Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 14

Mountain State Athletic Conference

Night of Champions

At South Charleston Community Center

Saturday's games

Girls

  • Consolation: Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley, 2 p.m.
  • Championship: George Washington vs. Huntington, 6 p.m.
  •  Boys

  • Consolation: George Washington vs. Hurricane, 4 p.m.
  • Championship: Woodrow Wilson vs. South Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Place-winner games

    Girls

    Thursday's results

    Third: Princeton at Cabell Midland, late

    Fourth: St. Albans 33, Woodrow Wilson 23

    Fifth: South Charleston 56, Capital 50

    Sixth: Winfield 48, Riverside 44

    Seventh: Nitro 54, Ripley 42

    Eighth: Hurricane 60, Lincoln County 55

    Boys

    Today's games

    Third: Huntington at Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

    Fourth: Winfield at Parkersburg, 7:30 p.m.

    Fifth: Spring Valley at Capital, 7:30 p.m.

    Sixth: Nitro at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

    Seventh: Cabell Midland at Ripley, 7 p.m.

    Eighth: St. Albans at Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

    BOYS

    Thursday's state scores

    Hampshire 69, Petersburg 53

    Huntington 63, Cabell Midland 43

    LKC Tournament

    Thirteenth Place

    Doddridge County 55, Calhoun County 48

    WVCA Tournament

    First Round

    Cross Lanes Christian 58, Ballard Christian 56

    Thursday's linescores

    Ballard Chr.    14    8    9    20    5     -56

    Cross Lanes Chr.    15    11    11    14    7     -58

    BC - Deskins 26, Spencer 16, Moles 12, Bauer 2.

    CLC - Corbin 18, Mahairas 15, Humphrey 15, K. Davis 6, A. Davis 4.

    Tolsia    10    14    16    12    -52

    Logan    16    8    21    18    -63

    T - Clark 16, Stacy 14, Davis 10, Williamson 6, Brewer 4, Stroud 2

    L - Reynolds 24, Miller 16, Street 9, Tomlin 5, Minnick 5, Williams 4

    Wednesday's state scores

    Clay County 38, South Harrison 33

    Clay-Battelle 70, Valley Wetzel 39

    E. Liverpool, Ohio 62, Oak Glen 42

    George Washington 53, Parkersburg South 48, OT

    Greenbrier West 44, Meadow Bridge 32

    Hampshire 81, Jefferson 60

    Liberty Raleigh 47, Sissonville 46

    Lincoln County 53, Elkins 39

    South Charleston 80, Spring Valley 61

    Southern Fulton, Pa. 49, Berkeley Springs 42

    Tug Valley 61, Charleston Catholic 38

    Tyler Consolidated 75, Doddridge County 53

    Valley Fayette 81, Fayetteville 33

    Wheeling Park 65, John Marshall 37

    Winfield 61, Logan 42

    Wyoming East 85, Independence 42

    Postponements and cancellations

    Keyser vs. Notre Dame, ccd.

    Middle school

    John Adams 62, Charleston Catholic 29

    JA: Cook 17. CC: McKown 11.

    Records - JA: 14-2. CC: 5-11.

    Sissonville 59, Andrew Jackson 39

    Siss: Newhouse 22, Bowlin 19. AJ: Haas 12

    South Charleston 51, DuPont 29

    SC: Hill 13. DuP: Reed 9, Clark 9

    GIRLS

    Thursday's state scores

    Berkeley Springs 64, Jefferson 56

    Brooke 55, Weir 46

    Greenbrier East 80, Musselman 45

    Herbert Hoover 61, Mingo Central 52

    Logan 64, Chapmanville 31

    Tolsia 54, Poca 42

    Tug Valley 70, Sherman 41

    Valley Wetzel 52, Hundred 48

    Washington 41, Shenandoah Valley Christian, Va. 27

    MSAC Tournament

    Hurricane 60, Lincoln County 55

    Nitro 54, Ripley 42

    South Charleston 56, Capital 50

    OVAC Tournament

    Class 2A

    Consolation Final

    Bridgeport, Ohio 63, Clay-Battelle 59

    WVCA Tournament

    First Round

    Wood County Christian 57, Greater Beckley Christian 15

    Thursday's linescores

    Woodrow Wilson    6    5    8    4    -23

    St. Albans    11    10    3    9    -33

    WW - Butler 7, Lewis 6, Francois 4, Payne 3, Thompson 2, Akers 1

    SA - Wilson 15, B. Propst 10, Cooper 4, Fields 3, Davis 1

    Musselman    12    9    5    19    -45

    Greenbrier East    14    23    26    18    -81

    M - Burnette 12, Shawyer 8, Kerr 2, Venable 8, Casto 4, Potter 3, Caison 8

    GE - Andre 17, Honaker 12, McDowell 13, Boggs 2, Grant 4, Carroll 10, Romeo 5, Talbott 2, Hill 8, Tincher 6, Mize 2

    Hurricane    14    14    7    25    -60

    Lincoln County    13    15    13    14    -55

    H - Barber 14, Watson 24, Crompton 4, McClanahan 7, Sturdavent 7, Rogers 4

    LC - Slone 12, Lucas 3, Dean-Algo 3, Adkins 11, Prichard 14, Price 2, Williamson 10

    Capital    14    11    16    9    -50

    South Charleston    13    19    9    15    -56

    C - Hairston 2, Harris 4, Crowder 2, Reavis 4, Walker 15, Lee 10, Foster 13

    SC - Jarrell 4, Webb 16, Cashwell 1, Villaneuva 13, Wade 5, Bland 2, Brown 2, Mosley 13

    Ripley    11    13    6    12    -42

    Nitro    10    17    9    18    -54

    R - Poling 9, Thomas 2, Whitney 5, Hager 14, Williams 12.

    N - Shamblin 14, Linville 4, Mace 4, Belcher 11, Douglas 9, Miller 12.

    Poca    10    10    7    15    -42

    Tolsia    17    22    5    10    -54

    P - Hutchins 12, Ord 9, Scurlock 8, Ball 7, Bailey 6.

    T - Presley 19, Winnett 15, K. Maynard 12, Lahoda 3, Vanhoose 3, J. Maynard 2.

    Mingo Central    12    15    7    18    -52

    Herbert Hoover    12    10    14    25    -61

    MC - Farmer 4-7 1-3 11, Browning 0-3 0-0 0, Curry 5-10 3-5 13, Hammond 4-9 0-0 9, Church 3-7 2-2 9, Stumbo 1-2 0-0 2, Maynard 2-2 0-0 4, Smith 0-0 0-2 0, Cantrell 0-4 0-0 0, Muncy 0-2 1-2 1, Mahon 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 20-47 7-14 52.

    HH - Harding 1-1 0-0 3, Chapman 0-2 0-0 0, Shamblin 1-2 2-2 4, Aab 2-8 5-7 9, Romine 6-15 0-0 18, Marshall 5-14 0-2 15, Thornburg 1-10 5-7 8. Totals 17-56 14-21 61.

    3-point goals - MC 5-15 (Farmer 2-3, Hammond 1-4, Church 1-3, Cantrell 0-3, Muncy 0-1, Mahon 1-1 ). HH 13-39 (Harding 1-1, Shamblin 0-1, Romine 6-15, Marshall 5-14, Thornburg 1-8).

    James Monroe    13    8    7    18    -46

    PikeView    10    23    14    15    -64

    JM - C. Shiflet 7, McKinney 14, Paige 7, Mann 8, Moren 2, L. Shiflet 2, Gillespie 6

    P - Hill 4,  Nester 21, May 10, L. Hatfield 1, A. May 7, Ly. Hatfield 9, White 10, Runion 2

    Sherman    11    6    6    18    -41

    Tug Valley    22    17    11    23    -73

    S - Lewis 18, Massey 6, Chapman 1, Smith 1, Skinner 1, Smith 1, Miller 1, Kinder 4, Santonia 7, Davis 2.

    TV - Grifith 1, Shrum 6, Robinson 6, Vance 14, Evans-Kirk 10, Armstrong 21, Runyon 4, Baisden 4, Stacey 1, Linville 6.

    Riverside    6    12    12    14    -44

    Winfield    12    6    16    14    -48

    R - Clayborn 7, Knapp 12, Wood 17, Burger 8.

    W - Moore 11, Arthur 4, Roberson 4, Thompson 2, Rhoades 10, Eggleton 3, Kirby 8, Lawman 6.

    Wednesday's state scores

    Bridgeport 38, Buckhannon-Upshur 24

    Doddridge County 29, Calhoun County 22

    Fayetteville 55, Greenbrier West 28

    Frankfort 63, Hampshire 44

    George Washington 68, Capital 63

    Greenbrier East 72, Man 37

    Lincoln 64, Liberty Harrison 35

    North Marion 72, Lewis County 41

    PikeView 58, Shady Spring 28

    Ritchie County 56, Magnolia 46

    Roane County 54, South Harrison 23

    Saint Joseph 104, Williamstown 64

    Sissonville 52, Herbert Hoover 46

    St. Albans 52, Hurricane 47

    Westside 91, Summers County 51

    Wheeling Central 68, Wheeling Park 63

    Wyoming East 67, Liberty Raleigh 26

    OVAC Tournament

    Consolation

    Parkersburg South 68, St. Clairsville, Ohio 46

    WVHIT Tournament

    Division 1

    Championship

    St. Marys 82, Gilmer County 57

    Division 2

    Championship

    Buffalo 80, Paden City 43

    Postponements and cancellations

    Elkins vs. Robert C. Byrd, ppd. to Feb 16.

    Paw Paw vs. Harman, ppd.

    Pocahontas County vs. Tygarts Valley, ccd.

    River View vs. Bluefield, ppd.

    Union Grant vs. Pendleton County, ppd.


    Print

    User Comments