - Van vs. Sherman

1 p.m. - Riverview vs. Buffalo

3 - Wyoming East vs. Tuscarawas Catholic, Ohio

5 - Belfry, Ky. vs. Berwick, Pa.

7 - Tolsia vs. Flora MacDonald, N.C.

9 - Mingo Central vs Scott

GIRLS

Clay County 67, Pocahontas County 30

Cross Lanes Christian 45, Tug Valley 37

Elk Valley Christian 62, Sherman 56

Grace Christian 49, Wood County Christian 39

John Marshall 61, Tucker County 48

Linsly 66, Musselman 56

Martinsburg 63, Sherando, Va. 61

Millbrook, Va. 65, Jefferson 31

Nicholas County 72, Oak Hill 4

Paden City 62, Richland Christian, Ohio 18

Preston 62, East Fairmont 41

Summers County 68, Webster County 38

Ritchie County Tournament

Ritchie County 76, Lewis County 46

Tolsia Tournament

Tolsia 74, Lincoln County 49

Friday's linescores

Elk Valley Christian 6 22 14 20 -62

Sherman 11 14 17 14 -56

EVC - Young 8, C. Burdette 7, K. Burdette 18, Williams 22, H. Davis 1, S. Davis 6.

S - Smith 2, Pettry 7, Lewis 14, Massey 19, Davis 3, Skinner 4, Kinder 7.

Nicholas County 24 17 8 23 -72

Oak Hill 4 0 0 0 -4

NC - Young 6, Martin 6, Willis 12, Hamilton 6, Shafer 10, Brown 9, Hogan 7, Robinson 4, Huffman 4, Hughes 4, Shartiger 4.

OH - McDonald 2, Goodman 2.

Webster County 12 7 10 9 -38

Summers County 16 15 23 14 -68

WC - Stout 2, Brown 2, Young 5, Wright 3, Clevenger 14, Davis 2, Anderson 10.

SC - Shrewsbury 2, Pivont 8, Taylor 8, Davis 12, E. Smith 8, Wynes 8, Holley 4, Morrison 14, Bonds 2, S. Smith 2.

 

Chas. Catholic 15 10 2 8 -35

Notre Dame 11 9 13 10 -43

CC - Fletcher 7, Helmick 7, Palmer 1, Assaley 7, Whelan 13.

ND - Rogers 10, Frosch 5, Steele 3, Angotti 17, Brunett 5, Snodgrass 3.

Pocahontas Co. 14 8 2 6 -30

Clay County 15 25 12 18 -67

PC - Workman 4, Snead 10, Murphy 2, Kane 2, McNabb 9, Day 3.

CC - Ramsey 5, Lucas 6, Alley 2, Young 4, Litton 4, Wynn 5, Gould 17, Barker 18, Horrocks 8.

Lincoln County 4 17 14 14 -49

Tolsia 17 17 18 22 -74

LC - Lucas 19, Price 6, Trimble 6, Stanley 4, Prichard 4, Adkins 4, Williamson 3, Thompson 2, Dean-Algoe 1

T - Maynard 30, Winnett 18, Presley 14, Lahoda 6, J. Maynard 2, Hill 2, VanHoose 2.

Tug Valley 3 14 11 9 -37

Cross Lanes 17 5 19 4 -45

TV - Shum 2, Robinson 4, Vance 12, Armstrong 10, Baisden 2, Linville 7

CL - Kendrick 25, Lowery 6, Jones 9, Legg 4, Stepp 1.

 

Thursday's linescore

Buffalo 19 13 12 17 -61

Cross Lanes Christian 8 5 19 10 -42

B - Parkins 16, Bailey 22, Roush 7, Allen 5, Lewis 7, Cochran 4, Withrow 2

CL - Kendrick 19, Lowery 6, Jones 16, Legg 3

 

 

 

 

 

 


Print

User Comments