Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball polls, standings, scores, boxes -- Jan. 7

By Staff, wire reports

Boys

State poll

The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class AAA

Team Rec Pts 

1. Martinsburg (9) 7-0 99 

2. Hedgesville (1) 9-0 86 

3. South Charleston 6-1 72 

4. Greenbrier East 9-0 69 

5. Morgantown 7-1 67 

6. Princeton 7-1 32 

T7. Woodrow Wilson 4-2 24 

T7. Preston 5-1 24 

9. George Washington 5-2 19 

T10. Huntington 5-1 17 

T10. Washington 8-2 17 

T10. Parkersburg South 7-2 17 

Others receiving votes: University 5, Musselman 1, Brooke 1.

Class AA

 Team Rec Pts 

1. Scott (5) 8-0 90 

2. Bluefield (5) 4-1 80 

3. Poca 7-1 74 

4. Robert C. Byrd 6-1 71 

5. Wyoming East 6-1 70 

T6. Webster County 5-1 28 

T6. Roane County 7-2 28 

8. Tolsia 4-5 20 

9. Fairmont Senior 5-3 18 

10. North Marion 5-2 17 

Others receiving votes: Summers County 16, Westside 11, Mingo Central 11, Herbert Hoover 7, Mount View 5, Ritchie County 2, Liberty Raleigh 2.

Class A

Team Rec Pts 

1. Magnolia (4) 6-0 83 

2. Charleston Catholic (1) 5-1 69 

T3. Tucker County (1) 6-1 63 

T3. Buffalo (1) 8-0 63 

5. Tug Valley (2) 4-1 58 

6. Parkersburg Catholic 7-1 57 

7. St. Marys 6-1 35 

8. Greenbrier West 7-1 25 

9. Valley Fayette 3-0 13 

10. Tygarts Valley 5-0 10 

Others receiving votes: Greater Beckley Christian 6, Wheeling Central 6, Trinity 2, Paden City 2, Bishop Donahue 2, Notre Dame 1.

Conference standings

Mountain State Athletic

East Division

Pos-School Div Conf All

1. Riverside 1-0 3-2 4-4

2. George Washington 0-0 3-1 5-2

2. Parkersburg 0-0 1-4 2-6

2. Princeton 0-0 3-1 7-1

2. Ripley 0-0 0-4 2-5

2. Woodrow Wilson 0-0 3-1 4-2

7. Capital 0-1 1-4 3-6

West Division

1. Spring Valley 1-0 1-4 2-4

2. Hurricane 0-0 2-1 5-2

2. Huntington 0-0 2-1 5-1

2. Nitro 0-0 1-1 4-3

2. South Charleston 0-0 4-0 6-1

2. St. Albans 0-0 2-2 3-4

2. Winfield 0-0 2-2 5-3

8. Cabell Midland 0-1 2-2 3-5

NOTE: Does not include Monday's games. MSAC championship and place-winner games determined by division standings. Some games against league teams are designated as nonconference.

Cardinal Conference

Pos-School Conf All

1. Scott 5-0 8-0

2. Poca 3-1 7-1

3. Mingo Central 3-3 4-3

3. Tolsia 2-2 4-5

5. Herbert Hoover 1-2 5-2

5. Sissonville 1-2 3-4

7. Chapmanville 1-3 4-4

8. Wayne 0-3 2-3

Other schools

School (Class) Rec

Greenbrier East (AAA) 9-0

Buffalo (A) 8-0

Valley (A) 3-0

Charleston Catholic (A) 5-1

Roane County (AA) 8-2

Parkersburg South (AAA) 7-2

Tug Valley (A) 4-1

Sherman (A) 4-3

Clay County (AA) 3-5

Logan (AAA) 2-5

Ravenswood (AA) 2-5

Man (A) 2-6

Wahama (A) 2-6

Hannan (A) 2-7

Van (A) 1-5

Point Pleasant (AAA) 1-7

Monday's state scores

Elk Valley Christian 65, Hannan 51

Musselman 97, James Wood, Va. 90

University 62, Preston 43

Monday's summary

Elk Valley Christian 20 14 13 18 -65

Hannan 10 14 13 14 -51

E - Beverly 21, Elkins 19, Suttle 16, French 9

H - Holley 12, Burns 12, Jenkins 10, Page 8, Fannin 6, McCoy 3

Girls

Associated Press state poll

The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class AAA

Team Rec Pts 

1. Greenbrier East (8) 8-0 95 

2. University (1) 8-1 81 

T3. Morgantown (1) 8-3 64 

T3. Princeton 6-1 64 

5. John Marshall 9-2 62 

6. Huntington 7-3 42 

7. Spring Valley 7-2 36 

8. George Washington 5-2 31 

9. Wheeling Park 5-3 23 

10. Parkersburg South 5-3 14 

Others receiving votes: Logan 12, South Charleston 8, Cabell Midland 7, Preston 5, Hampshire 4, Hurricane 2.

Class AA

Team Rec Pts 

1. Westside (7) 8-0 97 

2. Bridgeport (1) 8-2 75 

3. Clay County 9-1 62 

4. Summers County (1) 7-1 58 

5. Nicholas County 8-1 52 

T6. Robert C. Byrd 7-2 44 

T6. Lincoln (1) 7-1 44 

8. North Marion 5-1 29 

9. Sissonville 7-2 28 

10. Scott 5-3 19 

Others receiving votes: Fairmont Senior 11, Tolsia 10, James Monroe 8, PikeView 5, Ritchie County 3, Herbert Hoover 3, Bluefield 2.

Class A

Team Rec Pts

1. Saint Joseph (9) 7-1 99 

2. St. Marys (1) 8-0 88 

3. Wheeling Central 9-1 78 

4. Clay-Battelle 10-0 65 

5. Parkersburg Catholic 6-3 55 

6. Pocahontas County 8-3 38 

7. Valley Fayette 6-0 34 

8. Tygarts Valley 7-2 23 

9. Tucker County 5-4 17 

10. Williamstown 4-4 13 

Others receiving votes: Tug Valley 12, Trinity 8, Meadow Bridge 7, Fayetteville 5, Charleston Catholic 4, Man 2, Gilmer County 1, Buffalo 1.

State coaches association poll

Class AAA

Pos-School Rec Pts Prv

1. Greenbrier East 8-0 62 2

2. University 8-1 59 1

3. John Marshall 9-2 48 5

4. Princeton 6-1 33 4

5. Morgantown 7-3 27 3

6. Huntington 7-3 22 8

7. George Washington 5-2 20 7 

8. Wheeling Park 5-3 17 6

9. Spring Valley 7-2 11 9

10. Logan 5-2 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Parkersburg South 6, Preston County 3, Cabell Midland 2, Washington 1, Martinsburg 1, Hedgesville 1

Class AA

Pos-School Rec Pts Prv

1. Westside 8-0 72 1

2. Nicholas County 8-1 52 3

3. Bridgeport 8-2 49 2

4. Clay County 9-1 30 4

5. Robert C. Byrd 7-2 24 5

6. Summers County 7-1 20 9

7. Lincoln 7-1 19 T7

8. North Marion 5-1 16 T7

9. Fairmont Senior 6-3 13 10

10. Scott 5-3 10 6

Others receiving votes: Sissonville 5, Ravenswood 3, Tolsia 2, Wyoming East 1, PikeView 1, Keyser 1, James Monroe 1, Frankfort 1, Berkeley Springs 1  

Class A

Pos-School Rec Pts Prv

1. St. Joseph 8-1 64 1

2. St. Marys 9-0 51 2

3. Wheeling Central 9-1 44 3

4. Clay-Battelle 10-0 33 4

5. Parkersburg Catholic 6-2 28 5

6. Pocahontas County 8-3 21 7

7. Williamstown 3-4 19 6

8. Tucker County 5-4 12 8

9. Valley Fayette 6-0 6 9

10. Tygarts Valley 7-2 3 NR

Others receiving votes: Buffalo 2, Fayetteville 2, Meadow Bridge 2, Tug Valley 1

Monday's state scores

Capital 62, Hurricane 26

Oak Glen 43, Lisbon Beaver, Ohio 31

Poca 49, Wayne 24

South Gallia, Ohio 62, Wahama 22

Valley Fayette 56, Montcalm 32

Wheeling Central 57, St. Marys 53

Monday's summaries

Poca 3 14 18 14 -49

Wayne 6 7 5 6 -24

P - Ord 14, Sayre 11, Ball 5, Bias 4, Spurlock 2, Bailey 4, Hutchins 8

W - Marsh 4, Miller 2, Gue 3, Bartrum 4, Arnold 9, Justice 2, Roach 1

Hurricane 4 13 4 5 -26

Capital 13 6 11 32 -62

H - Watson 2-14 6-6 11, Barber 1-14 1-2 4, McClanahan 0-5 0-4 0, Sturdavent 0-4 7-10 7, Crompton 2-6 0-0 4, Rogers 0-0 0-0 0, Browning 0-7 0-0 0, Cartwright 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 5-50 14-22 26

C - Lee 6-17 0-2 14, Walker 6-15 0-0 16, Harris 2-4 1-2 5, Crowder 3-9 3-6 9, Hairston 2-8 0-0 4, Reavis 0-0 0-0 0, Wood 1-4 0-0 2, Foster 3-5 2-2 8, Shavers 1-1 0-0 2, Wright 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 25-65 6-12 62

3-point goals - Hurr. 2-17 (Watson 1-6, Barber 1-8, McClanahan 0-1, Browning 0-2). Capital 6-13 (Lee 2-4, Walker 4-7, Hairston 0-1, Wood 0-1)

Winfield 11 11 16 18 -56

Lincoln County 4 9 8 16 -37

W - Moore 19, Roberson 5, Rhoades 15, Eggleton 5, Bryant 8, Kirby 4

L - Slone 2, Lucas 9, Thompson 2, Dean-Algoe 4, Stanley 2, Williamson 6, Adkins 1, Prichard 9, Price 1, Gillenwater 1

Montcalm 9 2 7 14 -32

Valley 17 12 13 14 -56

M - Kendrick 13, Kelley 8, Johnson 2, Coleman 5, Williams 4

V - Bird 11, Buchan 28, Grubb 3, Payne 7, Green 2, Pleva 5.


Print

User Comments