Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Dec. 27

Charleston Catholic Showcase

at Chas. Catholic Athletic Complex

Today's games

1 p.m. - Poca vs. Charleston Catholic (girls)

2:30 - Keyser vs. Chapmanville (girls

4:30 - Braxton County vs. Charleston Catholic (boys)

Saturday's games

Noon - Keyser vs. Tolsia (girls)

1:30 - Capital vs. University (girls)

3 - Greater Beckley Christian vs. St. Joseph (boys)

4:30 - Summers County vs. Charleston Catholic (jv boys)

6 - Summers County vs. Charleston Catholic (girls)

7:30 - Summers County vs. Charleston Catholic (boys)

South Charleston tournament

at South Charleston Community Center

Today's games

7 p.m. - Riverside vs. South Charleston

9 - Madison Central, Ky.vs. Pickerington Central, Ohio

Saturday's games

5 p.m. - Consolation; 7 - Championship

Greenbrier East Holiday Invitational

Today's games

Girls

3 p.m. -Shady Spring vs. Amelia (Va.)

5 - Midland Trail vs. Greenbrier East

Boys

7 - Capital vs. Greenbrier East

9 - Trinity vs. Metrolina Academy (Charlotte, N.C.)

Saturday's games

1 p.m. - Girls consolation; 3 - Boys consolation; 5 - Girls championship; 7 - Boys championship

BOYS

Thursday's state scores

Herbert Hoover 54, Ravenswood 36

Morgantown 96, Wheeling Park 68

Nicholas County 77, River View 53

Nitro 61, St. Albans 50

Preston 61, John Marshall 36

Lewis County Tournament

Elkins 52, Oak Hill 50

Ripley 69, Lewis County 64

Mountain Schoolboy Classic

Scott 60, Pike Co. Central, Ky. 58

Wirt County Tournament

Buffalo 67, Williamstown 42

Wyoming East Tournament

Wyoming East 92, Point Pleasant 40

Thursday's linescores

River View    9    20    14    10    -53

Nicholas County    14    24    18    21    -77

RV - Collins 5, Morgan 5, Clevinger 5, Baker 14, DeHaven 11, Baker 11, Coeburn 2

NC - Ray 2, Preast 2, Tharp 19, Barker 3, Bragg 4, McCourt 6, McClung 10, Peyatt 15, Tolley 12, Hill 4

Pike County Central    14    13    10    21    -58

Scott    11    11    18    20    -60

PCC - Blackburn 16, Tibbs 8, Fields 5, Justice 4, Burnette 11, Smith 6, H. Clark 5, B. Clark 2.

S - Price 5, May 2, Dolan 23, Webb 16, C. Brown 5, Sigman 6, D. Brown 4.

St. Albans    9    19    10    12    -50

Nitro    18    17    10    16    -61

SA - Clark 10, Beck 2, Carter 6, McNeil 17, Bailiff 7, Watkins 8.

N - Sirianni 21, Taylor 10, Mawyer 13, Brewer 2, Clark 9, Ferrari 6.

Point Pleasant    11    13    7    9    -40

Wyoming East    30    23    26    13    -92

PP - McCarty 14, Pearson 5, Griffin 2, Slack 1, Yeates 6, Martin 12

WE - Canada 8, C. Lester 5, Morgan 8, Tunstalle 15, Cornett 4, Hedinger 7, Hayes 4, Bowling 21, Lester 11, Warner 4, Hayworth 3, Blankenship 4

Lewis County    16    14    18    16    -64

Ripley    17    16    9    27    -69

LC - Montgomery 2, Jerden 4, Moran 4, Marsh 7, Carlton 16, Nichols 10, Riley 21.

R - Smith 20, Haynes 6, Harpold 9, Harrison 28, Sleboda 4, Parsons 2.

Oak Hill    7    10    17    16    -50

Elkins    10    11    16    15    -52

OH - D. Jones 9, Goodman 8, J. Jones 3, Marion 3, Logan 7, Bradford 12, Re 6, Fruit 2

E - Gainer 13, Lawrence 17, Phillips 15, Roth 5, Hammond 2

at Cumberland, Md.

Parkersburg South    14    26    23    24    -87

Fort Hill (Md.)    10    21    15    11    -57

PS - Bolen 16, Stoneking 3, Monroe 4, Dennis 23, Simon 3, Lawrentz 8, Rippeto 3, Mitchem 11, Berry 7, Cox 9

FH - Powell 3, Thornton 2, Stewart 2, Carrol 4, Ours 3, Bush 15, Proietti 6, Gaus 9, Wolfe 13

 

At Wirt County

Buffalo    20    20    12    15    -67

Williamstown    8    15    9    10    -42

B - Robertson 15, Good 11, Garrison 2, Lewis 6, Jordan 13, Moore 8, Rich 10, Harris 2

W - Haskins 7, McCormick 8, Travis 3, Wix 13, Debolt 5, Hall 1, Webber 5

GIRLS

Thursday's state scores

Cadiz Harrison Cent., Ohio 65, Weir 37

Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 49, Point Pleasant 46

Herbert Hoover 56, Roane County 37

Parkersburg South 100, Brooke 44

Poca 51, Wayne 31

Spring Valley 61, Huntington 57

University 55, Bridgeport 33

Lincoln Tournament

Grafton 51, Elkins 41

Parkersburg Tournament

Consolation

Wheeling Park 65, Parkersburg 56

Championship

Marietta, Ohio 50, Winfield 40

Ripley Tournament

First round

Sissonville 54, Ravenswood 44

Postponements and cancellations

Hannan vs. Stewart Federal Hocking, Ohio, ccd.

Thursday's linescores

Wayne    2    7    10    12    -31

Poca    16    14    15    6    -51

Wayne - Marsh 6, Toney 1, Gue 2, Maynard 8, Arnold 2, Ferguson 4, Justice 2, Browning 4, Roach 2

Poca - Ord 13, McGrew 11, Sayre 7, Hutchins 2, Ball 8, Bias 8, Broughman 2

Marietta    19    6    11    14    -50

Winfield    7    13    11    9    -40

M - Dawson 27, Hill 3, Bonar 3, Walsh 8, Martin 1, Smith 8.

W - Moore 4, Roberson 9, Rhoades 7, Kirby 7, Lawman 6, Arthur 2, Eggleton 5.

Herbert Hoover    16    12    15    13    -56

Roane County    6    14    5    12    -37

HH - Harding 7, Chapman 6, Shamblin 6, Aab 8, Carte 2, Romine 3, Marshall 15, Schoolcraft 6, Thornburg 3.

RC - Blosser 2, Lloyd 4, Frye 6, Taylor 3, H. Rhodes 5, K. Rhodes 13, Parsons 2, Nichols 2.

Spring Valley    20    10    15    16    -61

Huntington    13    12    13    19    -57

SV - Kelly 3, Lemons 6, Mac. Morris 15, Heck 12, Butcher 6, Mad. Morris 19.

H - Johnson 11, Williams 8, Congleton 12, Evans 12, Budd 9, Gibson 5.

At Ripley

Ravenswood    15    13    8    8    -44

Sissonville    9    17    15    13    -54

R - Miller 7, Youell 14, Treadway 13, Carmichael 6, Murray 2, Scritchfield 2

S - Jones 19, Pinkerton 10, Youngblood 4, Rhodes 6, Murray 4, Henry 5, Reed 6

Riverside    6    11    11    18    -46

Ripley    10    10    9    12    -41

Riv. - Clayborn 6, Mills 15, Knapp 8, Wood 11, Burger 2, Daw 2, Bishop 2.

Rip. - Mullins 7, Doling 5, Cunningham 2, Whitney 1, Donahue 3, Hager 15, Williams 8.

Middle school

Teays Valley Christian 39, Duval 12

TVC: Kiser 16. D: Cooper 6.


Print

User Comments