Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 23

King Coal Classic

At Willie Akers Arena, Logan

Friday's games

  • 6 p.m. - Logan vs. Greenbrier East (girls)
  • 7:30 - Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. (boys)
  • 9 - Tug Valley vs. Greenbrier East (boys)
  • Saturday's games

  • Noon - Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)
  • 2 p.m. - Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)
  • 4 - Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)
  • 6 - Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)
  • Big Atlantic Classic schedule

    At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

    Monday, Jan. 28

  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 29

  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30

  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31

  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1

  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2

  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYS

    Wednesday's state scores

    Martinsburg 99, Sherando, Va. 71

    St. Marys 53, Williamstown 38

    Postponements and cancellations

    Clay-Battelle vs. Magnolia, ppd. to Jan 24.

    Tuesday's state scores

    Allegany, Md. 94, Keyser 49

    Beallsville, Ohio 78, Valley Wetzel 72

    Bishop Donahue 76, Paden City 36

    Bluefield 83, PikeView 41

    Bridgeport 61, Lewis County 58

    Buffalo 73, Hannan 53

    Cameron 83, Bridgeport, Ohio 78

    Clay-Battelle 77, Hundred 52

    East Fairmont 51, Philip Barbour 48

    East Hardy 77, Paw Paw 46

    Fairmont Senior 67, Lincoln 35

    George Washington 60, Riverside 57

    Gilmer County 55, Calhoun County 39

    Grafton 61, Liberty Harrison 60, OT

    Hedgesville 84, John Champe, Va. 26

    Herbert Hoover 43, Chapmanville 42

    Hurricane 84, Spring Valley 77

    James Monroe 69, Mount View 57

    Jefferson 75, Berkeley Springs 46

    Man 72, River View 60

    Midland Trail 65, Meadow Bridge 57

    Moorefield 66, Pendleton County 43

    Morgantown 69, Parkersburg 54

    Mountain Ridge, Md. 53, Hampshire 47

    Musselman 62, Faith Christian 27

    Nitro 66, St. Albans 62

    North Marion 66, Elkins 52

    Oak Glen 58, Brooke 31

    Oak Hill 67, Braxton County 37

    Parkersburg South 63, University 60

    Poca 49, Clay County 31

    Preston 67, Buckhannon-Upshur 39

    Princeton 65, Ripley 55

    Ravenswood 48, Doddridge County 40

    Richwood 54, Fayetteville 48

    Scott 56, Lincoln County 53

    South Charleston 66, Huntington 46

    Steubenville, Ohio 66, Wheeling Park 61

    Tolsia 70, Sissonville 47

    Tucker County 65, Petersburg 42

    Tug Valley 53, Logan 41

    Tygarts Valley 74, Harman 42

    Wahama 61, Waterford, Ohio 54

    Westside 77, Liberty Raleigh 68

    Winfield 45, Cabell Midland 38

    Wirt County 97, Wood County Christian 67

    Woodrow Wilson 67, Capital 43

    Wyoming East 96, Shady Spring 79

    Wednesday's linescore

    Wayne            10            1            12            5            --28

    Charleston Catholic            14            17            21            15            --67

    W -- Egnor 2, Watts 5, Elkins 15, Justice 1, Queen 2

    CC -- Godwin 8, McCarty 8, George 14, Casto 2, Hovorka 16, Hoyer 4, Miller 2, Tupta 6, McKown 5, Hurlihy 2

    Tuesday's late linescores

    Buffalo    11    23    20    19    -    73

    Hannan    9    8    11    25    -    53

    B - Robinson 11, Good 13, Garrison 5, Jordan 29, Hoshor 2, Harris 2, Rich 3, Lewis 8

    H - Fannin 5, Holley 11, Jenkins 7, McCoy 9, Burns 18, Black 2

    Roane County    16    20    13    15    -    64

    Webster County    28    29    13    21    -    91

    RC - Harper 20, Neal 20, Meadows 12, McCown 5, Nichols 4, Spears 2, Simmons 3

    WC - Morris 49, Given 14, Davis 6, Stout 5, Cowger 5, Williams 4, Taylor 4, Anderson 2, Cogar 2

    Winfield    12    18    7    8    -    45

    Cabell Midland    6    16    6    10    -    38

    W - Lemmerman 3, Schoolcraft 4, Hearn 3, Show 5, Fisher 10, Pence 18, Grafton 2

    CM - Perry 1, Tilley 5, Matthews 4, Pettit 6, Beckett 4, Dailey 9, Leonard 3, Adkins 6

    Parkersburg    8    6    16    23    -    54

    Morgantown    19    15    18    17    -    69

    P - Ramsey 2, Bayer 5, Hayes 4, Umpleby 7, Newell 3, Britton 16, Aldridge 4, Cabbil 2, Webster 6, Colebank 5

    M - Turner 2, Johnson 9, Colasante 2, Eby 5, Selby 7, Marshall 9, Shaw 2, Adrian 24, Core 2, King 7

    Tug Valley    9    11    16    17    -    53

    Logan    3    13    17    8    -    41

    TV - Newsome 22, Muncy 7, Sturgell 3, A.Baisden 2, T.Baisden 6, Brewer 9, Dillon 4

    L - Street 10, Minnick 15, Tomblin 1, Williams 5, Preston 8, Reynolds 2

    GIRLS

    Wednesday's state scores

    Braxton County 70, Clay County 64

    Fort Hill, Md. 67, Hampshire 54

    George Washington 81, Ripley 33

    Herbert Hoover 59, Valley Fayette 50

    Huntington 81, Nitro 31

    Parkersburg 60, Capital 53

    Pocahontas County 64, Moorefield 34

    Princeton 68, Riverside 47

    St. Albans 38, South Charleston 32

    Wednesday's linescores

    Scott    8    10    14    13    -    45

    Westside    17    12    10    14    -    53

    S - Green 2, McKinney 2, Rankin 4, Conway 8, Dotson 11, Whitman 18

    W - Spolarich 9, Brown 6, Endicott 4, Hash 8, Lester 11, Davis 15

    Princeton    19    14    17    16    -    68

    Riverside    11    11    11    14    -    47

    Prin - Akers 30, Wimmer 2, Culicerto 11, Mullens 5, Payne 1, Preservati 7, Lambert 6, Surface 6

    Riv - Harris 5, Knapp 3, Wood 26, Burger 6, Daw 2, Bishop 3, Smith 2

    Clay County    16    15    13    20    -    64

    Braxton County    16    19    14    18    -    70

    Clay - Alley 4, Young 1, Samples 1, Litton 2, Emily Wynn 10, Gould 20, Barker 13, Horrocks 11, Haverty 2

    Brax - Stewart 3, Sodaro 21, Galinsky 9, Rhodes 3, Bragg 16, Frame 11, Valdivieso 5, Harper 2

    Ripley    2    4    8    19    -    33

    Geo. Washington    22    22    22    15    -    81

    R - Parsley 2, Bergdors 2, Kelli Poling 12, Cunningham 2, Sav. Williams 4, Hager 7, Sar. Willaims 4

    GW - Stork 10, Harrison 16, Miller 1, Ward 20, K. Stewart 6, Mobayed 5, Moore 3, Gilmore 5, Romeo 5, Ash 4, Lowen 2, Roberts 5

    South Charleston    8    8    11    5    -    32

    St. Albans    13    13    2    10    -    38

    SC - Villanueva 15, Cashwell 10, Webb 2, Wade 2, Brown 2, Trabert 1

    SA - Propst 16, K. Propst 7, Davis 6, Fields 4, Wilson 2, Kirk 3

    Nitro    7    10    4    10    -    31

    Huntington    21    26    19    15    -    81

    N - Shamblin 12, Belcher 7, Hill 4, Miller 8

    H - Johnson 12, Williams 10, Parrish 2, Congleton 12, Taylor 4, Kiana Evans 26, Conley 2, Budd 6, Gibson

    Herbert Hoover    9    13    19    18    -    59

    Valley    17    14    10    9    -    50

    HH - Edmonds 5, Chapman 2, Shamblin 4, Aab 12, Carie 4, Romine 20, Schoolcraft 3, Thornburg 9

    V - Bird 8, Grubb 10, Buchn 8, Payne 21, Beard 3

    Moorefield    12    4    7    11    -    34

    Pocahontas Co.     11    20    21    12    -    64

    M-George 14, Zuber 2, Stump 1, Parker 12, S. Redman 1, A. Redman 2, Wills 2.  

    PC-Workman 4, Snead 5, Jonese 2, Rose 3, Murphy 5, Kane 9, McNabb 13, Day 23.

    Chas. Catholic    23    13    17    11    -    64

    Man    14    21    13    7    -    54

    CC - Fletcher 24, Whelan 21, Gallian 5, Palmer 5, Assaley 4, Mullen 3,

    O'Dell 2.

    M - Sword 23, Conn 11, McCoy 9, Whited 7, Harvey 3, Shull 2.

    Tuesday's state scores

    Berkeley Springs 78, St. James, Md. 27

    Bishop Donahue 49, Paden City 22

    Buffalo 65, Midland Trail 48

    Chapmanville 53, Sherman 22

    Elk Valley Christian 44, Teays Valley Christian 27

    Frankfort 48, Petersburg 47

    Gilmer County 55, Wirt County 46

    Greenbrier East 59, Charleston Catholic 47

    Keyser 56, Hampshire 43

    Linsly 53, Brooke 33

    Magnolia 52, Weir 51

    Martinsburg 46, Sherando, Va. 35

    Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 61, Washington 58

    Montcalm 59, Mercer Christian 32

    Parkersburg Catholic 49, Doddridge County 22

    Parkersburg South 68, John Marshall 48

    PikeView 50, Bluefield 39

    Point Pleasant 46, Gallipolis Gallia, Ohio 44

    Princeton 59, Summers County 46

    Ravenswood 72, Roane County 31

    River View 34, Mount View 32

    St. Marys 65, Williamstown 52

    Tolsia 63, Sissonville 45

    Trinity 56, Mapletown, Pa. 9

    Tyler Consolidated 57, Ritchie County 51

    West Greene, Pa. 52, Cameron 25


    Print

    User Comments