Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 25

King Coal Classic

At Willie Akers Arena, Logan

Friday's results

n Greenbrier East 56, Logan 52 (girls)

n Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. ppd.

n Greenbrier East 63, Tug Valley 61 (boys)

Today's games

n Noon — Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)

n 2 p.m. — Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)

n 4 — Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)

n 6 — Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)

Big Atlantic Classic schedule

At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

Monday's games

n Game 1 — Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.

n Game 2 — Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.

Tuesday's games

n Gane 3 — Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.

n Game 4 — Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.

Wednesday's games

n Game 5 — Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.

n Game 6 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.

n Game 7 — Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.

n Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.

Thursday's games

n Game 9 — Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.

n Game 10 — Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.

n Game 11 — Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.

n Game 12 — University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

n Game 13 — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.

n Game 14 — Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.

n Game 15 — Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.

n Game 16 — Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.

n Game 17 — Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2

n Game 18 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.

n Game 19 — Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.

n Game 20 — Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.

n Game 21 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.

n Game 22 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.

n Game 23 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.

n Game 24 — Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.

n Game 25 — Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.

St. Joseph Invitational

At Big Sandy Superstore Arena

Huntington

Revised schedule

Today

n 11 a.m. — St. Joseph vs. Ceredo-Kenova (girls middle school)

n 12:15 p.m. — St. Joseph vs. Ceredo-Kenova (boys middle school)

n 1:30 — Boyd County (Ky.) vs. Eastern Meigs (Ohio) (girls high school)

n 3 — Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Charleston Catholic (boys small school championship)

n 5 — St. Joseph vs. Wayne (boys small school consolation)

n 7 — Chesapeake (Ohio) vs. Mountain Mission (Va.) (boys big school consolation)

n 9 — Fairland (Ohio) vs. Spring Valley (boys big school championship)

BOYS

Conference standings

Mountain State Athletic

East Division

Pos—School    Div    Conf    All

1. George Washington    2-0    8-2    10-3

2. Woodrow Wilson    2-1    7-3    8-4

3. Parkersburg    1-1    4-6    5-10

3. Riverside    1-1    4-6    6-10

5. Capital    1-2    4-7    7-9

5. Princeton    1-2    7-4    11-4

7. Ripley    0-2    1-9    5-10

West Division

1. South Charleston    3-0    10-0    13-1

2. Huntington    2-1    7-3    10-3

2. Nitro    2-1    4-5    7-7

2. Spring Valley    2-1    2-8    4-9

5. Hurricane    1-1    6-3    10-4

5. Winfield    1-1    4-5    7-6

7. Cabell Midland    0-3    3-7    4-10

7. St. Albans    0-3    3-7    4-9

NOTE: MSAC championship and place-winner games determined by division standings. Some games against league teams are designated as nonconference.

Cardinal Conference

Pos—School    Conf    All

1. Poca    6-1    12-1

2. Tolsia    6-2    8-6

3. Scott    5-3    10-5

4. Herbert Hoover    4-3    8-4

4. Mingo Central    5-4    7-6

6. Chapmanville    3-4    8-5

7. Sissonville    1-6    4-9

8. Wayne    0-7    4-8

Other schools

School (Class)    Rec

Greenbrier East (AAA)    13-0

Buffalo (A)    12-1

Charleston Catholic (A)    10-1

Tug Valley (A)    10-2

Parkersburg South (AAA)    11-3

Roane County (AA)    11-3

Valley (A)    7-2

Clay County (AA)    7-6

Nicholas County (AA)    7-6

Logan (AAA)    5-7

Sherman (A)    5-7

Wahama (A)    5-8

Ravenswood (AA)    4-8

Point Pleasant (AAA)    3-8

Man (A)    4-10

Van (A)    2-8

Hannan (A)    2-11

NOTE: Standings do not include Friday's games.

Friday's state scores

Greenbrier East 63, Tug Valley 61

Parsippany Christian, N.J. 71, Cross Lanes Christian 69

Postponements and cancellations

Chapmanville vs. Tolsia, ppd.

Greater Beckley Christian vs. Man, ppd.

Herbert Hoover vs. Poca, ppd. to today

Hurricane vs. Winfield, ppd. to today

Keyser vs. Oakland Southern, Md., ppd.

Mingo Central vs. Mount View, ppd.

Mountain Ridge, Md. vs. Frankfort, ppd.

Ravenswood vs. Point Pleasant, ppd. to Feb 16.

Riverside vs. Princeton, ppd. to Feb 2.

Scott vs. Sissonville, ppd. to today

Stewart Federal Hocking, Ohio vs. Wahama, ppd. to Jan 26.

King Coal Classic

Belfry, Ky. vs. Logan, ccd.

St. Joseph Central Tournament

Championship

Wesley Christian, Ky. vs. Charleston Catholic, ppd. to Jan 26.

Friday's linescore

Bob Jones University Invitational

Greenville, S.C.

Parsippany Chr. (N.J)    25    18    15    13—71

Cross Lanes Chr.    13    17    16    23—69

P — J. Ellenwood 39, N. Ellenwood 13, Jean-Pierre 6, Hockman 5, Catote 4, Moder 2, Jules 2

CL — Corbin 21, Humphrey 18, K. Davis 17, A. Davis 8, Mahairas 3, Bolin 2

GIRLS

Friday's state scores

Cross Lanes Christian 53, S.C. Upstate Home School 43

Greenbrier East 56, Logan 52

Wheeling Central 57, Charleston Catholic 48

Postponements and cancellations

Bishop Walsh, Md. vs. Hampshire, ppd.

Cabell Midland vs. South Charleston, ppd.

Calhoun County vs. Clay County, ppd. to Feb 2.

Capital vs. Ripley, ppd.

George Washington vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd. to today

Huntington vs. Spring Valley, ppd. to Feb 4.

Mingo Central vs. Lincoln County, ppd.

Petersburg vs. Mountain Ridge, Md., ppd.

Pocahontas County vs. Tucker County, ppd. to Feb 4.

Scott vs. Wayne, ppd.

St. Albans vs. Hurricane, ppd.

Tolsia vs. Herbert Hoover, ppd. to Feb 2.

Winfield vs. Nitro, ppd. to Feb 2.

Friday's linescores

Wheeling Central    15    14    14    14—57

Charleston Catholic    8    10    12    18—48

WC — Cross 1-3 0-0 2, Bennington 0-1 0-0 0, McCormick 7-14 7-8 21, Bucon 3-5 1-2 10, Baker 1-5 0-0 2, Stayduhar 1-3 0-0 3, Olson 0-1 0-0 0, Ryan 0-0 0-0 0, Stahl 0-0 0-0- 0, Blaha 2-6 0-0 4, Calissie 2-2 0-0 5, Denniston 1-3 0-0 3, Michaels 0-1 0-0 0, Basinger 2-7 3-4 7. Totals 20-51 11-14 57.

CC — Whelan 2-9 0-0 4, Fletcher 6-16, 2-2 16, O'Dell 0-1 0-0 0, Hoyer 0-0 0-0 0, Mullen 0-2 0-0 0, Assaley 3-6 2-2 8, Gallian 3-11 0-0 6, Palmer 5-7 0-0 10, Persily 2-3 0-0 4. Totals: 21-55 4-4 48.

3-point goals: WC 6-13 (Cross 0-1, Bucon 3-3, Baker 0-1, Stayduhar 1-2, Olson 0-1, Blaha 0-1, Calissie 1-1, Denniston 1-3); CC 2-16 (Whelan 0-6, Fletcher 2-8, Gallian 0-1, Persily 0-1).

Greenbrier East    14    4    25    13—56

Logan    11    9    13    20—52

GE — Andre 22, Romeo 12, McDowell 9, Krystynak 7, Honaker 4, Tincher 2

L — Mitchell 20, Gore 12, Adkins 10, Tothe 6, Cline 3, Ke.Kirk 2

Bob Jones University Invitational

Greenville, S.C.

Cross Lanes Chr.    19    5    15    14—53

S.C. Upstate     5    14    9    15—43

C — Kendrick 36, Lowery 5, Legg 8, Stepp 2, Jones 2

S — Saleven 5, Felts 17, White 6, Horan 4, Gleed 11


Print

User Comments