Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 26

Big Atlantic Classic schedule

At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

Monday's games

 

  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  •  

    Tuesday's games

     

  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  •  

    Wednesday's games

     

  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  •  

    Thursday's games

     

  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  •  

    Friday's games

     

  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 15 - Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  •  

    Saturday, Feb. 2

     

  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  •  

     

  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  •  

    BOYS

    Saturday's state scores

    Cadiz Harrison Cent., Ohio 63, Weir 28

    Cle. VASJ, Ohio 68, Martinsburg 59

    Hurricane 47, Winfield 45

    Magnolia 82, Wheeling Central 66

    North Marion 46, Buckhannon-Upshur 36

    Parkersburg Catholic 53, St. Marys 42

    Parkersburg Christian 57, St. Clairsville E. Richland Christian, Ohio 54

    Poca 36, Herbert Hoover 32

    Point Pleasant 55, St. Albans 50

    Saint Joseph 49, Spring Valley 42

    Sissonville 66, Scott 58

    Tug Valley 86, Man 49

    Tyler Consolidated 68, Madonna 65

    University 76, Morgantown 71, 2OT

    Valley Fayette 77, Midland Trail 57

    Wahama 62, Federal Hocking, Ohio 59

    Williamstown 75, Bishop Donahue 62

    Wirt County 80, Clay County 73

    King Coal Classic

    Tolsia 62, Capital 59, OT

    Greenbrier East 47, Logan 43

    St. Joseph Invitational

    Championship

    Charleston Catholic 47, Wesley Christian, Ky. 43

    WVHIT Tournament

    Clay-Battelle 60, Tygarts Valley 39

    Postponements and cancellations

    James Monroe vs. River View, ppd.

    Saturday's linescores

    Midland Trail    15    10    15    17-57

    Valley    25    24    15    13-77

    MT - Grimmett 21, Carter 19, Skaggs 5, Wilson 6, Minor 3, Croser 1.

    Valley - Warden 28, Breckenridge 14, McGinnins 13, Armentrout 8, Wilkerson 4, Payne 2, Barron 2, Jones 6.

    Tolsia    12    11    12    12    14-62

    Capital    13    10    16    9    11-59

    T - Williamson 6, Brewer 13, Clark 7, Davis 9, Stacy 21, Stroud 6.

    C - Adkins 2, Kinney 15, Duncan 2, Goldsmith 3, Coleman 10, Davis 18, Grose 5, Johnson 4.

    Point Pleasant    18    14    9    14-55

    St. Albans    12    8    16    14-50

    PP - McCarty 16, Williamson 2, Slack 2, Yates 6, Martin 17, Somerville 12.

    SA - Clark 4, Beck 4, Watkins 10, McNeil 21, Moss 2, Aliff 9.

    Scott    11    11    22    14-58

    Sissonville    16    13    16    21-66

    Scott - May 17, Dolan 22, Webb 6, Brown 4, Sigman 6, Price 2, Lafauli 1.

    Siss - Robinson 2, Crawford 6, Bess 15, Null 22, Stowers 19, Rorabaugh 2.

    Hurricane    8    15    14    10-47

    Winfield    6    12    14    13-45

    Hurr - Sorsaia 13, Harris 8, Rogoszewski 2, Dawson 14, Estep 6, Miles 4.

    Winf - Lemmerman 6, Hearn 12, Show 3, Turner 9, Fisher 3, Pence 8, Grafton 4.

    Wesley Chr. (Ky.)    18    7    10    8-43

    Chas. Catholic    14    11    6    16-47

    WC - Amuzu 14, Thompson 10, Goble 12, Caldwell 5, Hall 2.

    CC - Casto 16, George 15, McCarty 9, Godwin 5, Hovorka 2.

    Greenbrier East    4    18    15    10-47

    Logan    11    11    10    11-43

    GE - Woodliff 16, Watson 15, Weiford 10, Ramsey 3, Romeo 3.

    L - Street 14, Preston 9, Minnick 6, Reynolds 5, Tomblin 4, Miller 3, Williams 2.

    Man    7    12    12    18-49

    Tug Valley    34    16    23    13-86

    M - Keffer 11, Justice 13, Brumfield 8, K. Adkins 2, J. Adkins 11, Mullins 3, Morris 1.

    TV - K. Newsome 5, Hager 3, Muncy 8, Sturgell 2, Copley 5, A. Baisden 7, M. Newsome 16, Brewer 17, T. Baisden 19, Dillon 4.

    Herbert Hoover    13    4    4    11-32

    Poca    5    8    15    8-36

    Hoover - Morris 5-9 1-2 11, Forbes 4-6 0-1 8, Schoolcraft 1-2 0-0 2, Blackwell 1-1 0-0 2, Burdette 3-8 1-2 7, White 1-1 0-0 2, Teel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-27 2-5 32.

    Poca - Frampton 5-11 3-4 14, Cottrill 3-8 4-9 12, Payne 0-3 1-2 1, Chandler 4-10 0-0 9, Bailey 0-2 0-0 0, Sigman 0-5 0-2 0, Morrison 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 12-40 8-17 36.

    3-point shooting - Hoover 0-5 (Burdette 0-3, Morris 0-2), Poca 4-19 (Frampton 1-5, Cottrill 2-5, Chandler 1-4, Bailey 0-1, Sigman 0-3, Morrison 0-1).

    Friday's state scores

    Greenbrier East 63, Tug Valley 61

    Martinsburg 64, Massillon Washington, Ohio 57

    Parsippany (N.J.) 71, Cross Lanes Christian 69

    Wheeling Central 72, Linsly 57

    Postponements and cancellations

    Belfry, Ky. vs. Logan, ccd.

    Brooke vs. John Marshall, ppd.

    Chapmanville vs. Tolsia, ppd.

    East Fairmont vs. Lincoln, ppd.

    Fayetteville vs. Sherman, ppd.

    Gilmer County vs. Williamstown, ppd.

    Greater Beckley Christian vs. Man, ppd.

    Herbert Hoover vs. Poca, ppd. to Jan 26.

    Hurricane vs. Winfield, ppd. to Jan 26.

    Independence vs. Greenbrier West, ppd.

    Jefferson vs. Washington, ppd.

    Keyser vs. Oakland Southern, Md., ppd.

    Madonna vs. Bridgeport, Ohio, ppd.

    Mingo Central vs. Mount View, ppd.

    Moorefield vs. Pocahontas County, ppd.

    Mountain Ridge, Md. vs. Frankfort, ppd.

    Nicholas County vs. Liberty Raleigh, ppd.

    Oak Hill vs. Westside, ppd.

    Petersburg vs. Berkeley Springs, ppd.

    Ravenswood vs. Point Pleasant, ppd. to Feb 16.

    Ritchie County vs. Tyler Consolidated, ppd.

    Riverside vs. Princeton, ppd. to Feb 2.

    Scott vs. Sissonville, ppd. to Jan 26.

    Stewart Federal Hocking, Ohio vs. Wahama, ppd. to Jan 26.

    Summers County vs. Shady Spring, ppd.

    University vs. Morgantown, ppd. to Jan 26.

    Van vs. Richwood, ppd.

    Wayne vs. Saint Joseph Central, ppd.

    Weir vs. Steubenville, Ohio, ppd. to Jan 29.

    Wesley Christian, Ky. vs. Charleston Catholic, ppd. to Jan 26.

    Wirt County vs. Calhoun County, ppd.

    Wyoming East vs. PikeView, ppd.

    Friday's linescore

    Greenbrier East    16    14    19    14-63    

    Tug Valley    14    15    10    22-61

    GE - Watson 17, Romeo 15, Woodliff 16, Weiford 9, Ramsey 6

    TV - Newsome 25, Brewer 12, T.Baisden 12, Muncy 5, White 3, Sturgill 2, Dillon 2

    Middle school

    Cross Lanes Christian 49, Bible Center 41

    CL - Corbin 19, Matheny 17. BC - Ranson 18.

    GIRLS

    Saturday's state scores

    Allegany, Md. 54, Frankfort 40

    George Washington 59, Woodrow Wilson 29

    Glouster Trimble, Ohio 55, Wahama 31

    Herbert Hoover 65, Wayne 23

    Madonna 43, Oak Glen 29

    Meadow Bridge 71, Van 43

    Pomeroy Meigs, Ohio 45, Point Pleasant 39

    Ravenswood 57, Ritchie County 46

    Shadyside, Ohio 64, University 62

    Teays Valley Christian 45, Greater Beckley Christian 17

    Wheeling Central 52, Sissonville 38

    WVHIT Tournament

    Division 1

    North

    St. Marys 68, Clay-Battelle 61

    Postponements and cancellations

    Fort Hill, Md. vs. Hedgesville, ppd.

    James Monroe vs. Tug Valley, ppd.

    Valley Fayette vs. Mount View, ppd.

    Saturday's linescores

    Geo. Washington    8    15    14    22-59

    Wood. Wilson    7    9    8    4-29

    GW - H.Stewart 6, Harrison 21, Ward 23, K.Stewart 3, Mobayed 4, Ash 2

    WW - Akers 5, Francios 7, Payne 4, Thompson 8, Butler 5

    Wheeling Central    13    16    14    9-52

    Sissonville    11    10    15    2-38

    W - McCormick 10-19 2-2 22, Bucon 2-6 4-5 8, Stayduhar 0-1 0-0 0, Olson 0-1 0-0 0, Basinger 1-2 0-0 2, Cross 2-4 0-0 4, Bennington 0-1 0-0 0, Baker 2-3 0-0 4, Blaha 3-6 1-1 8, Calissie 2-3 0-0 4, Denniston 0-0 0-0 0, Michaels 0-1 0-0 0, Ryan 0-0 0-0 0, Stahl 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 7-9 52

    S - Jones 5-25 6-6 18, Pinkerton 1-8 2-2 4, Youngblood 2-8 0-0 4, Rhodes 1-4 1-2 4, Murray 0-2 0-0 0, Henry 3-4 0-0 6, Reed 0-0 2-4 2, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, McClung 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-52 11-14 38

    3-point goals - WC 1-7 (Bucon 0-2, Stayduhar 0-1, Cross 0-2, Blaha 1-2). Siss. 3-19 (Jones 2-10, Pinkerton 0-2, Youngblood 0-2, Rhodes 1-4, Murray 0-1)

    Gr. Beckley Chr.    3    4    4    6-17

    Teays Valley Chr.    15    14    9    7-45

    GB - Lehman 1, Warden 3, Graham 7, L. Graham 2, Peterson 4.

    TV - Hill 9, Kiser 9, Kesler 4, Larue 9, Dillon 4, Harrah 4, Surface 4, Weimer 2.

    Herbert Hoover    9    24    12    20-65

    Wayne    6    1    10    6-23

    H - Edmonds 3, Harding 7, Chapman 1, Shamblin 5, Aab 7, Carte 7, Romine 3, Schoolcraft 7, Thornburg 4, Brown 1, Marshall 20

    W - Bartram 7, Justice 4, Gue 2, Browning 3, Harless 1, Ferguson 6

    Friday's state scores

    Cross Lanes Christian 53, S.C. Upstate 43

    Greenbrier East 56, Logan 52

    Parkersburg Catholic 68, Williamstown 62

    Saint Joseph 70, Pomeroy Meigs, Ohio 56

    Wheeling Central 57, Charleston Catholic 48

    Postponements and cancellations

    Berkeley Springs vs. Keyser, ppd. to Feb 9.

    Bishop Walsh, Md. vs. Hampshire, ppd.

    Braxton County vs. Webster County, ppd.

    Bridgeport vs. Grafton, ppd. to Feb 4.

    Cabell Midland vs. South Charleston, ppd.

    Calhoun County vs. Clay County, ppd. to Feb 2.

    Capital vs. Ripley, ppd.

    East Hardy vs. Moorefield, ppd.

    George Washington vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd. to Jan 26.

    Huntington vs. Spring Valley, ppd. to Feb 4.

    Lewis County vs. Fairmont Senior, ppd.

    Lincoln vs. East Fairmont, ppd.

    Mingo Central vs. Lincoln County, ppd.

    North Marion vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, ppd.

    Petersburg vs. Mountain Ridge, Md., ppd.

    Pocahontas Co. vs. Tucker Co., ppd. to Feb 4.

    Preston vs. Robert C. Byrd, ppd.

    River View vs. Independence, ppd.

    Scott vs. Wayne, ppd.

    St. Albans vs. Hurricane, ppd.

    Tolsia vs. Herbert Hoover, ppd. to Feb 2.

    Trinity vs. Notre Dame, ppd.

    Van vs. Richwood, ppd.

    Winfield vs. Nitro, ppd. to Feb 2.

    Friday's linescore

    Greenbrier East    14    4    25    13-56

    Logan    11    9    13    20-52

    GE - Andre 23, Romeo 12, McDowell 8, Krystynak 7, Honaker 4, Tincher 2

    Logan - Mitchell 20, Gore 12, Adkins 10, Tothe 6, Cline 3, Ke.Kirk 2


    Print

    User Comments