Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 17

King Coal Classic

At Willie Akers Arena, Logan

Friday, Jan. 25

  • 6 p.m. - Logan vs. Greenbrier East (girls)
  • 7:30 - Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. (boys)
  • 9 - Tug Valley vs. Greenbrier East (boys)
  • Saturday, Jan. 26

  • Noon - Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)
  • 2 p.m. - Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)
  • 4 - Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)
  • 6 - Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)
  • Big Atlantic Classic schedule

    At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

    Monday, Jan. 28

  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 29

  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30

  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31

  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1

  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2

  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYS

    Hatfield/McCoy Kentucky/W.Va. Shootout

    Saturday's games

    At Williamson Field House

  • Noon - Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan
  • 1:30 p.m. - Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. South Charleston
  • 3 p.m. - Pike Central (Ky.) vs. RiverView
  • 4:30 p.m. - Belfry (Ky.) vs. Hurricane
  • 6 p.m. - Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tolsia
  • 7:30 p.m. - Ripley vs. Mingo Central
  • 9 p.m. - Riverside vs. Tug Valley
  • Note: Tickets go on sale at 11 a.m. on gameday at the door.

    Thursday's state scores

    Braxton County 54, Calhoun County 47

    Doddridge County 65, South Harrison 63

    Martinsburg 78, Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 61

    Parkersburg Catholic 63, Ritchie County 53

    Tucker County 78, Moorefield 61

    Wednesday's state scores

    Bluefield 64, Graham, Va. 53

    Cabell Midland 59, Capital 56

    George Washington 76, Hurricane 69

    Huntington 59, Riverside 52

    Linsly 60, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 56

    Magnolia 78, Cameron 53

    Morgantown 69, Parkersburg South 54

    Parkersburg 55, Winfield 52

    Princeton 72, St. Albans 56

    Ripley 75, Spring Valley 66

    Sissonville 86, Buffalo 76

    Trinity 70, Madonna 56

    University 64, Wheeling Park 61

    Valley Fayette 74, Van 33

    Wheeling Central 53, John Marshall 31

    Wyoming East 59, Scott 57

    Wednesday's linescores

    Wyoming East    13    20    9    17    -59

    Scott    14    13    14    16    -57

    WE - Canada 10, Lester 6, Tunstalle 17, Hedinger 2, Bowling 24

    S - May 14, Dolan 17, Webb 16, C.Brown 2, Sigmon 4, Lafauci 4

    St. Albans    10    21    14    11    -56

    Princeton    14    23    12    23    -72

    SA - Broderick 5, Clark 5, Young 6, Beck 4, Carter 4, Watkins 6, McNeil 17, Moss 9

    P - Meadows 24, Jennelle 2, Rogers 2, Clements 8, Walters 18, Caron 6, Ferguson 11, Mills 1

    Middle school

    Thursday's results

    Sissonville 50, Andrew Jackson 31

    Siss: Bowlin 24. AJ: Woodrum 8.

    Records - Siss: 6-2. AJ: 5-3.

    McKinley 42, Hayes 35

    McK: Klassen 18, Harding 15.Hayes: Kerns 16

    Stonewall Jackson 76, John Adams 41

    SJ: Dean 17, Rogers 15, Pitts 14, Etheridge 14. JA: Phillips 10

    Horace Mann 61, DuPont 37

    HM: Martin 18. DuP: Clark 18.

    Charleston Catholic 50, Elkview 49 OT

    CC: McKown 18. Elk: Scarberry 15.

    Sherman 65, Duval 48

    Sher: Duncan 27, Petry 17, Kirk 12. Duv: Pauley 18, Wells 21

    GIRLS

    Thursday's state scores

    Cabell Midland 52, Nitro 28

    Cameron 37, Hundred 31

    Capital 64, Riverside 51

    Fort Hill, Md. 48, East Hardy 32

    Hedgesville 62, Washington 56

    Huntington 68, Winfield 37

    Keyser 43, Allegany, Md. 39

    Logan 70, Lincoln County 52

    Man 64, Sherman 46

    Nicholas County 73, Clay County 71, OT

    Point Pleasant 49, Ripley 44

    Ravenswood 73, Williamstown 51

    South Charleston 69, Hurricane 46

    Spring Valley 57, St. Albans 36

    Tolsia 60, Wayne 10

    Weir 49, Madonna 46

    Wheeling Park 79, John Marshall 59

    Wood County Christian 57, Valley Wetzel 35

    Postponements and cancellations

    Princeton vs. George Washington, ppd. to Feb 19.

    Thursday's linescores

    Nicholas County    16    15    14    14    14    -73

    Clay County    14    22    16    7    12    -71

    NC - Young 11, Martin 11, Willis 2, Hamilton 11, Shafer 32, Robinson 2, Kiser 2, Brown 2.

    CC - Young 2, Litton 2, Wynn 2, Gould 30, Barker 18, Horrocks 12, Haverty 5.

    Sherman    12    11    11    12    -46

    Man    16    19    13    16    -64

    S - Massey 19, Lewis 11, Kinder 6, Skinner 4, Chapman 3, Santonia 2, Smith 1.

    M - Sword 33, Whited 14, McCoy 11, Shull 4, Belcher 2.

    Wayne    1    5    3    1    -10

    Tolsia    15    21    13    11    -60

    W - Bartram 3, Arnold 3, Miller 4

    T - Winnett 16, Maynard 12, Presley 12, Maynad 10, Hill 3, Lahoda 3, Vanhoose 2, Wellman 2

    Point Pleasant    7    9    20    13    -49

    Ripley    12    4    9    19    -44

    PP - Bruner 9, Porter 18, Thomas 3, Hussell 8, Smith 7, Nibert 2, Adkins 2

    R - J. Mullins 10, Poling 4, Cunningham 4, Thomas 1, Whitney 8, Hager 3, S. Williams 14

    Hurricane    9    13    10    14    -46

    South Charleston    17    12    21    19    -69

    H - Barber 1-9 7-12 9, Watson 5-16 11-14 21, Crompton 3-15 1-2 7, McClanahan 0-5 0-0 0, Sturdavent 2-7 2-4 6, Browning 0-3 0-0 0, Wooten 0-1 1-2 1, Sargent 0-3 0-0 0, Rogers 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 12-61 22-34 46.

    SC - Jarrell 2-9 0-0 5, Cashwell 5-22 3-4 13, Villanueva 12-23 2-3 28, Wade 2-8 0-0 4, Mosley 2-2 0-3 4, Webb 3-8 1-4 7, Bland 0-3 0-0 0, Lauerman 0-2 0-0 0, Brown 2-7 2-2 6, Trabert 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 28-86 8-16 69

    3-point goals - H 0-10 (Barber 0-1, Watson 0-2, Crompton 0-1, Sturdavent 0-1, Browning 0-1, Wooten 0-1, Sargent 0-2). SC 3-17 (Jarrell 1-3, Cashwell 0-4, Villanueva 2-7, Webb 0-2, Brown 0-1).

    Winfield    4    10    9    14    -37

    Huntington    16    18    19    15    -68

    W - Moore 6, Robinson 4, Rhoades 12, Eggleton 8, Bryant 3, Kirby 2, Sawyers 2.

    H - Johnson 12, Williams 6, Congleton 4, Evans 23, Conley 3, Budd 10, Gibson 10.

    Spring Valley    4    17    15    21    -57

    St. Albans    8    9    12    7    -36

    SV - Kelly 5-9 1-4 12, Lemons 2-10 0-0 6, Mac. Morris 2-6 0-0 4, Heck 4-10 1-9 9, Mad. Morris 5-7 5-8 15, McGraw 0-2 0-0 0, Groves 1-1 0-0 2, Vergerio 0-0 0-0 0, Blake 0-3 0-0 0, Petry 0-1 0-0 0, Dingess 0-2 1-2 1, Mathis 0-1 0-0 0, Ratcliff 2-7 4-4 8. Totals 21-62 12-27 57

    SA - Wilson 2-9 4-6 8, B. Propst 1-2 6-9 9, K. Propst 1-10 0-3 2, Cooper 1-5 1-2 3, Oliver 4-6 2-4 12, Fields 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 1-2 0-0 2, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Kirk 0-0 0-2 0, Frame 0-0  0-0 0, Burks 0-0 0-0 0, Ayash 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-36 13-26 36

    3-point goals - SV 3-21 (Kelly 1-2, Lemons 2-8, Mac. Morris 0-3, Heck 0-2, Blake 0-3, Petry 0-1). SA 3-7 (Wilson 0-1, B. Propst 1-1, Cooper 0-2, Oliver 2-2, Fields 0-1)

    Riverside    10    12    11    18    -51

    Capital    15    14    16    19    -64

    R - Clayborn 12, Mills 5, Knapp 6, Wood 24, Burger 2, Smith 2

    C - Hairston 2, Harris 7, Crowder 6, Lee 16, Foster 12, Wood 2, Walker 17, Reavis 2

    Nitro    5    7    5    11    -28

    Cabell Midland    25    17    19    0    -52

    N - Shamblin 6, Mace 6, Linville 4, Miller 4, Hill 3, Romeo 2, Godby 2, Douglas 1.

    CM - Pitkin 15, Jordan 11, Ellis 6, Haggerty 8, McNeely 4, Jarrell 4, Harden 4.

    Lawrence Co. (Ky.)    24    19    14    19    -76

    Tug Valley    8    19    12    19    -58

    LC - Porter 36, Cyrus 16, Williamson 4, Hay 12, Kirk 6, Clevenger 2.

    TV - Robinson 3, Vance 16, Evans-Kirk 15, Armstrong 12, Linville 12.

    Lincoln County    8    15    8    21    -52

    Logan    24    23    18    5    -70

    LC - Slone 15. Lucas 12, Adkins 11, Pritchard 8, Price 4, Williamson 2

    L - Gore 17, Tothe 11, Cline 11, Mitchell 10, Ke.Kirk 6, Ka.Kirk 4, Kimler 4, Knapper 4, Collins 2, Kolovich 1

    Wednesday's state scores

    Bluefield 55, Mount View 50

    Bridgeport 54, Lincoln 39

    Buckhannon-Upshur 42, East Fairmont 37

    Calhoun County 34, South Harrison 16

    Chapmanville 60, Herbert Hoover 50

    Linsly 54, Steubenville, Ohio 51

    North Marion 89, Liberty Harrison 56

    Parkersburg Catholic 49, Tyler Consolidated 29

    Pendleton County 50, Petersburg 48

    Preston 46, Grafton 31

    Roane County 42, Wirt County 38

    Robert C. Byrd 56, Fairmont Senior 46

    Saint Joseph 75, Charleston Catholic 16

    St. Marys 69, Doddridge County 28

    Summers County 70, Wyoming East 64

    Tucker County 62, Elkins 39

    Tygarts Valley 45, Moorefield 37

    Union Grant 57, Harman 27

    Middle school

    Thursday's results

    Andrew Jackson 34, Sissonville 14

    AJ: Porterfield 18. Siss: Montgomery 8

    McKinley 44, Hayes 28

    McK: Johnson 15. H ayes: McDaniels 13.

    Elkview 26, Charleston Catholic 22

    E: Beirne 8, Parrish 8. CC: Imani 10

    Horace Mann 25, DuPont 17

    HM: Bsharah 8; DuP: Curry 5

    South Charleston 53, Dunbar 16

    SC: A. Dunham 11, S. Dunham 11. D: Baker 10

    John Adams 34, Stonewall Jackson 20

    JA: Banks 18. SJ: Gray 12.


    Print

    User Comments