Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 8

BOYS

Hometown Invitational Tournament

North Division

Finals

Wednesday's results

St. Marys 65, Clay-Battelle 52

South Division

Finals

Friday's results

Buffalo 75, Valley 55

HIT finals and place-winner games

At Summersville Arena and Conf. Center

Today's games

Division I games at 9 a.m., 10:30, noon, 1:30 p.m., 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30 (schedules TBA)

Shootout at the Big House

At Charleston Civic Center

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Lincoln County vs. Elkins, noon

Sissonville vs. Liberty Raleigh, 2:45 p.m.

Charleston Catholic vs. Tug Valley, 4:30 p.m.

George Washington vs. Parkersburg South, 6:15 p.m.

Logan vs. Winfield, 8 p.m.

Friday's state scores

Bishop Donahue 78, Madonna 70

Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 66, Linsly 52

Bridgeport 75, Lincoln 37

Brooke 76, Steubenville, Ohio 72

Corning Miller, Ohio 62, Wahama 44

George Washington 68, Nitro 64

Gilmer County 49, Braxton County 35

Greenbrier East 65, Bluefield 49

Hampshire 71, Northern - G, Md. 44

Hannan 53, Union Grant 47

Hedgesville 57, Musselman 49

John Marshall 78, Belmont Union Local, Ohio 57

Keyser 55, Berkeley Springs 51

Magnolia 90, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., Ohio 79

Martinsburg 73, Jefferson 48

Morgantown 62, University 41

Mount View 59, River View 34

Parkersburg Catholic 61, Ravenswood 49

Parkersburg South 74, Wheeling Park 57

Poca 60, Sissonville 40

Point Pleasant 60, Logan 51

Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 68, Weir 43

Roane County 60, Clay County 51

Shady Spring 80, PikeView 60

Tucker County 53, Charleston Catholic 50

Tug Valley 56, Mingo Central 37

Washington 58, Sherando, Va. 41

Westside 77, Wyoming East 75

Wood County Christian 60, Williamstown 55

Woodrow Wilson 75, St. Albans 41

WVHIT Tournament

Buffalo 75, Valley Fayette 55

Fayetteville 71, Man 60

Greenbrier West 64, Richwood 51

Hundred 53, Montcalm 49

Friday's linescores

Hannan    9    12    17    15    -    53

Union    13    13    6    15    -    47

H - Holley 18, Fannin 13, Burns 8, McCoy 6, Paige 6, Jenkins 2

U - Murphy 16, Evans 7, Streets 6, Uphold 5, Seebolt 4, Nelson 4, Snyder 3, Clark 2

Westside    9    20    31    17    -    77

Wyoming East    17    17    22    19    -    75

W - Fox 4, Bowles 20, Kennedy 9, Lambert 21, Scarlett 5, Cogar 9, Harless 9

WE - Canada 21, Lester 14, Tunstalle 17, Cornett 2, Hedinger 3, Bowling 18

Bluefield    10    10    10    19    -    49

Greenbrier East    10    15    17    23    -    65

B - Edwards 5, Eades 15, Collier 5, Yost 4, Coppola 18, Ponder 2.

GE - Weiford 7, Romeo 14, Watson 26, Woodliff 14, Browning 3, Triplett 1.

Sissonville    2    6    11    21    -    40

Poca    11    14    19    16    -    60

S - Robinson 6, Crawford 2, Bess 3, Null 18, Stowers 7, Miller 4.

P - Frampton 18, Cottrill 14, Payne 12, Chandler 11, Bailey 3, Sigman 2.

Parkers. South    24    24    14    10    -    74

Wheeling Park    17    9    11    14    -    57

P - Bolen 2, Monroe 12, Dennis 18, Kerr 2, Lawrence 8, Rippeto 2, Mitchem 23, Berry 5, Cox 2

W - Reinbeau 20, Jackson 2, Saseen 10, Smith 5, Snedeker 13, Bledsoe 2, Moffitt 2, Blackston 3

Geo. Washington    15    15    20    18    -    68

Nitro    19    16    14    15    -    64

GW - Eddy 10-28 14-15 36, Breeden 2-5 2-4 6, Lewis 1-3 0-0 3, King 6-9 2-3 17, Hoston 2-7 0-0 4, Kay 1-2 0-0 2, Glines 0-0 0-0 0, totals 22-54 18-22 68

N - Sirianni 10-24 2-4 24, Taylor 2-6 0-0 4, Barton 3-8 0-0 7, Clark 7-9 3-4 20, Ferrari 4-5 0-0 9, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, Mawyer 0-4 0-0 0, totals 26-56 5-8 64

3-point goals - GW 6-15 (King 3-5, Eddy 2-8, Lewis 1-1, Breeden 0-1), Nitro 7-19 (Clark 3-4, Sirianni 2-8, Ferrari 1-1, Barton 1-2, Mawyer 0-1, Taylor 0-3)

Parkers. Catholic    21    14    11    13    -    61

Ravenswood    9    12    13    15    -    49

PC - Ullman 22, Collie 13, Padden 17, Offenberger 2, Luther 7.

R - Martin 17, Burgess 16, Gandee 3, Peery 1, Crow 7, Radabaugh 3, Rawson 2.

Valley    11    18    10    16    -    55

Buffalo    14    25    24    12    -    75

V - Barron 7-14 0-0 16, Breckenridge 5-12 0-2 10, Winter 0-1 0-0 0, Warden 2-5 0-1 4, McGinnis 1-3 0-0 3, Wilkerson 3-7 1-4 7, Bowen 5-10 2-3 12, Payne 0-6 3-4 3, Armentrout 0-1 0-0 0, totals 23-59 6-14 55

B - Robinson 3-7 1-2 7, Good 5-8 4-4 18, Jordan 10-17 4-4 26, Rich 2-4 0-1 4, Harris 1-5 0-0 2, Fletcher 1-1 0-0 2, Garrison 0-0 1-2 1, Lewis 3-3 0-1 6, Moore 0-4 0-0 0, Smith 2-4 0-0 4, Herdman 2-2 0-0 5, totals 29-55 10-14 75

3-point goals - Valley 3-14 (Barron 2-3, McGinnis 1-3, Winter 0-1, Warden 0-1, Armentrout 0-1, Payne 0-2, Breckenridge 0-3), Buffalo 7-16 (Good 4-6, Jordan 2-6, Herdman 1-1, Robinson 0-1, Moore 0-2)

Elk Valley Chr.    11    8    13    19    -    51

Grace Christian    13    14    10    13    -    50

Elk Valley - Suttle 15, Elkins 15, Beverly 11, Williams 6, French 2, Sergent 2.

Grace - K. Adkins 22, Johnson 11, Perry 5, C. Adkins 3, Willis 3, Perdue 2, Howerton 2, Welch 2.

St. Albans    14    13    7    7    -    41

Woodrow Wilson    17    21    22    15    -    75

SA - Clark 2, Young 4, Carter 11, Watkins 7, McNeil 15, Heywood 2

WW - Johnson 7, Deems 4, Nabors 22, Hancock 12, Fortune 4, Hancock 6, Carrington 18, Acord 2

Point Pleasant    7    13    17    23    -    60

Logan    12    9    7    23    -    51

P - McCarty 22, Somerville 18, Slack 6, Yates 4, Norris 3, Williamson 3, Chapman 2, Martin 2

L - Miller 14, Street 10, Dalton 10, Minnick 6, Preston 3, Williams 2, Rein 2, Reynolds 2, Tomblin 2

Thursday's linescores

Ripley    10    12    13    11    -    46

Parkersburg    25    13    9    16    -    63

R - Smith 13, Haynes 5, Sleboda 13, Graves 3, Layhew 9, McKown 3

P - Ramsey 5, Umpleby 11, Britton 10, Aldridge 8, Colebank 6, Cabbil 11, Bayer 6, Strobl 2, Newell 4

Nitro    15    9    14    11    -    49

Spring Valley    10    13    17    16    -    56

N - Sirianni 22, Taylor 6, Mawyer 13, Barton 3, Clark 5.

SV - Robertson 5, Steele 6, Keyser 5, Meade 2, Harbert 11, Kilgore 27.

Middle school

Cross Lanes Chr. 51, Regional Christian 36

CL: Corbin 24, Matheny 17. RC: Kirk 18.

GIRLS

Friday's state scores

Berkeley Springs 56, Moorefield 32

Bridgeport 53, East Fairmont 19

Buffalo 56, Midland Trail 43

Cabell Midland 45, St. Albans 29

Chapmanville 60, Tug Valley 35

Charleston Catholic 49, Valley Fayette 39

Elkins 45, Buckhannon-Upshur 37

Fairmont Senior 47, Ravenswood 45

Fayetteville 50, Montcalm 21

Hampshire 60, Northern - G, Md. 31

Huntington 86, Hurricane 35

Logan 69, Lincoln County 42

Meadow Bridge 50, Liberty Raleigh 28

Mingo Central 49, Belfry, Ky. 43

Mount View 56, Bluefield 50

Nicholas County 68, Webster County 35

Notre Dame 45, Tygarts Valley 44

Parkersburg 49, Ripley 39

Preston 55, Lewis County 30

Princeton 60, Capital 48

Robert C. Byrd 57, Grafton 38

Sissonville 56, Poca 38

South Charleston 59, Winfield 43

Spring Valley 76, Nitro 48

Summers County 59, PikeView 55

Tolsia 61, Herbert Hoover 44

Tucker County 55, Petersburg 34

Westside 97, Oak Hill 6

Postponements and cancellations

Greenbrier East vs. Hedgesville, ppd.

Friday's linescores

Herbert Hoover    1    11    13    19    -    44

Tolsia    25    8    17    11    -    61

HH - Thornburg 13, Schoolcraft 6, Romine 6, Marshall 4, Chapman 4, Harding 3, Aab 3, Spencer 2, Carte 2, Shamblin 1

T - Presley 20, Winnett 15, K. Maynard 13, Lahoda 6, Messer 3, Vanhoose 2, J. Maynard 2

Parkersburg    14    9    12    14    -    49

Ripley    6    14    11    8    -    39

P - Cox 2, Snyder 2, Ackerman 7, Ward 8, Kurucz 7, Morrison 16, Dent 1.

R - Mullins 2, Whitney 8, Cunningham 2, Hager 14, Williams 9, Poling 4.

Capital    4    11    11    22    -    48

Princeton    13    17    15    15    -    60

C - Hairston 14, Harris 4, Crowder 2, Reavis 6, Walker 5, Lee 8, Foster 9.

P - Inman 5, Akers 28, Culicerto 3, Mullins 9, Payne 10, Lambert 5.

Valley    4    7    13    15    -    39

Chas. Catholic    15    14    7    13    -    49

Valley - Bird 5, Grubb 2, Buchan 8, Alexis Payne 24.

Catholic - Fletcher 17, Palmer 4, O'Dell 2, Mullen 2, Gallien 6, Whelan 18.

Buffalo    8    20    14    14    -    56

Midland Trail    17    10    10    6    -    43

B - Parkins 27, Dunn 10, Bailey 9, Roush 4, Allen 3, Lewis 3

MT - Cochran 7, Carte 8, Workman 6, Legg 2, Syner 20

Cabell Midland    10    8    12    15    -    45

St. Albans    6    14    4    5    -    29

CM - Jordan 18, Pitkin 11, Jarrell 4, Bias 3, Haggerty 2, Harden 2

SA - Wilson 11, Cooper 10, B. Propst 4, K. Propst 2, Davis 2

Richwood    6    9    22    11    -    48

Sherman    13    10    12    21    -    56

R - Brown 6, Mazzella 19, Bailey 4, Matheny 1, Smallwood 8, Green 10.

S - Smith 5, Lewis 19, Massey 20, Davis 2, Kinder 5, Skinner 5.

Beth Haven Chr.    4    12    17    12    -    45

S. Charleston Chr.    10    2    10    9    -    31

BH - Toppings 10, Browning 5, Fry 16, Bailey 7, Thompson 7.

SC - Carver 15, Light 10, Hartleben 4, Shaffer 1, Jeffries 1.

Logan    17    14    23    15    -    69

Lincoln County    12    12    8    10    -    42

L - Mitchell 19, Gore 15, Tothe 12, Cline 8, Toppings 4, Ka. Kirk 4, Ke. Kirk 2, Williamson 2, Ward 2.

LC - Lucas 12, Slone 8, Prichard 8, Algoe 5, Adkins 4, Price 2, Williamson 2, Stanley 1, McCallister 1.

 

Hurricane    11    11    8    9    -    39

Huntington    19    28    20    19    -    86

Hurr - Barber 5, Watson 25, Crompton 5, McClanahan 2, Sturdavent 2

Hunt - Johnson 4, Williams 12, Parrish 2, Congleton 21, Evans 26, Gibson 5, Budd 16

Tug Valley    3    8    11    13    -    35

Chapmanville    20    13    15    12    -    60

T - Vance 8, Robinson 7, Baisden 6, Runyon 5, Armstrong 4, Linville 2, Stacy 2, Griffith 1

C - Desrocher 12, Hall 10, Hainer 9, Price 7, Conley 7, Baisden 4, Rideout 4, Lucas 2, Osborne 2, Wiley 2, Packo 1

PikeView    8    16    16    15    -    55

Summers County    17    17    6    19    -    59

P - Hill 5, Bryant 3, Nester 21, May 9, La. Hatfield 2, Li. Hatfield 7, White 8

S - Shrewsbury 1, Pivont 23, Taylor 3, Davis 4, E. Smith 2, Wynes 10, Morrison 6, Smith 10

Mingo Central    10    14    12    13    -    49

Belfry (Ky.)    10    9    7    17    -    43

M - Farmer 5, Stumbo 3, Maynard 4, Smith 2, Curry 8, Hammond 6, Cantrell 3, Church 8, Muncy 5, Mahon 5

B - Baker 12, Goff 4, Stack 17, Cantrell 4, Bailey 3, Brewer 3

Spring Valley    26    18    13    19    -    76

Nitro    13    8    9    18    -    48

S - Groves 2, McGraw 3, Kelly 14, Blake 3, Dingess 5, Lemons 8, Mac. Morris 3, Heck 1, Mathis 4, Butcher 8, Mad. Morris 19, Ratcliff 6

N - Shamblin 24, Mace 4, Godbey 5, Belcher 2, Douglas 2, Hill 2, Miller 9

Elk Valley Chr.    9    14    9    13    -    45

Grace Christian    9    6    5    7    -    27

EV - Young 4, Burdette 10, Burdette 13, Williams 12, Oxley 4, S. Davis 2

GC - Salyers 8, Carpenter 4, Cicenas 10, Sparks 2, Seaman 3

Webster County    9    11    5    10    -    35

Nicholas County    19    12    19    18    -    68

W - Stout 11, Miller 2, Brown 6, Riffle 2, Clevenger 10, Davis 2, Anderson 2.

N - Young 6, Martin 14, Willis 2, Hamilton 14, Shafer 22, Brown 2, Hogan 3, Hughes 2, Kiser 2.

South Charleston    9    14    15    21    -    59

Winfield    9    8    10    16    -    43

S - Jarrell 2, Webb 12, Cashwell 11, Villanueva 21, Wade 4, Bland 2, Mosley 7

W - Moore 17, Roberson 7, Thompson 7, Rhoades 6, Guetzloff 1, Kirby 4, Lawman 1

Thursday's linescores

Belfry (Ky.)    5    4    15    11    -    35

Mingo Central    9    7    9    18    -    43

B - Goff 10, Stack 13, Gilman 6, Brewer 6

MC - Farmer 9, Browning 3, Stumbo 4, Maynard 2, Curry 2, Hammond 5

Pocahontas Co.    7    17    17    10    -    51

Tucker County    14    16    19    19    -    68

PC - Workman 4, Snead 12, Jonese 2, Murphy 12, Kane 2, McNabb 12, Day 7.

TC - Kachmerek 2, Simmons 9, Radford 4, Ambrose 14, Mullenax 5, Betler 17, Evans 17.

Middle school

Cross Lanes Chr. 54, Gr. Beckley Chr. 17

CLC: Jeffrey 24. GBC: Matheny 7


Print

User Comments