Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball results, boxes -- Jan. 22

BOYS

Tuesday's linescores

South Charleston 13 15 19 19 - 66

Huntington 12 7 12 15 - 46

SC - Harris 5-8 5-6 20, Kincaid 4-9 0-0 9, Cunningham 2-5 4-6 8, Moles 2-4 3-4 7, Brown 5-8 0-0 10, Reese 3-6 0-2 6, Williams 2-6 0-0 4, Knapper 0-0 0-0 0, Grier 0-1 0-0 0, Dean 1-2 0-0 2, Cosby 0-0 0-0 0, Risher 0-0 0-0 0, totals 24-49 12-18 66

H - Miller 3-4 1-2 10, Tubbs 2-5 0-0 4, Nicks 3-9 3-5 9, Wooding 0-3 3-4 3, Demoss 2-4 4-6 8, Dunn-Martin 1-5 0-0 3, Washington 0-0 0-0 0, Meadows 2-4 2-3 7, Howard 1-1 0-0 2, Mann 0-0 0-0 0, totals 14-35 13-20 46

3-point goals - SC 6-13 (Harris 5-7, Kincaid 1-4, Moles 0-1, Grier 0-1), Huntington 5-16 (Miller 3-3, Meadows 1-2, Dunn-Martin 1-5, Nicks 0-1, Demoss 0-1, Wooding 0-2, Tubbs 0-2)

Princeton 14 20 14 17 - 65

Ripley 16 10 12 17 - 55

P - Lee 4, Meadows 13, Jennelle 4, Rogers 2, McPherson 2, Clements 4, Walters 20, Caron 9, Ferguson 7.

R - Smith 24, Haynes 8, Harpold 6, Harrison 15, Layhew 1, Sleboda 1.

Nitro 14 12 16 24 - 66

St. Albans 9 12 14 27 - 62

N - Sirianni 39, Taylor 13, Mawyer 6, Barton 2, Ferrari 2, Clark 4

SA - Young 5, Beck 2, Carter 3, Watkins 6, McNeil 28, Moss 14, Aliff 4

Woodrow Wilson 17 13 18 19 - 67

Capital 6 9 14 14 - 43

WW - Johnson 8, Deems 4, Nabors 18, Hancock 8, Carrington 9, Osborne 13, Bentley 3.

C - Morris 22, Kinney 2, Goldsmith 2, Coleman 2, Davis 5, Grose 4, Johnson 4, Moore 2.

Riverside 17 11 14 15 - 57

Geo. Washington 21 13 12 14 - 60

R - Reed 20, Lawson 8, Brock 2, Light 16, Wood 6, Womack 2, Butcher 3.

GW - Lewis 5, Breeden 8, Eddy 29, Hoston 14, Kay 4.

Spring Valley 19 13 18 27 - 77

Hurricane 28 24 17 15 - 84

SV - Robertson 1, Keyser 13, Herbert 21, Kilgore 20, Steele 22.

H - Sorsaia 12, Harris 23, Dawson 24, Defries 5, Dunham 2, Carey 4, Estep 10, Miles 4.

Sherman 2 9 5 6 - 22

Chapmanville 8 12 20 13 - 53

S - Kinder 6, Massey 5, Smith 4, Lewis 4, Santonia 2, Davis 1

C - Desrocher 24, Baisden 5, Rideout 4, Conley 4, Wiley 4, Packo 4, Hall 2, Manns 2, Osbourne 2, Meeks 2

Sissonville 9 10 14 12 - 45

Tolsia 12 8 20 23 - 63

S - Pinkerton 19, Rhodes 8, Jones 7, Murray 3, Henry 2, McClung 1

T - Winnett 24, K. Maynard 14, J. Maynard 11, Lahoda 6, Vanhoose 6, Presley 5

Calvary Baptist 9 11 16 16 - 52

Grace Christian 14 13 12 17 - 56

Calvary - Heller 21, Spears 21, Salmons 4, Fowler 4, Bailey 2.

Grace - Adkins 15, Welch 13, Perdue 9, Miller 8, Perry 3, Willis 3, Johnson 3, Stepp 2.

P'burg South 16 10 14 23 - 63

University 7 12 21 20 - 60

PS - Bowlen 1, Monroe 4, Dennis 25, Rippeto 6, Mitchem 15, Berry 8, Cox 4

U - Ti. Dixon 8, Cunningham 8, Bodkin 4, Leftridge 2, Shade 2, Gutman 2, Te. Dixon 16, Tomer 13, Meadows 5

Chapmanville 14 9 8 11 - 42

Herbert Hoover 4 8 22 9 - 43

C - Hurst 2, Martin 18, Williamson 5, Plumley 13, Dalton 2, Casto 2

HH - Morris 12, Forbes 9, Schoolcraft 6, Blackwell 8, Burdette 6, Teel 2

Poca 6 14 8 21 - 49

Clay County 9 2 8 12 - 31

P - Frampton 13, Cottrill 2, Payne 10, Samples 2, Chandler 8, Sigman 12, Buckley 2.

CC - Shamblin 3, Woodard 2, Burkhamer 4, S. Cole 8, C. Cole 9, Carver 5.

Lincoln County 16 18 10 9 - 53

Scott 15 10 20 11 - 56

LC - Arbaugh 31, Holton 3, Bragg 4, Davis 11, Wiley 4.

S - May 8, Dolan 17, Webb 12, C. Brown 9, Sigmon 6, D. Brown 4.

Wahama 11 14 18 18 - 61

Waterford (Ohio) 14 12 12 16 - 54

Wah. - Bradley 5, Rose 7, Jordan 19, Sisk 15, Ortiz 12, Hudnall 3.

Wat. - Moore 5, Strahler 4, Porter 23, Paxton 2, Shriver 16, Crawford 4.

Ravenswood 2 14 15 17 - 8

Doddridge Co. 16 7 10 7 - 40

R - Martin 29, Burgess 8, Gandee 4, Peery 2, Crow 3, Garrett 2.

DC - Plaugher 9, Alexander 5, Britton 3, Hinzman 9, Yeager 3, Baldwin 8, Hayes 3

Buffalo            11            23            20            19            --73

Hannan            9            8            11            25            --53

B -- Robinson 11, Good 13, Garrison 5, Jordan 29, Hoshor 2, Harris 2, Rich 3, Lewis 8

H -- Fannin 5, Holley 11, Jenkins 7, McCoy 9, Burns 18, Black 2

 

Tuesday's state scores

Allegany, Md. 94, Keyser 49

Beallsville, Ohio 78, Valley Wetzel 72

Bishop Donahue 76, Paden City 36

Bridgeport 61, Lewis County 58

Clay-Battelle 77, Hundred 52

George Washington 60, Riverside 57

Hurricane 84, Spring Valley 77

Midland Trail 65, Meadow Bridge 57

Mountain Ridge, Md. 53, Hampshire 47

Nitro 66, St. Albans 62

Oak Glen 58, Brooke 31

Princeton 65, Ripley 55

Ravenswood 48, Doddridge County 40

Richwood 54, Fayetteville 48

Scott 56, Lincoln County 53

South Charleston 66, Huntington 46

Steubenville, Ohio 66, Wheeling Park 61

Tucker County 65, Petersburg 42

Tug Valley 53, Logan 41

Wahama 61, Waterford, Ohio 54

Woodrow Wilson 67, Capital 43

Monday's state scores

Cross Lanes Christian 50, Elk Valley Christian 31

Greenbrier East 67, Rockbridge County, Va. 59

Highland-Monterey, Va. 50, Pocahontas County 44

Linsly 56, Shadyside, Ohio 47

Notre Dame 69, Webster County 65

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hedgesville vs. Sherando, Va., ppd. to Jan 26.

GIRLS

Tuesday's linescores

Green. East 16 18 11 14 - 59

Chas. Catholic 8 11 14 14 - 47

GE - Romeo 2-5 3-6 8, Andre' 6-14 3-4 16, Carroll 1-3 1-4 3, Honaker 6-11 0-0 17, McDowell 2-7 1-2 6, Talbott 0-0 0-0 0, Krystynak 0-0 0-0 0, Walton 2-2 0-0 4, Tincher 1-3 0-0 3, Boggs 0-0 0-0 0, Grant 0-0 0-0 0, Mize 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 21-48 8-17 59

CC - Helmick 1-3 0-0 3, Mullen 0-1 0-0 0, Whelan 2-12 4-5 9, Fletcher 8-18 2-2 22, O'Dell 0-2 0-0 0, Hoyer 0-0 0-0 0, Palmer 0-0 0-0 0, Gallian 4-7 2-4 11, Persily 0-2 0-0 0, Assaley 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 16-48 8-11 47

3-point goals - GE 9-26 (Romeo 1-3, Andre' 1-6, Honaker 5-10, McDowell 1-5, Tincher 1-2). CC 7-20 (Helmick 1-2, Whelan 1-9, Fletcher 4-8, Gallian 1-1)

Teays Valley Chr. 6 6 13 2 - 27

Elk Valley Chr. 15 11 5 13 - 44

TV - Hill 10, Kiser 2, Harrah 9, Larue 6

EV - C. Burdette 21, K. Burdette 4, Williams 9, H. Davis 5, Oxley 3, S. Davis 2

Summers County 8 14 12 12 - 46

Princeton 17 18 15 9 - 59

SC - Pivont 22, Taylor 5, Wynes 7, Morrison 2, Smith 10.

P - Akers 22, Culicerto 7, Mullins 13, Payne 8, Preservati 7, Surface 2.

Midland Trail 10 12 8 18 - 48

Buffalo 8 24 20 13 - 65

MT - Cochran 14, Cooper 6, Carte 17, Workman 5, Legg 2, Syner 4.

B - Parkins 21, Dunn 11, Baily 11, Roush 16, Allen 4, Withrow 2.

John Marshall 9 9 16 14 - 48

P'burg South 19 13 15 21 - 68

JM - Derrow 12, Filben 4, George 10, McClelland 2, Lewicki 4, Watson 9, Howard 3, Winters 4.

PS - Rexroad 4, McCutcheon 12, Bartlett 31, Enoch 6, Workman 3, Hayton 2, Wilson 10.

Roane County 5 6 18 2 - 31

Ravenswood 17 20 16 19 - 72

RC - Frye 10, Taylor 13, Blosser 4, McCroskey 2, Rhodes 2

R - Miller 19, Youell 12, Carmichael 14, Treadway 7, Murray 11, Scritchfield 7, Jackson 2

Tuesday's state scores

Berkeley Springs 78, St. James, Md. 27

Bishop Donahue 49, Paden City 22

Chapmanville 53, Sherman 22

Elk Valley Christian 44, Teays Valley Christian 27

Frankfort 48, Petersburg 47

Greenbrier East 59, Charleston Catholic 47

Keyser 56, Hampshire 43

Martinsburg 46, Sherando, Va. 35

Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 61, Washington 58

Point Pleasant 46, Gallipolis Gallia, Ohio 44

Princeton 59, Summers County 46

Ravenswood 72, Roane County 31

Tolsia 63, Sissonville 45

Trinity 56, Mapletown, Pa. 9

Monday's state scores

Belfry, Ky. 46, Tug Valley 41

Bridgeport, Ohio 76, Bishop Donahue 36

Grace Christian 49, Wayne 46, OT

Huntington 71, Hurricane 34

Pendleton County 80, Highland-Monterey, Va. 42

Riverside 62, Meadow Bridge 42

Robert C. Byrd 50, Lewis County 29

Scott 43, Poca 33

Spring Valley 70, Capital 40

Strasburg, Va. 47, Moorefield 41

Webster County 61, Notre Dame 53

Westside 87, Independence 28

Wood County Christian 53, Paden City 39

Woodrow Wilson 45, Shady Spring 26

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

East Fairmont vs. Oak Glen, ppd.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BOYS

Horace Mann 43, Hayes 30

HM - Brown 15, Ihnat 10. H - Fletcher 10.

Teays Valley Christian 47,

Elk Valley Christian 22

TVC - Salgado 16. EVC - French 8.

Records - TVC: 9-9. EVC: 2-10.

McKinley 50, Cedar Grove 25

M - Reed 15, Harvey 12. C - Burke 17

Stonewall 77, East Bank 23

SJ - Rogers 16, Dean 11. EB - McNeil 7, Estep 5.

Sissonville 60, Elkview 15

S - Newhouse 20. E - Harding 9.

Records - S: 7-2. E: 1-8.

South Charleston 56,

Charleston Catholic 28

SC - Hutchinson 12, Snowden 12. CC - Martin 10.

Monday's score

Bible Center 38, Grace Christian 24

MIDDLE SCHOOL

GIRLS

Horace Mann 36, Hayes 30

HM - R. Smith 20, Moore 10. H - McDaniels 12.

Sissonville 28, Elkview 23

S: Thompson 9. E: Beirnz 12.

Stonewall Jackson 35, East Bank 19

SJ-Grey 15. EB-Hancock 15.

Cross Lanes Christian 38, Valley 14

CLC - Jeffrey 18. V - Thompson 7.

South Charleston 50,

Charleston Catholic 27

SC - Jeffries 18, Dunham 13

CC - Imani 11

Monday's score

Grace Christian 25, Bible Center 7

 


Print

User Comments