Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

MSAC championship meet results -- wrestling, swimming

By Staff reports

Wrestling

MSAC Tournament

At Parkersburg

Team scores

1. Huntington 253; 2. Parkersburg 180; 3. Ripley 1421/2; 4. Cabell Midland 114; 5. George Washington 110; 6. Winfield 105; 7. Spring Valley 50; 8. Riverside 45; 9. Hurricane 41; 10. St. Albans 29; 11. Capital 28; 12. Nitro 23; 13. South Charleston 12; 14. Princeton 91/2

Championship finals

  • 106 - #1 Logan Grass (Huntington) DEC #2 Austin Spears (Parkersburg) M 18-8
  • 113 - #1 Jordan Allen (Huntington) WBTF #3 Nick Johnson (Parkersburg) T 16-0
  • 120 - #2 Johnathan Spence (Huntington) DEC #1 Jason West (Parkersburg) D 4-2
  • 126 - #3 Bryce Humphreys (Winfield) DEC #1 Chase Childers (Huntington) M 14-3
  • 132 - #1 Austin Hileman (Ripley) DEC #3 Trapper Hays (Parkersburg) D 5-1
  • 138 - #1 Billy Waldeck (Huntington) DEC #2 Jake Martin (Ripley) D 7-5;SV1
  • 145 - #1 Justin Arthur (Huntington) WBTF #2 Isaac Reed (Winfield) T 19-1
  • 152 - #2 Preston Martin (Ripley) DEC #1 Paden Christian (Huntington) D 4-3
  • 160 - #1 Jake Smith (George Washington) WBTF #2 Dylan Richards (Parkersburg) T 15-0
  • 170 - #2 Nick Boone (Cabell Midland) DEC #1 Nate Starkey (Ripley) D 2-1
  • 182 - #1 Jared Haught (Parkersburg) WBF #2 Carter Capehart (Huntington) F 2:34
  • 195 - #1 Greg Medina (Ripley) DEC #2 Aerison Parrish (Huntington) D 5-2
  • 220 - #2 Tyler Riddle (Parkersburg) DEC #1 Nigale Cabell (Huntington) D 5-3
  • 285 - #1 Daryl Hicks (Ripley) DEC #3 Toney Kitts (Huntington) D 5-0
  • Third-place matches

  • 106 - #3 Logan Atkins (Cabell Midland) DEC #4 Sam Moore (George Washington) D 5-3
  • 113 - #2 Chris Cochran (Winfield) DEC #5 Hunter Fischer (Cabell Midland) D 6-1
  • 120 - #4 David Pancake (George Washington) WBF #3 Antonio Jones (Ripley) F 4:22
  • 126 - #2 Jensen Lorea (George Washington) WBF #6 Hunter Green (Riverside) F 3:17
  • 132 - #5 Vince Hunt (Riverside) WBF #2 Cody Shepherd (Huntington) F DEF
  • 138 - #3 Skyler Terrell (Parkersburg) DEC #4 Bobby Mitchell (Cabell Midland) D 4-0
  • 145 - #3 NaCodie Barrows (Parkersburg) DEC #4 Zach Gwinn (Spirng Valley) D 4-3
  • 152 - #5 Fred Crosier (South Charleston) DEC #4 Timmy Blake (Cabell Midland) D 7-3
  • 160 - #4 Jimmy Clark (Winfield) DEC #3 Jason Martin (Huntington) M 14-2
  • 170 - #5 Hunter Jones (George Washington) WBF #3 Kyle Fischer (Spirng Valley) F 4:44
  • 182 - #4 Zach Richardson (Winfield) WBF #3 Akeem Brown (St. Albans) default (5 match rule, both teams and wrestlers awarded 3rd place)
  • 195 - #3 Dyln Lageman (Spirng Valley) DEC #6 Chase Hanshaw (Riverside) D 8-2
  • 220 - #3 Hunter Skeens (Nitro) WBF #4 Nathan Jefferson (Cabell Midland) F 1:36
  • 285 - #4 Mitchell Fitzgerald (Hurricane) DEC #2 Jack Skidmore (George Washington) D 3-2
  • Special awards

    Outstanding wrestler - Jake Smith, George Washington; Coach of the year - Chris Way, Parkersburg

    Swimming

    MSAC championships

    At University of Charleston Natatorium

    Girls

    Team scores

    1. George Washington 417, 2. Parkersburg 285, 3. Hurricane 102, 4. Winfield 98, 5. Capital 93, 6. Cabell Midland 71, 7. Huntington 69, 8. South Charleston 58, 9. Spring Valley 56, 10. Nitro 50

    Individual events

  • 50 free - 1. Anna Davis, GW 25.48 (meet record); 2. Haley Hemsworth, GW 26.86; 3. Alexa Standley, Park. 27.04; 4. Sydney Hancock, Winfield 27.19; 5. Tara Foster, Park. 27.7
  • 100 free - 1. Jordyn O'Dell, GW 57.25; 2. Jen Standley, Park. 59.3; 3. Lacey Dulaney, Park. 1:00.18; 4. Kaylea Hoffman, Capital 1:01.13; 5. Sydney Hancock, Winfield 1:02.55
  • 200 free - 1. Emily Hageboeck, Gw 2:00.36; 2. Jordyn O'Dell, GW 2:01.45; 3. Sophie Georgel-Walz, Hunt. 2:08.27; 4. Claire Collett, Park. 2:09.56; 5. Sarah Snider, Park. 2:10.7
  • 500 free - 1. Madisyn Lyons, Winfield 5:14.06 (meet record); 2. Emily Hageboeck, GW 5:32.45; 3. Hannah Wareheim, Park. 5:45.21; 4. Claire Collett, Park. 5:51.6; 5. Sarah Snider, Park. 5:54.91
  • 100 backstroke - 1. Erica Clonch, Capital 1:05.54; 2. Jillian Clemens, Nitro 1:09.07; 3. Perry McGhee, Gw 1:10.85; 4. Kaylea Hoffman, Capital 1:12.14; 5. Caroline Moore, GW 1:12.34
  • 100 breaststroke - 1. Madisyn Lyons, Winfeld 1:11.95; 2. Sophie Georgel-Walz, Hunt. 1:14.77; 3. Hannah Wareheim, Park. 1:15.17; 4. Haley Hemsworth, GW 1:16.02; 5. Alyssa Morris, CM 1:19.32
  • 100 butterfly - 1. Claire Coleman, Hurr. 1:00.23 (meet record); 2. Anna Davis, GW 1:00.59; 3. Alyssa Morris, CM 1:05.2; 4. Katie Hageboeck, GW 1:06.17; 5. Tara Foster, Park. 1:08.61
  • 200 individual medley - 1. Katie Hageboeck, GW 2:25.3; 2. Claire Coleman, Hurr. 2:27.98; 3. Erica Clonch, Capital 2:28.32; 4. Ally Ugland, GW 2:37.66; 5. Caroline Moore, GW 2:38.75
  • 200 free relay - 1. George Washington 1:49.24; 2. Parkersburg 1:49.61; 3. George Washington B 1:55.26; 4. Winfield 1:55.27; 5. Huntington 1:55.5
  • 400 free relay - 1. George Washington 3:54.96 (meet record); 2. Parkersburg 4:03.52; 3. George Washington B 4:20.27; 4. Capital 4:23.87; 5. South Charleston 4:24.82
  • 200 medley relay - 1. George Washington 1:57.25; 2. Parkersburg 2:02.71; 3. George Washington B 2:08.75; 4. Huntington 2:08.97; 5. Hurricane 2:09.72
  • Boys

    Team scores

    1. George Washington 398, 2. Hurricane 174, 3. Parkersburg 158, 4. South Charleston 150, 5. Huntington 90, 6. Spring Valley 80, 7. Nitro 77. 8. Cabell Midland 67, 9. Capital 49, 10. Winfield 43

    Individual events

  • 50-yard freestyle - 1. Adam Poe, SC 21.95 (meet record); 2. Preston Padden, Park. 22.2; 3. Luke Carpenter, Nitro 22.86; 4. Josh Barnette, GW 23.82; 5. Chris Kay, GW 23.87
  • 100 free - 1. Adam Poe, SC 47.97; 2. Preston Padden, Park. 48.6; 3. Jack Wright, Hurr. 50.33; 4. Zach Shurow, Hurr. 50.45; 5. Sam Mannon, SV 52.83
  • 500 free - 1. Zach Kidd, GW 4:54.24; 2. Sean Snider, Park. 5:07.84; 3. David Nason, GW 5:17.79; 4. Austin Harper, Hurr. 5:44.07; 5. Jacob Fleck, GW 6:07.23
  • 100 backstroke - 1. Chris Kay, GW 57.94; 2. David Nason, GW 1:00.74; 3. Peyton Hughes, Park. 1:05.94; 4. Tyler Jones, Winfield 1:07.4; 5. Sean Sutherland, Hunt. 1:12.08
  • 100 breaststroke - 1. Austin Green, SC 58.76 (meet record); 2. Zach Shurow, Hurr. 1:04.32; 3. Luke Carpenter, Nitro 1:04.47; 4. Nick Peyatte, GW 1:06.61; 5. Ben Aulick, Hunt. 1:09.32
  • 100 butterfly - 1. Austin Green, SC 50.18; 2. Jacob Nason, GW 53.78; 3. Jacob Douglas, Nitro 59.61; 4. Matt Nelson, GW 1:00.19; 5. Jake Thomas, GW 1:00.34
  • 200 free - 1. Zach Kidd, GW 1:48.26; 2. Sean Snider, Park. 1:48.6; 3. Jack Wright, Hurr. 1:55.48; 4. Jacob Douglas, Nitro 1:56.6; 5. Luke Earls, Hurr. 2:02.85
  • 200 individual medley - 1. Jacob Nason, GW 2:05.83; 2. Matt Nelson, GW 2:16.21; 3. Quin Shurow, Hurr. 2:21.82; 4. Casey Mosrie, GW 2:23.61; 5. Christopher Canterbury, SC 2:31.08
  • 200 free relay - 1. South Charleston 1:32.76 (meet record); 2. Parkersburg 1:34.44; 3. George Washington 1:38.2; 4. Huntington 1:39.85; 5. Spring Valley 1:40.11
  • 400 free relay - 1. George Washington 3:25.32 (meet record); 2. Hurricane 3:27.35; 3. Parkersburg 3:32.77; 4. George Washington B 3:53.05; 5. South Charleston 3:57.52
  • 200 medley relay - 1. GW 1:43.18 (meet record); 2. Hurricane 1:43.82; 3. South Charleston 1:45.25; 4. Huntington 1:54.94; 5. GW B 1:55.61
  •  

     


    Print

    User Comments