Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school basketball scores, linescores

Big Atlantic Classic schedule

At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

Today's games

n Game 1 — Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.

n Game 2 — Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.

Tuesday's games

n Gane 3 — Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.

n Game 4 — Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.

Wednesday's games

n Game 5 — Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.

n Game 6 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.

n Game 7 — Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.

n Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.

Thursday's games

n Game 9 — Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.

n Game 10 — Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.

n Game 11 — Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.

n Game 12 — University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.

Friday's games

n Game 13 — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.

n Game 14 — Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.

n Game 15 — Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.

n Game 16 — Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.

n Game 17 — Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.

Saturday's games

n Game 18 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.

n Game 19 — Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.

n Game 20 — Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.

n Game 21 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.

n Game 22 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.

n Game 23 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.

n Game 24 — Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.

n Game 25 — Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.

BOYS

How the top 10 fared

Class AAA

n 1. South Charleston (13-1) beat Huntington 66-46, beat St. Albans 72-51.

n 2. Morgantown (11-2) beat Parkersburg 69-54, lost to University 76-71, 2OT.

n 3. Martinsburg (13-2) beat Sherando, Va. 99-71, beat Massillon, Ohio 64-57, lost to Cleveland Villa-Angela St. Joseph, Ohio 68-59.

n 4. Greenbrier East (15-0) beat Rockbridge, Va. 67-59, beat Tug Valley 63-61, beat Logan 47-43.

n 5. Washington (10-3) vs. Jefferson, ppd.

n 6. Hedgesville (11-2) beat John Champe, Va. 84-26.

n T7. Huntington (10-3) lost to South Charleston 66-46, beat Nitro 75-43.

n T7. Parkersburg South (11-3) beat University 63-60.

n 9. Princeton (11-4) beat Ripley 65-55, lost to Woodrow Wilson 67-51, vs. Riverside, ppd.

n 10. George Washington (11-3) beat Riverside 60-57, beat Ripley 61-54.

Class AA

n 1. Bluefield (10-1) beat PikeView 83-41, beat Scott 68-63.

n 2. Poca (13-1) beat Clay County 49-31, beat Herbert Hoover 36-32.

n 3. Wyoming East (10-2) beat Shady Spring 96-79, vs. PikeView, ppd.

n 4. Fairmont Senior (11-3) beat Lincoln 67-35, beat Lewis County 71-54.

n 5. Robert C. Byrd (9-3) vs. Preston, ppd.

n 6. Scott (10-6) beat Lincoln County 56-53, lost to Bluefield 68-63, lost to Sissonville 66-58.

n 7. Webster County (10-2) lost to Notre Dame 69-65, beat Roane County 93-64.

n 8. Roane County (11-3) lost to Webster County 93-64.

n 9. Tolsia (9-6) beat Sissonville 70-47, vs. Chapmanville, ppd., beat Capital 62-59, OT.

n 10. Westside (9-5) beat Liberty Raleigh 77-68, vs. Oak Hill, ppd..

Class A

n 1. Charleston Catholic (10-1) beat Wesley Christian, Ky. 47-43.

n 2. Tug Valley (11-3) beat Logan 53-41, lost to Greenbrier East 63-61, beat Man 86-49.

n 3. Tucker County (11-1) beat Petersburg 65-42, vs. Pendleton County, ppd.

n 4. Parkersburg Catholic (11-1) vs. Doddridge County, ppd., beat St. Marys 53-42.

n 5. Magnolia (10-4) vs. Clay-Battelle, ppd., beat Wheeling Central 82-66.

n 6. St. Marys (11-2) beat Williamstown 53-38, lost to Parkersburg Catholic 53-42.

n 7. Buffalo (12-1) beat Hannan 73-53.

n 8. Valley Fayette (8-2) beat Sherman 82-46, beat Midland Trail 77-57.

n 9. Greater Beckley Christian (7-1) beat Montcalm 95-40.

n 10. Greenbrier West (7-2) vs. Independence, ppd.

Hometown Invitational Tournament

North Division

First-round results

St. Marys 70, Valley Wetzel 52

South Harrison 57, East Hardy 45

Clay Battelle 70, Doddridge Co 47

Tygarts Valley 65, Cameron 47

South Division I

First-round pairings

Tuesday's games

No. 8 Fayetteville at No. 1 Buffalo

No. 5 Sherman at No. 4 Richwood

No. 7 Man at No. 2 Valley Fayette

No. 6 Midland Trail at No. 3 Greenbrier West

Division II

No. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow Bridge

No. 3 Van at No. 2 Hannan

`

Saturday's state scores

Cadiz Harrison Cent., Ohio 63, Weir 28

Cle. VASJ, Ohio 68, Martinsburg 59

Hurricane 47, Winfield 45

Magnolia 82, Wheeling Central 66

North Marion 46, Buckhannon-Upshur 36

Parkersburg Catholic 53, St. Marys 42

Parkersburg Christian 57, St. Clairsville E. Richland Christian, Ohio 54

Poca 36, Herbert Hoover 32

Point Pleasant 55, St. Albans 50

Saint Joseph 49, Spring Valley 42

Sissonville 66, Scott 58

Tug Valley 86, Man 49

Tyler Consolidated 68, Madonna 65

University 76, Morgantown 71, 2OT

Valley Fayette 77, Midland Trail 57

Wahama 62, Federal Hocking, Ohio 59

Williamstown 75, Bishop Donahue 62

Wirt County 80, Clay County 73

King Coal Classic

Tolsia 62, Capital 59, OT

Greenbrier East 47, Logan 43

St. Joseph Invitational

Championship

Charleston Catholic 47, Wesley Christian, Ky. 43

WVHIT Tournament

Clay-Battelle 60, Tygarts Valley 39

Postponements and cancellations

James Monroe vs. River View, ppd.

Saturday's linescores

Spring Valley    18    8    5    21—52

Fairland (Ohio)    6    12    13    18—49

SV — Kilgore 17, Steele 12, Herbert 10, Robertson 6, Keyser 6, Meade 1.

Fair — Maddox 16, Phillips 12, Campbell 4, Raines 8, Flynn 2, Short 5.

Hunt. St. Joe    6    12    13    18—49

Wayne    18    7    10    7—42

SJ — Mayes 19, Rabel 18, Dransfeld 5, Goheen 3, McNeil 2, Jenkins 2.

Wayne — Elkins 14, Justice 13, C. Queen 8, Baker 5, Watts 2.

Clay County    14    19    19    21—73

Wirt County    15    14    21    30—80

CC — Shamblin 7, Woodyard 22, Burkhamer 13, S.Cole 13, C.Cole 13, Carver 3, McGlothlin 2

WC — Stephens 5, Kirby 7, Bell 27, McVeigh 25, Frazier 3, Hardbarger 2, Garner 4, Cunningham 7

Federal Hocking    14    21    10    14—59

Wahama    10    15    17    20—62

FH — Rex 4, Crum 2, Nichols 8, Parsons 15, Mayle 10, Bonner 10, Carney 10

W — Bradley 9, Zuspan 1, Rose 8, Gibbs 26, Jordan 14, Sisk 4

GIRLS

How the top 10 fared

Class AAA

n 1. Greenbrier East (11-0) beat Charleston Catholic 59-47, beat Logan 56-52.

n 2. University (11-4) lost to Wheeling Park 69-60, lost to Shadyside, Ohio,     64-62.

n 3. Spring Valley (14-2) beat Capital 70-40, beat Cabell Midland 56-54, OT, vs. Huntington, ppd.

n 4. Morgantown (12-4) beat John Marshall 72-52.

n 5. Princeton (12-2) beat Summers County 59-46, beat Riverside 68-47.

n 6. Huntington (14-3) beat Hurricane 71-34, beat Nitro 81-31, vs. Spring Valley, ppd.

n 7. John Marshall (10-6) lost to Parkersburg South 68-48, lost to Morgantown 72-52.

n 8. Wheeling Park (9-5) beat University 69-60, lost to Parkersburg South 74-61.

n 9. Preston (9-2) vs. Robert C. Byrd, ppd.

n 10. George Washington (10-4) beat Ripley 81-33, beat Woodrow Wilson 59-29.

Class AA

n 1. Westside (14-0) beat Independence 87-28, beat Scott 53-45, vs. Nicholas County, ppd.

n 2. Bridgeport (14-2) beat Lewis County 47-22, vs. Grafton, ppd.

n 3. Nicholas County (13-1) vs. Westside, ppd.

n T4. Clay County (12-3) lost to Braxton County 70-64, vs. Calhoun County, ppd.

n T4. Summers County (11-4) lost to Princeton 59-46, lost to PikeView 46-43, vs. Westside ppd.

n 6. Robert C. Byrd (12-3) beat Lewis County 50-29, vs. Preston, ppd.

n 7. Sissonville (11-5) lost to Tolsia 63-45, lost to Wheeling Central 52-38.

n 8. Lincoln (10-4) lost to Fairmont Senior 66-61, vs. East Fairmont, ppd.

n 9. Fairmont Senior (10-3) beat Lincoln 66-61, vs. Lewis County, ppd.

n 10. Berkeley Springs (12-4) beat St. James 78-27, vs. Keyser, ppd.

Class A

n 1. Saint Joseph Central (11-1) beat Eastern, Ohio 70-56.

n 2. Wheeling Central (14-2) lost to Shadyside, Ohio 64-43, beat Charleston Catholic 57-48, beat Sissonville 52-38.

n 3. St. Marys (14-1) beat Williamstown 65-52, vs. Ritchie County, ppd., beat Clay-Battelle 68-61.

n 4. Clay-Battelle (13-1) vs. Hundred, ppd., lost to St. Marys 68-61.

n 5. Tucker County (10-4) beat East Hardy 65-46, vs. Pocahontas County, ppd.

n 6. Pocahontas County (12-4) beat Moorefield 64-34, vs. Tucker County, ppd.

n 7. Parkersburg Catholic (10-4) beat Doddridge County 49-22, beat Williamstown 68-62.

n 8. Valley Fayette (8-3) lost to Herbert Hoover 59-50, vs. Mount View, ppd.

n 9. Williamstown (7-7) lost to St. Marys 65-52, lost to Parkersburg Catholic 68-62.

n 10. Tygarts Valley (10-4) beat Harman 63-26.

Saturday's state scores

Allegany, Md. 54, Frankfort 40

George Washington 59, Woodrow Wilson 29

Glouster Trimble, Ohio 55, Wahama 31

Herbert Hoover 65, Wayne 23

Madonna 43, Oak Glen 29

Meadow Bridge 71, Van 43

Pomeroy Meigs, Ohio 45, Point Pleasant 39

Ravenswood 57, Ritchie County 46

Shadyside, Ohio 64, University 62

Teays Valley Christian 45, Greater Beckley Christian 17

Wheeling Central 52, Sissonville 38

WVHIT Tournament

Division 1

North

St. Marys 68, Clay-Battelle 61

Postponements and cancellations

Fort Hill, Md. vs. Hedgesville, ppd.

James Monroe vs. Tug Valley, ppd.

Valley Fayette vs. Mount View, ppd.

Saturday's middle school game

Teays Valley Christian School 42, Greater Beckley Christian School 27

TVCS — Alisha Kiser 21. GB — Brook Matheny 17.


Print

User Comments