Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, linescores, polls

Boys

Monday's state scores

Bishop Walsh, Md. 89, Berkeley Springs 74

Cross Lanes Christian 38, Grace Christian 28

Greater Beckley Christian 83, Sherman 41

Greenbrier East 75, Covington, Va. 41

Parkersburg South 85, Parkersburg 52

Monday's linescores

Grace Christian 7 17 2 2 -28

Cross Lanes Chr. 7 14 11 6 -38

GC - Stepp 2, Miller 8, Adkins 10, Johnson 2, Welch 6.

CLC - A. Davis 6, K. Davis 4, Dolin 3, Corbin 13, Mahairis 5, Humphrey 7.

Parkersburg 10 5 19 18 -52

Parkersburg South 16 26 18 25 -85

P - Bayer 2, Hayes 3, Umpleby 13, Britton 16, Aldridge 5, Cabbil 6, Webster 3, Colebank 2, Ramsey 2.

PS - Bolen 8, Monroe 10, Dennis 6, Simon 8, Lawrentz 7, Rippeto 11, Mitchem 24, Logan Cox 11.

Greenbrier East 20 26 13 16 -75

Covington, Va. 9 9 14 9 -41

GE - Watson 16, Woodliff 10, Weiford 9, Romeo 8, Browning 3, Ramsey 9, Erskine 8, Canterbury 4, Zeboskey 2, Lindsey 6.

C - Matthews 12, Hilton 11, Paxton 2, Q. Hunter 4, G. Hunter 4, Jeter 2, Miller 6.

Riverside 15 12 7 17 -51

Oak Hill 8 15 20 7 -50

R - Reed 4, Lawson 5, Light 16, Wood 13, Womack 5, Butcher 8.

OH - Marion 22, Re 8, Fruit 9, Logan 9, Bradford 2.

The Associated Press poll

The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class AAA

Team Rec Pts Prv 

 1. Martinsburg (10) 9-0 100 1 

 2. South Charleston 9-1 79 3 

 3. Hedgesville 9-1 76 2 

 4. Greenbrier East 11-0 75 4 

 5. Morgantown 8-1 68 5 

 6. Princeton 9-2 41 7 

 7. Parkersburg South 8-2 25 10 

 7. Huntington 7-2 25 10 

 9. Washington 8-3 18 10 

10. Hurricane 8-2 13 - 

Others receiving votes: George Washington 10, Preston 8, Brooke 6, Woodrow Wilson 5, Elkins 1.

Class AA

 1. Bluefield (9) 7-1 99 2 

 2. Poca (1) 9-1 89 3 

 3. Scott 8-2 68 1 

 4. Wyoming East 7-2 64 5 

 5. Robert C. Byrd 8-2 63 4 

 6. Webster County 7-1 38 6 

 7. Tolsia 6-5 36 8 

 8. Fairmont Senior 7-3 34 9 

 9. Roane County 10-2 28 7 

10. Westside 6-4 8 - 

Others receiving votes: Liberty Raleigh 7, Bridgeport 5, North Marion 4, Chapmanville 2, Summers County 2, Ritchie County 2, Nicholas County 1.

Class A

 1. Charleston Catholic (6) 7-1 94 2 

 2. Magnolia (1) 8-2 74 1 

 3. Tug Valley (3) 7-1 73 5 

 4. Tucker County 8-1 72 3 

 5. Parkersburg Catholic 9-1 64 6 

 6. Buffalo 9-1 54 4 

 7. St. Marys 7-1 43 7 

 8. Valley Fayette 5-0 28 9 

 9. Greenbrier West 8-2 14 8 

T10. Tygarts Valley 7-1 9 10 

T10. Greater Beckley Christian 4-1 9 

Others receiving votes: Wheeling Central 6, Bishop Donahue 4, Clay-Battelle 3, Trinity 2, Meadow Bridge 1.

Conference standings

Mountain State Athletic

East Division

Pos-School Div Conf All

1. Riverside 1-0 4-4 5-6

2. George Washington 0-0 5-2 7-3

2. Parkersburg 0-0 3-5 4-7

2. Princeton 0-0 5-2 9-2

2. Ripley 0-0 0-7 2-8

2. Woodrow Wilson 0-0 4-3 5-4

7. Capital 0-1 3-5 5-7

West Division

1. Spring Valley 1-0 1-6 2-7

2. Hurricane 0-0 5-1 8-2

2. Huntington 0-0 4-2 7-2

2. Nitro 0-0 2-3 5-5

2. South Charleston 0-0 7-0 9-1

2. St. Albans 0-0 3-3 4-5

2. Winfield 0-0 3-3 6-4

8. Cabell Midland 0-1 2-5 3-8

NOTE: MSAC championship and place-winner games determined by division standings. Some games against league teams are designated as nonconference.

Cardinal Conference

Pos-School Conf All

1. Poca 5-1 9-1

2. Scott 5-2 8-2

3. Tolsia 4-2 6-5

4. Herbert Hoover 2-2 6-3

5. Chapmanville 2-3 6-4

5. Mingo Central 3-4 5-4

7. Sissonville 1-4 3-6

8. Wayne 0-4 3-4

Other schools

School (Class) Rec

Greenbrier East (AAA) 11-0

Valley (A) 5-0

Buffalo (A) 9-1

Charleston Catholic (A) 7-1

Tug Valley (A) 7-1

Roane County (AA) 10-2

Parkersburg South (AAA) 8-2

Sherman (A) 5-4

Clay County (AA) 6-5

Logan (AAA) 4-6

Ravenswood (AA) 2-7

Man (A) 2-8

Wahama (A) 2-8

Hannan (A) 2-11

Van (A) 1-7

Point Pleasant (AAA) 1-8

NOTE: Standings do not include Monday's games.

GIRLS

Monday's state scores

Chapmanville 69, Tug Valley 62

Charleston Catholic 43, Poca 29

Clay County 63, South Harrison 3

E. Liverpool, Ohio 67, Oak Glen 53

Keyser 67, Bishop Walsh, Md. 16

Logan 52, Tolsia 47

Madonna 54, Linsly 43

Mountain Ridge, Md. 46, Frankfort 29

Nicholas County 81, Oak Hill 10

Pocahontas County 41, Tygarts Valley 39

Ravenswood 56, Parkersburg Catholic 53

Sherman 57, Greater Beckley Christian 32

Wahama 53, Racine Southern, Ohio 48

Weir 53, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 49, OT

Westside 65, Summers County 32

Wheeling Park 65, Marietta, Ohio 40

Monday's linescores

South Harrison 0 3 0 0 -3

Clay County 16 16 19 12 -63

SH - James 2, Hefner 1.

CC - Ramsey 5, Alley 4, Samples 2, Litton 4, Wynn 6, Gould 23, Barker 15, Horrocks 2, Haverty 2.

Grace Christian 9 8 10 19 -46

Cross Lanes Chrs. 12 15 20 16 -63

GC - Nelson 21, Salyers 13, Cicenas 7, Johns 4, Pauley 1.

CLC - Kendrick 28, Lowery 14, Jones 10, Legg 7, Stepp 4.

Chas. Catholic 13 11 3 16 -43

Poca 6 10 7 6 -29

CC - Fletcher 13, Palmer 4, Assaley 4, O'Dell 14, Whelan 8.

P - Ord 7, Sayre 2, Ball 8, Hutchins 3, Bailey 5, Bias 2, Jackson 2.

Sherman 17 17 10 13 -57

Greater Beckley Ch. 7 9 13 3 -32

S - Smith 7, Lewis 17, Massey 16, Davis 7, Skinner 5, Kinder 2, Williams 3.

GB - Peterson 4, Hill 5, Lehman 10, Graham 6, Agarwal 5, Kendrick 2.

Oak Hill 1 2 4 3 -10

Nicholas County 17 18 22 24 -81

OH - Barron 5, Goodman 5.

NC - Young 6, Martin 9, Willis 4, Hamilton 10, Shafer 19, Brown 6, Hogan 9, Robinson 1, Huffman 2, Hughes 8, King 2, Kiser 5.

Summers County 14 4 7 7 -32

Westside 15 14 12 24 -65

SC - Shrewsbury 2, Pivont 4, Davis 2, Wynes 8, Bonds 2, Smith 2, Morrison 12.

W - H. Davis 2, Mc. Endicott 2, Hash 5, Spolarich 8, Brown 9, F. Davis 9, Me. Endicott 10, Lester 20.

Logan 13 10 10 19 -52

Tolsia 5 17 10 15 -47

L - Gore 25, Mitchell 15, Tothe 8, Kimler 2, Ke. Kirk 2

T - Winnett 15, K. Maynard 14, J. Maynard 8, Vanhoose 4, Lahoda 3, Presley 3

Liberty Raleigh 2 9 8 3 -22

Mount View 19 15 20 22 -76

LR - Treadway 1, Daniels 2, McGinnis 1, Law 6, Williams 12.

MV - Belfiore 6, Younger 12, S. Johnson 2, Perkins 6, Brown 12, Wright 1, Lash 11, K. Johnson 12, Joyce 10, Hightower 4.

George Washington 9 7 8 17 -41

Spring Valley 8 16 17 10 -51

G - Mobayed 6, Davis 2, Lowen 2, Harrison 18, Gilmore 2, Romeo 3, Ward 8

S - Heck 5, Ratcliff 4, Lemons 11, Mac. Morris 7, Mad. Morris 11, Kelly 13

Tygarts Valley 11 11 7 10 -39

Pocahontas Co. 11 15 9 6 -41

TV - Howell 15, Lower 4, Daniels 2, Pingley 4, Murphy 2, Arbogast 4, Pritt 8.

PC - Workman 13, Snead 6, Jonese 2, Murphy 7, Kane 4, McNabb 3, Day 6.

The Associated Press poll

The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class AAA

Team Record Pts Prv 

 1. Greenbrier East (10) 9-0 100 1 

 2. University 9-2 79 2 

 3. Morgantown 10-3 77 3 

 4. John Marshall 10-2 61 5 

 5. Spring Valley 8-2 56 7 

 6. Princeton 8-2 52 3 

 6. Huntington 9-3 52 6 

 8. George Washington 6-3 19 8 

 9. Wheeling Park 5-4 14 9 

10. Preston 7-2 13 - 

Others receiving votes: Logan 10, Parkersburg South 9, Cabell Midland 6, Washington 2.

Class AA

 1. Westside (9) 10-0 99 1 

 2. Bridgeport (1) 10-2 89 2 

 3. Clay County 11-1 68 3 

 4. Summers County 9-1 66 4 

 5. Nicholas County 10-1 63 5 

 6. Robert C. Byrd 9-2 44 6 

 7. Sissonville 9-2 35 9 

 8. Lincoln 8-2 34 7 

 9. Fairmont Senior 9-2 21 - 

10. Tolsia 8-2 13 - 

Others receiving votes: Berkeley Springs 7, North Marion 6, Ritchie County 2, James Monroe 2, Scott 1.

Class A

 1. Saint Joseph Central (10) 9-1 100 1 

 2. Wheeling Central 11-1 85 3 

 3. St. Marys 9-1 79 2 

 4. Clay-Battelle 12-0 75 4 

 5. Parkersburg Catholic 8-4 52 5 

 6. Tucker County 8-4 39 9 

 7. Valley Fayette 8-1 37 7 

 8. Pocahontas County 9-4 32 6 

 9. Williamstown 6-4 21 10 

10. Tygarts Valley 8-3 17 8 

Others receiving votes: Tug Valley 6, Fayetteville 3, Buffalo 2, Gilmer County 1, Trinity 1.

State coaches association poll

Class AAA

Pos-School Rec Pts Pvs

1. Greenbrier East 9-0 57 1

2. University 9-2 37 2

3. John Marshall 10-2 36 3

4. Morgantown 11-3 35 5

5. Spring Valley 8-2 33 9

6. Huntington 9-3 30 6

7. Princeton 8-2 24 4

8. Preston County 7-2 10 NR

9. Logan 6-3 7 10

10. George Washington 6-3 6 7 

Others receiving votes: Wheeling Park 5, Cabell Midland 2, Parkersburg South 1, South Charleston 1, Hedgesville 1

Class AA

1. Westside 8-0 72 1

2. Nicholas County 8-1 58 2

3. Bridgeport 8-2 55 3

4. Clay County 11-1 43 4

5. Summers County 7-1 24 6

6. Robert C. Byrd 7-2 21 5

7. Lincoln 7-1 16 7

8. Sissonville 9-2 11 NR

9. Fairmont Senior 6-3 7 9

10. Tolsia 8-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Scott 5, Keyser 1, Frankfort 1, Berkeley Springs 1

Class A

1. St. Joseph 10-1 64 1

2. Wheeling Central 12-1 54 3

3. St. Marys 10-1 42 2

4. Clay-Battelle 12-0 37 4

5. Parkersburg Catholic 8-4 23 5

6. Williamstown 5-5 16 7

7. Pocahontas County 9-4 14 6

8. Tucker County 8-4 12 8

9. Valley Fayette 8-1 6 9

10. Tygarts Valley 8-3 5 10

10. Fayetteville 7-2 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Gilmer County 4, Tug Valley 3, Buffalo 1

 

Middle school

Monday's results

Boys

John Adams 61, Dunbar 30

JA - Petit 23, Phillips 10. D - Moore 8, Sweeney 8.

Andrew Jackson 48, McKinley 38

AJ - Brooks 15, Haas 13. M - Harvey 15.

Teays Valley Christian 42, Hannan 37

TVC: Salgado 22. H: Hudnall 15.

South Charleston 55, Elkview 30

SC - Scruggs 20. E - Myers 9.

DuPont 68, Cedar Grove 14

D - Clark 11, Moore 13, Hackney 10. CG - Fitzpatrick 6. 

Cross Lanes Christian 48,

Grace Christian 21

CLC: Corbin 9, Kendrick 9. GC: Sigler 8.

Girls

Horace Mann 36, Stonewall Jackson 18

HM: Hall 11. SJ: Gray 9.

Andrew Jackson 37, McKinley 24

AJ - Porterfield 17. M - Johnson 11.

Hayes 40, East Bank 23

H - McDaniels 13, Thompson 11. EB - Hancock 19.

South Charleston 62, Elkview 21

SC: A. Dunham 19. E: Beirne 10.

John Adams 38, Dunbar 8

JA: Banks 16. D: Brown 7.

Records - JA: 7-2. D: 7-2.

 

 


Print

User Comments