Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Dec. 15

BOYS

Saturday's state scores

Bridgeport 71, Grafton 43

Cross Lanes Christian 56, Wood County Christian 44

Greenbrier East 59, Alleghany, Va. 45

Herbert Hoover 62, Gilmer County 42

Morgantown 62, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, Pa. 60

North Marion 44, Oak Glen 43

Preston 48, Oakland Southern, Md. 32

Ritchie County 93, Wirt County 73

South Charleston 59, Princeton 57

St. Marys 71, Madonna 55

Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 68, Bishop Donahue 54

Trinity 85, Parkersburg Christian 36

Tug Valley 68, Westside 45

Coal Field Shootout

Buffalo 74, River View 35

Flora MacDonald Academy, N.C. 69, Tolsia 51

Sherman 77, Van 45

Wyoming East 62, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath., Ohio 59

Narrows Tournament

James Monroe 61, Giles, Va. 56

Postponements and cancellations

Philip Barbour vs. Lincoln, ccd.

Saturday's linescores

River View    7    9    7    12    -35

Buffalo    19    27    16    12    -74

RV - Baker 6, Collins 3, DeHaven 7, Wilson 4, Tony Clevenger 11, J.Baker 4

B - Robinson 8, Herdman 2, Good 4, Garrison 2, Lewis 14, Jordan 16, Hoshor 3, Rich 9, Harris 10, Fletcher 6

Van    9    14    10    12    -45

Sherman    18    23    22    14    -77

V - Crouse 6, Honeycutt 8, Moore 6, Yeager 2, Elswick 18, Blevins 3, White 2

S - Brewer 19, Muncy 7, Breeden 2, Lester 11, T.Pauley 4, A.Pauley 9, Lowe 7, Harrah 8, Smith 2, B.Nelson 2, C.Nelson 2, Layton 2, Skeens 2

Wyoming East    10    13    21    18    -62

Tuscarawas Cent.    17    8    10    24    -59

WE - Canada 11, Lester 2, Tunstalle 16, Cornett 7, Hedinger 19, Hayes 7

TC - Wallace 2, Ross 8, Herron 6, Cugliari 16, Teater 14, Milleman 10, O'Donnell 3

S. Charleston    16    17    15    11    -59

Princeton    14    10    14    19    -57

S - Harris 6, Kincaid 10, Cunningham 9, Knapper 3, Reese 3, Moles 14, Brown 4, Clark 10

P - Lee 1, Meadows 28, Jennelle 3, Clements 1, Walters 15, Caron 7, Ferguson 2

Tolsia    15    11    13    12    -51

Flora MacDonald    18    16    17    18    -69

T - Williamson 2, Brewer 4, Clark 9, Davis 8, Stacy 20, Stroud 8.

FM - Johnson 2, Lewis 6, Williams 27, Scott 20, Antony 12, Davis 2.

Greenbrier East    13    18    9    19    -59

Alleghany (Va.)    9    13    10    13    -45

GE - Watson 18, Romeo 14, Weiford 14, Woodliff 10, Canterbury 3.

A - Smith 16, Brown 7, Reed 3, Ferrell 9, Knicely 2, Kissinger 6, Cogar 2.

Gilmer County    7    10    10    15    -42

Herbert Hoover    22    13    16    11    -62

GC - Ratliff 6, Aviles 19, Allison 9, C. Cunningham 1, A. Cunningham 7.

HH - Morris 15, Forbes 8, Schoolcraft 14, White 2, Burdette 5, Gurski 6, Teel 10, Justice 2.

Westside    15    7    16    7    -45

Tug Valley    15    15    17    21    -68

W - Browning 4, Bowles 8, Walker 3, Kenneda 10, Lambert 4, Scarlett 4, Cogar 12.

TV - White 5, Sturgell 9, A. Baisden 6, Newsome 18, Brewer 16, T. Baisden 12, Dillon 2.

Friday's linescore

Sherman    6    13    15    10    -44

Scott    20    14    19    20    -73

Sh - Brewer 13, Muncy 10, Breeden 3, Lester 2, Pauley 6, Lowe 3, Smith 7

Sc - Dehart 3, May 15, N.Dolan 3, M.Dolan 13, Webb 16, C.Brown 8, Sigman 13, D.Brown 2

GIRLS

Saturday's state scores

Cross Lanes Christian 36, Wood County Christian 27

East Fairmont 52, Oak Glen 38

Hampshire 52, Allegany, Md. 50

Herbert Hoover 55, Wayne 43

Logan 49, Capital 31

Mingo Central 48, Chapmanville 31

Musselman 49, Liberty Harrison 26

Ravenswood 63, Gilmer County 54

Hunt. St. Joseph 62, Parkersburg Catholic 29

St. Albans 57, Point Pleasant 33

St. Marys 66, Madonna 18

Trinity 72, Parkersburg Christian 23

Weir 62, Magnolia 42

Wheeling Park 61, Shadyside, Ohio 56

John Marshall Tournament

Wheeling Central 57, Tucker County 44

Narrows Tournament

James Monroe 53, George Wythe-Wytheville, Va. 44

Ritchie County Tournament

Consolation

Charleston Catholic 63, Lewis County 56, OT

Championship

Ritchie County 61, Notre Dame 56

Rogers Oil Classic

Consolation

Pocahontas County 47, Webster County 38

Championship

Clay County 73, Summers County 54

Tolsia Tournament

Spring Valley 74, Tolsia 53

Saturday's linescores

Capital    4    11    5    11    -31

Logan    8    14    18    9    -49

C - Walker 7, Foster 6, Crowder 6, Reavis 4, Harris 4, Hairston 2, Wood 2

L - Mitchell 16, Gore 15, Cline 11, Collins 5, Ke.Kirk 2

Chapmanville    5    11    10    5    -31

Mingo Central    16    19    6    7    -48

C - Desrocher 14, Hall 6, Rideout 7, Price 1, Baisden 1, Pritchard 2

MC - Farmer 9, Evans 2, Curry 14, Maynard 6, Hammond 7, Stumbo 8, Smith 2.

Pocahontas Co.     11    20    9    7    -47

Webster County    7    17    14    0    -38

PC - Workman 6, Snead 11, Jonese 6, Rose 2, Murphy 4, Kane 4, McNabb 2, Day 12.

WC - Stout 4, Brown 4, Bragg 4, Young 8, Wright 4, Clevenger 8, Anderson 6.

Chas. Catholic    13    19    8    11    12    -63

Lewis County    13    12    14    12    5    -56

C - Fletcher 28, Helmick 10, Palmer 4, Assaley 5, Whelan 16

L - Bozic 13, Perky 7, James 15, Sturm 2, Tenney 2, Hamrick 12, Pethel 2, Burnside 3

Wayne    13    16    6    8    -43

Herbert Hoover    11    22    6    16    -55

W - Bartram 6, Maynard 20, Toney 14, Marsh 3

H - Edmonds 5, Harding 1, Chapman 2, Shamblin 8, Aab 10, Carte 6, Romine 2, Marshall 14, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 3

Ravenswood    18    15    11    19    -63

Gilmer County    7    6    19    20    -52

R - Murray 12, Carmichael 15, Youell 16, Miller 9, Treadway 6, Scritchfield 1, Torris 2, Love 1.

GC - Allen 16, Young 6, Conrad 4, Gumm 8, Bishop 11, Sprouce 2, Evans 5.

    

Spring Valley    13    27    15    19    -74

Tolsia    7    14    20    12    -53

SV - Mad. Morris 25, Kelly 9, Heck 9, Groves 2, Adkins 4, Blake 6, Lemons 5, Mac. Morris 7, Mathis 2, Butcher 2, Ratcliff 3.

T - K. Maynard 18, Pressley 14, Winnett 12, Lahoda 4, J. Maynard 4, Vanhoose 1.

Clay County    21    14    18    20    -73

Summers County    14    22    4    14    -54

CC - Lucas 2, Young 10, Wynn 17, Gould 24, Barker 10, Horreck 10.

SC - Shrewsbury 2, Pivont 7, Davis 4, Wynes 16, Morrison 18, Bonds 3, Smith 4.

Point Pleasant    0    19    4    10    -33

St. Albans    10    15    20    12    -57

PP - A. Porter 13, Nibert 6, Bruner 5, Smith 4, Williams 3, Adkins 2

SA - B. Propst 32, Wilson 13, K. Propst 5, Davis 4, Saunders 3


Print

User Comments