Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, linescores

BOYS

The Associated Press poll

The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class AAA

Team Rec Pts Prv 

 1. South Charleston (5) 11-1 90 2 

 2. Morgantown (3) 10-1 89 5 

 3. Martinsburg (2) 11-1 82 1 

 4. Greenbrier East 12-0 78 4 

 5. Washington 10-3 45 9 

 6. Hedgesville 10-2 43 3 

T7. Huntington 9-2 32 T7 

T7. Parkersburg South 10-3 32 T7 

 9. Princeton 10-2 29 6 

10. George Washington 9-3 23 - 

Others receiving votes: Preston 3, Hurricane 2, Brooke 1, Woodrow Wilson 1.

Class AA

 1. Bluefield (10) 8-1 100 1 

 2. Poca 11-1 89 2 

 3. Wyoming East 9-2 79 4 

 4. Fairmont Senior 9-3 55 8 

 5. Robert C. Byrd 9-3 54 5 

 6. Scott 9-4 45 3 

 7. Webster County 9-1 44 6 

 8. Roane County 11-2 29 9 

 9. Tolsia 7-6 24 7 

10. Westside 8-5 15 10 

Others receiving votes: Bridgeport 9, Liberty Raleigh 5, Herbert Hoover 2.

Class A

 1. Charleston Catholic (8) 9-1 98 1 

 2. Tug Valley (2) 9-2 82 3 

 3. Tucker County 10-1 74 4 

 4. Parkersburg Catholic 10-1 72 5 

 5. Magnolia 9-4 55 2 

 6. St. Marys 10-1 50 7 

 7. Buffalo 11-1 46 6 

 8. Valley Fayette 6-2 23 8 

 9. Greater Beckley Christian 6-1 21 - 

10. Greenbrier West 7-2 13 9 

Others receiving votes: Wheeling Central 5, Tygarts Valley 4, Bishop Donahue 3, Madonna 3, Trinity 1.

Monday's state scores

Greenbrier East 67, Rockbridge County, Va. 59

Highland-Monterey, Va. 50, Pocahontas County 44

Linsly 56, Shadyside, Ohio 47

Notre Dame 69, Webster County 65

Monday's linescores

Rockbridge 15 16 12     16-59

Greenbrier East 14 20 15     18-67

R - Rowsy 36, Merchant 3, Long 6, Branch 3, Doll-Hennis 6, Shaver 2, Staton 1, Kridley 2.

GE - Watson 23, Romeo 13, Ramsey 12, Woodliff 10, Weiford 8, Roop 1.

Elk Valley Chr. 8 9 8       6-31

Cross Lanes Chr. 9 16 7     18-50

EV - Beverly 12, Suttle 9, French 2, Elkins 6, Sergent 2.

CL - Jeffries 4, A. Davis 11, Dolin 2, Corbin 10, Mahairis 6, Humphrey 15, K. Davis 2.

GIRLS

The Associated Press poll

The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class AAA

Team Rec Pts Prv 

 1. Greenbrier East (10) 9-0 100 1 

 2. University 11-2 87 2 

 3. Spring Valley 12-2 73 5 

 4. Morgantown 11-4 62 3 

 5. Princeton 10-2 62 6 

 6. Huntington 12-3 51 7 

 7. John Marshall 10-4 35 4 

 8. Wheeling Park 8-4 33 9 

 9. Preston 9-2 27 10 

10. George Washington 8-4 14 8 

Others receiving votes: Parkersburg South 2, Cabell Midland 2, Logan 2.

Class AA

 1. Westside (9) 12-0 99 1 

 2. Bridgeport (1) 13-2 91 2 

 3. Nicholas County 13-1 77 5 

T4. Clay County 12-2 66 3 

T4. Summers County 11-2 66 4 

 6. Robert C. Byrd 11-3 49 6 

 7. Sissonville 11-3 31 7 

 8. Lincoln 10-3 25 8 

T9. Fairmont Senior 9-3 14 9 

T9. Berkeley Springs 12 - 

Others receiving votes: Tolsia 7, Scott 6, Mount View 4, Bluefield 2, Ritchie County 1.

Class A

 1. St. Joseph (10) 10-1 100 1 

 2. Wheeling Central 12-1 88 2 

 3. St. Marys 12-1 80 3 

 4. Clay-Battelle 13-0 71 4 

 5. Tucker County 9-4 53 6 

 6. Pocahontas County 11-4 43 8 

 7. Parkersburg Catholic 8-4 41 5 

 8. Valley Fayette 8-2 33 7 

 9. Williamstown 7-5 16 9 

10. Tygarts Valley 9-4 13 10 

Others receiving votes: Gilmer County 7, Meadow Bridge 2, Fayetteville 2, Tug Valley 1.

State coaches association poll

Class AAA

Pos-School Rec Pts Prvs

1. Greenbrier East 9-0 57 1

2. University 11-2 50 2

3. Spring Valley 12-2 42 5

4. Morgantown 11-4 41 4

5. Huntington 12-3 37 6

6. Princeton 10-2 17 7

7. Preston County 9-2 10 8

8. Cabell Midland 10-3 9 NR

9. Wheeling Park 9-5 8 NR

10. John Marshall 10-4 6 3

Others receiving votes: George Washington 5, Logan 4, Parkersburg South 1, Hedgesville 1

Class AA

1. Westside 12-0 80 1

2. Bridgeport 13-2 66 3

3. Nicholas County 13-1 64 2

4. Clay County 12-2 40 4

5. Robert C. Byrd 11-3 34 6

6. Summers County 11-2 21 5

7. Fairmont Senior 10-3 18 9

8. Lincoln 10-3 12 7

9. Sissonville 11-3 8 8

10. Tolsia 9-3 7 10

Others receiving votes: North Marion 5, Berkeley Springs 5, Scott 3, Ravenswood 2, Frankfort 1

Class A

1. St. Joseph 11-1 64 1

2. Wheeling Central 14-1 54 2

3. St. Marys 13-1 46 3

4. Clay-Battelle 13-0 43 4

5. Williamstown 7-6 26 6

6. Parkersburg Catholic 9-5 23 5

7. Pocahontas County 11-4 12 7

8. Tucker County 9-4 9 8

9. Valley Fayette 8-2 4 9

10. Gilmer County 9-3 3 NR

Others receiving votes: Buffalo 2, Trinity 2, Fayetteville 1, Tug Valley 1

Monday's state scores

Belfry, Ky. 46, Tug Valley 41

Bridgeport, Ohio 76, Bishop Donahue 36

Huntington 71, Hurricane 34

Scott 43, Poca 33

Spring Valley 70, Capital 40

Wood County Christian 53, Paden City 39

Monday's linescores

Scott 13 11 11       8-43

Poca 1 8 9     15-33

S - Dotson 11, Whitman 12, Conway 2, McKinney 11, Ellis 2, Blankenship 3, Rankin 2.

P - Ord 7, Sayre 9, Ball 7, Bailey 6, Bias 4.

Elk Valley Chr.  11 3 16     18-48

Cross Lanes Chr.  17 14 12     19-62

EV - Young 6, C. Burdette 22, K. Burdette 3, Williams 9, H. Davis 2, S. Davis 6.

CL - Kendrick 29, Jones 15, Lowery 7, Legg 6, Stepp 2, Bailey 1.

Meadow Bridge 13 8 11     10-42

Riverside 10 15 19     18-62

MB - Harrah 12, Gilkerson 7, Fleshman 13, White 3, Redden 7.

R - Clayborn 8, Mills 14, Knapp 15, Wood 13, Burger 6, Daw 1, Bishop 4, Smith 1.

Tug Valley 12 1 15     13-41

Belfry (Ky.) 10 16 6     14-46

TV - Grifith 3, Vance 14, Evans-Kirk 16, Runyon 3, Linville 5.

B - Bailey 3, Cisco 1, Stack 15, Cantrell 4, Gilman 3, Goff 6, Baker 10.

Huntington 18 14 29     10-71

Hurricane 11 3 10     10-34

Hunt. - Brinegar 2, Johnson 7, Williams 9, Congleton 9, Evans 16, Budd 12, Gibson 8, Woodson 8.

Hurr. - Barber 8, Browning 6, Crompton 6, Kessler 2, McClanahan 5, Thompson 2, Williams 5.

Capital 9 7 10     14-40

Spring Valley 26 14 15     15-70

C - Harris 10, Foster 2, Hairston 4, Walker 4, Wood 2, Reavis 2, Lee 16.

SV - McGraw 4, Heck 10, Mathis 4, Ratcliff 7, Lemons 6, Darby 2, Mac. Morris 12, Mad. Morris 20, Kelly 5.

Middle school

Monday's results

Girls

Teays Valley Christian 38,

Ohio Valley Christian 12

TV - Edwards 14. OV - Westfall 3.

Boys

Teays Valley Christian 33,

Ohio Valley Christian 20

TV - Salgado 23. OV - McDonald 10.

 

 

 

 


Print

User Comments