Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 19

BOYS

Saturday's state scores

Chapmanville 80, Nicholas County 54

Charleston Catholic 69, Notre Dame 45

Cross Lanes Christian 44, Mercer Christian 29

George Washington 72, Princeton 62

Liberty Raleigh 57, Liberty Harrison 52

Madonna 57, Bridgeport, Ohio 56

Morgantown 64, Martinsburg 59

North Marion 61, Oak Glen 40

Preston 71, South Fayette, Pa. 45

Sissonville 63, Valley Fayette 48

Summers County 70, Meadow Bridge 56

Webster County 68, PikeView 54

Wood County Christian 84, Regional Christian 32

Hatfield-McCoy Shootout

Hurricane 93, Belfry, Ky. 65

Phelps, Ky. 50, Hannan 45

South Charleston 87, Wesley Christian, Ky. 40

St. Mary's Tournament

Consolation

Bishop Donahue 98, Wirt County 73

Championship

St. Marys 58, New Matamoras Frontier, Ohio 43

Saturday's linescores

Geo. Washington    22    9    17    24    -72

Princeton    12    13    17    20    -62

GW - Lewis 6, King 14, Breeden 9, Eddy 36, Hoston 4, Mullenax 1, Kay 2

Princ - Lee 3, Meadows 27, Snell 2, Rogers 6, Clemens 8, Walters 5, Caron 3, Ferguson 8

Cross Lanes Chr.    12    3    15    14    -44

Mercer Christian    13    5    5    6    -29

CLC-Davis 12, Dolin 6, Corbin 10, Mahairis 6, Humphrey 10.

MC-J. Janning 4, C. Janning 9, Graham 1, Stephens 2, Easter 11, Stephenson 3.

Nicholas County    22    4    16    12    -54

Chapmanville    23    27    15    15    -80

NC - Ray 3, Tharp 18, McClung 11, Peyatt 12, Tolley 2, Hill 8.

C - Hurst 14, Martin 33, Williamson 5, Plumley 7, Dalton 13, Casto 2, Cox 6.

Wesleyan Chr. (Ky.)    4    16    5    15    -40

South Charleston    28    11    25    23    -87

WC - Caldwell 6, Amuzu 16, Goble 13, Hall 3, Thompson 2.

SC - Harris 7, Cunningham 16, Knapper 11, Dean 2, Moles 7, Brown 13, Clark 8, Williams 8, Greer 9, Cosby 2, Risher 4.

Notre Dame    11    13    19    2    -45

Chas. Catholic    21    21    13    14    -69

ND - Geoff 1, Abbruzzino 5, Castaro 28, Ridgway 3, Sesito 3, Chafin 2.

CC - Godwin 15, McCarty 12, George 19, Casto 14, Hovorka 9.

Valley    6    19    9    14    -48

Sissonville    12    13    15    23    -63

V - Jones 5, Barron 6, Payne 3, Breckenridge 6, Winter 8, Warden 6, Wilkerson 2, McGinnis 7, Bowen 5.

S - Crawford 11, Bess 8, Kelly 6, Null 20, Stowers 17, Miller 1.

PikeView    13    12    12    17    -54

Webster County    16    14    21    17    -68

P - Wood 7, Flinchan 2, Cordell 3, Weitzel 11, Farley 6, Meadows 15, McKinney 10

WC - Cowger 8, R. Cogar 3, Davis 6, Williams 5, Morris 20, Given 17, Taylor 5, S. Cogar 4

Mingo Central    12    26    17    15    -70

Ripley    24    10    10    27    -71

MC - Lester 10, Barker 6, Banks 3, Cunningham 8, Lee 10, Hammond 7, Simpkins 4, Hatfield 12, Cline 4, Hatcher 6.

R - Smith 32, Haynes 12, Harpold 7, Harrison 13, Sanders 4, Layhew 2, Parsons 1.

Friday's state scores

Ballard Christian 70, Calvary Baptist 60

Broadfording Christian Academy, Md. 58, Faith Christian 36

Buffalo 63, Valley Fayette 54

Capital 71, Riverside 53

Chapmanville 52, Wayne 29

Cross Lanes Christian 66, Teays Valley Christian 55

Greater Beckley Christian 79, Man 52

Greenbrier West 74, Fayetteville 39

Huntington 56, Winfield 53

Linsly 76, Magnolia 69

Madonna 53, Weir 44

Midland Trail 69, Richwood 53

Mingo Central 57, Herbert Hoover 38

Musselman 74, Jefferson 65

Nitro 57, Cabell Midland 42

Paden City 75, Harman 48

Parkersburg South 81, Brooke 77

Poca 55, Sissonville 50

Point Pleasant 51, Lincoln County 43

Ripley 55, Ravenswood 33

Roane County 76, Gilmer County 71, OT

Salisbury-Elk Lick, Pa. 55, Paw Paw 42

Scott 70, Nicholas County 54

South Charleston 59, Hurricane 52

Spring Valley 55, St. Albans 46

Trinity 76, Wheeling Central 64

Tyler Consolidated 58, Williamstown 49

Wahama 66, Racine Southern, Ohio 50

Washington 54, Hedgesville 49

Westside 71, Tug Valley 68

Wheeling Park 50, John Marshall 32

Wyoming East 70, Oak Hill 64

Flyin' To The Hoop Tournament

LaPorte LaLumiere, Ind. 46, Huntington Prep 35

WVHIT Tournament

Clay-Battelle 70, Doddridge County 47

South Harrison 57, East Hardy 45

St. Marys 70, Valley Wetzel 52

Tygarts Valley 65, Cameron 47

Postponements and cancellations

James Monroe vs. Independence, ppd.

River View vs. Bluefield, ppd.

Friday's linescore

Regional Chr.    6    19    6    9    -40

Elk Valley Chr.    21    12    20    11    -64

RC - Daniels 15, Stafford 13, Waters 4, Muncy 3, Meadows 1, Dingess 4

EV - Suttle 36, Beverly 15, Elkins 9, French 2, Sergent 2

GIRLS

Saturday's state scores

Cabell Midland 64, Winfield 38

Nicholas County 52, Chapmanville 45

Oak Glen 65, Richmond Edison, Ohio 60

Parkersburg South 79, Parkersburg 45

Pike Co. Central, Ky. def. Mingo Central, forfeit

Princeton 80, Ripley 37

Ravenswood 59, Tyler Consolidated 52

Sissonville 61, Valley Fayette 60

Spring Valley 82, Hurricane 48

Summers County 50, Scott 49

Wheeling Central 59, Trinity 44

Williamstown 62, Doddridge County 26

Woodrow Wilson 57, Capital 45

St. Mary's Tournament

Championship

St. Marys 56, Wirt County 36

WVHIT Tournament

Division 1

South

Richwood 46, Midland Trail 33

Division 2

South

Buffalo 60, Meadow Bridge 47

North

Paden City 45, Hundred 44

Saturday's linescores

Meadow Bridge    10    13    9    15    -47

Buffalo    7    21    16    16    -60

MB -Harrah 10, Gilkerson 5, Fleshman 10, White 14, Mullins 4, Redden 4.

B - Parkins 17, Dunn 1, Baily 15, Roush 16, Allen 4, Lewis 5, Cochran 2.

Nicholas County    15    12    11    14    -52

Chapmanville    4    14    12    15    -45

NC - Shafer 28, Young 11, Hamilton 5, Martin 4, Willis 2, Brown 2

C - Desrocher 23, Rideout 6, Price 6, Hainer 4, Hall 3, Pritchard 2, Baisden 1

Midland Trail    13    8    8    4    -33

Richwood    4    20    12    10    -46

MT - Cochran 3, Tarte 12, Workman 6, Syner 12.

R - Brown 10, Mazzella 14, Bailey 15, Mollwood 2, Green 5.

Scott    12    8    12    17    -49

Summers County    7    7    20    16    -50

S - Green 2, Dotson 22, Whitman 8, Conway 2, McKinney 4, Ellis 2, Blankenship 1, Rankin 8

SC - Pivont 8, Taylor 7, Wynes 6, Morrison 20, Bonds 2, Smith 7

Ripley    6    4    27    0    -37

Princeton    26    14    40    0    -80

R - Bergdorf 5, Mullins 5, Poling 5, Cunningham 2, Sav. Williams 2, Whitney 2, Hager 14, Sar. Williams 2.

P - Inman 6, Akers 18, Wimmer 6, Culicerto 4, Mullins 14, Payne 16, Preservati 8, Lambert 2, Surface 6.

Valley    21    16    11    12    -60

Sissonville    21    9    9    22    -61

V - Bird 7, Grubb 4, Buchan 21, Payne 26, Smallwood 2.

S - Jones 34, Pinkerton 16, Rhodes 5, Murray 3, Henry 2, McClung 1.

Teays Valley Chr.    16    18    10    9    -53

Ohio Valley Chr.    11    4    13    10    -38

TV - Hill 10, Kiser 4, Larue 12, Dillon 5, Harrah 21, Taylor 1

OV - Childres 3, Sargent 6, Crank 17, Schoonover 6, Carmen 6

Hurricane    10    18    0    22    -50

Spring Valley    20    24    19    19    -82

H - Barber 10, Watson 28, Sargent 1, Thompson 2, McClanahan 3, Rogers 6

SV - NcGraw 2, Kelly 6, Blake 3, Perry 1, Lemon 11, Mc. Morris 18, Heck 10, Ma. Morris 25, Ratcliffe 6

Cross Lanes Chr.    21    23    16    13    -73

Mercer Christian    6    9    10    3    -28

CLC - Kendrick 25, Jones 10, Lowery 19, Legg 8, Stepp 6, Witzke 2, Strohmenger 2, Acevedo 1.

MC - Brown 18, Taylor 2, Bradford 4, Mullins 1, Billings 3.

Geo. Washington    17    13    22    13    -65

Riverside    12    4    9    14    -39

GW - H. Stewart 2, Harrison 21, Ward 25, K. Stewart 3, Moboyed 6, Moore 2, Ash 2, Lowen 1, Roberts 3

R - Clayborn 8, Mills 12, Knapp 2, Burger 3, Garten 4, Daw 4, Bishop 1, Smith 5

Huntington    19    18    17    18    -72

South Charleston    2    12    11    24    -51

H - Woodson 6, Johnson 9, Williams 3, Congleton 14, Evans 21, Conley 5, Budd 8, Gibson 6.

SC - Jarrell 5, Webb 10, Cashwell 12, Villanueva 4, Wade 3, Bland 2, Brown, Baldwin 3, Mosley 2.

Friday's state results

Berkeley Springs 44, Frankfort 33

Bridgeport, Ohio 67, Cameron 20

Cross Lanes Christian 40, Teays Valley Christian 15

Lincoln 71, Lewis County 38

Meadow Bridge 51, Greenbrier West 33

North Marion 54, Grafton 51

Paden City 67, Harman 34

Pocahontas County 54, Moorefield 28

Preston 57, Elkins 30

Roane County 62, Calhoun County 26

Robert C. Byrd 57, East Fairmont 25

Sissonville 47, Poca 33

University 53, Morgantown 46

Wood County Christian 51, Massillon Christian, Ohio 30

St. Mary's Tournament

Herbert Hoover 55, Wirt County 53

St. Marys 58, New Matamoras Frontier, Ohio 36

Postponements and cancellations

Greenbrier East vs. Martinsburg, ppd. to Feb 9.

Man vs. Mount View, ppd.

Mountain Ridge, Md. vs. Petersburg, ppd.

Philip Barbour vs. Fairmont Senior, ppd.

River View vs. Bluefield, ppd. to Feb 13.

Friday's linescore

Pocahontas County    8    14    13    19    -54

Moorefield    5    8    5    10    -28

PC - Workman 8, Snead 9, Jonese 2, Kane 10, McNabb 6, Day 19.

M - Vetter 5, Parker 2, Wills 4, Cook 6, Redman 2, George 9.


Print

User Comments