Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes, schedules -- Feb. 4

By Staff reports

BOYS

Hometown Invitational Tournament

North Division

Finals

Wednesday's game

Clay-Battelle at St. Marys, 7:30 p.m.

South Division

Division I semifinals

Tuesday's game

Greenbrier West at Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's game

Richwood at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

HIT finals and place-winner games

Saturday

At Summersville Arena and Conf. Center

Friday's games

Division II games at 3:30 p.m., 5, 6:30 and 8 (schedules TBA)

Saturday's games

Division I games at 9 a.m., 10:30, noon, 1:30 p.m., 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30 (schedules TBA)

Shootout at the Big House

At Charleston Civic Center

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Lincoln County vs. Elkins, noon

Sissonville vs. Liberty Raleigh, 2:45 p.m.

Charleston Catholic vs. Tug Valley, 4:30 p.m.

George Washington vs. Parkersburg South, 6:15 p.m.

Logan vs. Winfield, 8 p.m.

State rankings

The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class AAA

Team Record Pts Prv 

 1. South Charleston (6) 14-1 96 1 

 2. Martinsburg (4) 15-2 94 2 

 3. Woodrow Wilson 12-4 61 10 

 4. Parkersburg South 14-3 60 7 

 5. Greenbrier East 16-1 51 4 

 6. Hedgesville 12-3 49 6 

 7. Washington 10-4 46 5 

 8. Morgantown 13-3 43 3 

 9. Huntington 11-4 29 8 

10. George Washington 11-4 13 9 

Others receiving votes: Preston 4, University 3, Hurricane 1.

Class AA

Team Record Pts Prv 

 1. Bluefield (10) 13-1 100 1 

 2. Fairmont Senior 13-3 87 4 

 3. Robert C. Byrd 10-4 71 5 

 4. Poca 13-2 65 2 

 5. Tolsia 11-6 56 7 

 6. Westside 11-6 49 8 

 7. Wyoming East 10-5 44 3 

 8. Webster County 11-2 40 6 

 9. Scott 10-6 19 9 

10. Roane County 11-4 7 10 

Others receiving votes: Bridgeport 5, Ritchie County 3, Herbert Hoover 1, Liberty Raleigh 1, Mount View 1, North Marion 1.

Class A

Team Record Pts Prv 

 1. Charleston Catholic (6) 13-1 96 1 

 2. Tug Valley (4) 12-4 90 2 

 3. Tucker County 12-1 78 3 

 4. Parkersburg Catholic 14-2 67 4 

 5. Magnolia 11-4 61 5 

 6. Buffalo 13-1 54 6 

 7. St. Marys 14-2 39 7 

 8. Greater Beckley Christian 9-1 30 8 

 9. Tygarts Valley 11-3 16 - 

10. Valley Fayette 9-4 11 9 

Others receiving votes: Clay-Battelle 3, Greenbrier West 3, Bishop Donahue 2.

Conference standings

Mountain State Athletic

East Division

Pos-School Div Conf All

1. Woodrow Wilson 3-1 8-3 12-4

1. George Washington 3-1 9-3 11-4

3. Riverside 3-2 6-7 8-11

4. Princeton 2-2 8-4 12-4

5. Parkersburg 1-2 4-7 5-11

6. Capital 1-3 4-8 7-11

6. Ripley 1-3 2-10 6-11

West Division

Pos-School Div Conf All

1. South Charleston 4-0 11-0 14-1

2. Hurricane 4-1 9-3 13-4

3. Huntington 3-1 8-3 11-4

4. Spring Valley 2-2 2-9 4-11

4. Winfield 2-2 5-6 9-7

6. Nitro 2-3 4-7 7-9

7. Cabell Midland 0-4 3-8 4-11

7. St. Albans 0-4 3-8 4-11

NOTE: MSAC championship and place-winner games determined by division standings. Some games against league teams are designated as nonconference. First tiebreaker is head-to-head game.

Cardinal Conference

Pos-School Conf All

1. Tolsia 7-2 10-6

1. Poca 7-2 13-2

3. Herbert Hoover 5-4 10-5

3. Mingo Central 5-4 7-6

3. Scott 5-4 10-6

6. Chapmanville 3-4 8-6

7. Sissonville 3-7 6-10

8. Wayne 0-8 4-10

Other schools

School (Class) Rec

Greenbrier East (AAA) 16-1

Buffalo (A) 13-1

Charleston Catholic (A) 13-1

Parkersburg South (AAA) 14-3

Tug Valley (A) 12-3

Roane County (AA) 11-4

Valley (A) 9-4

Nicholas County (AA) 8-6

Clay County (AA) 7-8

Sherman (A) 5-8

Logan (AAA) 5-8

Wahama (A) 6-10

Point Pleasant (AAA) 5-9

Ravenswood (AA) 4-11

Man (A) 4-13

Van (A) 2-11

Hannan (A) 3-15

Monday's state scores

Riverside 83, Ripley 64

Teays Valley Christian 72, Ohio Valley Christian 34

Wyoming East 73, Summers County 50

Ppd. and cancellations

Greenbrier West at Valley, ppd. to Feb. 5

Richwood at Buffalo, ppd. to Feb. 6

Monday's linescores

Riverside 21 16 26 20 -83

Ripley 10 20 16 18 -64

Riv - Reed 13, Lawson 9, Brock 6, Light 14, Wood 24, Smith 2, Jones 2, Womack 8, Butcher 3, Sparks 2.

Rip - Smith 25, Haynes 7, Harpold 8, Harrison 7, Graves 2, Layhew 1, Hall 4, Sleboda 10.

Ohio Valley Christ. 2 8 11 13 -34

Teays Valley Christ. 9 19 33 11 -72

OV - Miller 22, R.Bowman 4, Hood 3, E.Bowman 2, Rankin 1.

TV - Beacom 24, Wojcieszak 22, Parsons 11, Moore 6, Montebell 3, Tarr 2, Mace 2, Miller 2.

Wyoming East 15 11 24 23 -73

Summers County 11 11 14 14 -50

WE - Canada 14, Lester 4, Morgan 2, Tunstalle 11, Hedinger 18, Hayes 9, Bowling 15.

SC - Ryan 9, Ayers 21, Graham 10, Smith 8, Carr 2.

GIRLS

State rankings

The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class AAA

Team Record Pts Prv 

 1. Greenbrier East (8) 14-0 89 1 

 2. Spring Valley (1) 16-2 82 2 

 3. Morgantown 15-4 67 3 

 4. Huntington 15-3 63 4 

 5. Princeton 13-2 48 5 

 6. University 13-5 47 6 

 7. Parkersburg South 11-6 30 10 

 8. George Washington 13-5 24 9 

 9. Wheeling Park 10-6 18 8 

10. Preston 9-4 14 7 

Others receiving votes: John Marshall 6, Cabell Midland 3, Parkersburg 2, Logan 1, Hedgesville 1.

Class AA

Team Record Pts Prv 

T1. Westside (5) 15-1 85 1 

T1. Bridgeport (4) 15-2 85 2 

 3. Nicholas County 14-2 64 3 

 4. Clay County 14-3 63 5 

 5. Robert C. Byrd 13-4 52 4 

 6. Summers County 11-4 46 6 

 7. Berkeley Springs 13-4 27 8 

 8. Fairmont Senior 10-5 25 7 

 9. North Marion 10-4 15 - 

10. Sissonville 12-5 10 10 

Others receiving votes: Tolsia 9, Lincoln 8, Bluefield 3, Mount View 2, Ravenswood 1.

Class A

Team Record Pts Prv

1. Saint Joseph (8) 12-1 89 1 

2. St. Marys (1) 18-1 82 2 

3. Clay-Battelle 14-1 67 4 

4. Wheeling Central 15-3 66 3 

5. Tucker County 12-4 52 5 

6. Pocahontas County 12-4 42 6 

7. Parkersburg Catholic 12-6 31 7 

8. Fayetteville 9-3 23 10 

9. Valley Fayette 9-4 17 8 

T10. Gilmer County 13-4 10 - 

T10. Tygarts Valley 10-5 10 9 

Others receiving votes: Williamstown 4, Trinity 2.

State coaches association poll

Class AAA

Pos-School Rec Pts  Prvs

1. Greenbrier East 14-0 63 1

2. Spring Valley 16-2 61 2

3. Huntington 15-3 50 3

4. Morgantown 15-4 45 5

5. University 13-5 35 4

6. Parkersburg South 11-6 24 8

7. Princeton 13-3 23 6

8. George Washington 13-5 10 9

9. Cabell Midland 11-5 7 NR

10. Preston  9-4 6 7

Others receiving votes: Wheeling Park 4, Logan 2, Hedgesville 1, John Marshall 1.  

Class AA

Pos-School Rec Pts Prvs

1. Westside 15-1 70 1

2. Bridgeport 15-2 65 2

3. Nicholas County 14-2 52 3

4. Clay County 14-3 37 4

5. R.C. Byrd 13-4 26 5

6. North Marion 10-4 18 NR

7. Fairmont Senior 10-5 15 6

8. Tolsia 12-3 12 7

9. Summers County 11-4 11 8

10. Berkeley Springs 13-4 9 9

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 5, Scott 3, Sissonville 2, Pikeview 2, Ravenswood 1.

Class A

Pos-School Rec Pts Prvs

1. St. Joseph 12-1 64 1

2. St Marys 18-1 52 2

3. Wheeling Central 15-3 51 3

4. Clay-Battelle 14-1 40 4

5. Parkersburg Catholic 12-6 32 5

6. Pocahontas County 12-4 17 6

7. Tucker County 12-4 13 7

8. Williamstown 8-8 12 8

9. Gilmer County 13-4 4 9

10. Valley Fayette 9-4 3 10

Others receiving votes: Tygarts Valley 1.

Monday's linescores

Capital 8 13 13 24 -58

Ripley 8 9 7 16 -40

C - Wood 4, Harris 11, Reavis 3, Walker 6, Lee 18, Foster 16.

R - Pursley 8, Poling 10, Thomas 1, Hager 11, Williams 10.

Nitro 22 15 21 6 -64

Lincoln County 8 8 8 10 -34

N - Shamblin 20, Linville 7, Mace 2, Godbey 10, Belcher 4, Douglas 2, Hill 6, Miller 13.

LC - Slone 6, Lucas 2, Stanley 1, Adkins 4, Prichard 9, Price 6, Gillenwater 2, McCallister 4.

Hurricane 10 14 10 16 -50

Winfield 19 11 13 10 -53

H - Barber 23, Watson 20, Crompton 3, Sturdivant 4, McClanahan 1.

W - Moore 3, Arthur 6, Roberson 21, Rhodes 12, Guetzloff 3, Kirby 2, Lawman 6.

Cabell Midland 16 15 21 12 -64

South Charleston 13 9 9 13 -44

CM - Bias 4, Haggerty 9, Alderman 2, Jordan 14, Stevenson 2, Jarrell 4, Ellis 8, Harden 4, Pitkin 17.

SC - Jarrell 2, Webb 5, Cashwell 11, Villanueva 12, Wade 6, Brown 5, Baldwin 2, Mosley 1.

Ohio Valley Christ. 8 2 9 9 -28

Teays Valley Christ. 15 12 7 17 -51

OV - Sargent 1, Crank 10, Schoonover 4, Elliott 2, Carman 11.

TV - Hill 15, Kiser 4, Kesler 6, Larue 13, Harrah 10, Dameron 3.

Tug Valley 15 12 19 19 -65

Man 7 9 22 16 -54

TV - Vance 31, Armstrong 19, Baisden 7, Griffith 3, Linville 2, Runyon 2, Robinson 1.

M - Sword 23, McCoy 14, Whited 8, Conn 7, Harvey 2.

Roane County 22 8 7 24 -59

Clay County 16 24 17 16 -75

RC - Blosser 10, Frye 14, Taylor 12, Hardman 4, McCorsky 2, M. Rhodes 8, K. Rhodes 6, Hall 3.

CC - Ramsey 2, Alley 2, Young 6, Samples 6, Litton 4, Wynn 4, Gould 27, Barker 8, Horrocks 11, Haverty 5.

Chesapeake (Ohio) 8 11 13 17 -49

Tolsia 11 11 10 22 -54

C - Porter 17, Ka.Curry 9, Spaulding 7, Ke.Curry 6, Hall 5, Nelson 3, Mayo 2.

T - Maynard 30, Winnett 16, Presley 8.

Huntington 17 14 17 19 -67

Spring Valley 14 12 19 12 -57

H - Johnson 7, Williams 10, Congleton 13, Evans 21, Budd 8, Gibson 8.

SV - Kelly 14, Lemons 3, Mac.Morris 14, Heck 7, Mathis 1, Butcher 4, Mad.Morris 14.

Monday's state scores

Belpre, Ohio 61, Wahama 39

Capital 58, Ripley 40

Clay County 75, Roane County 59

Huntington 66, Spring Valley 57

Nitro 64, Lincoln County 34

Tolsia 54, Chesapeake, Ohio 49

Tug Valley 65, Man 54

Ppd. and cancellations

Pocahontas County vs. Tucker County, ppd. to Feb 7.


Print

User Comments