Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 18

BOYS

Hatfield/McCoy Kentucky/W.Va. Shootout

Today's games

At Williamson Field House

  • Noon - Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan
  • 1:30 p.m. - Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. South Charleston
  • 3 p.m. - Pike Central (Ky.) vs. RiverView
  • 4:30 p.m. - Belfry (Ky.) vs. Hurricane
  • 6 p.m. - Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tolsia
  • 7:30 p.m. - Ripley vs. Mingo Central
  • 9 p.m. - Riverside vs. Tug Valley
  • Note: Tickets go on sale at 11 a.m. on gameday at the door.

    Conference standings

    Mountain State Athletic

    East Division

    Pos-School    Div    Conf    All

    1. Riverside    1-0    4-5    6-7

    2. George Washington    0-0    6-2    8-3

    2. Parkersburg    0-0    4-5    5-8

    2. Princeton    0-0    6-2    10-2

    2. Ripley    0-0    1-7    3-8

    2. Woodrow Wilson    0-0    5-3    6-4

    7. Capital    0-1    3-6    5-8

    West Division

    Pos-School    Div    Conf    All

    1. Spring Valley    1-0    1-7    2-8

    2. Hurricane    0-0    5-2    8-3

    2. Huntington    0-0    5-2    8-2

    2. Nitro    0-0    2-4    5-6

    2. South Charleston    0-0    7-0    9-1

    2. St. Albans    0-0    3-4    4-6

    2. Winfield    0-0    3-4    6-5

    8. Cabell Midland    0-1    3-5    4-8

    NOTE: MSAC championship and place-winner games determined by division standings. Some games against league teams are designated as nonconference.

    Cardinal Conference

    Pos-School    Conf    All

    1. Poca    5-1    10-1

    2. Tolsia    5-2    7-5

    3. Scott    5-3    8-4

    4. Herbert Hoover    3-2    7-3

    5. Mingo Central    4-4    6-5

    6. Chapmanville    2-3    6-4

    7. Sissonville    1-4    3-7

    8. Wayne    0-6    3-6

    Other schools

    School (Class)    Rec

    Greenbrier East (AAA)    12-0

    Valley (A)    6-0

    Buffalo (A)    10-1

    Charleston Catholic (A)    8-1

    Tug Valley (A)    8-1

    Roane County (AA)    10-2

    Parkersburg South (AAA)    9-3

    Clay County (AA)    7-5

    Sherman (A)    5-5

    Logan (AAA)    4-6

    Ravenswood (AA)    3-7

    Wahama (A)    3-8

    Man (A)    3-9

    Point Pleasant (AAA)    2-8

    Van (A)    2-8

    Hannan (A)    2-11

    NOTE: Standings do not include Friday's games.

    Friday's state scores

    Ballard Christian 70, Calvary Baptist 60

    Broadfording Christian Academy, Md. 58, Faith Christian 36

    Capital 71, Riverside 53

    Chapmanville 52, Wayne 29

    Cross Lanes Christian 66, Teays Valley Christian 55

    Greater Beckley Christian 79, Man 52

    Greenbrier West 74, Fayetteville 39

    Huntington 56, Winfield 53

    Linsly 76, Magnolia 69

    Madonna 53, Weir 44

    Midland Trail 69, Richwood 53

    Mingo Central 57, Herbert Hoover 38

    Musselman 74, Jefferson 65

    Nitro 57, Cabell Midland 42

    Paden City 75, Harman 48

    Parkersburg South 81, Brooke 77

    Poca 55, Sissonville 50

    Point Pleasant 51, Lincoln County 43

    Ripley 55, Ravenswood 33

    Roane County 76, Gilmer County 71, OT

    Salisbury-Elk Lick, Pa. 55, Paw Paw 42

    Scott 70, Nicholas County 54

    South Charleston 59, Hurricane 52

    Spring Valley 55, St. Albans 46

    Trinity 76, Wheeling Central 64

    Tyler Consolidated 58, Williamstown 49

    Wahama 66, Racine Southern, Ohio 50

    Washington 54, Hedgesville 49

    Westside 71, Tug Valley 68

    Wheeling Park 50, John Marshall 32

    Wyoming East 70, Oak Hill 64

    Flyin' To The Hoop Tournament

    LaPorte LaLumiere, Ind. 46, Huntington Prep 35

    WVHIT Tournament

    Clay-Battelle 70, Doddridge County 47

    South Harrison 57, East Hardy 45

    St. Marys 70, Valley Wetzel 52

    Tygarts Valley 65, Cameron 47

    Postponements and cancellations

    James Monroe vs. Independence, ppd.

    River View vs. Bluefield, ppd.

    Friday's linescores

    Poca    10    9    19    17    -55

    Sissonville    17    16    4    13    -50

    P - Frampton 13, Cottrill 10, Payne 12, Chandler 10, Sigman 10

    S - Crawford 2, Kelly 2, Null 23, Sowards 13, Miller 2, McClung 4

    Cabell Midland    9    9    13    11    -42

    Nitro    12    16    13    16    -57

    CM - Mathews 7, Pettit 9, Harbour 2, Beckett 19, Leonard 4, Atkins 1

    N - Sirianni 20, Taylor 12, Clark 13, Barton 5, Ferrari 4, Mawyer 3

    Capital    21    21    11    18    -71

    Riverside    21    12    14    6    -53

    C - Morris 24, Coleman 20, Davis 2, Grose 12, Johnson 5

    R - Reed 13, Light 17, Wood 11, Womack 7, Carpenter 2, Butcher 3

    Wayne    6    13    4    6    -29

    Chapmanville    8    19    13    12    -52

    W - Justice 11, Elkins 5, Watts 4, C. Queen 3, B. Queen 3, Baker 2, Edgnor 1

    C - Plumley 13, Cox 12, Hurst 9, Martin 4, Williamson 4, Dalton 4, Tackett 3, Nagy 3

    Oak Hill    8    15    17    24    -64

    Wyoming East    10    23    11    26    -70

    OH - Goodman 3, Marion 12, Woodson 3, Logan 11, Re 18, Fruit 4, Hysell 7, Jones 6

    WE - Canada 21, Sandy 4, Lester 4, Morgan 2, Tunstalle 18, Hedinger 5, Bowling 16

    Huntington    10    8    20    18    -56

    Winfield    13    16    12    12    -53

    H - Miller 14, Tubbs 2, Nicks 16, Martin 9, Washington 3, Wooding 2, DeMoss 10

    W - Lemmerman 5, Hearn 12, Show 3, Turner 16, Fisher 13, Grafton 4

    Valley     12    13    10    19    -54

    Buffalo    16    14    17    16    -63

    V - Jones 2, Barron 8, Payne 3, Breckenridge 21, Warden 10, Wilkerson 2, McGinnis 8

    B - Robinson 8, Good 22, Lewis 2, Jordan 16, Moore 2, Rich 8, Harris 5

    Brooke    17    12    16    32    -77

    Parkers. South    20    19    19    23    -81

    B - Thomas Cole 11, Schambach 12, Johnson 7, Wallace 2, Heaton 8, Schwertfeger 28, Gambellin 9

    PS - Bolen 7, Monroe 9, Dennis 28, Rippeto 3, Mitchem 22, Berry 4, Cox 8

    South Charleston    15    15    9    20    -59

    Hurricane    17    13    5    17    -52

    SC - Kincaid 2-13 1-2 5, Cunningham 4-10 5-8 13, Moles 2-9 7-7 11, Brown 4-7 3-7 11, Harris 1-8 0-0 2, Knapper 1-4 2-2 4, Dean 1-2 0-0 2, Williams 4-6 0-0 8, Cosby 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 20-62 19-28 59.

    H - Sorsaia 2-3 0-3 4, Harris 3-7 1-2 10, Miles 3-5 0-0 7, Rogoszewski 0-1 0-0 0, Estep 0-3 2-2 2, DeFries 4-5 0-1 11, Renick 3-4 0-0 6, Dawson 4-13 1-2 12, Carey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-42 4-10 52.

    3-point goals - SC 0-14 (Kincaid 0-8, Moles 0-2, Harris 0-3, Knapper 0-1). H 10-21 (Sorsaia 0-1, Harris 3-6, Miles 1-1, Estep 0-2, DeFries 3-4, Dawson 3-7, Carey 0-1).

    South Racine    17    14    10    9    -50

    Wahama    20    15    17    14    -66

    SR - Wolfe 19, Johnson 6, Deem 5, McNickle 3, Beegle 2, Roush 2, Pate 5, Billingly 2, Pickens 4, Teaford 2

    W - Bradley 21, Zuspan 3, Gibbs 8, Jordan 21, Sisk 5, Ortiz 8

    Teays Valley Chr.    15    15    15    10    -55

    Cross Lanes Chr.    7    19    23    17    -66

    TV - Beacon 26, Montebell 2, Parsons 8, Wojcieszak 9, Moore 3, D'Antoni 5, Mace 2

    CL - Cobrin 31, Humphrey 16, A. Davis 8, K. Davis 2, Mahairis 9

    Herbert Hoover    8    10    9    11    -38

    Mingo Central    9    22    11    15    -57

    HH - Morris 3, Forbes 8, Schoolcraft 5, Blackwell 8, Burdette 4, White 5, Teel 3, Gurski 2.

    MC - Banks 17, Hatfield 6, Lester 3, Cunningham 10, Lee 14, Barker 4, Hammond 3.

    Ravenswood    9    9    10    5    -33

    Ripley    19    6    13    17    -55

    Ra - Burgess 7, Barr 2, Gandee 4, Crow 5, Martin 10, Radabaugh 5

    Ri - Smith 14, Haynes 14, Harpold 4, Harrison 11, Layhew 2, Sleboda 8, Parsons 2

    Nicholas County    10    20    14    10    -54

    Scott    23    22    14    11    -70

    NC - Tharp 17, Bragg 5, McClung 14, Teyatt 10, Tolley 2, Hill 6

    S - May 8, Dolan 27, Webb 6, C. Brown 4, Sigmon 8, Price 2, Dehart 3, Hill 2, Lafauci 3, D. Brown 7

    Middle school

    Cross Lanes Chr. 48, Teays Valley Chr. 33

    CL - Matheny 13, Kennedy 12, Kendrick 10; TV - Salgado 20

    GIRLS

    Friday's state results

    Berkeley Springs 44, Frankfort 33

    Cross Lanes Christian 40, Teays Valley Christian 15

    Lincoln 71, Lewis County 38

    Meadow Bridge 51, Greenbrier West 33

    North Marion 54, Grafton 51

    Paden City 67, Harman 34

    Pocahontas County 54, Moorefield 28

    Preston 57, Elkins 30

    Roane County 62, Calhoun County 26

    Robert C. Byrd 57, East Fairmont 25

    University 53, Morgantown 46

    Wood County Christian 51, Massillon Christian, Ohio 30

    St. Mary's Tournament

    Herbert Hoover 55, Wirt County 53

    Postponements and cancellations

    Greenbrier East vs. Martinsburg, ppd. to Feb 9.

    Mountain Ridge, Md. vs. Petersburg, ppd.

    Philip Barbour vs. Fairmont Senior, ppd.

    River View vs. Bluefield, ppd. to Feb 13.

    Friday's linescores

    Poca    9    6    3    15    -33

    Sissonville    10    13    10    14    -47

    P - Ord 18, Kendle 1, Ball 10, Hutchins 4

    S - Jones 19, Pinkerton 22, Youngblood 4, McClung 2

    Herbert Hoover    11    13    9    22    -55

    Wirt County    12    11    18    8    -53

    HH - Harding 1, Shamlin 2, Aab 7, Carte 8, Romine 15, Marshall 18, Thornburg 4

    WC - Cheauvont 3, Smith 10, Clark 11, Watson 14, Adams 9, Kenney 2, Leadmon 4

    Teays Valley Chr.    4    4    4    3    -15

    Cross Lanes Chr.    6    16    14    4    -40

    TV - Hill 2, Dillon 2, Harrah 11

    CL - Kendrick 23, Jones 2, Lowery 11, Bailey 4

    Middle school

    Cross Lanes Chr. 42, Teays Valley Chr. 27

    CL - Morris 12, Jeffrey 10; TV - Kiser 13

    Thursday's linescore

    Williamstown    7    16    15    13    -51

    Ravenswood    20    13    16    24    -73

    W - Smith 15, Kerns 4, Ellison 11, Cornell 7, Rea 4, Cieslewski 9, Amos

    R - Youell 26, Miller 18, Treadway 2, Carmichael 6, Murray 15, Scritchfield 4, Torris 2


    Print

    User Comments