Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 12

BOYS

Saturday's state scores

Bishop Donahue 80, Beallsville, Ohio 79

Bishop Walsh, Md. 72, Hampshire 60

Bluefield 66, Wheeling Park 48

Bridgeport 51, Robert C. Byrd 42

Charleston Catholic 61, Gilmer County 44

Cross Lanes Christian 55, Wood County Christian 29

East Fairmont 45, Oak Glen 36

George Washington 48, St. Albans 31

Huntington Prep 70, Cape Henry Collegiate, Va. 49

Martinsburg 85, St. James, Md. 56

Parkersburg 58, Nitro 57, OT

Princeton 59, Spring Valley 56

Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 69, Weir 33

South Charleston 67, Ripley 43

Summers County 81, PikeView 62

Tug Valley 78, Ashland Blazer, Ky. 62

Webster County 57, Ravenswood 43

Wheeling Central 65, Trinity 57

Tyler Consolidated Tournament

Tyler Consolidated 77, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 31

Clay-Battelle 60, Magnolia 42

Saturday's linescores

Geo. Washington    10    13    15    10    -48

St. Albans    8    8    4    11    -31

GW - Lewis 7, King 3, Breeden 6, Eddy 18, Hoston 8, Kay 6

SA - Clark 2, Seams 2, Young 5, Beck 2, Boles 2, Carter 6, Watkins 1, McNeil 3, Aliff 6, Moss 2

Cross Lanes Chr.    12    12    15    16    -55

Wood County Chr.    6    8    6    9    -29

CLC - A. Davis 9, K. Davis 4, Dolan 10, Corbin 9, Mahairas 7, Humphrey 16.

WCC - Davis 2, Hesslot 2, Brown 5, Arnold 7, Morris 2, Goff 6, Krupinski 5.

Ripley    11    12    15    5    -43

South Charleston    24    15    14    14    -67

Rip - Smith 9, Haynes 6, Harpold 2, Harrison 18, Sanders 2, Layhew 1, Sleboda 5.

SC - Harris 21, Kincade 5, Cunningham 20, Dean 3, Reese 1, Brown 4, Williams 6, Grier 4, Cosby 3.

Chapmanville    5    14    13    26    -58

Sissonville    4    7    17    18    -46

C - Hurst 16, Martin 15, Williamson 4, Plumley 20, Dalton 3.

S - Bess 13, Kelly 8, Null 20, Miller 1, McClung 2, Rorabaugh 2.

Logan    7    10    18    12    -47

Point Pleasant    8    8    13    11    -40

L - Trent 6, Williams 13, Preston 5, Minnick 4, Street 6, Reynolds 11, Tomblin 2

PP - McCarty 14, Norris 9, Williams 6, Slack 2, Summerville 5, Chapman 2, Griffin 2

Parkersburg    16    14    14    6    8    -58

Nitro    18    14    11    7    7    -57

P - Bayer 6, Umpleby 14, Britton 17, Aldridge 6, Cabbil 11, Webster 2, Colebanic 2

N - Sirianni 19, Taylor 9, Moyer 9, Brewer 3, Barton 2, Clark 4, Ferrari 11

Chas. Catholic    20    9    19    13    -61

Gilmer County    8    6    13    17    -44

CC - Godwin 4, McCarty 12, George 10, Casto 8, Tupta 2, McKown 10, Horvorka 13, Hurlihy 2.

GC - Ratliff 9, Aviles 14, Cunningham 3, Cunningham 13, Chapman 3, Ratliff 2.

Capital    18    18    13    20    -69

Huntington    14    24    15    23    -76

C - Morris 32, Kinney 5, Harris 7, Austin Coleman 16, Grose 9.

H - Miller 24, Tubbs 2, Nicks 24, Dunn-Martin 4, Wooding 15, Demoss 7

Webster County    19    11    16    11    -57

Ravenswood    12    6    11    14    -43

WC - Cowgar 4, Davis 2, Muzny 5, Morris 20, Given 15, Taylor 4, Cogar 7

R - Martin 19, Burgess 7, I.Crow 8, Barr 2, Peery 3, J.Crow 2, Radabaugh 2

Elk Valley Chr.    13    16    8    10    -57

Morgantown Chr.    20    12    12    25    -69

EV - Suttle 22, Elkins 17, Beverly 12, French 6.

MC - Sargent 19, Jarvis 16, Beckner 12, Joey Ellis 10, Berdar 7, Gilmore 5.

Friday's linescore

Mount View    28    28    20    15    -91

Van    9    14    4    14    -41

MV - Hazard 11, T. Vineyard 8, W. Johnson 6, Callaway 13, M. Bonds 2, C. Vineyard 2, D. Johnson 4, Morrow 2, Brown 20, Burgess 2, Nolan 11, Bonds 10

V - Elswick 19, Crouse 6, Moore 7, Honeycutt 3, Yeager 2, Perry 2

Middle school

Wood County Chr. 38, Cross Lanes Chr. 35

WCC: Spencer 10, Moser 10. CLC: Corbin 16.

GIRLS

Saturday's state scores

Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 45, Bishop Donahue 24

Cabell Midland 48, Woodrow Wilson 21

Cross Lanes Christian 43, Wood County Christian 31

Greenbrier East 75, Washington 57

Hedgesville 75, University 61

Herbert Hoover 67, Valley Fayette 55

John Marshall 57, Martins Ferry, Ohio 53

Mingo Central 82, Wayne 37

Morgantown 69, Martinsburg 48

Mountain Ridge, Md. 74, Musselman 47

Nitro 55, Poca 34

Parkersburg Catholic 58, Trinity 54

Parkersburg South 76, Shadyside, Ohio 72, 2OT

PikeView 45, Scott 35

Pocahontas County 43, Charleston Catholic 37

Preston 47, Liberty Harrison 25

Ravenswood 66, Webster County 44

Saint Joseph 63, Beverly Ft. Frye, Ohio 52

Sissonville 47, Chapmanville 30

Southern Maryland Christian Academy, Md. 57, Hampshire 49, OT

Tug Valley 49, River View 41

Winfield 57, Logan 55

HIT tournament

Fayetteville 50, Richwood 31

Sherman 52, Midland Trail 49

Cameron 43, South Harrison 19

Clay-Battelle 73, Williamstown 68

St. Marys 71, Tygarts Valley 43

Buffalo 70, Van 19

Paden City 48, Union Grant 16

Saturday's linescores

Park. South    11    19    19    18    2    7-76

Shadyside    15    9    24    19    2    3-72

PS - Rexroad 5, McCutcheon 29, Williams 4, Bartlett 19, Byrd 2, Workman 8, Hayton 2, Wilson 7

S - Holenka 25, Fielding 2, Andes 14, Fijalkowski 8, Bonar 23

Wayne    12    5    9    11    -37

Mingo Central    20    24    17    21    -82

W - Bartram 13, Marsh 7, Arnold 6, Justice 7, Roach 2, Harles 2

MC - Farmer 7, Hammond 2, Curry 19, Taylor 4, Browning 6, Church 3, Stumbo 4, Evans 10, Maynard 2, Muncy 7, Smith 3, Cantrell 3, Mahon 6, Varney 2, Cisco 2, Justice 2

Chas. Catholic    10    10    10    7    -37

Pocahontas Co.    12    12    17    2    -43

CC - Fletcher 11, Helmick 9, Palmer 2, Assalay 2, O'Dell 2, Whelan 11

PC - Workman 6, Snead 9, Jonese 2, Murphy 4, Kane 2, McNabb 10, Day 10

Gr. Beckley Chr.    2    0    1    10    -13

Tug Valley    22    18    10    9    -59

GB - Warden 9, Lehman 2, Graham 2.

TV - Evans-Kirk 22, Armstrong 14, Linville 12, Vance 4, Griffith 2, Shrum 2, Runyon 2, Stacy 1, Robinson 4, Baisden 5.

Van    7    0    3    9    -19

Buffalo    23    27    15    5    -70

V - Vint 3, White 12, Belcher 4

B - Parkins 16, Bailey 11, Dunn 12, Roush 18, Allen 6, Lewis 5, Withrow 3

Washington    17    9    11    20    -57

Greenbrier East    24    19    21    11    -75

W - Hess 15, Nelson 10, Dozier 5, Adams 6, Lambert 9, Doleman 4, Curry 8

GE - Andre' 20, McDowell 20, Romeo 15, Honaker 12, Carroll 2, Walton 2, Tincher 3, Boggs 1

Chapmanville    9    6    7    10    -32

Sissonville    3    15    17    18    -47

C - Desrocher 10, Hall 6, Manns 4, Baisden 4, Hainer 8.

S - Jones 15, Pinkerton 19, Youngblood 2, Rhodes 5, Hentry 4, Reed 2.

Valley    5    18    14    18    -55

Herbert Hoover    19    17    12    19    -67

V - Bird 0-2 2-5 2, Grubb 2-3 0-2 4, Buchan 10-18 3-5 25, Payne 8-19 8-15 24, Beard 0-1 0-0 0, Smallman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-44 13-27 55.

HH - Edmonds 0-2 0-0 0, Harding 4-8 0-2 11, E. Chapman 4-17 1-2 9, M. Chapman 1-6 0-0 2, Aab 4-13 0-0 8, Carte 0-4 0-4 0, Romine 6-17 0-0 18, Marshall 1-13 0-0 3, Schoolcraft 3-10 0-0 7, Thornburg 2-9 4-4 9, Brown 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-100 5-12 67.

3-point goals - V 2-8 (Bird 0-2, Buchan 2-4, Payne 0-2). HH 12 -41 (Edmonds 0-2, Harding 3-4, Romine 6-14, Marshall 1-11, Schoolcraft 1-4, Thornburg 1-6).

Scott    10    10    10    5    -35

PikeView    8    15    8    14    -45

S - Dotson 15, Conway 4, McKinney 5, Rankin 11

PV - Nester 11, M. May 7, La. Hatfield 4, A. May 2, Ly. Hatfield 17, White 4

Nitro    8    12    20    15    -55

Poca    6    12    3    13    -34

N - Shamblin 25, Linville 8, Romeo 2, Belcher 6, Douglas 4, Hill 4, Miller 6.

P - Ord 13, Sayre 6, Ball 7, Bias 4, Bailey 3, Hutchins 1.

Logan    14    9    15    12    -55

Winfield    10    21    15    11    -57

L - Collins 13, Tothe 13, Gore 8, Adkins 3, Mitchell 18.

W - Moore 9, Roberson 7, Rhoades 11, Eggleton 22, Bryant 2, Kirby 6.

Cross Lanes Chr.    16    4    9    14    -43

Wood County Chr.    8    6    10    7    -31

CL - Kendrick 14, Lowery 4, Jones 17, Legg 8.

WC - Ha. Lord 6. He. Lord 7, Barnett 2, Ruble 8, Herridge 8.

Friday's linescore

Mount View    11    12    14    10    -47

Van    0    2    3    2    -7

MV - Bellfiore 6, Young 7, S. Johnson 2, Brown 2, Bright 8, Lash 5, K. Johnson 11, George 6,

V - Vint 2, White 3, Farmer 2

Middle school

Saturday's results

Teays Valley Chr. 37, Calvary Baptist 9

TV: Kiser 12. CB: Bailey 7

Cross Lanes Chr. 32, Wood County 14

CLC: Witters 9; WCC: Barnes 6


Print

User Comments