Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, linescores -- Feb. 11

Mountain State Athletic Conference

Night of Champions

At South Charleston Community Center

Saturday's games

Girls

  • Consolation: Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley, 2 p.m.
  • Championship: George Washington vs. Huntington, 6 p.m.
  •  Boys

  • Consolation: George Washington vs. Hurricane, 4 p.m.
  • Championship: Woodrow Wilson vs. South Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Play-in games

    Girls

    Thursday's games

    Third: Princeton at Cabell Midland, 7:30 p.m.

    Fourth: Woodrow Wilson/Capital at St. Albans, 7 p.m.

    Fifth: Woodrow Wilson/Capital at South Charleston, 7:30 p.m.

    Sixth: Riverside at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.

    Seventh: Ripley at Nitro/Hurricane, 7 p.m.

    Eighth: Nitro/Hurricane at Lincoln County, 7:30 p.m.

    Boys

    Friday's games

    Third: Huntington at Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

    Fourth: Winfield at Parkersburg, 7:30 p.m.

    Fifth: Spring Valley at Capital, 7:30 p.m.

    Sixth: Nitro at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

    Seventh: Cabell Midland at Ripley, 7 p.m.

    Eighth: St. Albans at Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

    BOYS

    The Associated Press polls

    The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

    Class AAA

    Team Rec Pts Prv 

     1. Martinsburg (5) 17-2 86 2 

     2. South Charleston (4) 16-1 85 1 

     3. Woodrow Wilson 15-4 67 3 

     4. Greenbrier East 17-1 57 5 

     5. Parkersburg South 15-3 56 4 

     6. Washington 13-4 44 7 

     7. Hedgesville 13-4 34 6 

     8. Morgantown 14-4 18 8 

     9. Huntington 12-5 17 9 

    10. George Washington 13-4 15 10 

    Others receiving votes: Hurricane 11, Princeton 2, Preston 2, Musselman 1.

    Class AA

     1. Bluefield (9) 14-2 90 1 

     2. Poca 15-2 74 4 

     3. Fairmont Senior 13-5 70 2 

     4. Robert C. Byrd 11-6 56 3 

     4. Tolsia 12-6 56 5 

     6. Westside 15-6 54 6 

     7. Wyoming East 12-6 37 7 

     8. Webster County 12-3 15 8 

    T9. Roane County 13-4 12 10 

    T9. Bridgeport 12-5 12 - 

    Others receiving votes: Scott 8, Ritchie County 5, North Marion 4, Liberty Raleigh 1, Summers County 1.

    Class A

     1. Tug Valley (8) 15-3 89 2 

     2. Charleston Catholic (1) 15-2 79 1 

     3. Tucker County 14-2 68 3 

     4. Magnolia 12-4 62 5 

     5. Parkersburg Catholic 16-3 56 4 

     6. St. Marys 16-3 44 7 

     7. Great. Beckley Christian 10-2 34 8 

     8. Buffalo 15-2 32 6 

     9. Tygarts Valley 13-4 12 9 

    10. Valley Fayette 11-6 9 10 

    Others receiving votes: Clay-Battelle 7, Greenbrier West 2, Notre Dame 1.

    Monday's state scores

    Bluefield 94, Scott 67

    Clear Spring, Md. 65, Berkeley Springs 52

    Winfield 72, St. Albans 56

    Monday's linescores

    Tolsia 11 15 18 16 -60

    Sissonville 15 18 9 14 -56

    T - Brewer 16, Clark 13, Davis 16, Stacy 8, Stroud 7.

    S - Crawford 6, Bess 8, Kelly 12, Null 18, Stowers 11, Miller 1.

    Scott 12 20 21 14 -67

    Bluefield 22 21 28 23 -94

    S - May 17, Dolan 25, Webb 6, Cody Brown 2, Sigmon 12, Kuhn 1, Brown 4.

    B - Smalls 2, Edwards 12, Eades 21, Collier 13, Yost 16, Ponder 2, D. Woodrum 2, Coppola 12, M. Woodrum 10, Miller 2.

    Nicholas County 26 9 18 13 -66

    Valley 14 23 25 17 -79

    NC - Tharp 29, McClung 7, Peyatt 18, Hill 12.

    V - Barron 9, Payne 18, Breckenridge 17, Winter 5, Warden 22, Bowen 8.

    St. Albans 11 13 13 19 -56

    Winfield 17 15 16 24 -72

    SA - Broderick 3, Clark 11, Beck 4, Carter 2, Watkins 4, McNeil 21, Aliff 11.

    W - Lemmerman 10, Schoolcraft 2, Hearn 7, Turner 21, Fisher 13, Bellomy 16, Pence 3.

    Ohio Valley 6 11 14 12 -43

    Cross Lanes 16 8 12 17 -53

    O - Miller 20, Burelson 14, R. Bowman 4, E. Bowman 2, Hollingshead 3

    C - Corbin 20, Humphrey 18, Davis 10, Mahairas 3, K. Davis 2

    Clay County 11 6 8 16 -41

    Roane County 4 11 8 13 -36

    C - Burkhammer 15, Cole 13, Shamblin 11, Woodard 2

    R - Neal 10, Harper 6, Corbett 6, Meadows 5, Nichols 4, Onwuka 3, McKown 3

    Mount Mission, Va. 8 12 17 20 -57

    Mount View 6 13 10 23 -52

    MM - Ali 14, Mnat 1, Graham 10, Aleymayehu 4, Kasy 1, Samuel 4, Hailu-Mitiku 23.

    MV - Sawyers 18, Johnson 2, Saunders 6, Calloway 9, Brown 13, Bonds 4.

    GIRLS

    The Associated Press polls

    The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

    Class AAA

    Team Rec Pts Prv 

     1. Greenbrier East (7) 17-0 70 1 

     2. Spring Valley 18-3 54 2 

     3. Huntington 17-4 52 4 

     4. University 15-5 50 6 

     5. Morgantown 16-5 44 3 

     6. Princeton 15-3 34 5 

     7. Parkersburg South 12-6 29 7 

     8. George Washington 13-6 25 8 

     9. Wheeling Park 11-6 12 9 

    10. Preston 12-5 8 10 

    Others receiving votes: Hedgesville 4, Cabell Midland 2, Parkersburg 1.

    Class AA

     1. Westside (6) 17-1 69 2 

     2. Bridgeport (1) 17-2 64 1 

     3. Nicholas County 16-2 56 3 

     4. Robert C. Byrd 15-4 47 5 

     5. Clay County 15-4 39 4 

     6. Summers County 14-5 35 6 

     7. Fairmont Senior 13-5 24 8 

     8. Berkeley Springs 14-5 22 7 

     9. North Marion 12-4 21 9 

    10. Sissonville 15-5 6 10 

    Others receiving votes: Ravenswood 1, Bluefield 1.

    Class A

     1. St. Joseph (7) 13-1 70 1 

     2. St. Marys 19-1 63 2 

     3. Wheeling Central 16-4 54 4 

     4. Tucker County 15-4 46 5 

     5. Clay-Battelle 15-2 45 3 

     6. Pocahontas County 14-5 30 6 

     7. Parkersburg Catholic 13-6 29 7 

     8. Fayetteville 13-3 23 8 

     9. Gilmer County 14-5 13 10 

    10. Tygarts Valley 12-6 4 - 

    Others receiving votes: Valley Fayette 4, Williamstown 2, Trinity 1, Buffalo 1.

    State coaches association poll

    Class AAA

    Pos-School Rec Pts Prvs

    1. Greenbrier East 17-0 57 1

    2. Huntington 17-4 51 3

    3. Spring Valley 18-3 44 2

    4. University 15-5 36 5

    5. Morgantown 16-5 35 4

    6. Parkersburg South 12-6 29 6

    7. George Washington 13-6 13 8

    8. Princeton 15-4 12 7

    9. Cabell Midland 15-5 11 9

    10. Wheeling Park 12-5 3 NR 

    Others receiving votes: Preston 3, Hedgesville 2, Logan 1

    Class AA

    1. Westside 16-1 71 1

    2. Bridgeport 17-2 64 2

    3. Nicholas County 16-2 51 3

    4. Clay County 15-4 31 4

    5. Robert C. Byrd 15-4 26 5

    6. North Marion 12-4 19 6

    7. Tolsia 17-3 16 8

    8. Summers County 14-5 14 9

    9. Fairmont Senior 13-5 12 7

    10. Berkeley Springs 14-5 6 10

    Others receiving votes: Lincoln 3, Scott 3, Sissonville 3, PikeView 1, Ravenswood 1

    Class A

    1. St. Joseph 12-1 64 1

    2. St. Marys 19-1 53 2

    3. Wheeling Central 17-4 47 3

    4. Clay-Battelle 15-2 38 4

    5. Parkersburg Catholic 13-5 26 5

    7. Tucker County 15-4 20 7

    6. Pocahontas County 13-5 14 6

    8. Williamstown 11-8 10 8

    9. Fayetteville 13-4 5 NR

    10. Gilmer County 14-5 4 9

    10. Valley Fayette 10-5 4 10

    Others receiving votes: Charleston Catholic 3

    Monday's state scores

    Frankfort 29, Allegany, Md. 26

    Greenbrier East 68, Capital 57

    Hampshire 47, Elkins 40

    Oakland Southern, Md. 45, Keyser 42

    Scott 48, Nicholas County 41

    Tolsia 45, Sissonville 43

    Tug Valley 53, Wayne 25

    Monday's linescores

    Tolsia 12 2 14 17 -45

    Sissonville 10 13 11 9 -43

    T - Lahoda 0-1 0-0 0, J. Maynard 3-4 0-0 6, Winnett 5-18 4-5 15, Vanhoose 0-1 0-0 0, Messer 1-1 0-0 2, K. Maynard 4-13 2-2 11, Presley 3-8 5-6 11. Totals 16-46 11-13 45.

    S - Jones 3-6 4-4 11, Pinkerton 4-12 5-8 13, Rhodes 0-11 0-0 0, Murray 0-6 1-2 1, Reed 3-7 0-0 6, Henry 3-5 4-6 10, Youngblood 1-4 0-0 2, McClung 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-52 14-20 43.

    3-point goals - T 2-10 (Lahoda 0-1, Winnett 1-2, Vanhoose 0-1, K. Maynard 1-6). S 1-7 (Jones 1-1, Pinkerton 0-1, Rhodes 0-5).

    Summers County 9 20 23 10 -62

    Clay County 23 17 16 15 -71

    SC - Shrewbury 2, Pivont 11, Taylor 7, Davis 3, Wynes 14, Morrison 3, Bonds 2, Smith 15.

    CC - Alley 2, Young 5, Samples 2, Wynn 6, Gould 42, Barker 10, Horrocks 4.

    Nicholas County 8 12 10 11 -41

    Scott 11 7 11 19 -48

    NC - Young 11, Martin 14, Willis 3, Hamilton 4, Shafer 6, Brown 2, Huffman 1.

    S - Green 6, Dotson 11, Whitman 7, Conway 14, McKinney 2, Rankin 8.

    Hurricane 11 16 14 4 -45

    Cabell Midland 12 10 21 20 -63

    H - Barber 2, Watson 23, McClanahan 6, Crompton 6, Sturdivant 6, Rogers 2.

    CM - Bias 7, Hagerty 4, Jordan 18, Ellis 14, Hardin 6, Pitkin 14.

    Wyoming East 8 10 9 13 -40

    PikeView 17 18 18 13 -66

    WE - Duncan 7, Jewell 4, Pertee 19, Bailey 4, Ford 4, Lowman 2.

    P - Hill 2, Nester 20, M. May 7, La. Hatfield 4, A. May 20, Ly. Hatfield 6, White 5, Odle 2.

    Oak Hill 2 10 0 3 -15

    Princeton 28 23 17 24 -92

    OH - Berron 4, Teel 2, Goodman 1, Kessler 8.

    P - Akers 16, Wimmer 21, Culicerto 14, Mullins 8, Payne 4, Snow 10, Lambert 9, Hamm 6, Surface 2, Baker 2.

    Capital 9 12 15 21 -57

    Greenbrier East 21 21 14 12 -68

    C - Lee 19, Foster 11, Hairston 8, Harris 6, Reavis 6, Walker 7.

    GE - Andre' 22, McDowell 22, Romeo 14, Carroll 5, Tincher 5.

    Webster County 12 15 15 16 -58

    Midland Trail 7 11 10 15 -43

    WC - Stout 10, Brown 10, Bragg 2, Young 4, Clevenger 10, Davis 8, Anderson 14.

    MT - Cochran 11, Cooper 3, Carte 3, Workman 11, Keeney 2, Legg 7, Syner 6.

    Point Pleasant 8 11 5 9 -33

    Nitro 12 13 5 9 -39

    PP - Porter 7, Bruner 11, Hussell 9, Nibert 6.

    N - Shamblin 14, Linville 4, Mace 2, Godbey 3, Belcher 4, Douglas 4, Miller 8.

     

    Lewis County 4 5 8 9 -26

    Braxton County 22 14 9 9 -54

    LC - Gould 2, Hamrick 8, Perkey 6, Tenney 2, Bozie 6, James 2.

    BC - Sodaro 25, Golinsky 2, Rhodes 2, Bragg 11, Frame 6, Valdivieso 3, Harper 2, Cruz 3.

    Ohio Valley 8 11 20 19 -58

    Cross Lanes  16 20 19 17 -73

    OV - B. Sargent 6, Crank 15, Schoonover 6, Elliott 4, Carman 21, R. Sargent 6.

    CL - Kendrick 39, Lowery 6, Legg 11, Stepp 2, Jones 14.

    George Wash. 11 17 14 22 -64

    Parkersburg South 19 19 17 13 -68

    GW - K. Stewart 4, Harrison 14, Rachel Ward 24, H. Stewart 17, Gilmore 5.

    PS - Taryn McCutcheon 14, Keya Bartlett 32, Enoch 2, Bird 5, Workman 2, Hayton 7, Wilson 6.

     

    Sherman 6 12 13 10 -41

    Buffalo 11 13 23 11 -58

    S - Smith 6, Lewis 14, Massey 10, Davis 6, Kinder 4, Chapman 1

    B - Dunn 5, Bailey 16, Roush 7, Allen 8, Lewis 20, Cochran 2

    Winfield 6 15 13 11 -45

    Logan 17 19 19 18 -73

    W - Roberson 15, Lawman 7, Thompson 5, Moore 4, Rhoades 4, Arthur 2, Eggleton 2, Kirby 2, Sawyers 2, Passero 2.

    L - Mitchell 24, Gore 18, Tothe 14, Cline 8, Collins 5, K. Kirk 2, Kimler 2.

    Poca 4 16 9 13 -42

    Herbert Hoover 20 3 8 16 -47

    P - Ord 11, Ball 6, Hutchins 12, Bailey 4, Bias 9.

    HH - Chapman 2, Shamblin 8, Aab 13, Romine 3, Marshall 10, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 7.

    Wayne 3 5 5 12 -25

    Tug Valley 15 13 19 6 -53

    W - Marsh 2, Gue 3, Toney 6, Bartram 10, Browning 2, Justice 2.

    TV - Grifith 3, Robinson 3, Vance 9, Evans-Kirk 8, Armstrong 12, Runyon 2, Baisden 2, Stacey 1, Linville 13.

    St. Albans 15 13 15 14 -57

    Lincoln County 5 5 7 13 -30

    SA - B. Propst 26, Davis 9, Wilson 8, Cooper 8, K. Propst 4, Kirk 1, Fields 1.

    LC - Slone 8, McCallister 4, Price 4, Pitchard 4, Adkins 3, Stanley 3, Williamson 3, Lucas 1.

    Middle school

    GIRLS

    Kanawha County Tournament

    At Sissonville Middle School

    No. 1 South Charleston 59,

    No. 8 Sissonville 20

    SC -- S. Dunham 18, A. Dunham 16, Moore 10. Siss -- Bays 7

    No. 7 Charleston Catholic 27,

    No. 2 John Adams 20

    C -- Imani 15. J -- Banks 7

    No. 3 Horace Mann 29, No. 6 McKinley 14

    H -- Moore 13. M -- Johnson 10

    No. 4 Andrew Jackson, 36,

    No. 5 Dunbar 16

    A -- Porterfield 22. D -- Brown 10

    Today's games

    Semifinals

  • No. 1 South Charleston vs. No. 4 Andrew Jackson, 5 p.m.
  • No. 3 Horace Mann vs. No. 7 Charleston Catholic, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday's games

  • Consolation, 5 p.m.
  • Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Boys

    John Adams 46, South Charleston 35

    JA - Arthur 13. SC - Scruggs 13.

    Stonewall Jackson 71, McKinley 23

    SJ-Ethridge 20, Pitts 14. M-Klosson 8


    Print

    User Comments