Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Dec. 28

Charleston Catholic Showcase

at Chas. Catholic Athletic Complex

Today's games

Noon - Keyser vs. Tolsia (girls)

1:30 - Capital vs. University (girls)

3 - Greater Beckley Christian vs. St. Joseph (boys)

4:30 - Summers County vs. Charleston Catholic (jv boys)

6 - Summers County vs. Charleston Catholic (girls)

7:30 - Summers County vs. Charleston Catholic (boys)

South Charleston tournament

at South Charleston Community Center

Friday's results

South Charleston 80, Riverside 48

Madison Central (Ky.) 60, Pickerington Central (Ohio) 48

Today's games

5 p.m. - Consolation, Riverside vs. Pickerington Central (Ohio)

7 - Championship, South Charleston vs. Madison Central, Ky.

Spartan Invitational

at Greenbrier East

Friday's results

Girls

Amelia (Va.) 53, Shady Spring 36

Greenbrier East 73, Midland Trail 20

Boys

Greenbrier East 73, Capital 62

Metrolina Academy (Charlotte, N.C.) 77, Trinity 69

Today's games

1 p.m. - Girls consolation, Shady Spring vs. Midland Trail

3 - Boys consolation, Capital vs. Trinity

5 - Girls championship, Amelia (Va.) vs. Greenbrier East

7 - Boys championship, Greenbrier East vs. Metrolina Academy (Charlotte, N.C.)

BOYS

Friday's state scores

Charleston Catholic 46, Braxton County 32

George Washington 54, Logan 49

Hundred 41, West Greene, Pa. 35, OT

Independence 69, Meadow Bridge 48

James Monroe 75, River View 41

Liberty Raleigh 91, Sherman 71

Nicholas County 66, Clay County 55

Princeton 68, Bluefield 61

Valley Wetzel 64, Paden City 57

Wahama 83, Hannan 45

Wellsville, Ohio 82, Oak Glen 51

Winfield 70, Hurricane 66

Woodrow Wilson 83, Huntington 63

Wyoming East 73, Fairmont Senior 63

Big Blue Classic

Wellston, Ohio 75, Teays Valley Christian 51

Chapmanville Tournament

Chapmanville 94, Man 44

Fort Hill Tournament

Parkersburg South 73, Allegany, Md. 55

Greenbrier East Tournament

Greenbrier East 73, Capital 62

Metrolina Christian Academy, N.C. 77, Trinity 69, OT

KSA Classic in Orlando, Fla.

Brooke 43, Horace Mann, N.Y. 36

Lewis County Tournament

Elkins 56, Ripley 50

Lewis County 66, Oak Hill 63, OT

Lincoln Tournament

North Marion 42, Lincoln 31

Mountain Schoolboy Classic

Belfry, Ky. 80, Tug Valley 76

Cordia, Ky. 70, Tolsia 64

Parkersburg Christian Tournament

Parkersburg Catholic 71, St. Marys 57

Ritchie County Tournament

Lincoln County 39, Buckhannon-Upshur 37

Robert C. Byrd Tournament

Jefferson 67, Bridgeport 51

University 67, Bridgeport 51

South Charleston Tournament

Madison Central (Ky.) 60, Pickerington Central (Ohio) 48

South Charleston 80, Riverside 48

Undos Classic

Wheeling Central 59, Bishop Donahue 53

Wirt County Tournament

Buffalo 62, Roane County 59

Wirt County 70, Williamstown 67

Friday's linescores

Ripley    9    7    14    20    -50

Elkins    10    15    10    21    -56

R - Smith 14, Haynes 7, Harpold 10, Harrison 11, Sleboda 8.

E - Gainer 10, Lawrence 6, Shreve 1, Kelly 4, Hammond 3, Roth 8, Phillips 24.

Nicholas County    20    13    13    17    -66

Clay County    7    12    14    22    -55

NC - Ray 12, Tharp 20, Barker 2, Bragg 3, McClung 4, Peyatt 6, Hill 16

CC - Shamblin 12, Burkhamer 2, Cole 20, Cole 10, McGlothin 1, Carver 10

Winfield    11    10    23    26    -70

Hurricane    16    17    13    20    -66

W - Lemmerman 4, Show 12, Turner 13, Fisher 25, Pence 16

H - Sorsaia 16, Harris 7, Rogoszewski 5, Dawson 15, Defries 13, Estep 4, Miles 6

Geo. Washington    22    11    10    11    -54

Logan    12    10    19    8    -49

GW - Lewis 4, King 6, Breeden 10, Eddy 32, Kay 2

L - Williams 2, Memnick 5, Street 10, Reynolds 13, Miller 3, Preston 14, Tomblin 2

Liberty (R)    25    23    28    15    -91

Sherman    9    15    12    35    -71

L - McGee 23, Cook 20, Lyons 10, Prater 10, McDowell 6, Klucarich 6, Acord 5, Cantley 4, Toney 3, Delaney 3, Kincaid 1

S - Muncy 23, Lester 13, Lowe 8, Brewer 7, Harrah 6, Smith 5, B. Nelson 3, Breeden 3, A. Pauley 2, Stewart 1

Hannan    11    8    12    14    -45

Wahama    20    20    24    19    -83

H - Paige 13, Fannin 6, Holley 14, Jenkins 3, Burns 5, Black 2, Akers 2

W - Bradley 18, Zustan 10, Rose 5, Gibbs 17, Hysell 6, Fisk 8, Ortiz 13, Hudnall 2, Jordan 4

Tug Valley    11    21    23    21    -76

Belfry (Ky.)    13    25    14    28    -80

TV - Muncy 7, Sturgell 2, A. Baisden 9, Newsome 21, Brewer 14, T. Baisden 14, Dillon 9.

B - Hurley 24, Robinson 21, Charles 8, Johnson 9, Messer 18.

Fairmont Senior    9    20    19    15    -63

Wyoming East    18    22    13    20    -73

FS - Waites 21, Tr. Horton 15, Hilson 22, Ta. Horton 3, Nunn 2.

WE - Canada 10, C. Lester 10, Morgan 4, Tunstalle 11, Hedinger 26, Bowling 10, T. Lester 2.

Buck.-Upshur    6    14    8    9    -37

Lincoln County    8    4    15    12    -39

BU - Crislip 2, Fletcher 2, Workman 2, Anderson 6, Clevenger 3, Dalton Westfall 10, McDaniels 12

LC - Arbaugh 20, Bragg 3, Davis 5, Jeffers 11

Man    6    12    14    12    -44

Chapmanville    28    25    18    23    -94

M - Keffer 23, J. Adkins 8, Justice 5, K. Adkins 3, Mullins 2, Caudill 2, Brumfield 1.

C - Martin 30, Hurst 16, Plumley 14, Adkins 12, Cox 8, Bailey 4, Casto 3, Dalton 2, Williamson 2, Tackett 2, Ramey 1.

Frankfort    5    12    13    8    -38

Hampshire    8    18    20    17    -73

F - Schaffer 14, Cutter 8, Dorsey 8, Detrick 3, Crock 2

H - Heavener 23, Clower 19, Hill 10, Llewellyn 8, Smith 4, Delader 4, Crawford 3, Moreland 2

Buffalo    19    13    12    18    -62

Roane County    12    11    14    22    -59

B - Robinson 16, Good 19, Jordan 14, Rich 6, Harris 7.

RC - Neal 24, Richard 2, Harper 8, Onwuka 9, McKown 5, Spears 5, Meadows 2, Corbitt 4.

At Cumberland, Md.

Allegany    12    16    15    12    -55

Parkersburg So.    19    20    15    19    -73

A - Hawkins 2, McKenzie 4, Elrich 12, Nightengale 12, Bosley 5, Civic 12, Thomas 8

PS - Stoneking 1, Monroe 13, Dennis 9, Kerr 2, Lawrentz 4, Rippeto 5, Mitchem 27, Berry 2, Cox 10

At Chas. Catholic Showcase

Braxton    13    4    6    9    -32

Chas. Catholic    13    14    14    5    -46

Braxton - Morre 6, Mosely 2, Pritt 2, Rhodes 15, Barnette 5, Stout 3

Catholic - McCarty 12, Hoyer 2, George 20, Casto 5, N. McKown 1, Hovorka 2, Hurlihy 4

At South Charleston tournament

Riverside    16    16    11    5    -48    

South Charleston    22    22    12    24    -80    

Riverside - Reed 5-7 4-4 17, Lawson 2-5 0-2 4, Brock 0-1 0-1 0, Light 4-9 0-0 9, Wood 2-9 2-2 7, Smith 0-2 0-0, Innis 0-2 0-0 0, Womack 0-3 0-0 0, Butcher 3-4 0-0 8, Eplin 0-1 0-0 0, Sparks 1-3 0-0 3; Totals 17-46 6-9 48.

South Charleston - Harris 1-5 0-0 2, Kincaid 3-6 2-2 10, Cunningham 8-14 2-4 18, Reese 4-6 2-6 10, Moles 3-4 2-2 8, Knapper 2-4 0-0 4, Dean 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-3 0-0 0, Clark 4-5 0-0 9, Williams 4-5 1-1 9, Cosby 1-3 0-1 2, Risher 1-1 0-0 2, Grier 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 34-62 9-16 80.

3-point shooting - Riverside 8-21 (Reed 3-4, Lawson 0-1, Brock 0-1, Light 1-4, Wood 1-3, Smith 0-2, Innis 0-1, Butcher 2-3, Sparks 1-2), South Charleston 3-8 (Harris 0-1, Kincaid 2-4, Dean 0-1, Clark 1-1, Cosby 0-1).

Madison Cent.     12    20    19    9    -60

Pickerington Cent.    9    12    15    12    -48

Madison - Hawkins 12, Bosley 18, Parke 14, Taylor 12, Walker 3, George 1.

Pickerington - Boyd 7, Tabe 14, Kern 15, Tabe 2, Marshall 2, Tyree 2, Lenert 6.

At Spartan Invitational, Greenbrier East

Capital    18    25    11    8    -62

Greenbrier East    18    17    16    21    -73

C - Morris 20, Bays 13, Harris 13, Kenney 6, West 3, Myers 7

GE - Watson 38, Romeo 16, Weiford 6, Woodliff 7, Erskine 4, Lindsey 2

Metrolina Chr.    18    12    18    19    10    -77

Trinity Christian    13    18    21    15    2    -69

MC - Dominguez 31, Nelson 25, Bross 15, Thunderburk 4, Smith 2

TC - Ghiardi 32, Triplett 20, Retton 6, Rodney 4, Earl 2, Beto 5

GIRLS

Friday's state scores

Charleston Catholic 49, Poca 40

Nicholas County 56, PikeView 37

Paden City 63, Valley Wetzel 54

Tygarts Valley 53, South Harrison 19

Wirt County 49, Roane County 47

California, Pa. Tournament

Morgantown 66, Monessen, Pa. 11

Fairmont Senior Holiday Tournament

Clay-Battelle 62, Pocahontas County 41

Fairmont Senior 62, Braxton County 41

John Marshall 76, East Fairmont 46

North Marion 65, Frankfort 41

Robert C. Byrd 66, Hedgesville 63

Greenbrier East Tournament

Amelia County, Va. 53, Shady Spring 36

Greenbrier East 73, Midland Trail 20

Hampshire Tournament

Hampshire 53, Buckhannon-Upshur 25

South Hagerstown, Md. 61, Martinsburg 43

Lincoln Tournament

Lincoln 47, Grafton 26

Ripley Tournament

Ravenswood 48, Ripley 44

Undos Classic

Madonna 35, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 31

Wheeling Central 53, Bishop Donahue 39

Friday's linescores

Ravenswood    16    12    9    11    -48

Ripley    6    9    4    25    -44

Rav. - Miller 6, Youell 9, Treadway 9, Carmichael 9, Murray 6, Scritchfield 4, Love 3, Toris 2.

Rip. - Presley 5, Mullins 10, Cunningham 4, Hager 7, Williams 18.

Pike View    5    3    12    17    -37

Nicholas County    17    12    11    16    -56

PV - A. May 3, Hill 2, Bryant 2, M. May 4, La. Hatfield 5, Meekins 2, Hatfield 13, White 2, Kunion 4,

NC - Young 10, Martin 7, Willis 1, Hamilton 10, Shafer 18, Hogan 2, Robinson 2, King 6

At Chas. Catholic Showcase

Poca    14    10    7    9    -40

Chas. Catholic    8    8    16    17    -49

Poca-Ord 16, McGrew 2, Sayre 4, Hutchins 9, Ball 9.

CC-Fletcher 9, Helmick 11, Assaley 10, O'Dell 8, Whelan 11.

At Spartan Invitational, Greenbrier East

Shady Spring    7    7    13    9    -36    

Amelia (Va.)    20    12    9    12    -53

SS-Hylton 21, Dickenson 12, Collins 1, Brown 2.

A-Mitchell 27, Williams 15, Baker 2, B.Givens 2, K.Givens 2, Booker 2, Nash 3.

Midland Trail    5    7    6    2    -20

Greenbrier East    17    19    25    12    -73

MT-Carte 9, Cochran 1, Workman 1, Siner 3, Cooper 4, Parrish 2.

GE-McDowell 20, Andre 13, Romeo 12, Krystynak 4, Talbott 2, Walton 4, Tincher 8, Boggs 3, Grant 3, Mize 4.

Middle school

Guyan Valley 40, Teays Valley Chr. 26

GV - Blankenship 17. TVC - Kiser 17.


Print

User Comments