Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes, schedules -- Feb. 2

By Staff reports

Big Atlantic Classic schedule

At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center

Friday's results

  • Game 13 - Greenbrier East 63, Preston 49 (girls)
  • Game 14 - Morgantown 57, Jefferson 50  (AAA boys)
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South 59, Musselman 42 (AAA boys)
  • Game 16 - Point Pleasant 62, Greenbrier East 60 (AAA boys)
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson 80, Lewis County 48 (AAA boys)
  • Saturday's results

  • Game 18 - Westside 52, St. Albans 27 (girls consolation)
  • Game 19 - Jefferson 75, Lewis County 58 (AAA boys consolation)
  • Game 20 - Greenbrier East 70, Musselman 59 (AAA boys consolation)
  • Game 21 - Bluefield 72, Robert C. Byrd 56 (AA championship)
  • Game 22 - Parkersburg South 68, George Washington 43 (girls co-championship)
  • Game 23 - Greenbrier East 54, University 46 (girls co-championship)
  • Game 24 - Woodrow Wilson 63, Morgantown 31 (AAA boys co-championship)
  • Game 25 - Parkersburg South 52, Point Pleasant 42 (AAA boys co-championship)
  • Saturday's state scores

    Herbert Hoover 54, Sissonville 36

    Hurricane 61, Nitro 37

    Martinsburg 66, Hedgesville 52

    Ritchie County 70, Doddridge County 55

    Tyler Consolidated 77, Ravenswood 67

    Westside 82, Wyoming East 64

    Winfield 67, Wheeling Central 56

    Ppd. and cancellations

    Mingo Central vs. Wayne, ppd.

    Weir vs. North Marion, ppd.

    BOYS

    Conference standings

    Mountain State Athletic

    East Division

    Pos-School Div Conf All

    1. Woodrow Wilson 3-1 8-3 11-4

    1. George Washington 3-1 9-3 11-4

    3. Riverside 2-1 5-6 7-10

    4. Parkersburg 1-2 4-7 5-11

    4. Princeton 1-2 7-4 11-4

    4. Ripley 1-2 2-9 6-10

    7. Capital 1-3 4-8 7-11

    West Division

    Pos-School Div Conf All

    1. South Charleston 4-0 11-0 14-1

    2. Huntington 3-1 8-3 11-4

    2. Hurricane 3-1 8-3 12-4

    4. Nitro 2-2 4-6 7-8

    4. Spring Valley 2-2 2-9 4-11

    4. Winfield 2-2 5-6 9-7

    7. Cabell Midland 0-4 3-8 4-11

    7. St. Albans 0-4 3-8 4-11

    NOTE: MSAC championship and place-winner games determined by division standings. Some games against league teams are designated as nonconference. First tiebreaker is head-to-head game.

    Cardinal Conference

    Pos-School  Conf All

    1. Tolsia  7-2 10-6

    1. Poca  7-2 13-2

    3. Herbert Hoover  5-4 10-5

    3. Mingo Central  5-4 7-6

    3. Scott  5-4 10-6

    6. Chapmanville  3-4 8-6

    7. Sissonville  3-7 6-10

    8. Wayne  0-8 4-10

    Other schools

    School (Class) Rec

    Greenbrier East (AAA) 15-1

    Buffalo (A) 13-1

    Charleston Catholic (A) 13-1

    Parkersburg South (AAA) 13-3

    Tug Valley (A) 12-3

    Roane County (AA) 11-3

    Valley (A) 9-4

    Nicholas County (AA) 8-6

    Clay County (AA) 7-8

    Wahama (A) 6-9

    Sherman (A) 5-8

    Logan (AAA) 5-8

    Point Pleasant (AAA) 5-8

    Ravenswood (AA) 4-10

    Man (A) 4-13

    Van (A) 2-10

    Hannan (A) 2-15

    NOTE: Standings do not include Saturday's night games.

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    North Division

    Finals

    Friday's results

    Clay-Battelle at St. Marys, ppd.

    South Division I

    Division I semifinals

    Monday's games

    Richwood at Buffalo, 6 p.m. 

    Greenbrier West at Valley, 6 p.m.

    Division II

    No. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow Bridge

    No. 3 Van at No. 2 Hannan

    Saturday's linescores

    Sissonville 8 12 10 6 -36

    Herbert Hoover 13 16 12 13 -54

    S - Robinson 4, Crawford 6, Bess 5, Kelly 4, Null 5, Stowers 10, Rorabaugh 2

    HH - Morris 25, Forbes 10, Schoolcraft 7, Blackwell 2, Burdette 10

    Wheeling Central 6 12 16 22 -56

    Winfield 8 20 16 23 -67

    WC - Hammers 2-5 2-3 8, Park 5-11 5-6 15, Harler 9-19 1-2 23, Wallace 5-10 0-1 10, Siebieda 0-1 0-0 0, Felton 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-47 8-12 56.

    W - Fisher 5-15 3-3 14, Turner 6-11 6-9 18, Lemmerman 0-0 2-4 2, Schoolcraft 1-1 0-0 2, Grafton 1-1 1-2 3, Pence 5-8 2-2 12, Hearn 1-4 5-6 7, Bellomy 3-7 2-2 9. Totals 22-47 21-28 67.

    3-point goals - WC 6-17 (Hammers 2-3, Park 0-5, Harler 4-8, Felton 0-1). W 2-15 (Fisher 1-6, Turner 0-1, Pence 0-1, Hearn 0-2, Bellomy 1-5).

    Nitro 3 8 9 17 -37

    Hurricane 15 18 16 12 -61

    N - Walker 2, Mawyer 1, Brewer 1, Barton 12, Ferrari 7, Clark 4, Bosley 10.

    H - Renick 2, Sorsaia 8, Osburn 3, Harris 12, Dawson 29, DeFries 2, Estep 3, Miles 2.

    Riverside 10 19 18 19 -66

    Princeton 18 13 23 20 -74

    R - Reed 20, Lawson 2, Brock 12, Light 4, Wood 14, Womack 5, Carpenter 1, Butcher 9.

    P - Lee 2, Meadows 26, Jennelle 6, Walters 17, Caron 7, Ferguson 16.

    Friday's state scores

    Belpre, Ohio 74, Wahama 72

    Charleston Catholic 62, Wheeling Central 42

    Parkersburg Catholic 69, Williamstown 62

    Steubenville Central, Ohio 69, Madonna 44

    Teays Valley Christian 80, Wood County Christian 50

    University 72, Brooke 63

    GIRLS

    Saturday's state scores

    Martinsburg 66, Musselman 50

    Morgantown 66, Logan 46

    Parkersburg Catholic 52, Ravenswood 41

    Woodrow Wilson 49, PikeView 37

    Ppd. and cancellations

    Mingo Central vs. Wayne, ppd.

    Pocahontas County vs. Charleston Catholic, ppd.

    Tug Valley vs. Chapmanville, ppd.

    Weir vs. North Marion, ppd.

    Saturday's linescores

    Westside        11     10      12     19     -52

    St. Albans        5        5        8     9     -27

    W - Spolarich 1-5 0-0 2, Davis 1-8 2-2 4, Me.Endicott 2-4 2-3 8, Brown 5-13 0-0 14, Lester 3-9 6-6 12, Walker 1-7 0-0 2, Hash 2-4 2-3 6, Davis 0-2 0-0 0, Bledsoe 0-0 0-0 0, Price 0-0 0-0 0, Ma.Endicott 3-6 0-0 6, Milam 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-58 12-14 52

    S - Wilson 2-7 0-2 4, B.Propst 3-6 4-8 10, K.Propst 0-8 5-6 5, Oliver 0-3 1-2 1, Davis 0-2 4-7 4, Cooper 0-1 0-0 0, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Fields 0-1 0-0 0, Kirk 1-1 0-0 3, Mellinger 0-0 0-0 0, Frame 0-1 0-0 0, Burks 0-1 0-0 0, Lane 0-0 0-0 0, Ayash 0-0 00 0. Totals: 6-31 14-25 27

    3-point goals: W: 4-25 (Spolarich 0-1, Davis 0-4, Brown 4-11, Lester 0-1, Walker 0-6, H.Davis 0-2), SA: 1-3 (Wilson 0-2, K.Propst 0-1)

    Parkers. Catholic 11 7 12 22 -52

    Ravenswood 14 7 9 11 -41

    PC - Rodersheimer 12, Nill 7, Hughes 10, Sturm 10, Schaffer 13.

    R - Miller 9, Youell 12, Treadway 7, Carmichael 3, Scritchfield 3, Murray 7.

    George Washing. 6 7 15 15 -43

    Parkers. South 17 17 21 13 -68

    GW - Harrison 5-14 6-6 16, Ward 2-12 2-2 8, Stewart 0-4 0-0 0, Mobayed 3-10 4-6 11, Gilmore 0-1 2-2 2, Stewart 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Romeo 1-3 0-0 3, Ash 1-1 0-2 3, Lowen 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Roberts 0-0 0-0 0.

    PS - Rexroad 0-2 0-0 0, McCutcheon 6-14 2-2 14, Bartlett 6-16 5-6 8, Workman 3-3 0-0 6, Wilson 4-4 0-0 9, Cothern 0-1 0-0 0, Cottrell 0-2 0-0 0, Greenburg 0-2 0-0 0, Enoch 1-2 0-0 2, Byrd 0-4 4-4 4, Fallon 0-0 0-0 0, Hayton 6-10 0-0 12.

    Logan 12 7 15 12 -46

    Morgantown 20 19 9 18 -66

    L - Mitchell 16, Gore 8, Cline 8, Tothe 4, Collins 3, Ward 3, Adkins 2, Kimler 2.

    M - Taylor 18, Columbo 12, Haloway 9, Sabitino 9, Ireland 7, Seggie 4, Golden 2, Williams 2, Thompson 2.

     

     


    Print

    User Comments