Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school basketball results, linescores -- Feb. 6

BOYS

Hometown Invitational Tournament

North Division

Finals

Wednesday's results

St. Marys 65, Clay-Battelle 52

South Division

Division I semifinals

Tuesday's results

Valley 70, Greenbrier West 58

Wednesday's results

Buffalo 70, Richwood 48

HIT finals and place-winner games

At Summersville Arena and Conf. Center

Friday's games

Division II games at 3:30 p.m., 5, 6:30 and 8 (schedules TBA)

Saturday's games

Division I games at 9 a.m., 10:30, noon, 1:30 p.m., 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30 (schedules TBA)

Shootout at the Big House

At Charleston Civic Center

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Lincoln County vs. Elkins, noon

Sissonville vs. Liberty Raleigh, 2:45 p.m.

Charleston Catholic vs. Tug Valley, 4:30 p.m.

George Washington vs. Parkersburg South, 6:15 p.m.

Logan vs. Winfield, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's state scores

Brooke 71, Weir 29

Buffalo 70, Richwood 48

Cameron 98, Hundred 48

Fairmont Senior 47, Robert C. Byrd 46

Martinsburg 70, Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 65

Meadow Bridge 70, Montcalm 47

Mingo Central 74, River View 48

Tucker County 66, Pendleton County 27

Wheeling Park 48, Morgantown 42

Williamstown 64, Doddridge County 59

Wednesday's linescores

Richwood    5    12    11    20    -    48

Buffalo    21    22    12    15    -    70

R - Mowery 8, Bennett 4, Bard 15, Kidwell 6, Johnson 4, Webber 10

B - Robinson 8, Good 18, Garrison 6, Lewis 2, Jordan 11, Moore 3, Rich 6, Harris 4, Smith 2, Fletcher 10

Roane County    13    14    11    15    -    53

Braxton County    9    8    8    15    -    40

RC - Neal 18, Harper 12, McKown 6, Onwuka 6, Nichols 5, Meadows 3, Spears 3

BC - Hilton 10, Barnette 8, Moore 6, Rhodes 6, Mosely 4, Stout 4, Rollyson 2

Tuesday's state scores

Bluefield 84, Summers County 81

Charleston Catholic 78, Parkersburg Catholic 48

Frankfort 67, Berkeley Springs 55

George Washington 78, Capital 73, OT

Huntington 61, St. Albans 44

Hurricane 58, Cabell Midland 45

Logan 57, Lincoln County 38

Madonna 59, Oak Glen 54

Mount View 62, PikeView 56

Musselman 62, Jefferson 60

Petersburg 48, Keyser 35

Poca 53, Chapmanville 42

Point Pleasant 61, Gallipolis Gallia, Ohio 48

Princeton 75, Parkersburg 62

Scott 60, Herbert Hoover 34

Sissonville 74, Mingo Central 61

Teays Valley Christian 83, Regional Christian 34

Union Grant 72, Calvary Baptist 49

University 62, John Marshall 49

Wahama 63, Glouster Trimble, Ohio 55

Washington 63, Hedgesville 54

Westside 79, Independence 39

Wheeling Central 61, Shadyside, Ohio 53

Winfield 54, Spring Valley 39

Wood County Christian 61, Calhoun County 50

Woodrow Wilson 74, Ripley 63

Wyoming East 74, Shady Spring 69

Hometown Invitational Tournament

South Region

Division 1

Sherman 70, Fayetteville 65

Midland Trail 71, Man 60

Valley Fayette 70, Greenbrier West 58

Division 2

Semifinal

Meadow Bridge 71, Hannan 38

Tuesday's linescores

Man    22    6    14    18     -    60

Midland Trail    23    12    17    19    -    71

M - Keffer 21, Justice 7, Brumfield 10, K.Adkins 7, J.Adkins 5, Mullins 8, Rowe 2

MT - Grimmett 22, Skaggs 28, Carter 11, Wilson 1, Blume 9

Hurricane    4    26    10    18    -    58

Cabell Midland    7    11    12    15    -    45

H - Sorsaia 21,Miles 6, Harris 10, Estep 3, Dawson 10, Renick 8.

CM - Dailey 10, Matthews 7, Beckett 7, Petitt 5, Leonard 4, Adkins 4, Perry 3,Fraley 2, Wilcox 3.

GIRLS

Wednesday's state scores

Braxton County 60, Webster County 46

Mountain Ridge, Md. 47, Frankfort 42

Point Pleasant 58, Ripley 30

Spring Valley 76, Logan 47

Summers County 70, Greenbrier West 19

Tolsia 52, Herbert Hoover 43

Winfield 54, Nitro 41

OVAC Tournament

Class 1A

Semifinal

Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 43, Trinity 42

Wednesday's linescores

Greenbrier West    3    2    4    10    -    19

Summers County    21    14    18    17    -    70

GW - Nutter 3, Harris 10, DeWitt 4, Flack 2

SC - Shrewsbury 8, Mann 4, Pivont 10, Taylor 8, Davis 6, E. Smith 5, Wynes 7, Holley 10, Thomas 4, S. Smith 8

Tolsia    11    13    14    14    -    52

Herbert Hoover    13    7    7    16    -    43

T - Maynard 19, Lahoda 12, Presley 10, Winnett 8, J. Maynard 3

HH - Thornburg 15, Marshall 6, Harding 6, Aab 5, Romine 5, Schoolcraft 2, Carte 2, Shamblin 2

Spring Valley    24    22    16    14    -    76

Logan    13    11    9    14    -    47

SV-Mad. Morris 17, Heck 17, Lemons 15, Kelly 14, Ratcliff 4, McGraw 4, Darby 3, Mac. Morris 2.

L-Gore 21, Mitchell 17, Tothe 3, Toppings 2, Adkins 2, Kimler 2.

Winfield    19    14    8    9    -    54

Nitro    9    8    20    4    -    41

W - Moore 15, Robersen 8, Thompson 4, Rhoades 15, Eggleton 6, Kirby 2, Lawman 4

N - Shamblin 14, Linville 4, Godbey 2, Belcher 7, Douglas 8, Hill 4, Miller 2

Webster County    15    11    6    14    -    46

Braxton County    18    14    18    11    -    60

WC - Stout 19, Brown 9, Young 1, Wright 2, Clevenger 8, Anderson 7

BC - Stewart 6, Sodaro 21, Golinsky 14, Rhodes 4, Bragg 7, Frame 4, Riffle 2, Harper 2

Cabell Midland    21    16    14    12    -    63

Riverside    4    0    2    12    -    18

C - Bias 9, Haggerty 10, Alderman 2, Jordan 6, Jarrell 9, Ellis 6, Harden 10, Pitkin 11

R - Clayborn 6, Bishop 3, Burger 4, Garten 2, Daw 1, Smith 2

Ripley    6    10    5    9    -    30

Point Pleasant    13    9    18    18    -    58

R - Poling 5, Whitney 3, Chelsey Hager 14, Williams 8

P - Porter 12, Bruner 13, McCoy 3, Hussell 20, Nibert 2, Thomas 2, Kitchen 4, Smith 2

Tuesday's state scores

Capital 44, South Charleston 30

Chapmanville 42, Poca 31

Greenbrier East 77, Charleston Catholic 55

Hedgesville 66, Washington 58

Midland Trail 54, Greenbrier West 37

Musselman 65, Jefferson 38

Nicholas County 65, Bluefield 33

Parkersburg 61, Point Pleasant 41

Princeton 59, Summers County 55

Scott 55, Herbert Hoover 51

Sissonville 77, Mingo Central 48

St. Albans 44, Riverside 30

Tolsia 48, Wayne 23

Union Grant 49, Turkeyfoot Valley, Pa. 48

University 71, John Marshall 45

Wood County Christian 60, Calhoun County 23

OVAC Tournament

Wheeling Central 81, Clay-Battelle 46


Print

User Comments