Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school swimming ??' state meet results

State swim meet

At WVU Natatorium, Morgantown

Thursday's qualifiers

NOTE: Distances are in yards. The top six qualifiers in each preliminary event advanced to today's championship finals. The seventh- through 12-best qualifying times will compete for the remaining places in the consolation heat.

BOYS

  • 200 medley relay - 1. George Washington (Chris Kay, Nick Peyatte, Jacob Nason, Josh Barnette) 1 minute, 41.77 seconds; 2. Notre Dame 1:43.18; 3. Hurricane 1:43.55; 4. South Charleston 1:45.38; 5. Bridgeport 1:46.29; 6. Philip Barbour 1:50.39; 7. Washington 1:50.81; 8. Jefferson 1:50.92; 9. Huntington 1:52.15; 10. Spring Valley 1:52.66; 11. Musselman 1:52.91; 12. Buckhannon-Upshur 1:53.69
  • 200 freestyle - 1. Keegan Simmons, Jefferson 1:45.80; 2. Andrew Boyles, Notre Dame 1:49.28; 3. Sean Snider, Parkersburg 1:50.04; 4. Zach Kidd, George Washington 1:50.52; 5. Matt Lowther, Bridgeport 1:55.10; 6. Jacob Douglas, Nitro 1:56.75; 7. Garrett Fink, Parkersburg South 1:57.12; 8. Jack Gorski, Morgantown 1:57.49; 9. Ross Koch, University 1:57.60; 10. Grant Cunningham, Notre Dame 1:57.72; 11. Noah Salvatore, Wheeling Park 1:58.75; 12. Luke Earls, Hurricane 1:59.36
  • 200 individual medley - 1. Nate Carr, Charleston Catholic 1:53.00; 2. Jake Preaskorn, Notre Dame 1:55.00; 3. Jacob Nason, George Washington 2:02.37; 4. (tie) Nathan Runyon, Charleston Catholic 2:07.24; Zach Abbott, Bridgeport, 2:07.24; 6. Zach Shurow, Hurricane 2:10.18; 7. Heston Smith, University 2:10.76; 8. Jonathan Franke, Philip Barbour 2:14.84; 9. Matt Nelson, George Washington 2:14.94; 10. Garrett DePergola, Parkersburg South; 11. Adam Cox, Musselman 2:21.48; 12. Miguel Carunungan, Woodrow Wilson 2:22.39
  • 50 freestyle - 1. Frank Csonka, Bridgeport, 21.24; 2. Jack Wright, Hurricane 22.21; 3. Adam Poe, South Charleston 22.27; 4. Preston Padden, Parkersburg 22.51; 5. Logan Demyon, Fairmont Senior 22.73; 6. Quentin Mouser, Philip Barbour 22.75; 7. Luke Carpenter, Nitro 22.77; 8. Robert Hall, Elkins 23.29; 9. Samuel Kessler, Charleston Catholic, 23.39; 10. Sam Mannon, Spring Valley 23.42; 11. Jordan Harlan, Brooke 23.59; 12. Evan Vega, Huntington 23.88
  • 100 butterfly - 1. Austin Green, South Charleston 49.74; 2. Keegan Simmons, Jefferson 52.11; 3. Jack Wright, Hurricane 53.37; 4. Jacob Nason, George Washington, 54.73; 5. Woody Cavallo, Notre Dame 56.60; 6. Andrew Boyles, Notre Dame 56.66; 7. Heston Smith, University 56.90; 8. Jake Thomas, George Washington 58.23; 9. Sean Rohde, Bridgeport 59.27; 10. Jacob Brumbaugh, Musselman 1:00.14; 11. Nick Williams, Buckhannon-Upshur 1:00.95; 12. Quin Shurow, Hurricane 1:01.35
  • 100 freestyle - 1. Frank Csonka, Bridgeport 46.07; 2. Preston Padden, Parkersburg, 48.47; 3. Adam Poe, South Charleston 48.56; 4. Josh Barnette, George Washington 50.17; 5. Sam Mannon, Spring Valley 50.77; 6. Shawn Gee, Washington 51.11; 7. Ross Koch, University 52.04; 8. Robert Hall, Elkins 52.63; 9. Steven Wilson, Buckhannon-Upshur 52.84; 10. Jordan Harlan, Brooke 52.94; 11. Austin Harper, Hurricane 53.23; 12. Samuel Kessler, Charleston Catholic 53.59
  • 500 freestyle - 1. Zach Kidd, George Washington 5:03.95; 2. Sean Snider, Parkersburg 5:05.88; 3. Matt Lowther, Bridgeport 5:12.89; 4. David Nason, George Washington 5:13.73; 5. Matt Nelson, George Washington 5:14.30; 6. Grant Cunningham, Notre Dame 5:16.74; 7. Noah Salvatore, Wheeling Park 5:19.93; 8. Jacob Douglas, Nitro 5:21.51; 9. Derek Carson, Washington 5:23.02; 10. Jack Gorski, Morgantown 5:24.53; 11. Joe Miller, Parkersburg South 5:26.36; 12. Kinzie Bailey, Parkersburg South 5:28.13
  • 200 free relay - 1. Bridgeport (Zach Abbott, Logan Lang, Logan Lehosit, Frank Csonka) 1:31.44; 2. South Charleston 1:32.42; 3. Charleston Catholic 1:33.17; 4. Parkersburg 1:33.48; 5. George Washington 1:36.21; 6. Huntington 1:36.59; 7. Fairmont Senior 1:37.10; 8. Musselman 1:38.36; 9. Spring Valley 1:38.46; 10. Capital 1:39.49; 11. Parkersburg South 1:40.20; 12. Hurricane 1:40.54
  • 100 backstroke - 1. Nate Carr, Charleston Catholic 51.28 (meet record); 2. Jake Preaskorn, Notre Dame 54.24; 3. Nathan Runyon, Charleston Catholic 56.33; 4. Chris Kay, George Washington 57.28; 5. Logan Demyon, Fairmont Senior 58.23; 6. Quentin Mouser, Philip Barbour 58.23; 7. Shawn Gee, Washington 58.27; 8. Woody Cavallo, Notre Dame 58.43; 9. David Nason, George Washington 58.60; 10. Quin Shurow, Hurricane 1:03.22; 11. Logan Lang, Bridgeport 1:03.61
  • 100 breaststroke - 1. Austin Green, South Charleston 57.57; 2. Zach Shurow, Hurricane 1:04.04; 3. (tie) Luke Carpenter, Nitro 1:04.11; Nick Peyatte, George Washington 1:04.11; 5. Logan Lehosit, Bridgeport 1:04.21; 6. Ben Aulick, Huntington 1:06.10; 7. Derek Carson, Washington 1:06.43; 8. Jonathan Francke, Philip Barbour 1:07.03; 9. Hunter Montgomery, Morgantown 1:07.68; 10. Jake Thomas, George Washington 1:08.09; 11. Nick Elekes, Hedgesville 1:08.47; 12. Henry Debuchananne, Jefferson 1:09.22
  • 400 free relay - 1. Bridgeport (Zach Abbott, Matt Lowther, Logan Lehosit, Frank Csonka) 3:22.51; 2. George Washington 3:25.41; 3. Hurricane 3:27.25; 4. Notre Dame 3:27.61; 5. Charleston Catholic 3:31.01; 6. Parkersburg 3:31.49; 7. University 3:34.96; 8. Parkersburg South 3:37.78; 9. Jefferson 3:39.07; 10. Morgantown 3:39.29; 11. Philip Barbour 3:42.08; 12. Musselman 3:43.27
  • GIRLS

  • 200 yard medley relay - 1. George Washington (Jordyn O'Dell, Haley Hemsworth, Katie Hageboeck, Anna Davis), 1:53.40. 2. Wheeling Park 1:59.24. 3. Morgantown, 1:59.47. 4. Buckhannon-Upshur, 1:59.47. 5. Bridgeport, 2:00.24. 6. Parkersburg 2:00.44. Huntington, 2:02.73. 8. John Marshall 2:04. 9. Cabell Midland, 2:05.28. 10. Jefferson 2:06.55. 11. Capital, 2:06.55. 12. Woodrow Wilson, 2:07.00.
  • 200 freestyle - 1. Becka Crandall, Bridgeport, 2:02.46. 2. Cecelia Jebbia, Wheeling Park, 2:02.60. 3. Bekah Shephard, Morgantown, 2:02.68. Emily Lederman, Morgantown, 2:05.41. 5. Claire Collett, Parkersburg, 2:06.51. 6. Alexis Simpson, Woodrow Wilson, 2:07.14. 7. Allison Moore, George Washington, 2:07.52. 8. Caitie Preaskorn, Notre Dame, 2:08.75. 9. Hannah Cebula, Brooke, 2:09.30. Perry McGhee, George Washington, 2:09.95. 11. Emily Chambers, Huntington, 2:10.76. 12. Sarah Snider, Parkersburg, 2:11.65.
  • 200 individual medley - 1. Madisyn Lyons, Winfield, 2:12.79. 2. Emily Hageboeck, George Washington, 2:14.17. 3. Katlyn Curnes, Wheeling Park, 2:18.54. 4. Katie Hageboeck, George Washington, 2:18.91. 5. Rachel Adams, Morgantown, 2:20.08. 6. Patricia Loughney, Buckhannon-Upshur, 2:20.32. 7. Luisa Holland, Jefferson, 2:22.45. 8. Jillian Clemens, Nitro, 2:28.86. 9. Tricia Abbott, Bridgeport, 2:29.20. 10. Ally Ugland, George Washington, 2:33.79. 11. Adison Nordstrom, University, 2:35.27. 12. Allyson Martin, Weir, 2:35.52.
  • 100 butterfly - 1. Morgan Carr, Charleston Catholic, 58.49 (meet record). 2. Delaney Johnson, Elkins, 1:00.33. 3. Claire Coleman, Hurricane, 1:00.35. 4. Alyssa Morris, Cabell Midland, 1:01.18. 5. Mollie McKinley, Bridgeport, 1:01.22. 6. Jordyn O'Dell, George Washington, 1:01.37. 7. Chelsea Faris, Robert C. Byrd, 1:03.32. 8. Alexis Rowe, Morgantown, 1:06.09. 9. Sara Riggs, Brooke, 1:06.69. 10. Keiko Conway, Spring Valley, 1:07.20. 11. Maggin Nevin, Martinsburg, 1:07.93. 12. Jenna Ingram, John Marshall, 1:08.72.
  • 100 freestyle - 1. Maggie Miller, Buckhannon-Upshur, 53.86. 2. Samantha Hall, Elkins, 53.90. 3. Anna Davis, George Washington, 54.39. 4. Cecelia Jebbia, Wheeling Park, 56.89. 5. Sophie Georgel-Walz, Huntington 56.89. 6. Ilena Ille, Morgantown, 56.97. 7. Emille Heilman, Wheeling Park, 57.86. 8. Jen Standley, Parkersburg, 58.29. 9. Cady Messenger, Bridgeport, 58.40. 10. Sydney Dotson, University, 58.93. 11. Courtney Layhew, Hedgesville, 59.60. 12. Caroline Nanners, Buckhannon-Upshur, 1:00.37.
  • 500 freestyle - 1. Morgan Carr, Charleston Catholic, 5:11.95. 2. Madisyn Lyons, Winfield, 5:15.75. 3. Katie Hageboeck, George Washington, 5:33.84. 4. Becka Crandall, Bridgeport, 5:36.19. 6. Emily Lederman, Morgantown, 5:39.69. 7. Chelsea Faris, Robert C. Byrd, 5:43.25. 8. Claire Collett, Parkersburg, 5:43.51. 9. Caitie Preaskorn, Notre Dame, 5:45.76. 10. Hannah Wareheim, Parkersburg, 5:49.61. 11. Jessie Wayne, Brooke, 5:50.38. 12. Allison Moore, George Washington, 5:51.14.
  • 200 freestyle relay - 1. Elkins (Samantha Hall, Tenny DeMarco, Kayla Gainer, Delaney Johnson), 1:43.41. 2. Morgantown, 1:45.39. 3. Bridgeport, 1:45.90. 4. Parkersburg, 1:46.94. 5. George Washington, 1:47.34. 6. Buckhannon-Upshur, 1:47.44. 7. Robert C. Byrd, 1:50.26. 8. Wheeling Park, 1:52.09. 9. Weir, 1:52.35. 10. Cabell Midland, 1:52.58. 11. Spring Valley 1:52.08. 12. Parkersburg South, 1:53.90.
  • 100 backstroke - 1. Maggie Miller, Buckhannon-Upshur, 56.87. 2. Jordyn O'Dell, George Washington, 59.27. 3. Rachel Adams, Morgantown, 1:03.81. 4. Mollie McKinley, Bridgeport, 1:04.00. 5. Erica Clonch, Capital, 1:04.35. 6. Emily Chambers, Huntington, 1:04.54. 7. Emilee Heilman, Wheeling Park, 1:04.70. 8. Claire Coleman, Hurricane, 1:05.13. 9. Ilenna Ille, Morgantown, 1:05.23. 10. Zela Wyrosdick, Fairmont Senior, 1:06.68. 11. Sara Riggs, Brooke, 1:06.70. 12. Sara DeJarnett, Martinsburg, 1:08.31.
  • 100 breaststroke - 1. Emily Hageboeck, George Washington, 1:09.83. 2. Katlyn Curnes, Wheeling Park, 1:10.20. 3. Jade Worrels, John Marshall, 1:10.66. 4. Sophie Georgel-Walz, Huntington, 1:11.72. 5. Alyssa Morris, Cabell Midland, 1:11.77. 6. Haley Hemsworth, George Washington, 1:12.01. 7. Patricia Loughney, Buckhannon-Upshur, 1:12.07. 8. Luisa Holland, Jefferson, 1:13.75. Hannah Wareheim, Parkersburg, 1:14.57. 10. Lakin Davis, Morgantown, 1:15.27. 11. Dominique Gilbert, Weir, 1:15.60. 12. Emily Gersper, Parkersburg South, 1:18.66.
  • 400 freestyle relay - 1. George Washington (Katie Hageboeck, Emily Hageboeck, Jordyn O'Dell, Anna Davis), 3:46.77. 2. Elkins, 3:50.51. 3. Morgantown, 3:50.61. 4. Wheeling Park, 3:53.22. 5. Parkersburg, 3:59.86. 6. Bridgeport, 4:00.99. 7. Jefferson 4:10.18. 8. Robert C. Byrd, 4:10.51. 9. Huntington, 4:10.59. 10. John Marshall, 4:11.48. 11. University, 4:11.63. 12. Brooke, 4:12.51.
  •  


    Print

    User Comments