Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Dec. 29

South Charleston boys tournament

at South Charleston Community Center

Friday's results

  • South Charleston 80, Riverside 48
  • Madison Central (Ky.) 60, Pickerington Central (Ohio) 48
  • Saturday's results

  • Consolation, Pickerington Central (Ohio) 70, Riverside 54
  • Championship, Madison Central (Ky.) 73, South Charleston 62
  • Spartan Invitational

    at Greenbrier East

    Friday's results

    Girls

  • Amelia (Va.) 53, Shady Spring 36
  • Greenbrier East 73, Midland Trail 20
  • Boys

  • Greenbrier East 73, Capital 62
  • Metrolina Academy (Charlotte, N.C.) 77, Trinity 69
  • Saturday's results

  • Girls consolation, Shady Spring 48, Midland Trail 21
  • Boys consolation, Capital 80, Trinity 52
  • Girls championship, Greenbrier East 81, Amelia (Va.) 41
  • Boys championship, Greenbrier East 72, Metrolina Academy (Charlotte, N.C.) 57
  • BOYS

    Saturday's state scores

    Charleston Catholic 64, Summers County 53

    Greater Beckley Christian 75, Saint Joseph Central 39

    Herbert Hoover 76, Wayne 46

    Nitro 71, Sissonville 68

    Racine Southern, Ohio 49, Wahama 46

    Roane County 60, South Harrison 56, OT

    St. Albans 52, Cabell Midland 44

    St. Marys 70, Ravenswood 46

    Teays Valley Christian 69, OVC, Ohio 44

    Chapmanville tournament

    Championship

    Chapmanville 63, PikeView 58

    Greenbrier East tournament

    Consolation

    Capital 80, Trinity 52

    Greenbrier East 72, Metrolina Christian Academy, N.C. 57

    Marietta tournament

    Parkersburg South 65, Beverly Ft. Frye, Ohio 52

    Mountain Schoolboy Classic

    Belfry, Ky. 74, Tolsia 69, OT

    Mount View 68, Man 38

    Robert C. Byrd tournament

    University 67, Robert C. Byrd 54

    South Charleston tournament

    Madison Central, Ky. 73, South Charleston 62

    Pickerington Cent., Ohio 70, Riverside 54

    Saturday's linescores

    Cabell Midland    15    13    4    12    -44

    St. Albans    10    18    14    10    -52

    CM - Scarberry 23, Mathews 2, Beckett 2, Dailey 6, Leonard 8, Adkins 3.

    SA - Clark 5, Seams 3, Young 2, Beck 4, Carter 4, Watkins 10, McNeil 15, Aliff 9.

    Sissonville    15    12    22    19    -68

    Nitro    23    9    25    14    -71

    S - Robinson 4, Crawford 4, Bess 7, Kelly 3, Null 21, Stowers 11, Miller 15, Rorabaugh 3.

    N - Sirianni 40, Mawyer 10, Brewer 3, Barton 4, Clark 9, Ferrari 4, Klocke 1.

    Gilmer County    14    8    13    13    8    -56

    Roane County    15    17    8    8    12    -60

    GC - Aviles 20, Ratliff 15, Hickman 6, Allison 6, A. Cunningham 6, C. Cunningham 2, Chapman 1

    RC - Neal 21, Meadows 17, Harper 13, McKown 4, Onwuka 3, Sloan 2

    Fort Frye (Ohio)    9    12    16    15    -52

    Parkersburg South    16    13    16    20    -65

    FF - Smith 24, Anderson 3, Lagreain 12, Lang 13

    PS - Bolen 8, Monroe 9, Dennis 13, Mitchem 22, Cox 13

    Wayne    2    16    9    19    -46

    Herbert Hoover    23    15    21    17    -76

    W - Egnor 8, Ferguson 13, Elkins 4, C. Queen 3, Baker 7, Watts 3, Holland 2, B. Queen 6.

    HH - Morris 19, Forbes 13, Schoolcraft 13, Blackwell 6, White 3, Burdette 6, Gurski 4, Teel 4, Justice 5, Parrish 3.

    Lincoln County    18    14    9    14    -56

    Dodridge County    7    11    15    7    -40

    LC - Arbaugh 22, Holton 4, Bragg 3, Davis 19, Kelley 2, Wiley 4, Reynolds 2.

    DC - Plaugher 4, Alexander 9, Brittan 4, Hinzman 9, Yeager 4, Lett 2, Baldwin 6, Bee 2.

     

    at Welston, Ohio

    Ohio Valley Chris.    9    15    12    8    -44

    Teays Valley Chris.    15    25    8    21    -69

    OV - Miller 22, Burleson 12, McKintrick 4, Hollingshead 3, Bowman 3

    TV - Moore 16, Wojcieszak 14, Parsons 14, Beacom 14, Montebell 7, Mace 2, Miller 2

    At Chapmanville Tournament

    Mount View    10    24    19    15    -68

    Man    5    13    5    15    -38

    MV-Brooks 4, Hazzard 7, T. Vineyard 1, Johnson 4, Saunders 4, Calloway 15, C. Vineyard 3, Brown 16, Curress 2, Nowlin 4, Bonds 8.

    Man-Keffer 5, Justice 11, Adkins 14, Mullins 3, Harvey 2, Morris 3.

    Pike View    15    15    7    21    -58

    Chapmanville    16    14    14    19    -63

    PV - Weitzel 24, Farley 10, Meadows 9, Wood 6, Cordell 3.

    C - Plumley 27, Martin 15, Hurst 11, Adkins 8, Dalton 2.

    At South Charleston tournament

    Riverside    12    17    13    12    -54

    Pickerington Cent.    16    17    13    24    -70

    Riv - Reed 10, Lawson 9, Light 13, Wood 12, Womack 3, Butcher 7

    Pick - Boyd 2, Jae.Tabe 20, Kern 26, Jal.Tabe 10, Tyree 4, Lenert 8

    Madison Central    15    12    23    23    -73

    South Charleston    14    19    14    15    -62

    MC - Parke 2-5 0-0 6, Bosley 7-9 4-5 22, Hawkins 11-16 2-2 26, Stocker 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 5-6 1-3 11, Walker 1-5 0-0 2, Alexander 0-0 2-2 2, George 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 28-46 9-12 73.

    SC - Harris 3-9 0-0 7, Kincaid 4-7 2-2 12, Cunningham 11-19 2-7 24, Knapper 0-3 0-0 0, Reese 1-6 1-2 3, Moles 5-6 0-0 10, Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 27-56 5-11 62.

    3-point goals - MC 8-18 (Parke 2-5, Bosley 4-5, Hawkins 2-4, Walker 0-3, George 0-1). SC 3-11 (Harris 1-5, Kincaid 2-5, Knapper 0-1).

    At Spartan Invitational, Greenbrier East

    Consolation

    Trinity Christian    12    19    10    11    -52

    Capital    23    22    16    19    -80

    TC - Retton 6, Ghirardi 8, Triplett 15, Rondy 7, Earl 8, Robertson 2, Caridi 2, Raymond 2, Dlugos 2.

    C - Morris 18, Kinney 5, Coleman 14, Bays 10,Grose 8, Belcher 4, Harris 2, West 7, Johnson 6, Myers 5, Burks 2.

    Championship

    Metrolina (N.C)    19    9    10    19    -57

    Greenbrier East    13    20    27    12    -72

    MC - Dominguez 27, Alec Bross 14, Tyrell Nelson 11, Funderburk 3, Stokey 2,

    GE - Watson 31, Woodliff 20, Weiford 3, Romeo 7, Ramsey 8, Canterbury 3

    At Charleston Catholic Showcase

    Summers County    8    14    8    23    -53

    Chas. Catholic    19    13    9    23    -64

    SC - Brown 2, Ryan 3, Ayers 16, Graham 12, Smith 20.

    CC - George 18, Casto 16, McCarty 14, McKown 8, Hovorka 6, Hoyer 2.

    Friday's linescores

    Poca    12    14    15    15    -56

    Mingo Central    16    11    8    11    -46

    Poca - Frampton 15, Payne 2, Samples 2, Cottrill 12, Chandler 13, Morris 5, Sigman 7, Bailey 10

    MC - Banks 17, Lester 6, West 3, Lee 4, Hammond 4, Cunningham 12

    Herbert Hoover    12    17    21    4    -54

    Ravenswood    5    13    4    14    -36

    HH - Morris 16, Forbes 8, Schoolcraft 7, Blackwell 2, White 2, Burdette 12, Teel 7.

    R - Martin 20, Burgess 4, Ja. Crow 2, Barr 9, Jarrett 1.

    Middle school

    Duval 48, Teays Valley Christian 43

    TV - Gado 32. D - Ferrell 21

    Teays Valley Christian 52, Covenant 19

    TV - Gado 30. C - Adkins 9

    GIRLS

    Saturday's state scores

    Albany Alexander, Ohio 62, Williamstown 44

    Mingo Central 61, River View 41

    Nitro 78, Lincoln County 61

    Summers County 69, Charleston Catholic 58

    Tolsia 66, Keyser 50

    Westside 50, Scott 31

    Wheeling Central 55, Wirt County 22

    California Tournament

    Mount Lebanon, Pa. 64, Morgantown 47

    Greenbrier East Tournament

    Consolation

    Shady Spring 48, Midland Trail 29

    Championship

    Greenbrier East 81, Amelia County, Va. 41

    Saturday's linescores

    River View    6    8    17    10    -41

    Mingo Central    16    15    10    20    -61

    RV - Coeburn 5, Dobbs 21, Dority 4, Christian 2, Waldron 9.

    MC - Farmer 14, Church 12, Curry 11, Hammond 4, Stumbo 8, Smith 8, Evans 2, Browning 2.

    Westside    18    13    7    12    -50

    Scott    12    6    8    5    -31

    W - Stolarich 8, Lester 4, Brown 22, Davis 10, Me. Endicott 4, Mc. Endicott 2

    S - Dotson 12, Whitman 2, Conway 4, Ellis 2, Blankenship 1, Rankin 10

    Lincoln County    10    17    10    24    -61

    Nitro    21    17    21    19    -78

    LC - Sloan 4, Lucas 6, Thompson 4, Dean-Algoe 2, Tremble 5, Williamson 13, Adkins 7, Prichard 16, Price 2, Gillenwater 2.

    N - Shamblin 18, Linville 16, Mace 8, Godbey 8, Douglass 5, Hill 10, Miller 11, Romeo 2.

    At Spartan Invitational, Greenbrier East

    Consolation

    Shady Spring    6    14    9    19    -48

    Midland Trail    6    4    13    6    -29

    SS - Dickinson 16, Hilton 15, Collins 6, Severt 7, Brown 4

    MT - Workman 10, Carte 8, Siner 8, Cochran 2, Cooper 1

    Championship

    Amelia Co. (Va.)    7    17    11    6    -41

    Greenbrier East    28    30    13    10    -81

    AC - Mitchell 13, Baker 6, B. Givins 4, K. Givins 4, Williams 6, Booker 3, Rayley 3, Nash 2

    GE - Romeo 24, Andre 18, Honaker 10, Tincher 10, Krystynak 3, McDowell 4, Talbott 2, Walton 4, Boggs 2, Grant 2, Mize 2

    At Charleston Catholic Showcase

    Keyser    5    11    15    19    -50

    Tolsia    14    19    17    16    -66

    K-K. Hoban 12, Grady 10, Carr 9, Riley 6, Biser 4, Simon 2, S. Hoban 6.

    T-K. Maynard 26, Winnett 22, Presley 11, Lahoda 5, J. Maynard 2.

    Summers County    13    10    21    25    -69

    Chas. Catholic    11    6    21    20    -58

    SC - Shrewsbury 5, Pivont 25, Taylor 2, Davis 2, Wynes 3, Holly 2, Thomas 4, Morrison 16, Smith 10.

    CC - Fletcher 18, Helmick 8, Palmer 2, Assaley 8, O'Dell 4, Whelan 18.


    Print

    User Comments