Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball results, linescores -- Feb. 5

BOYS

Hometown Invitational Tournament

North Division

Finals

Today's game

Clay-Battelle at St. Marys, 7:30 p.m.

South Division

Division I semifinals

Tuesday's game

Valley 70, Greenbrier West 58

Today's game

Richwood at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Friday's game

Valley vs. Buffalo-Richwood winner, site TBA

HIT finals and place-winner games

Saturday

At Summersville Arena

and Conference Center

Friday's games

Division II games at 3:30 p.m., 5, 6:30 and 8 (schedules TBA)

Saturday's games

Division I games at 9 a.m., 10:30, noon, 1:30 p.m., 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30 (schedules TBA)

Shootout at the Big House

At Charleston Civic Center

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Lincoln County vs. Elkins, noon

Sissonville vs. Liberty Raleigh, 2:45 p.m.

Charleston Catholic vs. Tug Valley, 4:30 p.m.

George Washington vs. Parkersburg South, 6:15 p.m.

Logan vs. Winfield, 8 p.m.

boys

Tuesday's state scores

Charleston Catholic 78, Parkersburg Catholic 48

George Washington 78, Capital 73, OT

Huntington 61, St. Albans 44

Logan 57, Lincoln County 38

Madonna 59, Oak Glen 54

Meadow Bridge 71, Hannan 38

Midland Trail 71, Man 60

Petersburg 48, Keyser 35

Poca 53, Chapmanville 42

Point Pleasant 61, Gallipolis Gallia, Ohio 48

Princeton 75, Parkersburg 62

Scott 60, Herbert Hoover 34

Sherman 70, Fayetteville 65

Sissonville 74, Mingo Central 61

Teays Valley Christian 83, Regional Christian 34

Union Grant 72, Calvary Baptist 49

University 62, John Marshall 49

Wahama 63, Glouster Trimble, Ohio 55

Wheeling Central 61, Shadyside, Ohio 53

Winfield 54, Spring Valley 39

Wood County Christian 61, Calhoun County 50

Woodrow Wilson 74, Ripley 63

Wyoming East 74, Shady Spring 69

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Beallsville, Ohio vs. Paden City, ppd. to Feb 22.

St. Marys vs. Ravenswood, ppd.

Valley Wetzel vs. Clay-Battelle, ppd.

Weir vs. Brooke, ppd. to today

South Charleston at Nitro, ppd., leaky roof

Tuesday's linescores

Parkers. Cath. 11 11 13 13 - 48

Chas. Catholic 24 17 19 18 - 78

PC - Sturm 1-7 0-0 2, Ullman 4-13 1-1 11, Padden 6-12 0-0 14, Kurucz 0-0 0-0 0, Luther 3-4 1-2 7, Collie 3-5 5-8 11, Boice 0-2 0-2 0, Offenberger 1-1 0-0 3, totals 18-44 7-13 48

CC - Godwin 3-4 0-0 6, McCarty 6-11 5-8 19, George 3-8 0-0 6, Casto 8-10 5-7 23, Hovorka 3-4 0-0 9, Hoyer 2-2 0-0 4, Tupta 1-2 0-0 2, McKown 1-2 3-5 5, Hurlihy 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 2-5 0-0 4, Persily 0-0 0-0 0, totals 29-48 13-20 78

3-point goals: PC 5-18 (Padden 2-3, Ullman 2-8, Offenberger 1-1, Collie 0-1, Boice 0-2, Sturm 0-3), CC 7-13 (Hovorka 3-4, Casto 2-3, McCarty 2-4, Miller 0-1, George 0-1)

Capital 15 17 19 14 8 - 73

George Wash. 17 19 20 9 13 - 78

C - Morris 29, Kinney 18, Duncan 1, Goldsmith 7, Coleman 13, Grose 5.

GW - Lewis 9, Breeden 8, Eddy 33, Hoston 12, King 4, Kay 10, Corena 2.

Chapmanville 4 7 9 22 - 42

Poca 10 12 15 16 - 53

C - Hurst 8, Martin 15, Plumley 4, Casto 4, Cox 11.

P - Frampton 20, Cottrill 9, Payne 5, Samples 2, Chandler 10, Sigman 2,  Buckley 3, Morrison 2.

Winfield 19 10 9 16 - 54

Spring Valley 14 8 13 4 - 39

W - Lemmerman 2, Schoolcraft 3, Show 2, Fisher 10, Bellomy 11, Pence 10, Grafton 2, Turner 14

SV - Robertson 3, Keyser 7, Herbert 18, Kilgore 4, Meade 2, Steele 5

Huntington 11 18 14 18 - 61

St. Albans 9 16 13 6 - 44

H - Miller 9, Tubbs 1, Nicks 24, Dunn-Marshall 8, Washington 2, Wooding 14, Demoss 3

SA - Clark 9, Young 3, Carter 2, Watkins 9, McNeil 19, Aliff 2

Herbert Hoover 7 4 12 11 - 34

Scott 14 20 11 15 - 60

HH - Forbes 6, Schoolcraft 8, Blackwell 2, Burdette 10, White 2, Gurski 4, Parrish 2.

S - May 15, Dolan 8, Webb 10, C. Brown 2, Sigmon 17, Price 2, D. Brown 6.

Shady Spring 17 23 14 15 - 69

Wyoming East 19 20 19 16 - 74

SS - Connor 30, Chabra 9, Meadows 11, Buckland 13, Rowe 6

WE - Canada 29, Lester 15, Tunstalle 14, Hedinger 2, Bowling 14

Calvary Baptist 6 10 10 12 - 38

Cross Lanes Chr. 13 12 16 14 - 55

CB - Heller 15, Spears 10, Salmons 9, James 2, Fowler 1, Rhodes 1.

CLC - Corbin 27, Humphrey 14, A. Davis 8, K. Davis 4, Michaels 2.

Lincoln County  6 11 10 11 - 38

Logan 18 9 14 16 - 57

Lincoln County-Arbaugh 17, Davis 7, Kelly 6, Holton 6, Wiley 2.

Logan-Street 13, Williams 12, Minnick 9, Miller 6, Reynolds 5, Burnette 5, Tomblin 4, Dalton 3.

Regional Christian 6 9 14 5 - 34

Teays Valley Chr.  30 22 12 19 - 83

RC-Waters 15, Dingess 7, Stafford 6, Muncy 3, Dempsey 3.

TVC-Beacom 29, Moore 16, Wojcieszak 13, Parsons 9, Montebell 2, Mace 4, Miller 5, D'Antoni 7.

Green. West 15 8 19 16 - 58

Valley 20 17 17 16 - 70

GW - Cox 9, Hendrix 4, Gwinn 7, Johnson 13, Ennis 17, Martin 8

V - Payne 17, Breckenridge 21, Winter 8, Warden 5, Wilkerson 2, McGinnis 17

Trimble (Ohio) 13 12 13 17 - 55

Wahama 6 18 25 14 - 63

T - Stanley 10, Downs 10, Bragg 11, Slack 2, Couch 14, Deak 2, Koons 6

W - Braldey 12, Zuspan 13, Rose 2, Gibbs 12, Jordan 20, Sisk 1, Ortiz 3

Mingo Central 10 16 16 19 - 61

Sissonville 9 24 20 21 - 74

MC - Banks 19, Lester 11, Hatcher 9, Cunningham 5, Lee 13, Barker 2, Cline 2.

S - Crawford 7, Best 22, Kelly 2, Null 16, Stowers 11, Rorabaugh 15.

Fayetteville 13 17 17 18 - 65

Sherman 15 13 23 19 - 70

F - Semple 22, Krise 22, McVey 6, Alton 8, Dooley 4, White 2, Bailes 1

S - Brewer 18, Lowe 12, Muncy 11, Lester 10, Harrah 8, Smith 7, Breeden 2, Stewart 2

Elk Valley Chr. 3 19 11 16 - 49

Victory Christian 3 8 15 10 - 36

EV - Suttle 21, Beverly 11, Elkins 8, Williams 4, Sergent 3, French 2

V - Elliott 12, Richmond 8, Cannon 8, Radford 7, Massie 1

Gallia Academy 7 12 12 17 - 48

Point Pleasant 13 8 18 22 - 61

GC - Eastman 8, N. Clagg 4, Call 9, Bailey 12, Adkins 2, Jarrell 11, J. Clagg 2.

PP - McCarty 22, Slack 5, Yates 4, Martin 18, Somerville 12.

PikeView 11 9 18 18 - 56

HMount View 16 15 14 17 - 62

P - S. Wood 2, Flinchum 4, Cordell 2, Wetzel 13, Farley 13, Meadows 13, McKinney 9

MV - Sawyers 21, Saunders 9, Callaway 13, Brown 14, Bonds 5

Ripley 16 8 19 20 - 63

Woodrow Wilson 19 16 25 14 - 74

R - Smith 14, Harpold 11, Harrison 21, Sanders 2, Layhew 2, Sleboda 13

WW - Acord 2, Johnson 7, Deems 7, Nabors 22, C. Hancock 12, Fortune 3, N. Hancock 8, Carrington 12, Osborne 1

Parkersburg 13 17 12 20 -- 62

Princeton     15 18 23 19 -- 75

PA -- Newell 18, Umpleby 13, Britton 9, Aldridge 4, Strobl 1, Cabell 7, Ramsey 3, Colebanks 4, Bayer 7.

PR -- Lee 3, Meadows 21, Jennelle 11, Rogers 2, Clements 8, Walters 9, Caron 15, Ferguson 6.

Hurricane          4   26   10   18  -- 58

Cabell Midland   7   11   12   15  -- 45

H -- Sorsaia 21, Miles 6, Harris 10, Estep 3, Dawson 10, Renick 8.

CM -- Dailey 10, Matthews 7, Beckett 7, Petitt 5, Leonard 4, Adkins 4, Perry 3, Fraley 2, Wilcox 3.

Monday's state scores

Parkersburg Catholic 77, Saint Joseph Central 54

Riverside 83, Ripley 64

Teays Valley Christian 72, OVC, Ohio 34

Wyoming East 73, Summers County 50

Postponements and cancellations

Greenbrier West at Valley, ppd. to Tuesday

Richwood at Buffalo, ppd. to today

Elkins vs. Bridgeport, ppd.

Preston vs. Lincoln, ppd. to Feb 11.

PikeView vs. Liberty Raleigh, ppd.

GIRLS

Tuesday's state scores

Capital 44, South Charleston 30

Chapmanville 42, Poca 31

Greenbrier East 77, Shady Spring 55

Midland Trail 54, Greenbrier West 37

Nicholas County 65, Bluefield 33

Parkersburg 61, Point Pleasant 41

Princeton 59, Summers County 55

Scott 55, Herbert Hoover 51

Sissonville 77, Mingo Central 48

St. Albans 44, Riverside 30

Tolsia 48, Wayne 23

Union Grant 49, Turkeyfoot Valley, Pa. 48

University 71, John Marshall 45

Wood County Christian 60, Calhoun County 23

OVAC Tournament

Wheeling Central 81, Clay-Battelle 46

Tuesday's linescores

Scott 16 11 14 14 - 55

Herbert Hoover 14 8 12 17 - 51

S - Dotson 5-11 3-5 12, Whitman 6-13 3-3 15, Conway 2-9 3-4 7, McKinney 0-4 0-0 0, Rankin 7-8 0-0 14, Green 1-2 0-0 3, Ellis 1-2 0-0 2, Blankenship 0-1 0-0 0, Roberts 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 9-12 55

H - Aab 2-13 5-5 11, Edmonds 1-4 0-1 3, Harding 3-4 5-7 12, Marshall 3-7 0-0 6, Romine 3-7 0-0 6, Schoolcraft 0-4 1-6 1, Shamblin 0-3 0-0 0, Thornburg 0-4 3-4 3, Chapman 1-2 0-0 2, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Carte 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 15-49 14-24 51

3-point goals - Scott 2-9 (Dotson 1-3, Conway 0-3, Green 1-2, Ellis 0-1). HH 7-21 (Edmonds 1-4, Harding 1-2, Marshall 3-6, Romine 2-4, Schoolcraft 0-2, Shamblin 0-1, Thornburg 0-2)

St. Albans 8 15 4 17 - 44

Riverside 5 11 9 5 - 30

SA - Wilson 6, B.Propst 16, K.Propst 15, Davis 7

R - Clayborn 4, Knapp 6, Bishop 6, Wood 4, Burger 4, Daw 3, Smith 3

Mingo Central 15 12 13 8 - 48

Sissonville 15 21 20 21 - 77

MC - Farmer 6, Hammond 5, Curry 11, Browning 2, Church 2, Stumbo 6, Maynard 4, Muncy 1, Mahon 2, S. Cisco 7, B. Cisco 2.

S - Jones 26, Pinkerton 23, Youngblood 10, Rhodes 8, Murray 2, Reed 5, McCoy 3.

Charleston Cath. 6 16 11 22 - 55

Greenbrier East 23 14 27 13 - 77

CC - Mullen 4, Whelan 12, Gallian 27, Fletcher 6, O'Dell 4, Assaley 2.

GE - Romeo 12, Andre' 21, Carroll 4, Honaker 4, McDowell 17, Talbot 2, Krystynak 3, Hill 2, Walton 3, Tincher 4, Boggs 2, Mize 3.

Capital 8 18 8 10 - 44

South Charleston 9 7 8 6 - 30

C - Hairston 2, Wood 2, Crowder 2, Reaves 5, Walker 10, Lee 9, Foster 14

SC - Jarrell 2, Webb 7, Cashwell 9, Villaneuva 6, Wade 2, Brand 2, Mosley 2

Bluefield 8 5 5 15 - 33

Nicholas County 16 14 14 21 - 65

B - Sims 10, Edwards 9, T. Auville 2, C. Auville 2, Tuxley 10.

NC - Young 8, Martin 14, Willis 9, Hamilton 7, Shafer 21, Brown 2, Hogan 3, Robinson 2, Huffman 2.

Greenbrier West 12 9 7 9 - 37

Midland Trail 18 20 10 6 - 54

GW - Bridges 4, Nutter 2, Harris 18, Holliday 4, Reddan 7, Brooks 2.

MT - Sevy 2, Cochran 21, Cooper 4, Carte 6, Workman 2, Keeney 2, Legg 3, Syner 14.

Princeton 16 15 9 19 - 59

Summers County 11 18 18 8 - 55

P - Inman 1, Akers 30, Mullins 11, Payne 7, Preservati 4, Lambert 2, Surface 4

SC - Pivont 15, Taylor 2, Davis 2, E. Smith 4, Wynes 25, Barnes 2, S. Smith 5

Tolsia 16 15 15 2 - 48

Wayne 3 4 3 13 - 23

T - K. Maynard 14, J. Maynard 7, Hill 6, Winnett 6, Presley 7, Wellman 4, Vanhoose 2, Messer 2.

W - Bartram 8, Gue 4, Ferguson 3, Justice 2, Browning 2, Roach 2, Harless 2.

Monday's state scores

Belpre, Ohio 61, Wahama 39

Cabell Midland 64, South Charleston 44

Capital 58, Ripley 40

Clay County 75, Roane County 59

Fayetteville 65, Oak Hill 35

Huntington 66, Spring Valley 57

Nitro 64, Lincoln County 34

Tolsia 54, Chesapeake, Ohio 49

Tug Valley 65, Man 54

Winfield 53, Hurricane 50

Postponements and cancellations

Bridgeport vs. Grafton, ppd.

Pocahontas County vs. Tucker County, ppd. to Thursday

Independence vs. Greenbrier West, ppd.

Lincoln vs. Braxton County, ccd.

Meadow Bridge vs. Valley Fayette, ppd.

Doddridge County vs. Williamstown, ppd.

Fort Hill, Md. vs. Keyser, ppd.

Northern-G, Md. vs. Hampshire, ppd.

Petersburg vs. Bath County, Va., ppd.

Berkeley Springs vs. Bishop Walsh, Md., ppd.

Notre Dame vs. Harman, ppd.

St. Marys vs. Stewart Federal Hocking, Ohio, ppd.

Westside vs. Logan, ppd.

Belfry, Ky. vs. Mingo Central, ppd.

Monday's linescores

Chapmanville 6 18 13 8 - 42

Poca 14 9 3 5 - 31

C - Desrocher 16, Hall 12, Price 5, Manns 3, Baisden 2, Hainer 2, Meeks 2.

P - Ball 17, Bias 5, Bailey 4, Ord 3, Sayre 2.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BOYS

Cross Lanes Christian 31,

Calvary Baptist 13

CL - Corbin 11. Calvary - Spears 5.

Regional Christian 49,

Teays Valley Christian 36

R - Muncy 19. TV - Salgado 26.

GIRLS

Cross Lanes Christian 46,

Calvary Baptist 22

CL - Jeffrey 16. Calvary - Bailey 16.

 


Print

User Comments