Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep wrestling results -- Jan. 5

43rd Pat Vance Invitational

at Nitro High School

Saturday's results

Final team scores

1. Winfield 2221/2; 2. George Washington 2141/2; 3. Herbert Hoover 189; 4. Nitro 166; 5. Hurricane 1301/2; 6. Parkersburg South JV 130; 7. Buffalo 119; 8. Capital 1001/2; 9. Huntington JV 951/2; 10. Riverside 82; 11. Poca 45; 12. St. Albans 16; 13. Point Pleasant JV 12; 14. South Charleston 11

Championship finals

  • 106 pounds - Sam Moore (GW) d. Philip Sharp (GW*) dec 7-0
  • 113 - Colten Nangle (South JV) d. Chris Cochran (Winf.) dec 6-5
  • 120 - Justin Duncan (Hoover) d. David Pancake (GW) dec 7-3
  • 126 - Jenson Lorea (GW) d. Bryce Humphreys (Winf.) dec 7-4
  • 132 - Duane Cotton (South JV) d. Evan Fairchild (Winf.) Dec 3-2
  • 138 - Wade McGrew (Hunt. JV) d.f Travis Davis (Poca) Dec 7-5
  • 145 - Isaac Reed (Winfield) d. Terell Jackson (Nitro) Dec 7-1
  • 152 - Jeremy Francis (Hurr.) d. Justin Burke (Riv.) Dec 9-5
  • 160 - Jake Smith (GW) d. Jimmy Clark (Winf.) fall at 1:50
  • 170 - Hunter Jones (GW) d. Tyler Grimm (Winf.) fall at 3:16
  • 182 - Pat Vance (Capital) d. Tyler Newhart-Koreski (South JV) dec 9-8 3OT
  • 195 - Kyle Frazier (Buffalo) d. Noah Julian (Winf.) Dec 5-3
  • 220 - Zane Weese (Hoover) d. Dalton Lanham (Nitro) Dec 5-1
  • 285 - Richard Woods (Hoover) d. David Smith (Nitro) fall at 1:29
  • Place winners

  • 106 pounds - 1. Sam Moore, George Washington; 2. Philip Sharp, George Washington*; 3. Scotty Wilcox, Point Pleasant JV; 4. TJ Dean, Nitro; 5. Christian Price, Capital; 6. Lee Slate, Hurricane
  • 113 - 1. Colten Nangle, Parkersburg South JV; 2. Chris Cochran, Winfield; 3. Collin Stover, Herbert Hoover; 4. Levi Smith, George Washington; 5. John Christenson, George Washington*; 6. Brian Short, Riverside
  • 120 - 1. Justin Duncan, Herbert Hoover; 2. David Pancake, George Washington; 3. Sky Steadman, Hurricane; 4. Mack Williams, Buffalo; 5. Jacob Roberts, Parkersburg South JV*; 6. Geoffry Bevil, Nitro
  • 126 - 1. Jenson Lorea, George Washington; 2. Bryce Humphreys, Winfield; 3. Tyler Windland, Parkersburg South JV; 4. Alex Arthur, Buffalo; 5. Brandon Hanson, Herbert Hoover; 6. Isaac Carpenter, Huntington JV
  • 132 - 1. Duane Cotton, Parkersburg South JV; 2. Evan Fairchild, Winfield; 3. Chantz Rankin, Hurricane; 4. Corey Shamblin, George Washington; 5. Vince Hunt, Riverside; 6. Caleb Vance, Nitro
  • 138 - 1. Wade McGrew, Huntington JV; 2. Travis Davis, Poca; 3. Garrett Keefer, Winfield; 4. Isaac Holstein, George Washington; 5. Zach Callen, Herbert Hoover; 6. Desean Reed, Capital
  • 145 - 1. Isaac Reed, Winfield; 2. Terell Jackson, Nitro; 3. Tyler Harper, Herbert Hoover; 4. Patrick Murphy, Huntington JV; 5. Jymere Pratt, Capital; 6. Jeffery Thompson, Riverside
  • 152 - 1. Jeremy Francis, Hurricane; 2. Justin Burke, Riverside; 3. Tristan Woodson, Nitro; 4. Jared Bowen, Capital; 5. Taylor Grimm, Winfield; 6. Fred Crowser, South Charleston
  • 160 - 1. Jake Smith, George Washington; 2. Jimmy Clark, Winfield; 3. Zach Cooper, Hurricane; 4. Braxton Gritt, Buffalo; 5. Logan Priddy, Capital; 6. Tyler Payne, Winfield*
  • 170 - 1. Hunter Jones, George Washington; 2. Tyler Grimm, Winfield; 3. Jonathan Shamblin, Winfield*; 4. Devin Dempsey, Huntington JV; 5. Chris Pointier, Nitro; 6. Vince Bird, Riverside
  • 182 - 1. Pat Vance, Capital; 2. Tyler Newhart-Koreski, Parkersburg South JV; 3. Zack Richardson, Winfield; 4. Kadin Steadman, Hurricane; 5. Brady Dye, Herbert Hoover; 6. Akeem Brown, St. Albans
  • 195 - 1. Kyle Frazier, Buffalo; 2. Noah Julian, Winfield; 3. Chase Hanshaw, Riverside; 4. Sam Atkinson, Parkersburg South JV; 5. Ryan Walters, Nitro; 6. Charles Ochoa, Hurricane
  • 220 - 1. Zane Weese, Herbert Hoover; 2. Dalton Lanham, Nitro; 3. Hunter Skeens, Nitro*; 4. Ryan White, Buffalo; 5. Dylan Dempsey, Huntington JV; 6. Brady White, Winfield*
  • 285 - 1. Richard Woods, Herbert Hoover; 2. David Smith, Nitro; 3. Jack Skidmore, George Washington; 4. Jacob Moore, Buffalo; 5. Mitchell Fitzgerald, Hurricane; 6. Chris Poling, Parkersburg South JV
  • * designates a non-scoring wrestler

    Award winners

  • Most outstanding wrestler - Jenson Lorea, GW
  • Sportsmanship - Buffalo

  • Print

    User Comments