Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, linescores -- Friday's games

Boys

Friday's statewide scores

Bellaire St. John, Ohio 63, Hundred 30

Belpre, Ohio 53, Wahama 46

Bluefield 55, Oak Hill 53

Buffalo 50, Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 42

Huntington 77, Ripley 39

Hurricane 69, Point Pleasant 60

Liberty Raleigh 65, Independence 50

Man 70, Saint Joseph Central 63

Martinsburg 72, Washington 58

Meadow Bridge 59, Montcalm 34

Morgantown 79, Parkersburg South 52

Nicholas County 81, Richwood 62

Parkersburg Catholic 72, Wirt County 67

Paw Paw 67, Salisbury-Elk Lick, Pa. 57

Pendleton County 58, Pocahontas County 38

Poca 68, Mingo Central 47

Ritchie County 63, Williamstown 36

Scott 63, Chapmanville 51

Seton-LaSalle, Pa. 63, Linsly 44

Shady Spring 64, PikeView 46

Sherman 84, Hannan 61

South Charleston 69, Capital 62, OT

St. Albans 55, Parkersburg 53

Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 64, Oak Glen 39

Teays Valley Christian 73, Cross Lanes Christian 39

Tucker County 61, Notre Dame 42

University 73, John Marshall 46

Winfield 67, Riverside 55

Wood County Christian 64, Elk Valley Christian 52

Woodrow Wilson 56, Spring Valley 41

Wyoming East 67, Westside 57

Princeton Tournament

Consolation

Mount View 54, James Monroe 35

Championship

Princeton 70, Patrick Henry-Roanoke, Va. 59

Postponements and cancellations

Van vs. Greater Beckley Christian, ccd.

Friday's linescores

Ripley 7 8 11 13 -39

Huntington 24 18 16 19 -77

H - Miller 7, Tubbs 10, Nicks 28, Trotter 1, Dunn-Martin 5, Meadows 5, Mann 6, Wooding 8, Demoss 5, Washington 2.

R - Smith 8, Haynes 11, Harpold 7, Harrison 5, Sanders 2, Layhew 4, Parsons 2.

Mingo Central 7 6 16 18 -47

Poca 24 7 15 22 -68

MC - Banks 5-16 0-2 11, Hatfield 0-1 2-2 2, Lester 1-5 0-0 3, Hatcher 1-7 2-2 5, West 1-2 2-2 4, Lee 2-6 1-2 5, Cline 0-0 1-2 1, Simpkins 0-0 1-2, 1, Hammond 1-3 0-0 2, Cunningham 4-8 5-5 13. Totals 15-48 14-19 47.

P - Frampton 3-8 6-8 12, Cottrill 7-14 5-5 20, Arthur 0-0 1-2 1, Payne 3-5 0-1 6, Meeks 0-1 1-2 1, Chandler 6-7 2-3 16, Morrison 1-1 0-0 2, Bailey 2-4 3-4 8, Sigman 1-1 0-0 2, Hamrick 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-43 18-25 68.

3-point goals - MC 3-17 (Banks 1-5, Hatfield 0-1, Lester 1-4, Hatcher 1-6, Hammond 0-1). Poca 4-8 (Frampton 0-1, Cottrill 1-2, Chandler 2-3, Bailey 1-2).

Parkersburg 15 8 14 16 -53

St. Albans 19 12 13 11 -55

P - Bayer 5, Hayes 3, Umpleby 12, Britton 17, Strobl 2, Cabbil 10, Webster 4

SA - Clark 9, Carter 2, Watkins 9, McNeil 23, Aliff 10, Haywood 2

Hannan 15 14 14 18 -61

Sherman 19 19 17 29 -84

H - Holley 14, Burns 11, Fannin 10, Paige 9, Jenkins 8, Black 4, McCoy 3

S - Muncy 23, Harrah 18, Brewer 13, Smith 7, Breeden 6, A.Pauley 5, Lester 4, Lowe 4, T.Pauley 4

Riverside 12 12 14      17-55

Winfield 15 20 13      19-67

R - Reed 18, Lawson 3, Brock 7, Light 13, Wood 14

W - Lemmerman 10, Hodges 1, Hearn 2, Turner 20, Fisher 20, Pence 5, Grafton 9

Cross Lanes  9 10 7      13- 39

Teays Valley 15 8 25      25- 73

CL - Corbin 23, Dolin 9, Maharis 3, Davis 2, Jeffreys 2

TV - Beacom 18, Wojciezsak 18, Moore 13, Parsons 11, Mace 6, D'Antoni 3, Montebell 2, Conaway 2

Wyoming East 15 11 17 24 -67

Westside 23 4 10 20 -57

WE - Canada 16, C. Lester 7, Morgan 3, Tunstalle 10, Cornett 2, Hedinger 8, Brett Bowling 19, T. Lester 2

W - Bowles 21, Lambert 16, Scarlette 2, Cogar 14, Walker 4

Elk Valley 11 6 24 11 -52

Wood County  15 14 18 17 -64

EVC - Beverly 15, Elkins 15, Suttle 13, French 9.

WCC - Arnold 29, Goff 13, Heslop 8, Davis 5, Hughes 5, Brown 4.

Hurricane 11 25 18 15 -69

Point Pleasant 10 20 11 19 -60

H - Dawson 16, Sorsaia 9, Osburn 9, Harris 7, Rogoszewski 7, Defries 6, Dunham 3, Carey 3, Estep 8, Miles 9

PP - McCarty 23, Norris 2, Pearson 7, Williamson 5, Gibbs 4, Slack 6, Yates 2, Somerville 9, Griffin 2

James Monroe 7 11 7      10-35

Mount View 17 12 12      13-54

JM - Deskins 4, Settle 4, Wickline 1, Spencer 2, Carr 2, Klaret 3, Mann 15, Gance 4

MV - Hazard 4, W. Johnson 1, Sanders 4, B. Johnson 2, Brown 16, Bonds 11, Callaway 16

Woodrow Wilson 25 11 7 13 -56

Spring Valley 6 10 13 12 -41

WW - Nabors 23, Johnson 11, Hancock 10, Deems 5, Carrington 7.

SV - Herbert 23, Kilgore 7, Keyser 7, Meade 2, Steele 2.

Capital          17 18 15 12       0-62

S. Charleston 19 13 15 15       7-69

C - Morris 23, Harris 7, West 2, Coleman 4, Bays 13, Grose 7, Johnson 2, Myers 4

SC - Harris 1, Kincaid 6, Cunningham 30, Knapper 4, Reese 5, Moles 9, Brown 3, Clark 4, Williams 6

Buffalo 10 9 21 10 -50

South Gallia, Ohio 2 16 12 12 -42

B - Robinson 6, Good 13, Jordan 14, Rich 8, Harris 9.

SG - Hutchinson 2, Greer 13, Stapleton 2, Slone 2, Lambert 19, Johnson 4.

Chapmanville 15 6 16 14 -51

Scott 19 13 12 19 -63

C - Martin 13, Hurst 15, Plumley 17, Dalton 2, Adkins 2, Williamson 2

S - M.Dolan 14, May 21, Webb 14, Price 6, C.Brown 6, D.Brown 1

Girls

Friday's statewide scores

Berkeley Springs 45, Petersburg 36

Braxton County 42, Wirt County 27

Bridgeport 53, Preston 51

Calhoun County 32, Hannan 26

Charleston Catholic 49, Buffalo 43

Clay County 67, Roane County 54

Cross Lanes Christian 37, Teays Valley Christian 22

Independence 64, Greenbrier West 55

Lewis County 56, Elkins 54, OT

Lincoln 55, Buckhannon-Upshur 25

Logan 64, Morgantown 61

Nicholas County 58, Webster County 36

Paden City 66, St. Clairsville E. Richland Christian, Ohio 33

PikeView 44, River View 35

Pocahontas County 39, Tucker County 38

Robert C. Byrd 65, Philip Barbour 39

Sissonville 51, Scott 35

St. Albans 58, Point Pleasant 37

St. Marys 85, Doddridge County 29

Summers County 72, Bluefield 53

Tygarts Valley 58, Moorefield 29

University 89, Brooke 39

Wood County Christian 57, Elk Valley Christian 50

Postponements and cancellations

Van vs. Greater Beckley Christian, ccd.

Friday's linescores

Buffalo 15 9 9 10 -43

Chas. Catholic 7 13 12 17 -49

B - Parkins 12, Dunn 5, Bailey 5, Roush 15, Allen 6,

CC - Fletcher 5, Helmick 4, Palmer 12, Assaley 3, Mullen 4, Whelan 21

Scott 9 9 8 9 -35

Sissonville 10 18 11 12 -51

Sc. - Dotson 9, Whitman 12, Conway 8, McKinney 4, Ellis 2.

Si. - Jones 13, Pinkerton 9, Youngblood 4, Rhodes 5, Henry 10, Reed 10.

Nicholas County 22 19 11       6-58

Webster County 4 11 9      12-36

N - Young 3, Martin 10, Willis 4, Hamilton 10, Shafer 21, Brown 6, Hogan 2, Huffman 1, Hughes 1

W - Stout 3, Brown 2, Robinson 4, Young 3, Clevenger 14, Anderson 10

Wirt County 7 5 6       9-27

Braxton County 11 7 12     12-42

W - Cheuvrant 13, Kinney 4, Watson 4, Adams 6

BC - Stewart 12, Sodaro 16, Golinsky 1, Rhodes 6, Bragg 5, Frame 2

Bluefield 18 6 11      18-53

Summers County 22 15 10      25-72

B - Thompson 2, Sims 27, Jackson 1, Brown 2, Fullerton 4, Atwell 8, Hopkins 9

SC - Shrewsbury 4, Pivont 14, Taylor 4, Davis 2, E. Smith 2, Wynes 16, Morrison 16, Smith 12, Bonds 2

Clay County 16 18 17 16 -67

Roane County 18 10 17 9 -54

CC - Lucas 5, Young 2, Samples 2, Wynn 2, Gould 27, Barker 15, Horrocks 10, Haberty 4

RC - Lloyd 5, Frye 24, Taylor 6, M. Rhodes 11, K. Rhodes 6, Hall 2

St. Albans 8 5 19 26 -58

Point Pleasant 9 9 6 13 -37

SA - Wilson 2, B. Propst 30, Kirk 3, K. Propst 16, Davis 5, Oliver 2.

PP - Porter 13, Bruner 7, Thomas 4, Nibert 5, Templeton 2, Adkins 6.

Morgantown 19 17 12 13 -61

Logan 11 13 18 22 -64

M - H.Holloway 21, Colombo 17, Taylor 11, Williams 5, Sabatino 3, Seggie 2, Thompson 2

L - Gore 25, Cline 15, Mitchell 7, Toth 5, Kimler 5, Tyler 4, Atkins 3

Cross Lanes 6 12 10 9 -37

Teays Valley 10 5 1 6 -22

CLC - Kendrick 23, Jones 3, Legg 9, Stepp 2.

TVC - Kiser 2, Kesier 10, LaRue 9, Harrah 1.

Tucker County 8 11 9 10 -38

Pocahontas Co. 8 12 11       8-39

TC - Radford 1, Evans 16, Betler 14, Ambrose 2, Simmons 2, Kachmerek 3

PC - Workman 7, Snead 4, Murphy 9, Kane 2, McNabb 10, Day 7

Valley 15 7 21     20-63

Meadow Bridge 16 14 17       8-55

V - Bird 8, Buchan 30, Grubb 2, Payne 23

MB - Harrah 24, Gilkerson 11, Fleshman 14, White 5, Mullins 1

Thursday's linescore

Ravenswood 17 21 14  21-73

Tyler Conso. 16 10 14   26-66

R - Miller 21, Murray 10, Carmichael 17, Youell 19, Treadway 2, Scritchfield 4.

TC - Kinnard 14, Cline 25, Wable 5, Carpenter 6, Beal 16.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Thursday's result

Girls

Cross Lanes Christian 28,

Teays Valley Christian 17

CL - Brown 8. TV - Edwards 14


Print

User Comments