Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep results, linescores

Big Atlantic Classic schedule

At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

Monday's games

  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday's games

  • Game 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday's games

  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday's games

  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday's games

  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday's games

  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • Hometown Invitational Tournament

    North Division

    First-round results

    St. Marys 70, Valley Wetzel 52

    South Harrison 57, East Hardy 45

    Clay Battelle 70, Doddridge Co 47

    Tygarts Valley 65, Cameron 47

    South Division I

    First-round pairings

    Tuesday's games

    No. 8 Fayetteville at No. 1 Buffalo

    No. 5 Sherman at No. 4 Richwood

    No. 7 Man at No. 2 Valley Fayette

    No. 6 Midland Trail at No. 3 Greenbrier West

    Division II

    No. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow Bridge

    No. 3 Van at No. 2 Hannan

    BOYS

    Monday's state scores

    Greater Beckley Christian 93, River View 37

    Parkersburg Catholic 74, Doddridge County 54

    Monday's linescore

    Mount View 14 10 17 16 9 - 64

    PikeView 15 13 19 8 5 - 60

    MV - Vineyard 2, Callaway 22, Brown 22, Sawyers 11, Bonds 8.

    PV - Wood 10, Flinchum 8, Cordell 7, Weitzel 12, Farley 10, Meadows 8, McKinney 5.

    GIRLS

    Monday's state scores

    Girls Basketball

    Logan 72, Man 52

    Point Pleasant 49, Bidwell River Valley, Ohio 43

    Tolsia 68, Tug Valley 45

    Webster County 57, Richwood 39

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

    Alleghany, Va. vs. Pocahontas County, ccd.

    Monday's linescores

    Webster County 23 10 11 13 - 57

    Richwood 6 10 9 14 - 39

    WC - Stout 10, Brown 11, Bragg 4, Young 7, Wright 5, Clevenger 11, Davis 2, Anderson 7.

    R - Brown 8, Mazzella 7, Bailey 6, Green 4, Chambers 12, McCourt 2.

     

    River Valley, Ohio 6 12 15 10 - 43

    Point Pleasant 13 11 9 16 - 49

    RV - Copley 8, Smith 4, Gilmore 18, C. Smith 4, R. Smith 2, Qualls 4, Moore 7.

    PP - Porter 18, Bruner 13, Hussell 14, Nibert 3, Smith 1.

    Tug Valley 16 10 9 10 - 45

    Tolsia 21 16 15 16 - 68

    TV - Vance 17, Baisden 12, Linville 10, Kirk 2, Griffith 3, Runyon 1.

    T - K. Maynard 27, Winnett 26, Presley 8, Vanhoose 2, J. Maynard 2, Lahoda 3.

     

    Man 11 13 14 14 - 52

    Logan 21 18 13 20 - 72

    M - Summer 25, Whited 9, Conn 9, Harvey 5, Shull 2, Mullins 2.

    L - Shayna 29, Monica 18, Kyra 14, Tothe 7, K. Kirk 2, Williamson 1, Adkins 1.

    MIDDLE SCHOOL

    BOYS

    John Adams 60, DuPont 34

    JA - E. Phillips 14, J. Phillips 11. D - Reed 10.

    Sissonville 54, Cedar Grove 10

    S - Newhouse 13, Bowlin 12, Brown 10. CG - Burke 3.

    Stonewall Jackson 65,

    Charleston Catholic 33

    S - Dean 19, Ethridge 14. C - M. Martin 10

    South Charleston 40, Horace Mann 35

    SC - Womack 17. HM - Brooks 11.

    Teays Valley Christian 42,

    Greater Beckley Christian 36

    TVC - Salgado 24. GBC - O'Neal 9.

    Elkview 39, Hayes 35

    E - Scarberry 12. H - Kerns 8.

    GIRLS

    Elkview 38, Hayes 29

    E: Beirne 10. H: McDaniels 14.

    Charleston Catholic 33,

    Stonewall Jackson 24

    CC - Imani 15. SJ - Grey 21.

    John Adams 28, DuPont 26

    JA - McMillan 10. D - Moore 11.

    South Charleston 54, Horace Mann 24

    S - A. Dunham 19, S. Dunham 15. H - Smith 8, Moore 8

     


    Print

    User Comments