Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, schedules, boxes -- Dec. 20

West Virginia Hoops Classic

At Civic Center

Today's games

  • Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (girls), 9 a.m.
  • Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (boys), 10:30 a.m.
  • Cross Lanes Christian vs. Mercer Christian Academy (girls), noon
  • Cross Lanes Christian vs. Mercer Christian Academy (boys), 1:30 p.m.
  • Chapmanville vs. Nicholas County (girls), 3:30 p.m.
  • Winfield vs. Wheeling Park (boys), 5 p.m.
  • Musselman vs. Greenbrier West (boys), 6:30 p.m.
  • Riverside vs. Capital (boys), 8 p.m.
  • Saturday's games

  • Teays Valley Christian vs. Greater Beckley Christian (girls), 9 a.m.
  • Teays Valley Christian vs. Greater Beckley Christian (boys), 10:30 a.m.
  • Sherman vs. Meadow Bridge (boys), noon
  • Nicholas County vs. Roane County (boys), 1:30 p.m.
  • Lincoln County vs. Pendleton County (boys), 3:30 p.m.
  • St. Albans vs. George Washington (girls), 5 p.m.
  • Nitro vs. Magnolia (boys), 6:30 p.m.
  • South Charleston vs. University (boys), 8 p.m.
  • BOYS

    Thursday's state scores

    Bridgeport 52, East Fairmont 28

    Cabell Midland 55, Ripley 46

    Fort Hill, Md. 64, Frankfort 52

    Greenbrier West 70, Richwood 61

    Hampshire 78, Mountain Ridge, Md. 52

    Huntington 76, Logan 50

    Hurricane 77, Parkersburg 51

    Princeton 83, Nitro 67

    Robert C. Byrd 61, Lincoln 35

    South Charleston 48, Riverside 42

    Tyler Consolidated Tournament

    Conotton Valley, Ohio 60, Wheeling Central 52

    Thursday's linescores

    South Charleston 7 18 10 13 -48

    Riverside 14 14 4 10 -42

    SC - Harris 6, Kincaid 8, Cunningham 13, Reese 2, Moles 13, Brown 4, Clark 2

    R - Reed 8, Lawson 4, Light 2, Wood 10, Womack 6, Butcher 12

    Hurricane 24 25 16 12 -77

    Parkersburg 19 10 7 15 -51

    H - Sorsaia 4, Harris 14, Dawson 17, Estep 9, Miles 14, DeFries 15, Rogoszewski 2, Dunham 1

    P - Hays 2, Umpleby 4, Britton 5, Aldridge 5, Cabbil 6, Webster 10, Bayer 4, Strobl 7, Henderson 2, Colebank 2, Miller 4

    Huntington 17 13 18 28 -76

    Logan 5 11 18 16 -50

    H - Nicks 27, Miller 12, Tubbs 7, Meadows 5, Dunn-Martin 5, Wooding 5, Washington 5, Crowder 4, Mann 2, DeMoss 2, Howard 2.

    L - Street 11, Minnick 10, Miller 6, Reynolds 6, Dalton 3, C.Williams 3, Sammons 3, Rein 2, Preston 2, Adkins 2, B. Williams 2.

    Cabell Midland 13 17 12 13 -55

    Ripley 12 14 7 13 -46

    CM - Bickford 5, Scarberry 15, Mathews 5, Petitt 2, Harbour 1, Dailey 10, Leonard 5, Adkins 7.

    R - Smith 10, Chancey 3, Harpold 2, Harrison 10, Sleboda 12, Haynes 5, Layhew 4.

    Spring Valley 22 13 14 12 -61

    Capital 21 15 15 13 -64

    SV - Robertson 2, Steele 12, Keyser 11, Herbert 13, Kilgore 22, Meade 1.

    C - Morris 26, Kinney 14, Yarbrough 3, Webb 5, Coleman 2, Bays 5, Grose 7, Myers 2

    Nitro 13 20 17 17 -67

    Princeton 23 21 17 22 -83

    N - Sirianni 25, Neff 14, Taylor 10, Ferrari 3, Clark 8, Barton 4, Klocke 3

    P - Meadows 23, Caron 22, Walters 19, Ferguson 14, Jennelle 3, Rogers 2

    Montcalm 4 6 4 4 -18

    Midland Trail 15 6 15 6 -42

    M - Kendrick 3, Tyree 6, Kelly 4, Johnson 3, Coleman 2

    MT - Sevy 2, Cochran 15, Cooper 2, Carte 10, Cole 7, Syner 6

    Mount Ridge 10 21 8 13 -52

    Hampshire 15 20 26 16 -78

    MR - Johnson 15, Strietbeck 9, Glasdrenner 7, Gamble 4, Cheshire 4, Rayne 4, Delaney 4, Markwood 2.

    H - Heavener 23, Clower 20, Hill 13, Crawford 12, Smith 4, Llewellyn 4, Barnes 2.

    Wednesday's linescore

    Sissonville         10 11 15 10 3 -49

    Scott                 14 17 13 2 4 -50

    Si - Robinson 2, Bess 9, Kelly 10, Stowers 15, Null 9, Miller 4

    Sc - M.Dolan 22, May 5, Webb 9, Sigmon 6, Price 3, Hill 3, Brown 2

    GIRLS

    Thursday's state scores

    Herbert Hoover 59, Sherman 46

    Poca 42, Mingo Central 36

    Summers County 76, Wyoming East 48

    Tyler Consolidated 72, Bishop Donahue 25

    Moorefield vs. Pocahontas County, ppd.

    Thursday's linescores

    Herbert Hoover 9 20 13 17 -59

    Sherman 13 10 10 13 -46

    HH - Edmonds 2, Harding 8, Chapman 6, Shamblin 6, Aab 4, Carte 6, Romine 5, Marshal 8, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 10

    S - Smith 6, Pettry 4, Lewis 11, Massey 15, Davis 6, Chapman 4

    Wyoming East 10 10 13 15 -48

    Summers County 19 14 25 18 -76

    WE - K.Bailey 1, Duncan 11, Jewell 6, Pertee 14, Adkins 5, T.Bailey 4, Lowman 7.

    SC - Shrewsbury 4, Pivont 19, Taylor 9, E. Smith 7, Wynes 12, Holley 3, Morrison 12, S. Smith 10.

    Mingo Central 6 12 13 5 -36

    Poca 15 6 10 11 -42

    MC - Farmer 3, Evans 7, Curry 14, Maynard 2, Hammond 9, Smith 1

    P - Ord 4, McGrew 18, Sayre 2, Hutchins 2, Ball 12, Bailey 4

    Wednesday's linescores

    Spring Valley 23 19 20 9 -71

    Woodrow Wilson 6 17 14 10 -47

    SV - Kelly 12, Adkins 2, Darby 1, Lemun 5, Mak.Morris 20, Heck 12, Mad.Morris 13, Ratcliff 6.

    WW - Akers 2, Francois 11, Hairston 12, Payne 2, Thompson 6, Butler 2, Lewis 10, Pudder 2.

    Ravenswood 12 9 15 21 -57

    Ritchie County 16 14 15 15 -60

    R - Murray 13, Carmichael 5, Youell 10, Miller 18, Treadway 9, Scritchfield 2.

    RC - Toman 33, Gurap 2, Davis 10, Tallman 4, Ray 4, Kuhn 3, Burgess 4.

    Middle school

    Girls

    Cross Lanes Christian 43, Bible Center 7

    CL - Jeffrey 18; BC - Plants 5

     


    Print

    User Comments