Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school basketball results, linescores

Mountain State Athletic Conference

Night of Champions

At South Charleston Community Center

Saturday's games

Girls

  • Consolation: Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley, 2 p.m.
  • Championship: George Washington vs. Huntington, 6 p.m.
  •  Boys

  • Consolation: George Washington vs. Hurricane, 4 p.m.
  • Championship: Woodrow Wilson vs. South Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Place-winner games

    Girls

    Thursday's games

    Third: Princeton at Cabell Midland, 7:30 p.m.

    Fourth: Woodrow Wilson/Capital at St. Albans, 7 p.m.

    Fifth: Woodrow Wilson/Capital at South Charleston, 7:30 p.m.

    Sixth: Riverside at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.

    Seventh: Ripley at Nitro/Hurricane, 7 p.m.

    Eighth: Nitro/Hurricane at Lincoln County, 7:30 p.m.

    Boys

    Friday's games

    Third: Huntington at Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

    Fourth: Winfield at Parkersburg, 7:30 p.m.

    Fifth: Spring Valley at Capital, 7:30 p.m.

    Sixth: Nitro at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

    Seventh: Cabell Midland at Ripley, 7 p.m.

    Eighth: St. Albans at Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

    BOYS

    Shootout at the Big House

    At Charleston Civic Center

    Today's games

  • Lincoln County vs. Elkins, noon
  • Sissonville vs. Liberty Raleigh, 2:45 p.m.
  • Charleston Catholic vs. Tug Valley, 4:30 p.m.
  • George Washington vs. Parkersburg South, 6:15 p.m.
  • Logan vs. Winfield, 8 p.m.
  • Tuesday's state scores

    Bridgeport 68, Buckhannon-Upshur 44

    Charleston Catholic 83, Buffalo 59

    Clay County 60, Braxton County 33

    Doddridge County 44, Calhoun County 42

    Hampshire 58, Fort Hill, Md. 53

    Hedgesville 85, Shenandoah Valley Academy, Va. 18

    Liberty Raleigh 54, Independence 42

    Mingo Central 52, Chapmanville 51

    Nicholas County 58, Herbert Hoover 55

    Nitro 45, Poca 43

    Parkersburg 69, Logan 66

    Point Pleasant 64, Ripley 51

    Princeton 63, Greenbrier East 52

    Ritchie County 58, Williamstown 43

    Roane County 58, Ravenswood 50

    Scott 80, Wayne 36

    South Charleston 74, Capital 51

    Summers County 84, PikeView 76

    Teays Valley Christian 54, Parkersburg Christian 50, 2OT

    Tucker County 69, Oakland Southern, Md. 40

    Wahama 92, Hannan 70

    Washington 67, Musselman 47

    Westside 88, Shady Spring 59

    OVAC Tournament

    Class 5A

    Semifinal

    Parkersburg South 57, Wintersville Indian Creek, Ohio 54

    Class 3A

    Semifinal

    Magnolia 72, Hannibal River, Ohio 45

    Class 2A

    Semifinal

    Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 81, Cameron 42

    Class 1A

    Semifinal

    Bishop Donahue 73, Beallsville, Ohio 66

    Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 82, Paden City 41

    Consolation

    Brooke 65, Linsly 47

    Hundred 62, St. Clairsville E. Richland Christian, Ohio 60

    Madonna 64, Bridgeport, Ohio 54

    Richmond Edison, Ohio 62, Weir 55

    Toronto, Ohio 37, Oak Glen 25

    Wheeling Park 73, E. Liverpool, Ohio 39

    Tuesday's linescores

    Chas. Catholic 24 15 31 13 - 83

    Buffalo 16 6 16 21 - 59

    CC - Godwin 3-7 0-0 8, McCarty 6-14 1-1 17, George 9-13 1-1 19, Casto 11-12 5-6 29, Hovorka 2-3 0-0 4, Hoyer 0-1 2-2 2, McKown 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Tupta 1-1 0-0 2, Hurlihy 1-1 0-0 2, totals 33-52 9-10 83

    B - Robinson 4-9 0-0 8, Good 3-9 0-0 9, Jordan 9-16 0-0 25, Rich 2-9 1-4 5, Harris 3-5 2-4 8, Lewis 2-3 0-0 4, Fletcher 0-1 0-0 0, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Herdman 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, totals 23-52 3-8 59

    3-point goals - Catholic 8-18 (McCarty 4-9, Godwin 2-3, Casto 2-3, Hovorka 0-1, George 0-2), Buffalo 10-25 (Jordan 7-12, Good 3-8, Fletcher 0-1, Robinson 0-2, Rich 0-2)

    S. Charleston 11 20 25 18 - 74

    Capital 11 18 4 18 - 51

    SC - Harris 11, Kincaid 16, AD Cunningham 15, Knapper 7, Reese 9, Moles 11, Clark 4, Williams 1

    C - Morris 12, K. Adkins 4, Kenny 4, D. Adkins 2, Goldsmith 6, Coleman 11, Grose 12

    Wahama 28 25 26 15 - 93

    Hannan 15 7 22 26 - 70

    W - Bradley 28, Zuspan 10, Hendricks 3, Rose 22, Gibbs 10, Hysell 5, Sisk 6, Larck 2, Ortiz 7.

    H - Paige 12, Fannin 6, McCoy 5, Holley 19, Jenkins 9, Burns 3, Black 11, White 2, Sowards 3.

    Poca 9 13 10 11 - 43

    Nitro 16 9 7 13 - 45

    P - Frampton 18, Cottrill 9, Payne 4, Chandler 7, Morrison 5

    N - Sirianni 13, Taylor 10, Mawyer 3, Barton 5, Ferrari 5, Clark 10

    Nicholas County 20 13 6 19 - 58

    Herbert Hoover 16 14 14 11 - 55

    NC - Ray 8, Tharp 22, Marker 2, Bragg 1, McCourt 4, McClung 10, Peyatt 5, Hill 6

    HH - Morris 14, Forbes 13, Schoolcraft 6, Blackwell 4, Burdette 12, White 2, Teel 2, Gurski 2

    Ravenswood 12 14 8 16 - 50

    Roane County 19 17 9 13 - 58

    R - Martin 25, Burgess 6, Gandee 6, Radabaugh 6, Teery 5, Jarret 2

    RC - Neal 12, Nichols 9, Harper 9, Meadows 7, Reichard 6, McKown 5, Onwuka 5, Corbitt 3, Spears 2

    Braxton County 9 8 7 9 - 33

    Clay County 13 9 10 28 - 60

    BC - Moore 3, Mosley 4, Pritt 1, Rhodes 7, Barnette 10, Stout 2, Hilton 6

    CC - Shamblin 15, Woodyard 3, Burkhamer 5, S. Cole 20, C. Cole 10, Carver 3, A. Cole 4

    Princeton 16 10 15 22 - 63

    Greenbrier East 14 16 8 14 - 52

    P - Meadows 24, Walters 17, Jennelle 12, Caron 4, Furgeson 4, Clements 2.

    GE - Weiford 8, Romeo 8, Watson 16, Woodliff 17, Ramsey 3.

    Point Pleasant 18 13 19 14 - 64

    Ripley 8 9 18 16 - 51

    PP - McCarty 10, Griffin 2, Williamson 7, Yates 12, Martin 17, Somerville 14, Chapman 2.

    R - Smith 2, Haynes 5, Harpold 9, Harrison 23, Sanders 1, Hall 3, Layhew 2, Sleboda 6.

    Logan 17 10 17 22 - 66

    Parkersburg 13 12 15 29 - 69

    L - Williams 2 3-4 7, Miller 4 2-2 14, Street 5 3-4 13, Reynolds 5 1-1 12, Tomblin 2 0-0 4, Preston 1 0-0 3, Minnick 2 1-2 5, Dalton 2 2-2 6, Rein 1 0-0 2.

    P - Ramsey 0 0-0 0, Bayer 5 2-2 12, Umpleby 5 9-12 19, Aldridge 5 8-10 21, Colebank 2 2-3 6, Cabbil 0 0-0 0, Webster 2 1-2 5, Newell 2 0-0 6, Strobl 0 0-0 0.

    Wayne 6 6 11 12 - 36

    Scott 17 23 23 17 - 80

    W - Queen 1, Baker 12, Justice 6, Elkins 6, Watts 1, Egnor 2, Wickline 2, Napier 2, Oiler 4.

    S - Lafauci 19, Halley 1, D. Brown 5, Hill 4, N. Dolan 1, Underwood 4, Price 2, Kuhn 6, Sigmon 2, C. Brown 5, Webb 10, M. Dolan 10, May 11.

    Elk Valley Chr. 12 13 20 29 - 74

    New Life Chr. 7 19 16 20 - 62

    EVC - Beverly 25, Elkins 23, Suttle 18, Wigans 6, French 2.

    NLC - Walker 34, Brown 18, Chasteen 10.

    Indian Creek (Ohio) 17 7 12 18 - 54

    Park. South 16 14 10 17 - 57

    IC - Kamarec 17, Furda 2, Roar 2, Young 22, Durbin 3, Windland 8

    PS - Bolen 4, Monroe 17, Dennis 5, Rippeto 3, Mitchem 22, Cox 6

    Monday's state scores

    Bluefield 94, Scott 67

    Clay County 41, Roane County 36

    Clear Spring, Md. 65, Berkeley Springs 52

    Faith Christian 34, Cumberland Valley Christian, Pa. 32

    George Washington 61, Parkersburg 51

    Greater Beckley Christian 72, Midland Trail 62

    Herbert Hoover 55, Gilmer County 48

    Martinsburg 74, Middleburg Academy, Va. 61

    Mountain Mission, Va. 57, Mount View 52

    Musselman 68, Boonsboro, Md. 46

    Petersburg 56, Keyser 35

    Preston 52, Lincoln 49

    Ritchie County 66, Tyler Consolidated 63

    Shady Spring 78, Summers County 63

    South Harrison 55, Calhoun County 40

    Tygarts Valley 67, Moorefield 60

    Valley Fayette 79, Nicholas County 66

    Winfield 72, St. Albans 56

    Woodrow Wilson 79, Wyoming East 59

    Monday's linescores

    Geo. Washington 20 13 17 11 - 61

    Parkersburg 13 10 11 17 - 51

    GW - Kay 2 0-0 4, Eddy 8 6-7 23, Breeden 5 0-0 15, Lewis 1 2-2 4, King 5 0-0 12, Carena 1 1-1 3, totals 22 9-10 61

    P - Ramsey 1 0-0 2, Bayer 1 1-2 3, Umpleby 4 1-2 10, Alridge 9 2-4 25, Strobl 1 0-0 2, Webster 1 0-0 2, Colebank 2 3-4 6, totals 19 7-14 51

    Herbert Hoover 15 9 18 13 - 55

    Gilmer County 15 9 9 15 - 48

    HH - Morris 6 4-4 16, Forbes 4 3-4 11, Schoolcraft 0 2-2 2, Blackwell 3 1-4 7, Burdette 7 2-5 16, White 1 0-0 3, totals 21 12-19 55

    GC - A.Ratliff 3 0-0 7, Aviles 5 1-2 12, Allison 5 1-1 11, Cunningham 5 3-4 18, R.Ratliff 0 0-2 0, totals 18 5-9 48

    GIRLS

    Tuesday's state scores

    Man 46, Charleston Catholic 45

    Mingo Central 38, River View 21

    Ravenswood 58, Ripley 31

    Sherman 60, Valley Fayette 58

    Tug Valley 56, Cross Lanes Christian 50

    Wood County Christian 76, Ohio Valley Christian, Ohio 35

    Tuesday's linescores

    Man 17 8 10 11 - 46

    Chas. Catholic 17 10 7 11 - 45

    M - Sword 7-19 4-6 22, Whited 2-8 0-0 4, McCoy 5-9 2-2 12, Conn 1-8 1-5 3, Harvey 0-2 0-0 0, Shull 1-3 2-3 5. Totals 16-49 9-16 46

    C - Whelan 3-18 1-3 8, Fletcher 5-23 6-11 19, O'Dell 2-3 0-0 4, Mullen 1-4 0-0 2, Assaley 4-10 0-0 8, Palmer 2-8 0-0 4, Persily 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-67 7-14 45

    3-point goals - Man 5-15 (Sword 4-9, Whited 0-1, McCoy 0-1, Conn 0-3, Shull 1-1). CC 4-25 (Whelan 1-11, Fletcher 3-14)

    Independence 0 10 2 6 - 18

    Westside 29 23 25 14 - 91

    I - Greene 3, Stowers 2, Hart 2, Fortner 2, Fedukovich 9.

    W - Bledsoe 5, S. Brown 2, Walker 5, H. Davis 4, Mc. Endicott 6, Me. Endicott 6, Hash 6, D. Brown 5, F. Davis 17, Lester 19, Spolarich 16.

    Valley 12 19 16 11 - 58

    Sherman 11 16 22 11 - 60

    V - Bird 6, Grubb 5, Buchan 12, Payne 31, Smallman 4.

    S - Smith 7, Lewis 18, Massey 20, Davis 4, Kinder 8, Skinner 3.

    Cross Lanes Chr. 10 11 16 13 - 50

    Tug Valley 19 12 7 18 - 56

    CLC - Legg 15, Lowery 7, Jones 6, Kendrick 22.

    TV - Grifith 3, Robinson 7, Vance 9, Evans-Kirk 12, Armstrong 15, Runyon 2, Linville 8.

    Ripley 2 10 15 4 - 31

    Ravenswood 15 5 22 16 - 58

    Rip. - Poling 4, Whitney 2, Hager 8, Sar. Williams 17.

    Rav. - Miller 20, Youell 23, Treadway 5, Carmichael 7, Murray 1, Scritchfield 2.

    Monday's state scores

    Braxton County 54, Lewis County 26

    Brooke 60, Oak Glen 49

    Cabell Midland 63, Hurricane 43

    Clay County 71, Summers County 62

    Clay-Battelle 65, Cameron 28

    East Hardy 66, Paw Paw 27

    Faith Christian 52, Cumberland Valley Christian, Pa. 32

    Frankfort 29, Allegany, Md. 26

    Greenbrier East 68, Capital 57

    Greenbrier West 42, Richwood 36

    Hampshire 47, Elkins 40

    Herbert Hoover 47, Poca 42

    James Monroe 73, Independence 32

    Lincoln 58, East Fairmont 45

    Logan 73, Winfield 45

    Madonna 40, Weir 38

    Meadow Bridge 68, Fayetteville 54

    Mountain Mission, Va. 47, River View 42

    Notre Dame 52, Doddridge County 40

    Oakland Southern, Md. 45, Keyser 42

    Parkersburg Catholic 66, Gilmer County 42

    Parkersburg South 68, George Washington 64

    PikeView 66, Wyoming East 40

    Princeton 92, Oak Hill 15

    Robert C. Byrd 55, Liberty Harrison 29

    Saint Joseph Central 60, Ashland Blazer, Ky. 41

    Scott 48, Nicholas County 41

    Shady Spring 42, Liberty Raleigh 31

    St. Albans 57, Lincoln County 30

    Tolsia 45, Sissonville 43

    Tucker County 57, Trinity 33

    Tug Valley 53, Wayne 25

    Tygarts Valley 62, Union Grant 33

    Tyler Consolidated 70, Valley Wetzel 48

    University 76, Preston 44

    Webster County 58, Midland Trail 43

    Woodrow Wilson 31, Ripley 29

    MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

    Kanawha County Tournament

    At Sissonville Middle School

    Tuesday's results

    No. 1 South Charleston 40,

    No. 4 Andrew Jackson 18

    SC - S. Dunham 15. AJ - Linville 17.

    No. 3 Horace Mann 33,

    No. 7 Charleston Catholic 20

    HM - R. Smith 12. CC - Imani 10.

    Today's games

  • Consolation - No. 4 Andrew Jackson vs. No. 7 Charleston Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
  • Championship - No. 1 South Charleston vs. No. 3 Horace Mann, 6:15 p.m.
  • MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

    DuPont 40, Andrew Jackson 38

    D - Moore 13. AJ - Woodrum 15.

     


    Print

    User Comments